Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of NSW

Turvey Park

Turvey Park has an estimated 3,685 residents, up 3.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Turvey Park.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Turvey Park

The suburb of Turvey Park lies 162 kilometres west of the Canberra CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 3,685 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts that are released yearly alongside national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 113 people (3.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 3,572 people. Growth in the suburb has been moderate, and its population carries a high proportion of children, with substantial shares of residents aged 0 to 4 and a marked presence of residents aged 25 to 34, alongside a pronounced share of residents aged 15 to 24.

Economically, the suburb has a notable healthcare employment base and elevated education employment.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Turvey Park or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Turvey Park and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Turvey Park

The suburb of Turvey Park lies 162 kilometres west of the Canberra CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 3,685 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts that are released yearly alongside national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 113 people (3.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 3,572 people. Growth in the suburb has been moderate, and its population carries a high proportion of children, with substantial shares of residents aged 0 to 4 and a marked presence of residents aged 25 to 34, alongside a pronounced share of residents aged 15 to 24.

Economically, the suburb has a notable healthcare employment base and elevated education employment.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,779 in 2006 and 3,658 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,685 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Turvey Park

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.3%5-1411.6%15-2414.5%25-3416.8%35-4412.2%45-5410.4%55-6411.9%65-749.6%75-844.7%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 16.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996%$400-79914.1%$800-1,49921.8%$1,500-2,99934.9%$3,000-3,99912.2%$4000+11.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34.9%.

How Turvey Park compares

Turvey Park ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 78th for sales activity.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers94th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Sales Activity78th percentileSales a year, per resident
  3. Housing76th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Amenities74th percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Transport & Access73rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Income71st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Employment Drivers49th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Health41st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Education38th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Population Growth36th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Cultural Diversity34th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Housing Cost31st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Age24th percentileAge (higher = older)
  14. Development Activity20th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Turvey Park has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 6% nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Turvey Park, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Turvey Park reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Why Turvey Park stands out

  • Notable healthcare employment base
  • Elevated education employment
  • Pronounced proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Marked 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Turvey Park

The median rent in Turvey Park is $592 a week, up 9.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 2% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.1%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Turvey Park$592+9.3%
  2. Wagga Wagga$509+9.2%
  3. Riverina$489+8.1%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

2% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$592 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +9.3% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.1%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$755k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$760k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $372 in 2017, $620 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $279 in 2017, $445 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Turvey Park
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
21 Croaker Street, Turvey Park NSW 2650$705,00012 Oct 2026Street address
6 Charleville Road, Turvey Park NSW 2650$745,0006 Oct 2026Street address
98 Macleay Street, Turvey Park NSW 2650$679,00024 Sep 2026Street address
50 Heath Street, Turvey Park NSW 2650$639,00024 Sep 2026Street address
84 Urana Street, Turvey Park NSW 2650$670,0003 Sep 2026Street address
18 Dalton Street, Turvey Park NSW 2650$810,0001 Sep 2026Street address
43 Heydon Avenue, Turvey Park NSW 2650$880,00020 Aug 2026Street address
18 Lusher Avenue, Turvey Park NSW 2650$691,00014 Aug 2026Street address
90 Urana Street, Turvey Park NSW 2650$594,00012 Aug 2026Street address
24 Kildare Street, Turvey Park NSW 2650$270,00012 Aug 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 3 Mar 2026 (the latest settled 12 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $757,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Turvey Park

Sales and rents in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$592 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings4.1%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$755kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$760kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Turvey Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$757,500Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 3 Mar 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$620 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+10.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$445 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+3.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Wagga Wagga$509 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Wagga Wagga, over 12 months+9.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Riverina$489 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Riverina, over 12 months+8.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Turvey Park

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 8
  • Under assessment 5
  • Other 26

Status of the 63 tracked applications: 16 approved, 7 under assessment, 40 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Turvey Park, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Turvey Park

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Turvey Park (2 under construction) and 32 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Wagga Wagga Special Activation Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Wagga Wagga Special Activation Precinct

    Est. value $212M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 4,500-hectare sustainable hub focused on high-value agriculture, manufacturing, and logistics. The NSW Government has committed over $212 million to deliver core infrastructure, including the Riverina Intermodal Freight and Logistics (RiFL) Hub.

  • AI impression: Gissing Oval Amenities Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Gissing Oval Amenities Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of sports amenities at Gissing Oval, featuring the construction of a new female-friendly amenities building alongside the refurbishment of the existing building. Key facilities include modern accessible change rooms, referee amenities, public toilets, and meeting space to support regional grassroots sports and training.

