St Ives (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Sydney / Ku-ring-gai

— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Oct 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL13654 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in St Ives (NSW) is $3.45m, with units at $1.11m. House values have moved 4.2% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

St Ives (NSW) has an estimated 19,661 residents, up from 18,384 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,277 people, or 6.9%. Growth has averaged 0.9% a year over five years. 124 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 1,375 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

In the suburb of St Ives (NSW), the population is estimated at roughly 19,661 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS updates and post-Census validated address counts. This represents an addition of 1,277 people (6.9%) relative to the 18,384 residents recorded in the 2021 Census. AreaSearch established this trajectory by referencing an estimated resident base of 19,580 drawn from the ABS June 2025 ERP release alongside 124 validated new addresses added following the Census date. St Ives displays a population density of 1,374 persons per square kilometer, tracking higher than typical national locations evaluated by AreaSearch.

Furthermore, the 6.9% expansion in the suburb of St Ives (NSW) since the 2021 census outpaced the broader SA3 area (4.5%) as well as the SA4 region, positioning it at the forefront of local growth. Net overseas migration served as essentially the singular driver underpinning these population increases over recent times. For the suburb of St Ives (NSW), AreaSearch applies ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2-level demographic projections released in 2024 (using 2022 as a baseline), while adopting 2022 NSW State Government SA2 figures (with a 2021 base year) for any non-covered sectors. Projected age-cohort growth rates from these datasets are extended across 2032 to 2041. Based on these demographic forecasts, the suburb of St Ives (NSW) is slated for an overall expansion just under the median seen across Australian statistical areas, climbing by 1,512 persons to 2041 under aggregated SA2 outlooks to register an overall 16-year increase of 7.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of St Ives?
Total population for the suburb of St Ives was estimated to be approximately 19,661 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 19,580 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of St Ives changed since 2021?
The suburb of st ives has added approximately 1,277 people and shown a 6.95% increase from the 18,384 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of St Ives?
The population density in the suburb of St Ives is estimated at 1,374 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of St Ives?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of St Ives has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of St Ives?
Population growth in the suburb of St Ives is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

469 new dwellings have been approved in St Ives (NSW) over the past five years, an average of 93 a year. That places the area in the 72nd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 87 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 62% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 60, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential planning data compiled by AreaSearch from ABS building approvals reveals that St Ives averages approximately 93 dwelling approvals annually, reaching an estimated total of 469 residences over the last 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 60 approvals have been logged. In the period from FY-21 through FY-25, the area recorded an influx averaging 2 people per year for every newly built residence, pointing to steady buyer demand that reinforces property values. Developers are actively focusing on high-end stock within the luxury tier, with new dwellings carrying an expected construction cost of $1,146,000 on average.

Non-residential building activity is also thriving, evidenced by $47.2 million in commercial development approvals registered during the current financial year. Per-capita development volumes in St Ives align closely with Greater Sydney averages, sustaining a balanced residential property pipeline. Newly approved construction consists of 62.0% detached houses and 38.0% townhouses or apartments, broadening medium-density choices to encompass both established detached houses and entry-level compact alternatives. With around 214 people per dwelling approval, the local market retains capacity for continuous residential expansion. According to the latest quarterly AreaSearch model, St Ives is anticipated to add 1,431 residents by 2041. Existing residential supply trends indicate that incoming housing construction will comfortably absorb population growth, creating advantageous market conditions for prospective purchasers while providing the physical capacity for higher residential expansion.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of St Ives recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of St Ives area has seen 177 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of St Ives's current population of 19,661 has been supported by 93 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of St Ives's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of St Ives has seen 0.46 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.62 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 214 people in the suburb of St Ives, compared to one for every 165 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of St Ives keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,431 people by 2041, around 716 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of St Ives?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of St Ives's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 93, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of St Ives?
The population in the suburb of St Ives is expected to grow by 1,431 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 716 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of St Ives?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of St Ives has grown by approximately 4,973 people, while 469 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of St Ives?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 93 approvals per year and a population of 19,661, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,431 people by 2041, around 716 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near St Ives (NSW)

