You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Lindfield - Roseville Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 10.0 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD. Its population is around 26,150 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,551 people (6.3%) since the 2021 Census count of 24,599 people. This estimate is based on an estimated resident population (ERP) of 25,620 from the ABS as of June 2025 and 404 validated new addresses since the Census date. Population growth is moderate. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged people, and households are largely families and couples with children.
It also has a high proportion of married families, a notable Finance and Insurance employment base, and a strong apartment presence. Lindfield - Roseville is exceptionally well educated and affluent. Its tree-lined streets, family homes, green spaces, schools, parks and heritage contribute to a welcoming community, while shops, cafes, restaurants and a vibrant cultural scene offer a range of local amenities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Lindfield - Roseville or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Lindfield - Roseville
The Lindfield - Roseville Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 10.0 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD. Its population is around 26,150 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,551 people (6.3%) since the 2021 Census count of 24,599 people. This estimate is based on an estimated resident population (ERP) of 25,620 from the ABS as of June 2025 and 404 validated new addresses since the Census date. Population growth is moderate. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged people, and households are largely families and couples with children.
It also has a high proportion of married families, a notable Finance and Insurance employment base, and a strong apartment presence. Lindfield - Roseville is exceptionally well educated and affluent. Its tree-lined streets, family homes, green spaces, schools, parks and heritage contribute to a welcoming community, while shops, cafes, restaurants and a vibrant cultural scene offer a range of local amenities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 20,938 in 2001 and 25,620 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 26,150 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth drivers in Lindfield - Roseville are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Why Lindfield - Roseville stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
High proportion of married families
Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
Strong apartment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Lindfield - Roseville
The median rent in Lindfield - Roseville is $943 a week, up 10.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 20% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.3%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Lindfield - Roseville$943+10.1%
Ku-ring-gai$965+9.0%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
20% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$943 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$4.15m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.15m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,176 in 2017, $1,408 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $604 in 2017, $840 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Lindfield - Roseville
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
7 Dudley Avenue, Roseville NSW 2069
$10,200,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
42 Chelmsford Avenue, Lindfield NSW 2070
$4,900,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
7 Kenilworth Road, Lindfield NSW 2070
$4,150,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
2/15 Tryon Road, Lindfield NSW 2070
$2,300,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
19 Hill Street, Roseville NSW 2069
$2,750,000
15 Oct 2026
Street address
15/9 Tryon Road, Lindfield NSW 2070
$2,300,000
15 Oct 2026
Unit
22 Karoo Avenue, East Lindfield NSW 2070
$3,439,800
12 Oct 2026
Street address
27/5 Boundary Street, Roseville NSW 2069
$890,000
12 Oct 2026
Unit
109 Middle Harbour Road, Lindfield NSW 2070
$3,710,000
9 Oct 2026
Street address
202/1 Tubbs View, Lindfield NSW 2070
$1,630,000
9 Oct 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 17 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 19 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $3,439,800 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Major urban renewal project by Ku-ring-gai Council featuring new library, community centre, childcare facility, underground parking, housing, shops, and public park. Located on Woodford Lane car park site.
Est. value $28M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Juliet Roseville is a seven-storey mixed-use residential and community club redevelopment by Hyecorp Property Group in partnership with the Roseville Returned Servicemen's Memorial Club.
Est. value $350M · completion 2031 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Formally gazetted urban renewal and planning framework covering land within 400m of Roseville Station, permitting moderate residential density uplift and multi-storey flat buildings while balancing local heritage protections.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Development of a new modern Rural Fire Service (RFS) facility featuring three engine bays, administrative offices, multi-functional operational spaces, staff amenities, and upgraded site access driveways following demolition of older on-site structures.
Est. value $135M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Aqualand is delivering Boronia, a masterplanned multi-building residential development located at the intersection of Larkin Street and Pockley Avenue in Kogarah. The complex comprises approximately 240 luxury apartments across contemporary mid-rise buildings featuring landscaped central courtyards and private resident amenities.
Est. value $32M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Residential development by Bridgestone Projects featuring modern apartments with integrated commercial spaces. Focus on sustainable design and community amenities. Harmonizing with local environment with generous living spaces.
Ku-ring-gai Council is progressing an upgrade of the existing playground at Roseville Park to create a more inclusive, accessible and engaging district-level playspace.
Construction
Juliet Roseville
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Juliet is a 6-storey boutique residential development by Hyecorp Property Group featuring 35 luxury apartments directly opposite Roseville railway station. The project includes a mix of 1 to 4-bedroom apartments and penthouses with ground-level landscaping and basement parking.
Est. value $18M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Approved planning proposal and site-specific development control plan rezoning the former East Roseville Bowling Club site at 47 Warrane Road from RE1 Public Recreation to R2 Low Density Residential and C2 Environmental Conservation.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Approved residential flat building development (DA eDA0190/25 / PPSSNH-633) delivering a multi-storey apartment complex on a 3,431 sqm consolidated site. The project leverages the NSW Transport Oriented Development (TOD) program planning provisions situated within 350m of Roseville Station.
