Romaine - Havenview

SA2

Rest of Tas. / Burnie - Ulverstone

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 604011080
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Romaine - Havenview is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Romaine - Havenview's population is around 3,647 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 112 people (3.2%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,535 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 3,645 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 22 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 307 persons per square kilometer, providing significant space per person and potential room for further development. Romaine - Havenview's 3.2% growth since the census positions it within 1.3 percentage points of the SA3 area (4.5%), demonstrating competitive growth fundamentals. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by natural growth, which contributed approximately 58.2% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Regarding demographic trends, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to reduce by 222 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 85 and over age group, which is projected to increase by 88 people. See the age section for more details.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Total population for the Romaine - Havenview SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,647 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,645 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 changed since 2021?
The romaine - havenview sa2 has added approximately 112 people and shown a 3.17% increase from the 3,535 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The population density in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is estimated at 307 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Population growth in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (58.2%), Overseas migration (41.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 58.2% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Residential development activity is lower than average in Romaine - Havenview according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets

Romaine - Havenview has experienced around 5 dwellings receiving development approval per year, with 26 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 3 so far in FY-26. At an average of 5.6 new residents per year for every home built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), demand is significantly outpacing supply, which typically puts upward pressure on prices and increases competition among buyers, while new properties are constructed at an average value of $321,000. Additionally, $475,000 in commercial approvals have been registered this financial year, indicating minimal commercial development activity.

Relative to the Rest of Tas., Romaine - Havenview shows substantially reduced construction (63.0% below regional average per person). This scarcity of new homes typically strengthens demand and prices for existing properties. This activity is also below average nationally, reflecting the area's maturity and pointing to possible planning constraints. Meanwhile, new construction has consisted entirely of detached dwellings, maintaining the area's traditional low density character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. The estimated count of 820 people in the area per dwelling approval reflects its quiet, low activity development environment.

With the population expected to remain stable or decline, Romaine - Havenview should see reduced pressure on housing, potentially creating opportunities for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Romaine - Havenview SA2 area has seen 9 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Romaine - Havenview SA2's current population of 3,647 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Romaine - Havenview SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Romaine - Havenview SA2 has seen 0.15 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 820 people in the Romaine - Havenview SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the Romaine - Havenview SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Romaine - Havenview SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Romaine - Havenview SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 5, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 has grown by approximately 276 people, while 26 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 5 approvals per year and a population of 3,647, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Romaine - Havenview has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 1 single project has been identified by AreaSearch that is likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision, Marinus Link, North West Transmission Developments, and Tasmanian North West REZ, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Romaine - Havenview SA2 include: Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision (Construction); Marinus Link (Planning); North West Transmission Developments (Planning); Tasmanian North West REZ (Proposed); and Cethana Pumped Hydro Energy Storage Project (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Romaine - Havenview SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Romaine - Havenview SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.
How does the Romaine - Havenview SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Romaine - Havenview SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 25thth percentile.
Marinus Link Stage 1
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Marinus Link Stage 1 is a 750 MW high-voltage direct current (HVDC) electricity interconnector between Heybridge, Tasmania and Waratah Bay, Victoria. The project includes 255 km of undersea cable across Bass Strait and 90 km of underground cable in Gippsland. Following a Final Investment Decision in August 2025 and the Australian Energy Regulator's final approval of construction costs in February 2026, the project has moved into the construction phase with preparatory works currently underway. It is a critical piece of national energy infrastructure, jointly owned by the Australian, Victorian, and Tasmanian governments, with commissioning expected in 2030.

Energy

Marinus Link
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Marinus Link is a 1,500 MW high-voltage direct current (HVDC) electricity and telecommunications interconnector. Stage 1 (750 MW) involves 255 km of subsea cable across Bass Strait and 90 km of underground cable in Gippsland. As of February 2026, the Australian Energy Regulator (AER) has approved $3.47 billion in capital expenditure for Stage 1. Major contracts are awarded to the TasVic Greenlink joint venture (DT Infrastructure and Samsung C&T) for converter stations at Heybridge (TAS) and Hazelwood (VIC), with full construction activities commencing in early 2026 and a target commissioning date of 2030.

Energy

Enabling Infrastructure for Hydrogen Production
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2050
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national initiative to coordinate and deploy infrastructure supporting large-scale renewable hydrogen production. Following the 2024 National Hydrogen Strategy refresh and the National Hydrogen Infrastructure Assessment (NHIA) to 2050, the program focuses on aligning transport, storage, water, and electricity inputs with Renewable Energy Zones and hydrogen hubs. Key financial drivers include the $4 billion Hydrogen Headstart program (with Round 2 EOI launched in October 2025) and the Hydrogen Production Tax Incentive (HPTI) legislated to provide a $2 per kg credit from July 2027 to 2040.

Energy

Enabling Digital Health Services for Regional and Remote Australia
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2033
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national initiative under the Digital Health Blueprint and Action Plan 2023-2033 to bridge healthcare gaps in regional and remote Australia. The project focuses on expanding telehealth, virtual care services, and upgrading clinical connectivity. Key milestones in 2025-2026 include the National Allied Health Digital Uplift Plan and legislated 'sharing by default' for pathology and diagnostic imaging to ensure equitable access regardless of location.