Development applications around St Ives (NSW)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
—
In this area
Est. Value
—
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
—
Awaiting determination
Determined
—
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in St Ives (NSW)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 10 current infrastructure and development projects inside St Ives (NSW), worth an estimated $860 million. A further 54 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $45.4 billion. 13 are already under construction and 30 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Major infrastructure developments and planning initiatives play a vital role in shaping local community outcomes. AreaSearch has identified 27 significant projects positioned to influence the area, highlighted by Hermitage St Ives, Fairview St Ives, Ellis Residences, and the St Ives Shopping Village Redevelopment.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of St Ives?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of St Ives include: Hermitage St Ives (Construction); Fairview St Ives (Planning); Ellis Residences (Approved); St Ives Shopping Village Redevelopment (Planning); and St Ives Indoor Sports Centre (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of St Ives?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of St Ives spans multiple sectors including Communities, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of St Ives?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $9.5 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of St Ives vicinity.
How does the suburb of St Ives's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the suburb of St Ives demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
St Ives Indoor Sports Centre
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Two storey indoor sports complex at St Ives High School delivering two additional courts (to total four), a multipurpose room, male and female amenities, cafe and associated works including underground parking and landscaping. Stage 1 opened in early 2021. Stage 2 is being delivered by School Infrastructure NSW on behalf of Ku-ring-gai Council.

Sports & Recreation

St Ives Shopping Village Redevelopment
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Dev. Application | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Iris Capital, which acquired St Ives Shopping Village and 12 adjoining Mona Vale Road properties for $450 million in April 2026, has lodged a development application with Ku-ring-gai Council to significantly expand and modernise the centre. The proposal increases retail gross leasable area from 17,475 square metres to approximately 27,900 square metres, introduces a seven-screen cinema complex, outdoor and covered dining precincts overlooking the Village Green, and a new tavern on Mona Vale Road licensed until 2am.A new town square civic space and a 'main street' pedestrian spine are proposed. The project is contingent on Ku-ring-gai Council agreeing to sell council-owned local lanes (Denley Lane, Durham Avenue, and Cowan Lane) to enable land amalgamation and revised traffic management. Community consultation has been conducted via stivesvillagefuture.com. The tavern component, which includes up to 30 electronic gaming machines, has attracted community opposition and parliamentary attention.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Ellis Residences
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

18 luxury three-bedroom apartments in Upper North Shore, Sydney, offering a private enclave near Garigal National Park. Nestled within a tranquil, verdant enclave presenting a haven of elegance and privacy.

Residential Development

Hermitage St Ives
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Premium seniors living development featuring 26 single-level residences designed for over 55s, developed by WINIM in collaboration with Team2 Architects. Set beyond a private driveway amid lush landscaped gardens, the residences offer resort-style living with 2 and 3-bedroom layouts including high-end finishes, innovative appliances, lift access to all levels, and secure basement parking.

Residential Development

Cultural and Environmental Education Centre, St Ives
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Ku-ring-gai Council is progressing the Cultural and Environmental Education Centre at St Ives Showground. The facility will provide spaces for environmental education, workshops, seminars, community events and sustainability programs linked with the adjacent Ku-ring-gai Wildflower Garden. The building is designed to meet the Living Building Challenge standard with passive design, rooftop solar, rainwater harvesting and sustainable materials. The project remains in the planning and final design phase, with construction to commence once procurement and tender processes are completed.

Education & Training

46-50 Cowan Road
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Traders In Purple has lodged a Development Application for 75 luxury apartments across two six-storey buildings on a 5,900sqm site overlooking Pymble Golf Course. Replacing a previous 25-townhouse approval, the project will feature a mix of 2, 3, and 4-bedroom residences designed for downsizers and families, along with 178 basement parking spaces. The site was acquired from a joint venture between Metro Property Group and MaxCap Group in April 2025.

Residential Development

Coachwood Residences
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Exclusive collection of 10 luxury townhomes designed for discerning downsizers over 55, located on prestigious Telegraph Road in Pymble. Features 3 bedrooms plus study/media room, brushed brass fixtures, heated towel railings, and option for private lifts in select residences. Developed by Harvie Group, designed by Gelder Group Architects, and constructed by Dilcara. Premium finishes include secure parking (2-3 spaces per residence), ducted air conditioning, outdoor barbecue facilities, and custom joinery throughout. Due for completion Q1 2026.

Residential Development

Rosemill Apartments St Ives
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023

Luxury architecturally designed apartment development featuring 42 modern residences with contemporary design and high-quality finishes, now completed and operational.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

9,342 residents of St Ives (NSW) are employed, from a labour force of 9,662. Unemployment sits at 3.3%, with participation at 60.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 16,947, about 86% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The workforce in St Ives is exceptionally credentialed, featuring pronounced concentration in the technology sector, an unemployment rate standing at just 3.3%, and an estimated yearly employment expansion of 1.9% according to AreaSearch aggregations. As of March 2026, employed residents total 9,342, with joblessness tracking 0.8% beneath the 4.1% seen across Greater Sydney, whereas local labour force participation is notably lower at 60.8% versus 68.9% regionally. Census returns indicated that 60.1% of workers carried out their duties from home, though this figure was influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. Local workers are predominantly engaged across professional & technical, health care & social assistance, and finance & insurance.

