Burnie - Wivenhoe

SA2

Rest of Tas. / Burnie - Ulverstone

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 604011077
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Burnie - Wivenhoe is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Burnie - Wivenhoe's population is around 3,677 as of Feb 2026. This reflects a decrease of 102 people (2.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 3,779 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 3,669 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 20 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 321 persons per square kilometer, providing significant space per person and potential room for further development. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration, which contributed approximately 60.0% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch adopts ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Regarding demographic trends, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to shrink by 24 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 65 to 74 age group, which is projected to expand by 70 people. See the age section for more details.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Total population for the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,677 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,669 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 changed since 2021?
The burnie - wivenhoe sa2 has lost approximately 102 people and shown a 2.70% decrease from the 3,779 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The population density in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is estimated at 321 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Population growth in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (60.0%), Natural increase (40.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 60.0% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The level of residential development activity in Burnie - Wivenhoe is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch

Burnie - Wivenhoe shows minimal construction activity with 1 new dwelling approved annually (totalling 9 across the past five years). These low development levels reflect the rural nature of the area, where development is typically driven by specific local housing needs rather than broad market demand. Note: with such low approval numbers, yearly growth figures and relativities can vary considerably based on individual projects.

Burnie - Wivenhoe naturally has much lower development activity compared to Rest of Tas. The development pattern is also well below national averages. Meanwhile, recent development has been entirely comprised of detached houses, reflecting the area's rural character where larger properties and space are typical. New construction favours detached housing more than current patterns suggest (85.0% at Census), demonstrating ongoing robust demand for family homes. The estimated count of 2770 people in the area per dwelling approval reflects its quiet, low activity development environment.

With population projections showing stability or decline, Burnie - Wivenhoe should see reduced housing demand pressures, benefiting potential buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's current population of 3,677 has been supported by 1 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 has seen 0.05 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 2770 people in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 1, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Over the past five years, the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 has seen 9 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 1 approvals per year and a population of 3,677, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Burnie - Wivenhoe has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total 9 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include the Burnie City Centre Urban Plan, Burnie Cultural Precinct Redevelopment, Parklands High School Redevelopment, and Port of Burnie - Burnie Gateway Project, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 include: Burnie City Centre Urban Plan (Planning); Burnie Cultural Precinct Redevelopment (Completed); Parklands High School Redevelopment (Completed); Port of Burnie - Burnie Gateway Project (Planning); and Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 39thth percentile.
Marinus Link Stage 1
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Marinus Link Stage 1 is a 750 MW high-voltage direct current (HVDC) electricity interconnector between Heybridge, Tasmania and Waratah Bay, Victoria. The project includes 255 km of undersea cable across Bass Strait and 90 km of underground cable in Gippsland. Following a Final Investment Decision in August 2025 and the Australian Energy Regulator's final approval of construction costs in February 2026, the project has moved into the construction phase with preparatory works currently underway. It is a critical piece of national energy infrastructure, jointly owned by the Australian, Victorian, and Tasmanian governments, with commissioning expected in 2030.

Energy

North West Transmission Developments
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

240km of new and upgraded transmission lines and energy infrastructure to increase Tasmania's electricity network capacity. Supporting infrastructure for Marinus Link. The North West Transmission Developments (NWTD) are intended to support Tasmania's renewable energy future. Main construction anticipated to commence in 2026 following final investment decision.

Energy

North West Coastal Pathway - Wynyard to Burnie Section
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The North West Coastal Pathway is a 13.2 km shared coastal pathway that runs between Burnie and Wynyard. The project involved transforming a disused rail line into a path for cycling and walking, and included the construction of seven rock revetment structures to prevent coastal erosion. The path features a new walking and cycling bridge over the Cam River and a 2.6m wide asphalt surface. Landscaping works are ongoing with planting to be completed by the end of April 2025.

Transport & Logistics

Burnie City Centre Urban Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

An urban plan to revitalize the city center of Burnie by integrating the city's cultural heritage and modern needs. The plan aims to reinforce Burnie's identity, improve city amenities, promote inclusivity, and enhance pedestrian movement over the next 15-20 years.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Burnie Cultural Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Arts & Culture
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of the Burnie Arts and Function Centre to integrate it with the Museum and Art Gallery and civic plaza, creating a new cultural space. The project aims to attract 100,000 visitors per year and boost the local economy.

Arts & Culture

Parklands High School Redevelopment
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of Parklands High School, including a new performing arts centre, library, commercial teaching kitchen, a community garden with a yarning circle, sensory paths, a bush tucker garden, raised garden beds, an orchard, and a pizza oven. The project aims to modernize the school's facilities, provide new educational opportunities for students, and strengthen community ties by opening the garden to the public.