Dev. Approval
1 Russell Avenue Residences
Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Communities
A boutique low-rise residential development comprising 12 apartments across 4 floors in a single building, with 22 car spaces and basement parking. The project is designed by Aleksandar Design Group and features contemporary architecture suited to Lindfield's established character.
Approved
9-21 Beaconsfield Parade TOD Housing Development
Est. value $270M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A $270 million State Significant Development approved under the Transport Oriented Development (TOD) program, comprising three residential flat buildings with 377 apartments (including 56 affordable housing units), basement parking, and public open space.
Projects around Lindfield - Roseville
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 106 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2021 1, 2022 0, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 4, 2026 22, 2027 28, 2028 29, 2029 12, 2030 4, 2031 3, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 17 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 281 substantial development applications lodged in and around Lindfield - Roseville over the past 5 years, 219 in the last 12 months; 57 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 16, 2023 16, 2024 12, 2025 19, 2026 (to Nov) 216.
Key application53 Babbage Road, Roseville ChaseMixed Use | $1.3bApproved
Recently approved applications
29 Bancroft Avenue, RosevilleApproved 30 Oct 2026
51 Tryon Road, LindfieldApproved 26 Oct 2026
31 Bayswater Road, LindfieldApproved 23 Oct 2026
209 Tryon Road, East LindfieldApproved 19 Oct 2026
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
219
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
78th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
192
ABS building approvals
91st percentile nationally
Applications approved
127
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
57
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Lindfield - Roseville
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 include: Boronia by Aqualand - Larkin Street & Pockley Avenue Development (Approved); Transport Oriented Development Scheme - Roseville Precinct (Approved); Lindfield Village Hub (Planning); Bridgestone Projects Lindfield (Construction); and 9-21 Beaconsfield Parade TOD Housing Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Lindfield - Roseville?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Lindfield - Roseville
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Lindfield - Roseville among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Lindfield - Roseville
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 area has seen 554 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Lindfield - Roseville SA2's current population of 26,150 has been supported by 192 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Lindfield - Roseville SA2 has seen 7.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 193 people in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Lindfield - Roseville?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 192, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 has grown by approximately 415 people, while 959 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Lindfield - Roseville
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Lindfield - Roseville are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
26,150
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Population density
2,202 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
24,599
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,551
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
11.88 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Lindfield - Roseville
What is the latest population estimate for the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Total population for the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 was estimated to be approximately 26,150 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 25,620 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 changed since 2021?
The lindfield - roseville sa2 has added approximately 1,551 people and shown a 6.31% increase from the 24,599 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The population density in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is estimated at 2,201 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Population growth in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (95.9%), Natural increase (4.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 95.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Lindfield - Roseville
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Lindfield - Roseville's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Lindfield - Roseville
What is the median age in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Lindfield - Roseville is 4 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (9.3% vs 16.2%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.2% of the population in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.0% of the population in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Lindfield - Roseville
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,051 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
86th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$137,633 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,125
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,200
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
High-income households
51.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,598
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
11.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Lindfield - Roseville
What is the median taxable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is approximately $75,584. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,051.
What is the average taxable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is approximately $146,414. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $137,633.
How does the median taxable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is approximately $75,584 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,051 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is approximately $146,414 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $137,633 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's households (~40.1% / 3,343 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 40.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is $3,125/wk.
What is the median family income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is $3,598/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is $1,200/wk.
How does the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's income rank nationally?
The Lindfield - Roseville SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $71,051 and an average of $137,633 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,584 (median) and $146,414 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is $11,634 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The lindfield - roseville sa2's disposable income is $11,634 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Lindfield - Roseville
Employment conditions in Lindfield - Roseville demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
13,429
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
22,042
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
13,757
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Lindfield - Roseville
What is the employment situation in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
As of June 2026, the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 has approximately 13,429 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The employment landscape in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (18.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.8%), and finance & insurance (13.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is 65.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's employment market?
The lindfield - roseville sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 18.9% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Lindfield - Roseville?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 compare nationally?
The lindfield - roseville sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Lindfield - Roseville
Data: 2021 Census
Lindfield - Roseville demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
36.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
19.9%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
University qualifications
60.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
6.5%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
24.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.6%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.1%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Lindfield - Roseville
What percentage of people in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 have university qualifications?
60.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 have no formal qualifications?
24.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The lindfield - roseville sa2 ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (36.2%), Postgraduate (19.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.2%).
What proportion of the Lindfield - Roseville SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.8% of the population in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.1% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 7.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is 1157, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
There are 11 schools within the Lindfield - Roseville SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,996 students.
What types of schools are available in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The lindfield - roseville sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 3 combined schools.