Specialisation in professional & technical fields is especially marked, capturing a share 1.5 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, construction is substantially under-indexed, accounting for only 5.4% of the St Ives workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. Comparing resident workers with the daytime working population from Census counts suggests that this residential suburb offers relatively few local jobs within its own boundaries. According to AreaSearch’s evaluation of SALM and ABS statistics compiled from larger statistical regions, employment rose by 1.9% and the labour force grew by 1.5% during the year to March 2026, which led to a 0.4 percentage point decline in the unemployment rate. In Greater Sydney, employment also increased by 1.9%, the labour force grew by 1.9%, and unemployment dropped slightly. Forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia for the period starting Mar-26 provide additional context on anticipated future job demand in St Ives. These five and ten-year projections have been overlaid with the local employment composition to estimate future growth trends. Although national employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, expansion varies considerably across different industry sectors. When these sector-specific forecasts are applied to St Ives’s current employment structure, local employment is expected to rise by 7.5% over five years and 14.9% over ten years. This estimate uses a basic weighting method for demonstration only and does not incorporate localized population forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of St Ives?
As of March 2026, the suburb of St Ives has approximately 9,342 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of St Ives's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of St Ives stands at 3.3%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of St Ives?
The employment landscape in the suburb of St Ives is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (17.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.4%), and finance & insurance (11.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of St Ives?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of St Ives has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of St Ives?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of St Ives is 60.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of St Ives's employment market?
The suburb of st ives shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 17.6% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of St Ives?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of St Ives's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 7.5% over the next five years and 14.9% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of St Ives compare nationally?
The suburb of st ives's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 5.9% decline, ranking 29.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of St Ives?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of St Ives, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 56.5% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include professional & technical (17.6%), health care & social assistance (14.4%), and finance & insurance (11.4%). With projected employment growth of 7.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in St Ives (NSW) is $2,888 a week (about $150,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,077 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,367 a year against an average of $110,054. The average runs 76% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxation data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 shows St Ives recorded a median taxpayer earnings figure of $62,367 and an average of $110,054, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney median of $60,817 and average of $83,003. Applying a 10.32% Wage Price Index adjustment since financial year 2023 yields estimated values of $68,803 (median) and $121,412 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, family, and household levels in the 2021 Census, local earnings placed between the 84th and 95th percentiles across Australia. A substantial 37.0% bracket (7,274 residents) generates $4000+ per week, diverging from the broader regional profile where the $1,500 - 2,999 band is largest at 30.9%.

Furthermore, 48.7% of households take in over $3,000 weekly, driving significant consumer capacity. Although local mortgage and rental obligations absorb 15.3% of income, disposable earnings remain in the 95th percentile and the SEIFA index ranks the area in the 10th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of St Ives?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of St Ives is approximately $68,803. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,367.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of St Ives?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of St Ives is approximately $121,412. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $110,054.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of St Ives compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of St Ives is approximately $68,803 compared to $67,093 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,367 and $60,817 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of St Ives compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of St Ives is approximately $121,412 compared to $91,569 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $110,054 and $83,003 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of St Ives according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~37.0% / 7,274 persons) of the suburb of St Ives's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of St Ives compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of St Ives is the $4000+ group, representing about 37.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of St Ives according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of St Ives is $2,888/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of St Ives according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of St Ives is $3,306/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of St Ives according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of St Ives is $1,077/wk.
How does the suburb of St Ives's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of St Ives had a median income among taxpayers of $62,367 with the average level standing at $110,054. This is among the top percentile nationally and compares to levels of $60,817 and $83,003 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $68,803 (median) and $121,412 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of St Ives?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of St Ives is $10,606 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of St Ives's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of st ives's disposable income is $10,606 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