Education & Training

Port of Burnie - Burnie Gateway Project
Category: Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

The Burnie Gateway initiative aims to lay the foundation for exponential growth in Tasmanian mineral exports to global markets by enabling larger vessels to berth and ensuring fit-for-purpose terminal infrastructure. It will also support growth in other commodities such as forestry and container exports. The project involves capital dredging, port infrastructure development, ship loading infrastructure, and land reclamation to build a multi-commodity terminal for minerals (bulk and concentrate), forestry, and international containers.

Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

Homes Tasmania - Park Grove Subdivision
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

A new subdivision in Park Grove to deliver 55 lots of land for new social and affordable housing. Around 85 per cent of the lots will be sold privately, with the remaining lots developed for social and affordable rental housing.

Residential Development

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Employment drivers in Burnie - Wivenhoe are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 20% of areas assessed across Australia

Burnie - Wivenhoe possesses a skilled workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of 9.0%, and 6.8% estimated employment growth over the past year. As of December 2025, 1,630 residents are in work, while the unemployment rate is 5.2% above Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, showing room for improvement, and workforce participation is broadly similar to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%. Based on Census responses, a low 5.7% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

The key industries of employment among residents are health care & social assistance, retail trade, and accommodation & food. The area shows particularly strong specialization in retail trade, with an employment share of 1.3 times the regional level. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing shows lower representation at 3.5% versus the regional average of 8.4%. With 1.7 workers for every resident, as at the Census, the area functions as an employment hub, hosting more jobs than residents and attracting workers from surrounding areas.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, the 12-month period saw employment increase by 6.8% alongside a labour force increase of 5.5%, resulting in unemployment falling by 1.1 percentage points. By comparison, Regional Tas. recorded employment growth of 1.8%, labour force growth of 1.5%, and unemployment falling 0.3 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Burnie - Wivenhoe. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Burnie - Wivenhoe's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.1% over five years and 13.2% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
As of December 2025, the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 has approximately 1,630 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 stands at 9.0%, which is 5.2 percentage points above Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The employment landscape in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.2% of employment), retail trade (13.1%), and accommodation & food (9.6%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is 59.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate leading the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's employment market?
The burnie - wivenhoe sa2 shows notable specialization in retail trade, which employs 13.1% of the local workforce compared to 10.1% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.1% over the next five years and 13.2% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 compare nationally?
The burnie - wivenhoe sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.1% decline, ranking 24.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 32.9% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (18.2%), education & training (8.3%), and professional & technical (3.9%). With projected employment growth of 6.1% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch

The Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $51,767 and an average of $60,604 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Regional Tas.'s median income of $49,689 and average income of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,737 (median) and $66,422 (average) as of September 2025. According to 2021 Census figures, household, family and personal incomes in Burnie - Wivenhoe all fall between the 6th and 15th percentiles nationally. Distribution data shows the $400 - 799 earnings band captures 28.7% of the community (1,055 individuals), contrasting with the surrounding region where the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket leads at 28.5%. After housing, 85.4% of income remains, though this ranks at only the 9th percentile nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is approximately $56,737. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $51,767.
What is the average taxable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is approximately $66,422. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $60,604.
How does the median taxable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is approximately $56,737 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $51,767 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is approximately $66,422 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $60,604 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.7% / 1,055 persons) of the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's population is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 28.7% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is $1,089/wk.
What is the median family income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is $1,423/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is $629/wk.
How does the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $51,767 while the average income stands at $60,604. This contrasts to Regional Tas.'s figures of a median income of $49,689 and an average income of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,737 (median) and $66,422 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is $4,030 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The burnie - wivenhoe sa2's disposable income is $4,030 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Burnie - Wivenhoe is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Dwelling structure within Burnie - Wivenhoe, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 84.6% houses and 15.4% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Burnie - Wivenhoe was lagging that of Regional Tas., at 31.5%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (28.9%) or rented (39.6%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was well below the Regional Tas. average at $961, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $240, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, Burnie - Wivenhoe's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
In the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, 31.5% of homes are owned outright, 28.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.6% of dwellings in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, 5.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 stands at 31.5%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is $961, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is $240, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
In the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, 10.2% of rentals are $0-149/week, 83.4% are $150-349/week, 6.4% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is $689, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
In the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.4% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 22.0% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 consists of 84.6% detached houses, 9.3% semi-detached dwellings, 5.4% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $689. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $961/month, and renters paying $1,039/month.
How affordable is housing in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Burnie - Wivenhoe consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($4,715 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Burnie - Wivenhoe features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size

