West Ulverstone

SA2

Rest of Tas. / Burnie - Ulverstone

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 604011083
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

An assessment of population growth drivers in West Ulverstone reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, West Ulverstone's population is around 4,719 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 204 people (4.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,515 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 4,607 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 106 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 261 persons per square kilometer, providing significant space per person and potential room for further development. Over the past decade, West Ulverstone has demonstrated resilient growth patterns with a 0.6% compound annual growth rate, outpacing the SA3 area. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by interstate migration, which contributed approximately 80.0% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch adopts ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Considering the projected demographic shifts, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to decline by 200 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 75 to 84 age group, which is projected to increase by 195 people. See the age section for more details.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the West Ulverstone SA2?
Total population for the West Ulverstone SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,719 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,607 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the West Ulverstone SA2 changed since 2021?
The west ulverstone sa2 has added approximately 204 people and shown a 4.52% increase from the 4,515 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The population density in the West Ulverstone SA2 is estimated at 261 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the West Ulverstone SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Population growth in the West Ulverstone SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (80.0%), Overseas migration (20.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 80.0% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Residential development activity is lower than average in West Ulverstone according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets

West Ulverstone has recorded around 25 residential properties granted approval each year, with 129 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 17 so far in FY-26. At an average of 1.1 new residents per year arriving per new home over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), supply and demand appear well-balanced, creating stable market conditions, with recent figures indicating this has eased to -0.7 people per dwelling over the past 2 financial years, reflecting better supply availability. Development projects average $323,000 in construction value. Additionally, $250,000 in commercial approvals have been registered this financial year, indicating minimal commercial development activity.

Compared to the Rest of Tas., West Ulverstone shows moderately higher development activity (44.0% above regional average per person over the 5 year period), preserving reasonable buyer options while sustaining existing property demand, though building activity has slowed in recent years. Meanwhile, new construction has consisted entirely of standalone homes, maintaining the area's traditional low density character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. At around 272 people per approval, West Ulverstone reflects a low density area.

Given stable or declining population forecasts, West Ulverstone may experience less housing pressure, creating favourable conditions for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the West Ulverstone SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the West Ulverstone SA2 area has seen 34 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The West Ulverstone SA2's current population of 4,719 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the West Ulverstone SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The West Ulverstone SA2 has seen 0.56 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 272 people in the West Ulverstone SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the West Ulverstone SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the West Ulverstone SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the West Ulverstone SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 25, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the West Ulverstone SA2 has grown by approximately 478 people, while 129 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the West Ulverstone SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 25 approvals per year and a population of 4,719, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

West Ulverstone has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects and planning initiatives. In total 5 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include South Road Service Station Development, Ulverstone Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade, Oak Rise Housing, and Jernej Way Residential Subdivision, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the West Ulverstone SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the West Ulverstone SA2 include: South Road Service Station Development (Approved); Ulverstone Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade (Completed); Oak Rise Housing (Completed); Jernej Way Residential Subdivision (Approved); and Ulverstone Rise (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the West Ulverstone SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the West Ulverstone SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Energy, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the West Ulverstone SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the West Ulverstone SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the West Ulverstone SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 10thth percentile.
Ulverstone Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major upgrade to the Ulverstone Sewage Treatment Plant, servicing Ulverstone, Gawler, West Ulverstone, and Penguin. The project, which commenced in March 2023 and was successfully completed in 2024, included installation of a new clarifier, two biosolids dewatering units, upgraded flow metering, new pumps, and critical electrical system improvements. These upgrades enhance the plant's performance, safety, and capacity for future growth, ensuring more efficient operations while delivering improved environmental outcomes for the local region. The improvements make the plant safer and easier for TasWater operators to manage, while also providing additional capacity to support population and industrial growth in the communities served.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Penguin District School Redevelopment
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $20 million redevelopment of the Penguin District School, bringing together the primary and secondary campuses onto a single site. The project included new buildings, upgraded facilities, a performing arts complex, and a gymnasium.