Health & Medical

North West Transmission Developments
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

240km of new and upgraded transmission lines and energy infrastructure to increase Tasmania's electricity network capacity. Supporting infrastructure for Marinus Link. The North West Transmission Developments (NWTD) are intended to support Tasmania's renewable energy future. Main construction anticipated to commence in 2026 following final investment decision.

Energy

Bulk Water Supply Security
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Nationwide program led by the National Water Grid Authority to improve bulk water security and reliability for non-potable and productive uses. Activities include strategic planning, science and business cases, and funding of state and territory projects such as storages, pipelines, dam upgrades, recycled water and efficiency upgrades to build drought resilience and support regional communities, industry and the environment.

Environmental & Disaster Management

National EV Charging Network (Highway Fast Charging)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Partnership between the Australian Government and NRMA to deliver a backbone EV fast charging network on national highways. Program funds and co-funds 117 DC fast charging sites at roughly 150 km intervals to connect all capital cities and regional routes, reducing range anxiety and supporting EV uptake.

Transport & Logistics

Network Optimisation Program - Roads
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national program concept focused on improving congestion and reliability on urban road networks by using low-cost operational measures and technology (e.g., signal timing, intersection treatments, incident management) to optimise existing capacity across major city corridors.

Transport & Logistics

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The labour market in Romaine - Havenview demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia

Romaine - Havenview has a balanced workforce spanning white and blue collar employment, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of only 3.8%, and 6.0% in estimated employment growth over the past year. As of December 2025, 1,896 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is in line with Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, and workforce participation is well beyond standard (64.2% compared to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 4.8% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

The key industries of employment among residents are health care & social assistance, retail trade, and manufacturing. The area demonstrates a particularly notable concentration in mining, with employment levels at 2.7 times the regional average. Meanwhile, agriculture, forestry & fishing has a limited presence with 2.7% employment compared to 8.4% regionally. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, during the year to December 2025, employment levels increased by 6.0% and the labour force increased by 5.7%, causing the unemployment rate to fall by 0.2 percentage points. By comparison, Regional Tas. recorded employment growth of 1.8%, labour force growth of 1.5%, with unemployment falling 0.3 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Romaine - Havenview. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Romaine - Havenview's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 5.9% over five years and 12.9% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
As of December 2025, the Romaine - Havenview SA2 has approximately 1,896 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Romaine - Havenview SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 stands at 3.8%, which is broadly in line with Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The employment landscape in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.8% of employment), retail trade (12.2%), and manufacturing (9.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Romaine - Havenview SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is 64.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Romaine - Havenview SA2's employment market?
The romaine - havenview sa2 shows notable specialization in mining, which employs 4.9% of the local workforce compared to 1.8% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.7, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Romaine - Havenview SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.9% over the next five years and 12.9% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 compare nationally?
The romaine - havenview sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.1% decline, ranking 24.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Romaine - Havenview SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 29.9% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (17.8%), education & training (7.2%), and professional & technical (2.6%). With projected employment growth of 5.9% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment

The Romaine - Havenview SA2's income level is just below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Romaine - Havenview SA2's median income among taxpayers is $55,921 and the average income stands at $65,421, which compares to figures for Regional Tas.'s of $49,689 and $59,358 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $61,289 (median) and $71,701 (average) as of September 2025. According to 2021 Census figures, household, family and personal incomes all rank modestly in Romaine - Havenview, between the 22nd and 28th percentiles. Income brackets indicate the largest segment comprises 31.4% earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly (1,145 residents), mirroring the surrounding region where 28.5% occupy this bracket. While housing costs are modest with 87.0% of income retained, the total disposable income ranks at just the 27th percentile nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is approximately $61,289. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $55,921.
What is the average taxable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is approximately $71,701. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $65,421.
How does the median taxable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is approximately $61,289 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $55,921 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is approximately $71,701 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $65,421 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.4% / 1,145 persons) of the Romaine - Havenview SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.4% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is $1,334/wk.
What is the median family income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is $1,629/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is $700/wk.
How does the Romaine - Havenview SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Romaine - Havenview SA2's median income among taxpayers is $55,921, with an average of $65,421. This is slightly lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional Tas.'s median of $49,689 and average of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $61,289 (median) and $71,701 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is $5,031 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Romaine - Havenview SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The romaine - havenview sa2's disposable income is $5,031 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Romaine - Havenview is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Dwelling structure within Romaine - Havenview, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 94.0% houses and 6.0% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Romaine - Havenview was lagging that of Regional Tas., at 36.3%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (37.3%) or rented (26.4%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was below the Regional Tas. average at $1,211, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $260, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, Romaine - Havenview's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
In the Romaine - Havenview SA2, 36.3% of homes are owned outright, 37.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.0% of dwellings in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Romaine - Havenview SA2, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 stands at 36.3%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is $1,211, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is $260, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
In the Romaine - Havenview SA2, 9.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 79.6% are $150-349/week, 10.5% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is $749, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
In the Romaine - Havenview SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 19.5% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 consists of 94.0% detached houses, 5.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $749. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,211/month, and renters paying $1,126/month.
How affordable is housing in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Romaine - Havenview consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($5,776 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Romaine - Havenview has a typical household mix, with a higher-than-average median household size