Households in Lindfield - Roseville
Data: 2021 Census
Lindfield - Roseville features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.6%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Couples with children
46.4%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.9%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
8,337
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,863
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.4%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Lindfield - Roseville
How many households are in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 had 8,337 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.3% to an estimated 8,863 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.6%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 6,703 family households, couples with children account for 46.4% of all households, couples without children at home 24.3%, and single parent families 9.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.4% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.6% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 59.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.6% of all households in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Lindfield - Roseville
Data: 2021 Census
Lindfield - Roseville is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
41.5%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
34.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
English only at home
65.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
58.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Lindfield - Roseville
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Lindfield - Roseville scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 34.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 41.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The main religion in Lindfield - Roseville was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.0% of people in Lindfield - Roseville. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.4% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lindfield - Roseville are English, comprising 21.9% of the population, Chinese, comprising 20.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, and Australian, comprising 17.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Lindfield - Roseville (vs 1.1% across Greater Sydney), South African at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
41.5% of the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
34.9% of the population in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
84.3% of the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Lindfield - Roseville
Data: 2021 Census
Lindfield - Roseville displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
24.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.8%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
64.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.4%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.3%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$620
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
71st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Lindfield - Roseville
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
In the Lindfield - Roseville SA2, 40.8% of homes are owned outright, 34.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 64.2% of dwellings in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Lindfield - Roseville SA2, 33.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 stands at 40.8%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is $3,600, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is $1,907, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
In the Lindfield - Roseville SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 19.8% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 consists of 64.2% detached houses, 2.3% semi-detached dwellings, 33.4% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Lindfield - Roseville consumes approximately 14.1% of median household income ($13,531 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Recent development applications in Lindfield - Roseville show attached dwellings contributing 87% of approvals compared to 36% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 13% of applications versus 64% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Lindfield - Roseville
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Lindfield - Roseville's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
80.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
98th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
77.3%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.0%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
84.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Lindfield - Roseville
How many people in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 80.9% of people in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
In the Lindfield - Roseville SA2, 3.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
5.9% of people in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.6% of the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2?
3.1% of people in the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Lindfield - Roseville SA2, 80.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Lindfield - Roseville
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
89 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
89th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
194
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
91st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
9,121
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
93rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
134
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
103
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
63.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Lindfield - Roseville
How many public transport stops are in Lindfield - Roseville?
There are 194 public transport stops within the Lindfield - Roseville SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Lindfield - Roseville?
The Lindfield - Roseville SA2 has 9,121 weekly trips across 103 routes, averaging 1,303 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Lindfield - Roseville?
On average, residential properties are 157 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Lindfield - Roseville
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 359 m away and the nearest school 434 m.
63percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
359 m
School
434 m
Pharmacy
553 m
GP
729 m
Supermarket
863 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 194 stops nearby, 9,121 weekly trips, access rating 89 out of 100.
Amenities in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
63 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
63rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
359 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
434 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
553 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
635 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lindfield - Roseville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
729 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
863 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Lindfield - Roseville
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 292 places in Lindfield - Roseville, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
292
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Lindfield - Roseville
An area report on Lindfield - Roseville is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Lindfield - Roseville, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Lindfield - Roseville among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications281in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months219in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.6per 1,000 people78th
Infrastructure
Lindfield - Roseville ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Lindfield - Roseville's sought-after property market has recorded 387 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.
Median rent$943a week+10.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$4.15mUnits $1.15m, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Lindfield - Roseville are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population26,150+6.3% since 2021 Census48th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,202per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd
Age
Lindfield - Roseville's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1517.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$71,051a yearATO FY-24, annual86th
Census household income / week$3,1252021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households51.7%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Lindfield - Roseville demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.1%
Employed residents13,429Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Lindfield - Roseville demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications60.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,15797th
Households
Lindfield - Roseville features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households17.6%2021 Census19th
Couples with children46.4%2021 Census91st
Cultural diversity
Lindfield - Roseville is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas41.5%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home34.9%2021 Census79th
Housing
Lindfield - Roseville displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes24.9%2021 Census41st
Owned outright40.8%2021 Census72nd
Detached houses64.2%2021 Census21st
Health
Lindfield - Roseville's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover80.9%ATO FY 202498th
No long-term health condition77.3%2021 Census87th
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access89out of 10089th
Public transport stops19491st
Weekly public transport trips9,12193rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score63out of 10063rd
Sources and notes
Lindfield - Roseville has an estimated 26,150 residents, up 6.3% since the 2021 Census, with 37 projects tracked in Lindfield - Roseville.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lindfield - Roseville.
Data and method for Lindfield - Roseville
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (121031408). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Lindfield - Roseville SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Lindfield - Roseville page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Lindfield - Roseville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Lindfield - Roseville statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Lindfield - Roseville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lindfield - Roseville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.