Education & Training

Penguin Town Centre Masterplan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2045
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Penguin Town Centre Masterplan, led by Central Coast Council, is focused on the ongoing revitalization of the Penguin Village Centre. The masterplan includes strategies for improving the main street, re-greening the foreshore, activating key sites and public buildings, and updating the recreation ground. A key part of the plan is to meet housing demand in Penguin through medium-density residential development. The Central Coast Council has developed a comprehensive housing strategy, Our Homes - Our Future, which includes a specific Strategic Housing Structure Plan for Penguin. This strategy has been formally endorsed by the council and will now be implemented through a planning scheme amendment to incorporate the changes into the Tasmanian Planning Scheme.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Penguin Foreshore Remediation and Upgrade Project
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2022
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $6.5 million project to protect the Penguin foreshore began in August 2020. The project includes building and improving the wave-break wall to protect against coastal erosion and improve beach access.

Environmental & Disaster Management

North West Transmission Developments
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

240km of new and upgraded transmission lines and energy infrastructure to increase Tasmania's electricity network capacity. Supporting infrastructure for Marinus Link. The North West Transmission Developments (NWTD) are intended to support Tasmania's renewable energy future. Main construction anticipated to commence in 2026 following final investment decision.

Energy

Dial Regional Sports Complex Infrastructure Upgrades
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Tasmanian Government has committed $25 million for infrastructure upgrades at the Dial Regional Sports Complex in Penguin. These upgrades, which include the stadium, ovals, and nearby sports facilities, are intended to enhance the venue's ability to host elite sporting events like VFL/AFLW games, positioning it as an AFL Tier 4 Venue. Central Coast Council will retain ownership of the facility and is currently consulting with users to determine the best allocation of the funding. The project is a continuation of previous redevelopment and upgrades completed in 2018, which included new AFL-standard ovals and a pavilion with change rooms and a function room.

Sports & Recreation

Oak Rise Housing
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A social housing development featuring 48 homes with communal green spaces overlooking the Bass Strait, designed to provide safe and affordable housing.

Residential Development

Ulverstone Rise
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2034
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 189-lot residential subdivision developed over 10 stages, with titled blocks now available for purchase. Lots range in size and offer coastal views, with house and land packages starting from $572,000 in partnership with Tasmania's leading builders.

Residential Development

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

West Ulverstone shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia

West Ulverstone possesses a balanced workforce spanning white and blue collar employment, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of 5.0%, and 6.0% in estimated employment growth over the past year. As of December 2025, 1,907 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 1.1% above Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, and workforce participation lags significantly (52.3% compared to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 6.9% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Employment among residents is concentrated in health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade. The area demonstrates a particularly notable concentration in construction, with employment levels at 1.3 times the regional average. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing shows lower representation at 4.3% versus the regional average of 8.4%. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, over the 12 months to December 2025, employment increased by 6.0% while the labour force increased by 5.6%, causing the unemployment rate to fall by 0.3 percentage points. In contrast, Regional Tas. experienced employment growth of 1.8% and labour force growth of 1.5%, with a 0.3 percentage point drop. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within West Ulverstone. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to West Ulverstone's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.0% over five years and 12.9% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the West Ulverstone SA2?
As of December 2025, the West Ulverstone SA2 has approximately 1,907 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the West Ulverstone SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the West Ulverstone SA2 stands at 5.0%, which is 1.1 percentage points above Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The employment landscape in the West Ulverstone SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.4% of employment), construction (11.3%), and retail trade (10.7%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the West Ulverstone SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the West Ulverstone SA2 is 52.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the West Ulverstone SA2's employment market?
The west ulverstone sa2 shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the West Ulverstone SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the West Ulverstone SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.9% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the West Ulverstone SA2 compare nationally?
The west ulverstone sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.1% decline, ranking 24.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the West Ulverstone SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 31.1% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.4%), education & training (8.8%), and professional & technical (3.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the West Ulverstone SA2's median income among taxpayers is $45,993, with an average of $54,515. This is below the national average, and compares to Regional Tas.'s median of $49,689 and average of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $50,408 (median) and $59,748 (average) as of September 2025. Census 2021 income data shows household, family and personal incomes in West Ulverstone all fall between the 5th and 6th percentiles nationally. Income analysis reveals 31.9% of the population (1,505 individuals) fall within the $400 - 799 income range, diverging from regional levels where the $1,500 - 2,999 category predominates at 28.5%. After housing, 85.7% of income remains, though this ranks at only the 8th percentile nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the West Ulverstone SA2 is approximately $50,408. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $45,993.
What is the average taxable income in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the West Ulverstone SA2 is approximately $59,748. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $54,515.
How does the median taxable income in the West Ulverstone SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the West Ulverstone SA2 is approximately $50,408 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $45,993 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the West Ulverstone SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the West Ulverstone SA2 is approximately $59,748 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $54,515 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the West Ulverstone SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.9% / 1,505 persons) of the West Ulverstone SA2's population is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the West Ulverstone SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the West Ulverstone SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 31.9% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the West Ulverstone SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the West Ulverstone SA2 is $1,059/wk.
What is the median family income in the West Ulverstone SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the West Ulverstone SA2 is $1,355/wk.
What is the median personal income in the West Ulverstone SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the West Ulverstone SA2 is $541/wk.
How does the West Ulverstone SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the West Ulverstone SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $45,993 while the average income stands at $54,515. This contrasts to Regional Tas.'s figures of a median income of $49,689 and an average income of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $50,408 (median) and $59,748 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the West Ulverstone SA2 is $3,933 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the West Ulverstone SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The west ulverstone sa2's disposable income is $3,933 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