  • AI impression: Wagga Wagga Health Service Redevelopment Stage 3, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Wagga Wagga Health Service Redevelopment Stage 3

    Est. value $107M · Completed 2021 · Health & Medical

    Stage 3 delivered a new six-storey ambulatory care building known as the Health Services Hub at Wagga Wagga Base Hospital. The project consolidated sub-acute, ambulatory, community, and primary healthcare services onto the main health campus.

  • AI impression: Wagga Wagga Community Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Wagga Wagga Community Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $40M · Completed 2024 · Health & Medical

    A 180-bed single-level aged care facility originally developed by Signature Care and Croft Developments, and now operated by For Purpose Aged Care Australia (FPACA). It provides 24-hour nursing support, permanent care, respite, dementia, and palliative care in individual wings.

  • AI impression: South Campus Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    South Campus Residential Development

    Est. value $36M · Residential Development

    Rezoning and staged subdivision of the former Charles Sturt University South Campus site into an 89-lot residential estate with an internal road network. The 12-hectare site was rezoned from SP2 Education to R1 General Residential under planning proposal LEP21/0003, finalised by the Department of Planning and Environment on 14 April 2023.

  • AI impression: Wagga Wagga Base Hospital Emergency Department Expansion, Health & Medical
    Planning

    Wagga Wagga Base Hospital Emergency Department Expansion

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Expansion and modernisation of emergency department facilities including additional treatment bays, upgraded imaging services, improved patient flow areas and enhanced trauma facilities.

  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Wagga Wagga Service Station, Retail
    Approved

    7-Eleven Wagga Wagga Service Station

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Retail

    The first 7-Eleven in Wagga Wagga, featuring a 24-hour convenience store, fuel station, and amenities, replacing existing buildings at the site.

  • AI impression: Lake Albert Water Sports and Event Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Lake Albert Water Sports and Event Precinct

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the Lake Albert foreshore and water infrastructure in Wagga Wagga, delivered by Council as the Lake Albert Pipeline and Precinct Renewal Project.

  • AI impression: Wagga Wagga Cultural Precinct Upgrade, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Wagga Wagga Cultural Precinct Upgrade

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Arts & Culture

    Revitalisation and master planning of the Wagga Wagga cultural precinct integrating the Civic Centre, Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, National Art Glass Collection, and Civic Theatre. The project aims to improve public domain linkages, accessibility, cultural programming capacity, and exhibition spaces.

  • AI impression: Museum of the Riverina Redevelopment, Arts & Culture
    Completed

    Museum of the Riverina Redevelopment

    Arts & Culture

    An $8.6 million upgrade to the Museum of the Riverina's Botanic Gardens site, creating a new and inclusive cultural experience. The project included a new exhibition gallery, learning studio, collection storage facility, and public spaces.

  • AI impression: Tolland Renewal Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Tolland Renewal Project

    Est. value $500M · completion 2036 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $500 million masterplanned estate renewal transforming the Tolland suburb. The project replaces aging social housing with approximately 500 new mixed-tenure homes, including a 40 percent allocation to social and affordable housing.

  • AI impression: Wollundry Lagoon Environmental Restoration, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Wollundry Lagoon Environmental Restoration

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    Comprehensive environmental restoration including sediment removal, water quality improvement systems, native vegetation planting, erosion control measures, walking track upgrades, and interpretive signage. Aims to restore ecological function and enhance recreational opportunities.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 4, 2028 1, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 11 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 63 substantial development applications lodged in and around Turvey Park over the past 5 years, 36 in the last 12 months; 7 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 6, 2023 11, 2024 5, 2025 4, 2026 (to Nov) 36.

Key application 20 Hely Avenue, Turvey Park Mixed Use | $5.8m | 89 dwellings Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 25 Croaker Street, Turvey ParkApproved 17 Sep 2026
  • 13 Hely Avenue, Turvey ParkApproved 26 Aug 2026
  • 34 Bluett Crescent, Turvey ParkApproved 19 May 2026
  • 62-64 Coleman Street, Turvey ParkApproved 5 Mar 2026 · $2.5mRetail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications63Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months36Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals35th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th percentile nationally
Applications approved16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Turvey Park

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Turvey Park?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Turvey Park include: Mount Austin Social Housing Renewal Project (Construction); Wagga Wagga Special Activation Precinct (Construction); Former CSU South Campus Residential Masterplan (Planning); Gissing Oval Amenities Upgrade (Construction); and Kildare Catholic College Campus Masterplan Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Turvey Park?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Turvey Park spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the suburb of Turvey Park's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Turvey Park ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Turvey Park

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Turvey Park, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Turvey Park

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Turvey Park recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Turvey Park area has seen 12 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Turvey Park's current population of 3,685 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Turvey Park's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The suburb of Turvey Park has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 610 people in the suburb of Turvey Park, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Turvey Park?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Turvey Park's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 10, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Turvey Park has grown by approximately 75 people, while 48 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Turvey Park

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Turvey Park reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,685AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Population density983 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Turvey Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,5722021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census113AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.75 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Turvey Park

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Turvey Park?