Family households dominate at 60.2% of all households, comprising 18.7% couples with children, 24.9% couples without children, and 15.0% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 39.8%, with lone person households at 36.4% and group households comprising 3.7% of the total. The median household size of 2.1 people is smaller than the Regional Tas. average of 2.3.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 had 1,655 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 2.7% to an estimated 1,610 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (36.4%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.2%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 996 family households, 18.7% are couples with children, 24.9% are couples without children at home, and 15.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.4% (versus 30.1% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.2% compared to the regional 67.2%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 35.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.5% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 36.4% of all households in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, higher than the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Burnie - Wivenhoe faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (17.6%) substantially below the Australian average of 30.4%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 11.9%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (3.9%) and graduate diplomas (1.8%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 39.2% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (8.7%) and certificates (30.5%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 27.0% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 10.6% in primary education, 7.3% in secondary education, and 3.1% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 have university qualifications?
17.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 have no formal qualifications?
43.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The burnie - wivenhoe sa2 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 are: Certificate (30.5%), Bachelor Degree (11.9%), Advanced Diploma (8.7%).
What proportion of the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.0% of the population in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.6% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 3.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is 895, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 282 students.
What types of schools are available in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The burnie - wivenhoe sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 35 active transport stops operating within Burnie - Wivenhoe, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 86 individual routes, collectively providing 4,939 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as good, with residents typically located 218 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 87%, with 9% walking. Vehicle ownership averages 1.1 per dwelling, which is below the regional average. A relatively low 5.7% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 705 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 141 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Burnie - Wivenhoe?
There are 35 public transport stops within the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Burnie - Wivenhoe?
the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 has 4,939 weekly trips across 86 routes, averaging 705 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Burnie - Wivenhoe?
On average, residential properties are 218 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health performance in Burnie - Wivenhoe is lower than average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts

Burnie - Wivenhoe faces significant health challenges, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. Common health conditions are somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is relatively low at approximately 49% of the total population (~1,809 people), compared to the national average of 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area are mental health issues and arthritis, impacting 11.3% and 10.4% of residents, respectively, while 59.9% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 20.0% of residents aged 65 and over (735 people), which is lower than the 24.9% in Regional Tas. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, with national rankings even higher than the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 49.2% of people in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
In the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, 7.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
9.7% of people in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.4% of the the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
4.0% of people in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2, 49.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Burnie - Wivenhoe ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Burnie - Wivenhoe was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.5% of its population being citizens, 86.7% born in Australia, and 93.4% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Burnie - Wivenhoe is Christianity, which makes up 36.5% of the population. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Burnie - Wivenhoe are Australian, comprising 32.4% of the population, English, comprising 32.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.5% of Burnie - Wivenhoe (vs 4.1% regionally), Dutch at 1.4% (vs 1.7%) and Sri Lankan at 0.2% (vs 0.1%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
Burnie - Wivenhoe was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.5% of its population being citizens, 86.7% born in Australia, and 93.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The main religion in Burnie - Wivenhoe was found to be Christianity, which makes up 36.5% of people in Burnie - Wivenhoe. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Burnie - Wivenhoe are Australian, comprising 32.4% of the population, English, comprising 32.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.5% of Burnie - Wivenhoe (vs 4.1% regionally), Dutch at 1.4% (vs 1.7%) and Sri Lankan at 0.2% (vs 0.1%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
13.3% of the the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.6% of the population in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.5% of the the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
88.5% of the the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Burnie - Wivenhoe's population is slightly older than the national pattern

At 40 years, Burnie - Wivenhoe's median age is significantly below the Regional Tas. average of 45 though somewhat older than Australia's 38 years. The age profile shows 25 - 34 year-olds are particularly prominent (14.6%), while the 75 - 84 group is comparatively smaller (5.4%) than in Regional Tas.. In the period since 2021, the 5 to 14 age group has grown from 11.5% to 12.8% of the population, while the 35 to 44 cohort increased from 11.3% to 12.4%. Conversely, the 45 to 54 cohort has declined from 12.4% to 10.5%. Population forecasts for 2041 indicate substantial demographic changes for Burnie - Wivenhoe. The 65 to 74 cohort shows the strongest projected growth at 10%, adding 45 residents to reach 485. Senior residents (65+) will drive 100% of population growth, underscoring demographic aging trends. On the other hand, population declines are projected for the 25 to 34 and 15 to 24 cohorts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is 40 years.
How does the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 40 years, Burnie - Wivenhoe is 5 years younger than the Regional Tas. average (45 years) yet 2 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 5.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional Tas. region. The most under-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (5.4% vs 8.7%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is 18.3%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Burnie - Wivenhoe SA2 is 20.0%.

Nearby Areas