Family households dominate at 70.4% of all households, comprising 26.2% couples with children, 29.9% couples without children, and 13.3% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 29.6%, with lone person households at 27.5% and group households comprising 2.1% of the total. The median household size of 2.4 people is larger than the Regional Tas. average of 2.3.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Romaine - Havenview SA2 had 1,417 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.2% to an estimated 1,462 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.4% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (27.5%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 997 family households, 26.2% are couples with children, 29.9% are couples without children at home, and 13.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Romaine - Havenview SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the Romaine - Havenview SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.5% of all households in the Romaine - Havenview SA2, similar to the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Romaine - Havenview faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (12.2%) substantially below the Australian average of 30.4%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 9.1%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (1.7%) and graduate diplomas (1.4%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 42.7% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (9.0%) and certificates (33.7%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 27.3% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 10.3% in primary education, 8.1% in secondary education, and 2.6% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 have university qualifications?
12.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 have no formal qualifications?
45.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the Romaine - Havenview SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The romaine - havenview sa2 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 are: Certificate (33.7%), Bachelor Degree (9.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.0%).
What proportion of the Romaine - Havenview SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.3% of the population in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.3% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 2.6% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is 883, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Romaine - Havenview SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 880 students.
What types of schools are available in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The romaine - havenview sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 28 active transport stops operating within Romaine - Havenview, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 75 individual routes, collectively providing 4,994 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as good, with residents typically located 264 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 97%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.5 per dwelling. A relatively low 4.8% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 713 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 178 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Romaine - Havenview?
There are 28 public transport stops within the Romaine - Havenview SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Romaine - Havenview?
the Romaine - Havenview SA2 has 4,994 weekly trips across 75 routes, averaging 713 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Romaine - Havenview?
On average, residential properties are 264 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health performance in Romaine - Havenview is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts

Health data reveals substantial challenges facing Romaine-Havenview, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The prevalence of common health conditions is notable across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover slightly lags the average SA2 area at approximately 52% of the total population (~1,892 people). This compares to 49.1% across Regional Tas.

The most common medical conditions in the area are mental health issues and asthma, impacting 10.7% and 9.8% of residents, respectively, while 62.3% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 21.4% of residents aged 65 and over (780 people), which is lower than the 24.9% in Regional Tas. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, with national rankings even higher than the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 51.9% of people in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
In the Romaine - Havenview SA2, 7.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
9.8% of people in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.8% of the the Romaine - Havenview SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
3.0% of people in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Romaine - Havenview SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Romaine - Havenview SA2, 51.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Romaine - Havenview is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Romaine - Havenview was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.2% of its population born in Australia, 93.0% being citizens, and 96.0% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Romaine - Havenview is Christianity, which makes up 36.9% of people. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 0.8% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Romaine - Havenview are Australian, comprising 34.9% of the population, English, comprising 32.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 6.1% of Romaine - Havenview (vs 4.1% regionally), South Australian at 0.4% (vs 0.2%) and Sri Lankan at 0.2% (vs 0.1%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
Romaine - Havenview was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.2% of its population born in Australia, 93.0% being citizens, and 96.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The main religion in Romaine - Havenview was found to be Christianity, which makes up 36.9% of people in Romaine - Havenview. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 0.8% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Romaine - Havenview are Australian, comprising 34.9% of the population, English, comprising 32.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 6.1% of Romaine - Havenview (vs 4.1% regionally), South African at 0.4% (vs 0.2%) and Sri Lankan at 0.2% (vs 0.1%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
8.8% of the the Romaine - Havenview SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the Romaine - Havenview SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.0% of the population in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.1% of the the Romaine - Havenview SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
93.0% of the the Romaine - Havenview SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Romaine - Havenview's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms

At 39 years, Romaine - Havenview's median age is considerably lower than the Regional Tas. average of 45 and very close to the 38-year national average. The 25 - 34 age group shows strong representation at 14.2% compared to Regional Tas., whereas the 55 - 64 cohort is less prevalent at 12.0%. Post-2021 Census data shows the 65 to 74 age group has grown from 10.1% to 11.8% of the population, while the 75 to 84 cohort increased from 5.7% to 6.8%. Conversely, the 45 to 54 cohort has declined from 13.6% to 11.1% and the 5 to 14 group dropped from 12.6% to 10.9%. Demographic modeling suggests Romaine - Havenview's age profile will evolve significantly by 2041. The 85+ cohort shows the strongest projected growth at 69%, adding 68 residents to reach 168. Senior residents (65+) will drive 100% of population growth, underscoring demographic aging trends. Meanwhile, population declines are projected for the 65 to 74 and 0 to 4 cohorts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is 39 years.
How does the Romaine - Havenview SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 39 years, Romaine - Havenview is 6 years younger than the Regional Tas. average (45 years) yet comparable to the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional Tas. region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is 15.9%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Romaine - Havenview SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Romaine - Havenview SA2 is 21.4%.

Nearby Areas