Total population for the suburb of Turvey Park was estimated to be approximately 3,685 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,658 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Turvey Park changed since 2021?

The suburb of Turvey Park has added approximately 113 people and shown a 3.16% increase from the 3,572 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The population density in the suburb of Turvey Park is estimated at 983 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Turvey Park has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Population growth in the suburb of Turvey Park is driven by: Natural increase (57.99999999999999%), Overseas migration (42.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 57.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Age in Turvey Park

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Turvey Park's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Turvey Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Turvey Park

What is the median age in the suburb of Turvey Park?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Turvey Park at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Turvey Park's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Turvey Park is 8 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Turvey Park?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Turvey Park compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 16.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Turvey Park?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Turvey Park compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 4.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Turvey Park show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (16.8% vs 11.5%). The most under-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (4.7% vs 8.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Turvey Park?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.9% of the population in the suburb of Turvey Park as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Turvey Park?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.5% of the population in the suburb of Turvey Park as at August 2026.

Income in Turvey Park

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Turvey Park: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,568 a yearATO FY-24, annual81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$82,742 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Turvey Park: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7852021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9122021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
High-income households23.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2162021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Turvey Park

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Turvey Park is approximately $72,943. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,568.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Turvey Park is approximately $88,021. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,742.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Turvey Park compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Turvey Park is approximately $72,943 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,568 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Turvey Park compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Turvey Park is approximately $88,021 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,742 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Turvey Park according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Turvey Park's households (~34.9% / 476 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Turvey Park compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Turvey Park is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.9% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Turvey Park according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Turvey Park is $1,785/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Turvey Park according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Turvey Park is $2,216/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Turvey Park according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Turvey Park is $912/wk.

How does the suburb of Turvey Park's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Turvey Park shows a median taxpayer income of $68,568 and an average of $82,742 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $55,733 and average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,943 (median) and $88,021 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Turvey Park is $6,726 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Turvey Park's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The suburb of Turvey Park's disposable income is $6,726 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Turvey Park

The employment landscape in Turvey Park presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.7%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Employment in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,950ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,511AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,025ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Turvey Park

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Turvey Park?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Turvey Park has approximately 1,950 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.7% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the suburb of Turvey Park's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Turvey Park stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Turvey Park is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.5% of employment), education & training (16.2%), and construction (9.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Turvey Park has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Turvey Park is 67.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Turvey Park's employment market?

The suburb of Turvey Park shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 16.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.6% across Regional NSW. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Turvey Park?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Turvey Park compare nationally?

The suburb of Turvey Park's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.7% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.0% growth, ranking 18th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Turvey Park

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Turvey Park: university qualifications 31.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 963.

Education in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications21.4%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.3%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
University qualifications31.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.1%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Turvey Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.9%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.2%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Turvey Park

What percentage of people in the suburb of Turvey Park have university qualifications?

31.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Turvey Park have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Turvey Park have no formal qualifications?

35.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Turvey Park have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the suburb of Turvey Park's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Turvey Park ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Turvey Park are: Certificate (24.1%), Bachelor Degree (21.4%), Advanced Diploma (8.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Turvey Park's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.2% of the population in the suburb of Turvey Park is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 8.2% in secondary school, 5.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Turvey Park is 963, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Turvey Park?

There are 8 schools within the suburb of Turvey Park, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,008 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The suburb of Turvey Park includes 2 primary schools, 3 secondary schools, 3 combined schools.

Households in Turvey Park

Data: 2021 Census

Turvey Park features high concentrations of group households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.1%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Couples with children29.0%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.6%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Turvey Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3652021 Census
Estimated households1,408AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.0%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Turvey Park

How many households are in the suburb of Turvey Park?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Turvey Park had 1,365 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.2% to an estimated 1,408 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Turvey Park is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.1%), group households (4.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 928 family households, couples with children account for 29.0% of all households, couples without children at home 26.6%, and single parent families 12.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Turvey Park compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Turvey Park shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Turvey Park have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.1% of all households in the suburb of Turvey Park, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.0% of households, above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Turvey Park

Data: 2021 Census

Turvey Park ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas13.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home10.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
English only at home89.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Born in Australia86.8%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Turvey Park

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Turvey Park was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.6% of its population being citizens, 86.8% born in Australia, and 89.8% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The main religion in Turvey Park was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.3% of people in Turvey Park. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 3.6% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Turvey Park?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Turvey Park are English, comprising 30.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional NSW's 30.0%, and Irish, comprising 13.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 9.3% of Turvey Park (vs 8.0% across Regional NSW), Samoan at 0.2% (vs 0.1%) and German at 3.8% (vs 3.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

13.2% of the suburb of Turvey Park population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the suburb of Turvey Park population speaks a language other than English at home?