St Ives (NSW) had 6,298 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 66% detached houses and 26% apartments. 41% are owned with a mortgage, 17% rented and 43% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $688 a week and the median mortgage repayment $3,467 a month, a total housing cost higher than 95% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 23.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 27.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the time of the latest Census, the residential landscape in St Ives comprised 66.2% standalone houses and 33.7% other dwellings (apartments, semi-detached, and alternative formats), compared to 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings across Sydney metro. Outright property ownership reached 42.6%, tracking far above metropolitan levels, with 40.6% of homes carrying a mortgage and 16.8% rented. The median monthly mortgage payment of $3,467 and median weekly rent of $688 sat well above the Sydney metro figures of $2,427 and $470. Compared against nationwide medians of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for weekly rents, St Ives housing costs are substantially elevated.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of St Ives?
In the suburb of St Ives, 42.6% of homes are owned outright, 40.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of St Ives are houses?
According to the latest data, 66.2% of dwellings in the suburb of St Ives are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of St Ives are apartments or units?
In the suburb of St Ives, 26.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of St Ives?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of St Ives stands at 42.6%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of St Ives?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of St Ives is $3,467, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of St Ives?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of St Ives is $688, compared to $470 in Greater Sydney.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of St Ives?
In the suburb of St Ives, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 2.1% are $150-349/week, 40.2% are $350-649/week, 31.9% are $650-949/week, and 25.8% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of St Ives?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of St Ives is $1,908, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of St Ives?
In the suburb of St Ives, households with mortgages typically spend 27.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of St Ives?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of St Ives is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of St Ives compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of St Ives shows mortgage holders spending 27.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% regionally), while renters spend 23.8% of income on rent (vs 22.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of St Ives?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of St Ives consists of 66.2% detached houses, 7.6% semi-detached dwellings, 26.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of St Ives?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,908. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $3,467/month, and renters paying $2,979/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of St Ives relative to local incomes?
Housing in St Ives consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($12,505 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of St Ives?
Recent development applications in St Ives show attached dwellings contributing 47% of approvals compared to 34% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 53% of applications versus 66% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

St Ives (NSW) counted 6,298 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,735 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 46% are couples with children, more than in 90% of areas nationally, against 26% couples without children. 17% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

The local household structure is predominantly family-based at 82.0%, consisting of 46.1% couples with children, 26.3% childless couples, and 9.1% single parent households. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 18.0%, divided between lone person residences (17.0%) and group shared homes (1.0%). The median household comprises 2.9 people, exceeding the 2.7 benchmark recorded across Greater Sydney.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of St Ives?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of St Ives had 6,298 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.9% to an estimated 6,735 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of St Ives is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (17.0%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 5,164 family households, 46.1% are couples with children, 26.3% are couples without children at home, and 9.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of St Ives compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of St Ives shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.0% (versus 72.6% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.0% compared to the regional 23.2%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of St Ives have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of St Ives?
Marriage patterns reveal 63.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 23.0% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.0% of all households in the suburb of St Ives, notably lower than the regional average of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, well below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

54.0% of adults in St Ives (NSW) hold a university qualification, including 32.9% with a bachelor degree and 17.8% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 98% of areas nationally. A further 8.8% hold a vocational qualification. 10 schools serve the area, with 4,725 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,132 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Attainment levels among St Ives residents aged 15+ are notably high, with 54.0% holding higher education qualifications compared to 32.2% across NSW and 30.4% nationally, underpinning strong capability in knowledge-focused industries. Bachelor degrees represent the largest share at 32.9%, alongside postgraduate qualifications at 17.8% and graduate diplomas at 3.3%. Technical and vocational credentials account for 20.1% of adults aged 15+, consisting of advanced diplomas (11.3%) and certificates (8.8%). Formal study engagement is substantial across the suburb, with 31.7% of the local population actively enrolled in an educational course. Broken down by tier, this comprises 11.8% attending primary schools, 9.2% in secondary education, and 5.8% enrolled in tertiary institutions.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of St Ives have university qualifications?
54.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of St Ives have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of St Ives have no formal qualifications?
25.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of St Ives have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% regionally.
How does the suburb of St Ives's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of st ives ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of St Ives?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of St Ives are: Bachelor Degree (32.9%), Postgraduate (17.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of St Ives's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.7% of the population in the suburb of St Ives is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.8% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 5.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of St Ives?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of St Ives is 1132, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of St Ives?
There are 10 schools within the suburb of St Ives, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,725 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of St Ives?
The suburb of st ives includes 6 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in St Ives (NSW)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in St Ives (NSW) reaches 133 stops on 90 routes, timetabled for about 2,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport networks in St Ives feature 133 operational bus stops connected by 90 unique routes that deliver 2,403 weekly trips. Network access is very convenient, with residents situated an average of 185 meters from their closest transport stop. Due to the area's predominantly residential character, daily travel is mostly outbound, with private vehicles accounting for 85% of journeys and trains capturing 7%. Vehicle ownership sits above the regional norm at an average of 1.5 cars per household. In the 2021 Census, 60.1% of working residents performed their jobs from home, an outcome reflecting pandemic conditions.