West Ulverstone is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Dwelling structure within West Ulverstone, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within West Ulverstone was in line with that of Regional Tas., at 42.2%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (31.5%) or rented (26.4%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was below the Regional Tas. average at $1,213, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $240, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, West Ulverstone's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the West Ulverstone SA2?
In the West Ulverstone SA2, 42.2% of homes are owned outright, 31.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the West Ulverstone SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.9% of dwellings in the West Ulverstone SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the West Ulverstone SA2 are apartments or units?
In the West Ulverstone SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Outright home ownership in the West Ulverstone SA2 stands at 42.2%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the West Ulverstone SA2 is $1,213, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The median weekly rent in the West Ulverstone SA2 is $240, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the West Ulverstone SA2?
In the West Ulverstone SA2, 6.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 84.3% are $150-349/week, 9.6% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the West Ulverstone SA2 is $656, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the West Ulverstone SA2?
In the West Ulverstone SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the West Ulverstone SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the West Ulverstone SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the West Ulverstone SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.4% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 22.7% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The dwelling mix in the West Ulverstone SA2 consists of 89.9% detached houses, 8.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 2.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $656. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,213/month, and renters paying $1,039/month.
How affordable is housing in the West Ulverstone SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in West Ulverstone consumes approximately 14.3% of median household income ($4,585 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Recent development applications in West Ulverstone show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

West Ulverstone has a typical household mix, with a fairly typical median household size

Family households dominate at 68.5% of all households, comprising 22.0% couples with children, 32.7% couples without children, and 13.4% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 31.5%, with lone person households at 29.3% and group households comprising 2.0% of the total. The median household size of 2.3 people matches the Regional Tas. average.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the West Ulverstone SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the West Ulverstone SA2 had 1,770 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.5% to an estimated 1,850 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the West Ulverstone SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (29.3%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,212 family households, 22.0% are couples with children, 32.7% are couples without children at home, and 13.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the West Ulverstone SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the West Ulverstone SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the West Ulverstone SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.1% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.3% of all households in the West Ulverstone SA2, similar to the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

West Ulverstone faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (13.4%) substantially below the Australian average of 30.4%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 9.2%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (2.6%) and graduate diplomas (1.6%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 37.7% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (7.9%) and certificates (29.8%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 25.6% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 10.8% in primary education, 8.1% in secondary education, and 1.8% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the West Ulverstone SA2 have university qualifications?
13.4% of people aged 15 and over in the West Ulverstone SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the West Ulverstone SA2 have no formal qualifications?
48.9% of people aged 15 and over in the West Ulverstone SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the West Ulverstone SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The west ulverstone sa2 ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The most common qualifications in the West Ulverstone SA2 are: Certificate (29.8%), Bachelor Degree (9.2%), Advanced Diploma (7.9%).
What proportion of the West Ulverstone SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.6% of the population in the West Ulverstone SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.8% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 1.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the West Ulverstone SA2 is 840, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the West Ulverstone SA2?
There are 1 schools within the West Ulverstone SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 115 students.
What types of schools are available in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The west ulverstone sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 13 active transport stops operating within West Ulverstone comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 57 individual routes, collectively providing 3,104 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as good, with residents typically located 339 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward - the car remains the dominant mode at 95%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.4 per dwelling. A relatively low 6.9% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 443 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 238 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in West Ulverstone?
There are 13 public transport stops within the West Ulverstone SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in West Ulverstone?
the West Ulverstone SA2 has 3,104 weekly trips across 57 routes, averaging 443 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in West Ulverstone?
On average, residential properties are 339 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health performance in West Ulverstone is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts

Health data reveals substantial challenges facing West Ulverstone, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The prevalence of common health conditions is notable across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is very low at approximately 47% of the total population (~2,208 people). This compares to 49.1% across Regional Tas. The national average is 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and mental health issues, impacting 12.6 and 9.6% of residents, respectively, while 57.8% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 28.4% of residents aged 65 and over (1,342 people), which is higher than the 24.9% in Regional Tas. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, with national rankings even higher than the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the West Ulverstone SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 46.8% of people in the West Ulverstone SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the West Ulverstone SA2?
In the West Ulverstone SA2, 10.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the West Ulverstone SA2?
9.2% of people in the West Ulverstone SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the West Ulverstone SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.6% of the the West Ulverstone SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the West Ulverstone SA2?
4.5% of people in the West Ulverstone SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the West Ulverstone SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the West Ulverstone SA2, 46.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The latest Census data sees West Ulverstone placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics

West Ulverstone was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 90.8% of its population being citizens, 90.4% born in Australia, and 97.4% speaking English only at home. The main religion in West Ulverstone is Christianity, which makes up 44.6% of the population. This compares to 43.0% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in West Ulverstone are Australian, comprising 34.1% of the population, English, comprising 34.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of West Ulverstone (vs 1.7% regionally), Australian Aboriginal at 6.4% (vs 4.1%) and Welsh at 0.5% (vs 0.4%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the West Ulverstone SA2?
West Ulverstone was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 90.8% of its population being citizens, 90.4% born in Australia, and 97.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The main religion in West Ulverstone was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.6% of people in West Ulverstone. This compares to 43.0% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the West Ulverstone SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in West Ulverstone are Australian, comprising 34.1% of the population, English, comprising 34.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of West Ulverstone (vs 1.7% regionally), Australian Aboriginal at 6.4% (vs 4.1%) and Welsh at 0.5% (vs 0.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
9.6% of the the West Ulverstone SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the West Ulverstone SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.6% of the population in the West Ulverstone SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the West Ulverstone SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.4% of the the West Ulverstone SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the West Ulverstone SA2?
90.8% of the the West Ulverstone SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

West Ulverstone hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide

With a median age of 48, West Ulverstone modestly exceeds the Regional Tas. figure of 45 and is well above the 38-year national average. The 75 - 84 age group shows strong representation at 10.7% compared to Regional Tas., whereas the 25 - 34 cohort is less prevalent at 9.4%. Following the 2021 Census, the 75 to 84 age group has grown from 8.8% to 10.7% of the population. Conversely, the 45 to 54 cohort has declined from 11.9% to 10.1% and the 85+ group dropped from 4.9% to 3.9%. Demographic modeling suggests West Ulverstone's age profile will evolve significantly by 2041. The 75 to 84 age cohort is projected to experience strong growth, expanding by 139 people (28%) from 506 to 646. Notably, the combined 65+ age groups will account for 84% of total population growth, reflecting the area's aging demographic profile. Conversely, population declines are projected for the 0 to 4 and 25 to 34 cohorts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the West Ulverstone SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the West Ulverstone SA2 is 48 years.
How does the West Ulverstone SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 48 years, West Ulverstone is 3 years older than the Regional Tas. average (45 years) and 10 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the West Ulverstone SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the West Ulverstone SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the West Ulverstone SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional Tas. region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.9% vs 2.7%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the West Ulverstone SA2 is 16.7%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the West Ulverstone SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the West Ulverstone SA2 is 28.4%.

Nearby Areas