10.2% of the population in the suburb of Turvey Park speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the suburb of Turvey Park identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.9% of the suburb of Turvey Park population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Turvey Park?

88.6% of the suburb of Turvey Park population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Turvey Park

Data: 2021 Census

Turvey Park is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Housing in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes29.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Owned outright32.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,517 a month2021 Census, monthly31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage37.6%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Turvey Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.5%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3382021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Turvey Park

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Turvey Park?

In the suburb of Turvey Park, 32.5% of homes are owned outright, 37.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Turvey Park are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Turvey Park are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Turvey Park are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Turvey Park, 2.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Turvey Park stands at 32.5%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Turvey Park is $1,517, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Turvey Park is $1,008, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Turvey Park?

In the suburb of Turvey Park, households with mortgages typically spend 19.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Turvey Park is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Turvey Park compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Turvey Park shows mortgage holders spending 19.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 18.9% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Turvey Park?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Turvey Park consists of 93.4% detached houses, 3.5% semi-detached dwellings, 2.3% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Turvey Park relative to local incomes?

Housing in Turvey Park consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($7,729 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Recent development applications in Turvey Park show attached dwellings contributing 40% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 60% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Turvey Park

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Turvey Park are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.6%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.7%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Turvey Park

How many people in the suburb of Turvey Park have private health insurance?

Around 57.9% of people in the suburb of Turvey Park are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Turvey Park?

In the suburb of Turvey Park, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Turvey Park?

9.9% of people in the suburb of Turvey Park are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Turvey Park?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Turvey Park population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Turvey Park?

3.2% of people in the suburb of Turvey Park have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Turvey Park compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Turvey Park, 57.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Turvey Park

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Turvey Park: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access73 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data73rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops40Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,598Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop92Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes83Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Turvey Park: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Turvey Park

How many public transport stops are in Turvey Park?

There are 40 public transport stops within the suburb of Turvey Park.

How frequent are the transport services in Turvey Park?

The suburb of Turvey Park has 1,598 weekly trips across 83 routes, averaging 228 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Turvey Park?

On average, residential properties are 183 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Turvey Park

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 338 m away and the nearest child care centre 345 m.

School
338 m
Child care
345 m
GP
532 m
Pharmacy
723 m
Hospital
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 40 stops nearby, 1,598 weekly trips, access rating 73 out of 100.

Amenities in Turvey Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score74 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis74th percentile nationally
Nearest school338 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care345 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP532 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist693 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Turvey Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy723 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Turvey Park

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 238 places in Turvey Park, about 1.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
238
Children per place
1.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Turvey Park

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Turvey Park

An area report on Turvey Park is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Turvey Park, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Turvey Park.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Turvey Park, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications63in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months36in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people35th

Infrastructure

Turvey Park has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 6% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Turvey Park's affordable property market has recorded 75 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.

Median rent$592a week+9.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.1%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$755kUnits $760k, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Turvey Park reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,685+3.2% since 2021 Census26th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density983per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st

Age

Turvey Park's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1518.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$68,568a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$1,7852021 Census, weekly52nd
High-income households23.3%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Turvey Park presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.7%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.2%
Employed residents1,950Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Turvey Park: university qualifications 31.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 963.

University qualifications31.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96326th

Households

Turvey Park features high concentrations of group households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households28.1%2021 Census63rd
Couples with children29.0%2021 Census45th

Cultural diversity

Turvey Park ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas13.2%2021 Census23rd
Speak another language at home10.2%2021 Census43rd

Housing

Turvey Park is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Rented homes29.9%2021 Census56th
Owned outright32.5%2021 Census46th
Detached houses93.4%2021 Census73rd

Health

Health outcomes in Turvey Park are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.9%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition67.6%2021 Census40th
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access73out of 10073rd
Public transport stops4035th
Weekly public transport trips1,59845th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score74out of 10074th
Sources and notes

Turvey Park has an estimated 3,685 residents, up 3.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Turvey Park.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Turvey Park.

Data and method for Turvey Park

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL14001). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Turvey Park suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Turvey Park page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Turvey Park data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Turvey Park statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Turvey Park from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Turvey Park with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.