Bus routes running through the area deliver an overall service volume of 343 trips per day, translating to roughly 18 weekly departures per stop. The corresponding map identifies the 100 closest stops relative to the centrepoint of the suburb.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in St Ives (NSW)?
There are 133 public transport stops within the suburb of St Ives.
How frequent are the transport services in St Ives (NSW)?
the suburb of St Ives has 2,403 weekly trips across 90 routes, averaging 343 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in St Ives (NSW)?
On average, residential properties are 185 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

75.4% of residents in St Ives (NSW) report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 91% of areas nationally. 4.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 70.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.5 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Mortality metrics and chronic illness data reviewed by AreaSearch highlight exceptional public health across all age brackets in St Ives. Private health insurance coverage is extensive, held by roughly 70% of residents (13,817 people), substantially surpassing the 59.9% seen across Greater Sydney and the 55.7% national baseline. Arthritis and asthma constitute the most frequently reported chronic ailments locally, affecting 6.6 and 5.5% of the community respectively, while 75.4% of residents reported having no medical ailments whatsoever, outperforming the 74.6% recorded for Greater Sydney. Residents aged 65 and over number 4,482 (22.8% of the populace), which is higher than the 15.5% share across Greater Sydney.

Health outcomes among this older demographic remain robust, tracking consistently with strong overall population standards.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of St Ives have private health insurance?
Around 70.3% of people in the suburb of St Ives are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.9% in the broader region of Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of St Ives?
In the suburb of St Ives, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of St Ives?
5.5% of people in the suburb of St Ives are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of St Ives?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the the suburb of St Ives population, while in the surrounding region, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of St Ives?
4.1% of people in the suburb of St Ives have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Sydney, 3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of St Ives compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of St Ives, 70.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

48.6% of St Ives (NSW) residents were born overseas and 34.2% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 85% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (22.4%) and Chinese (16.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced across St Ives, where 48.6% of residents were born overseas and 34.2% use a language other than English at home. Christianity constitutes the largest religious group, adhered to by 43.6% of the population. Notably, Judaism represents 8.5% of local residents, considerably above the 0.8% Greater Sydney proportion. Looking at parental country of birth, the primary ancestries in St Ives are English at 22.4%, Chinese at 16.4% (substantially exceeding the 8.4% regional average), and Australian at 15.6%. Other notable cultural concentrations include residents of South Australian heritage at 3.9% (versus 0.5% regionally), Korean heritage at 2.1% (versus 1.1%), and Russian heritage at 0.6% (versus 0.4%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of St Ives?
St Ives scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 34.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 48.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of St Ives?
The main religion in St Ives was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.6% of people in St Ives. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 8.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 0.8%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of St Ives?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in St Ives are English, comprising 22.4% of the population, Chinese, comprising 16.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 8.4%, and Australian, comprising 15.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 3.9% of St Ives (vs 0.5% regionally), Korean at 2.1% (vs 1.1%) and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
48.6% of the the suburb of St Ives population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of St Ives population speaks a language other than English at home?
34.2% of the population in the suburb of St Ives speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of St Ives identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the the suburb of St Ives population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of St Ives?
83.7% of the the suburb of St Ives population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of St Ives (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of St Ives (NSW) is 43. 19.7% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographic estimates updated to August 2026 highlight a mature age profile in the suburb of St Ives (NSW), where retirees and elderly cohorts (65+) represent 22.8% of the community (versus 15.5% across Greater Sydney), while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) account for 18.0% (compared to 31.4% regionally). The median age stands at an estimated 43, mirroring the 2021 Census result while tracking 6 years above the Greater Sydney median of 37 and higher than the national median of 38 at that same Census. The most noticeable demographic shift since the Census occurred among children and young adults (0 - 24), expanding from 31.8% to an estimated 33.5%.

By 2041, the retiree and elderly segment is projected to grow by 1,757 residents (39%) to 6,240, whereas young to middle aged adults along with children and young adults are expected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of St Ives?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of St Ives at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of St Ives's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, St Ives is 6 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of St Ives?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of St Ives compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.9% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of St Ives?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of St Ives compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 5.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of St Ives show significant variance compared to the Greater Sydney region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.7% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.4% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (5.6% vs 16.2%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of St Ives?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of St Ives as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of St Ives?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.8% of the population in the suburb of St Ives as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for St Ives (NSW)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2026 3 months ago all 10 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 124 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (18,384 at the 2021 Census → 19,661 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13654). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do St Ives (NSW) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this St Ives (NSW) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the St Ives (NSW) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Oct 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and services & amenities (Sep 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2024), education (to Sep 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas