You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Lane Cove Statistical Area (Lv2), located 7.0 kilometres northwest from Sydney CBD, has an estimated population of approximately 16,712 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 15,888 people, the population is estimated to have increased by 824 people (5.2%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 16,705 as of June 2025 and 189 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has a high proportion of working-age residents, strong population growth, and notable representation in the 35 to 44yo group.
Its housing has a high apartment composition, and finance and insurance is a notable employment base. The area combines a strong community spirit with parklands, scenic waterways, local cafes and shops, and a village atmosphere.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Lane Cove or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Lane Cove
The Lane Cove Statistical Area (Lv2), located 7.0 kilometres northwest from Sydney CBD, has an estimated population of approximately 16,712 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 15,888 people, the population is estimated to have increased by 824 people (5.2%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 16,705 as of June 2025 and 189 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has a high proportion of working-age residents, strong population growth, and notable representation in the 35 to 44yo group.
Its housing has a high apartment composition, and finance and insurance is a notable employment base. The area combines a strong community spirit with parklands, scenic waterways, local cafes and shops, and a village atmosphere.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,070 in 2001 and 16,705 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 16,712 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth drivers in Lane Cove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Lane Cove when compared nationally.
Why Lane Cove stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
High apartment composition
Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Lane Cove
The median rent in Lane Cove is $814 a week, up 5.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 3% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Lane Cove$814+5.0%
Chatswood - Lane Cove$861+6.5%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
3% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$814 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$3.25m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$925k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $946 in 2017, $1,328 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $587 in 2017, $782 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Lane Cove
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
23 Fox Street, Lane Cove NSW 2066
$3,250,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
704/390 Pacific Highway, Lane Cove NSW 2066
$1,450,000
28 Sep 2026
Unit
413/14 Finlayson Street, Lane Cove NSW 2066
$1,000,000
25 Sep 2026
Unit
7/105 Burns Bay Road, Lane Cove NSW 2066
$840,000
23 Sep 2026
Unit
103/2 Birdwood Avenue, Lane Cove NSW 2066
$792,500
23 Sep 2026
Unit
2 Myee Crescent, Lane Cove West NSW 2066
$3,025,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
22/299 Burns Bay Road, Lane Cove West NSW 2066
$872,500
17 Sep 2026
Unit
210/9 Mafeking Avenue, Lane Cove NSW 2066
$745,000
17 Sep 2026
Unit
8/120 Burns Bay Road, Lane Cove NSW 2066
$470,000
17 Sep 2026
Unit
15/38 Centennial Avenue, Lane Cove NSW 2066
$770,000
14 Sep 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 15 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 29 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $886,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $57M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Five-storey residential flat building with 86 affordable dwellings (43 social housing and 43 affordable housing), semi-basement/at-grade parking for 42 vehicles, bicycle parking, landscaping and public domain improvements. State Significant Development SSD-71687208 approved 16 June 2025.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
RetireAustralia is redeveloping the former Caroline Chisholm Retirement Village into a seniors living community comprising 52 independent living units across two four-storey buildings. The development includes communal facilities, landscaped open space, and basement parking.
Est. value $798M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A $798M State Significant Development proposal (SSD-82052708) to establish an 81MW hyperscale data centre across 21,832 sqm in the Lane Cove West Industrial Area bordering Chatswood West.
Est. value $88M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Mixed-use renewal of the St Andrews Anglican Church site delivering new church and ministry facilities, a 418-seat community auditorium, and 48 residential apartments over eight storeys. Development includes community facilities and two levels of basement parking.
Approved
Lane Cove Industrial Complex
Est. value $46M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A $46 million industrial complex approved by Sydney North Planning Panel. Developed by Eton Huang with Architex design, the development includes a contemporary light industrial building with 19 industrial units totalling 7,520 sqm GFA, plus 44 self-storage units and 244 parking spaces over three basement levels.
Est. value $55M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
NSW Sydney North Planning Panel has approved DA35/2024 (as modified under s4.55(2) on 8 Aug 2025) for demolition of existing motel and dwelling and construction of a part 4, part 5 and part 6 storey residential development comprising 43 apartments and 2 three-bedroom townhouses, with two basement parking levels (approx.
Est. value $798M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Goodman Group is proposing Project Mars, a 798 million AUD hyperscale data centre at 12 Mars Road, Lane Cove West. The State Significant Development (SSD-82052708) involves the demolition of four existing industrial warehouses to construct a three-storey data centre campus with a 90MW power capacity.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Significant pipeline installation and road restoration works being delivered by Interflow for Sydney Water. The project increases water supply capacity for the AirTrunk SYD2 and SYD1 data centres in the Lane Cove West Business Park. Works involve extensive trenching along Sirius Road, Mars Road, and Apollo Place, with completion expected by mid-2026.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
NSW Land and Housing Corporation development at 20-22 Mindarie Street and 30 Pinaroo Place. A 21m high development providing affordable housing units with sustainable design features and community spaces. Part of the NSW Government's social housing acceleration program.
Approved
Goodman Artarmon Data Centre
Est. value $846M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Major data centre development by Goodman Group on former ABC studios site. Seven-storey, 80MW facility on 1.4ha site with $845.85 million investment.
Hyperscale data centre facility by AirTrunk with 120MW capacity across 29,000sqm of technical data hall area. One of Australia's largest data centres supporting cloud infrastructure and telecommunications services.
Est. value $152M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Redevelopment of the former Sydney Metro Chatswood Dive site into a major mixed-use district, featuring 180 essential worker build-to-rent apartments in a 23-storey building for Stage 1, up to 1,500 total dwellings across the masterplan, central green space, retail, and community restoration of historic Mowbray House.
Projects around Lane Cove
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 189 substantial development applications lodged in and around Lane Cove over the past 5 years, 110 in the last 12 months; 28 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 6, 2022 19, 2023 13, 2024 28, 2025 18, 2026 (to Oct) 105.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
110
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
57
ABS building approvals
62nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
123
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
28
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Lane Cove
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Lane Cove SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Lane Cove SA2 include: Finrose - St Andrews Anglican Church Redevelopment (Approved); Project Mars Data Centre Lane Cove West (Under Assessment); Project Mars Data Centre (12 Mars Road) (Under Assessment); Lane Cove West Water Infrastructure and Road Works (Construction); and Lane Cove North Affordable Housing Project (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Lane Cove SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Lane Cove SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Residential Development, among others.
Development in Lane Cove
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Lane Cove when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Lane Cove
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Lane Cove SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Lane Cove SA2 area has seen 126 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Lane Cove SA2's current population of 16,712 has been supported by 57 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Lane Cove SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Lane Cove SA2 has seen 3.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 714 people in the Lane Cove SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Lane Cove?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Lane Cove SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Lane Cove SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 57, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Lane Cove SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Lane Cove SA2 has grown by approximately 804 people, while 284 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Lane Cove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Lane Cove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Lane Cove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
16,712
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Population density
3,740 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
90th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lane Cove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
15,888
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
824
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.47 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Lane Cove
What is the latest population estimate for the Lane Cove SA2?
Total population for the Lane Cove SA2 was estimated to be approximately 16,712 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,705 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Lane Cove SA2 changed since 2021?
The lane cove sa2 has added approximately 824 people and shown a 5.19% increase from the 15,888 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Lane Cove SA2?
The population density in the Lane Cove SA2 is estimated at 3,739 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Lane Cove SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Lane Cove SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Lane Cove SA2?
Population growth in the Lane Cove SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (28.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Lane Cove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Lane Cove's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Lane Cove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lane Cove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Lane Cove
What is the median age in the Lane Cove SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Lane Cove SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Lane Cove SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Lane Cove is comparable to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Lane Cove SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Lane Cove SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 18.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Lane Cove SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Lane Cove SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Lane Cove SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Sydney.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Lane Cove SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the Lane Cove SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Lane Cove SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.2% of the population in the Lane Cove SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Lane Cove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Lane Cove: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$84,300 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$138,310 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lane Cove: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,648
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,361
2021 Census, weekly
96th percentile nationally
High-income households
45.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,434
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Lane Cove
What is the median taxable income in the Lane Cove SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Lane Cove SA2 is approximately $89,678. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $84,300.
What is the average taxable income in the Lane Cove SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Lane Cove SA2 is approximately $147,134. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $138,310.
How does the median taxable income in the Lane Cove SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Lane Cove SA2 is approximately $89,678 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,300 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Lane Cove SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Lane Cove SA2 is approximately $147,134 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $138,310 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Lane Cove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Lane Cove SA2's households (~33.2% / 2,065 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Lane Cove SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Lane Cove SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 33.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Lane Cove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Lane Cove SA2 is $2,648/wk.
What is the median family income in the Lane Cove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Lane Cove SA2 is $3,434/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Lane Cove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Lane Cove SA2 is $1,361/wk.
How does the Lane Cove SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Lane Cove SA2's median income among taxpayers is $84,300, with an average of $138,310. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $89,678 (median) and $147,134 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Lane Cove SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Lane Cove SA2 is $9,551 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Lane Cove SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The lane cove sa2's disposable income is $9,551 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Lane Cove
AreaSearch assessment positions Lane Cove ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Lane Cove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
73.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,659
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
16,522
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,985
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Lane Cove
What is the employment situation in the Lane Cove SA2?
As of June 2026, the Lane Cove SA2 has approximately 9,659 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Lane Cove SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Lane Cove SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Lane Cove SA2?
The employment landscape in the Lane Cove SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (18.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.0%), and finance & insurance (12.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Lane Cove SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Lane Cove SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Lane Cove SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Lane Cove SA2 is 73.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Lane Cove SA2's employment market?
The lane cove sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 18.4% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Lane Cove?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Lane Cove SA2 compare nationally?
The lane cove sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Lane Cove
Data: 2021 Census
Lane Cove demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Lane Cove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
36.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
17.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
University qualifications
58.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
10.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lane Cove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.2%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
21.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Lane Cove
What percentage of people in the Lane Cove SA2 have university qualifications?
58.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Lane Cove SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Lane Cove SA2 have no formal qualifications?
21.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Lane Cove SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Lane Cove SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The lane cove sa2 ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Lane Cove SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Lane Cove SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (36.8%), Postgraduate (17.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).
What proportion of the Lane Cove SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.7% of the population in the Lane Cove SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 6.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Lane Cove SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Lane Cove SA2 is 1160, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Lane Cove SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Lane Cove SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,819 students.
What types of schools are available in the Lane Cove SA2?
The lane cove sa2 includes 5 primary schools.
Households in Lane Cove
Data: 2021 Census
Lane Cove has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Lane Cove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.3%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lane Cove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,215
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,537
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.0%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Lane Cove
How many households are in the Lane Cove SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Lane Cove SA2 had 6,215 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.2% to an estimated 6,537 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Lane Cove SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.1%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,350 family households, couples with children account for 34.3% of all households, couples without children at home 26.5%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Lane Cove SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Lane Cove SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Lane Cove SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Lane Cove SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.3% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.1% of all households in the Lane Cove SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Lane Cove
Data: 2021 Census
Lane Cove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Lane Cove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.0%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
30.2%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
English only at home
69.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Lane Cove
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Lane Cove SA2?
Lane Cove scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 30.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Lane Cove SA2?
The main religion in Lane Cove was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.1% of people in Lane Cove. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Lane Cove SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lane Cove are English, comprising 21.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Lane Cove (vs 0.3% across Greater Sydney), Russian at 0.7% (vs 0.4%) and Korean at 1.2% (vs 1.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
40.0% of the Lane Cove SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Lane Cove SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
30.2% of the population in the Lane Cove SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Lane Cove SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the Lane Cove SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Lane Cove SA2?
82.7% of the Lane Cove SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Lane Cove
Data: 2021 Census
Lane Cove features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Housing in Lane Cove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
38.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Apartments
56.4%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
95th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lane Cove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.4%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$550
2021 Census, weekly
94th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Lane Cove
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Lane Cove SA2?
In the Lane Cove SA2, 27.9% of homes are owned outright, 33.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Lane Cove SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 36.0% of dwellings in the Lane Cove SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Lane Cove SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Lane Cove SA2, 56.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Lane Cove SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Lane Cove SA2 stands at 27.9%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Lane Cove SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Lane Cove SA2 is $3,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Lane Cove SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Lane Cove SA2 is $1,923, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Lane Cove SA2?
In the Lane Cove SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Lane Cove SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Lane Cove SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Lane Cove SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Lane Cove SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 20.8% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Lane Cove SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Lane Cove SA2 consists of 36.0% detached houses, 7.4% semi-detached dwellings, 56.4% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Lane Cove SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Lane Cove consumes approximately 16.8% of median household income ($11,466 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Lane Cove SA2?
Recent development applications in Lane Cove show attached dwellings contributing 84% of approvals compared to 64% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 16% of applications versus 36% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Lane Cove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Lane Cove's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Lane Cove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
80.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
98th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Lane Cove
How many people in the Lane Cove SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 80.9% of people in the Lane Cove SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Lane Cove SA2?
In the Lane Cove SA2, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Lane Cove SA2?
6.8% of people in the Lane Cove SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Lane Cove SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.7% of the Lane Cove SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Lane Cove SA2?
2.5% of people in the Lane Cove SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Lane Cove SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Lane Cove SA2, 80.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Lane Cove
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Lane Cove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
87 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
87th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
108
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
76th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,636
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
75th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
155
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
48
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lane Cove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
62.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Lane Cove
How many public transport stops are in Lane Cove?
There are 108 public transport stops within the Lane Cove SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Lane Cove?
The Lane Cove SA2 has 4,636 weekly trips across 48 routes, averaging 662 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Lane Cove?
On average, residential properties are 121 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Lane Cove
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 297 m away and the nearest GP 519 m.
88percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
297 m
GP
519 m
School
529 m
Pharmacy
572 m
Supermarket
582 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 108 stops nearby, 4,636 weekly trips, access rating 87 out of 100.
Amenities in Lane Cove: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
88 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
88th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
297 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
388 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
519 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
526 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lane Cove: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
529 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
572 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
582 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Lane Cove
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 9 long day care centres with 635 places in Lane Cove, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
9
Places
635
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Lane Cove when compared nationally.
Tracked applications189in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months110in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5per 1,000 people46th
Infrastructure
Lane Cove ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Lane Cove's established property market has recorded 352 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 93% residential and 6% commercial transactions.
Median rent$814a week+5.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$3.25mUnits $925k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Lane Cove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population16,712+5.2% since 2021 Census40th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,740per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Age
Lane Cove's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1518.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$84,300a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$2,6482021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households45.6%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Lane Cove ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.1%
Employed residents9,659Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Lane Cove demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications58.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,16098th
Households
Lane Cove has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households27.1%2021 Census58th
Couples with children34.3%2021 Census63rd
Cultural diversity
Lane Cove was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.0%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home30.2%2021 Census75th
Housing
Lane Cove features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Rented homes38.9%2021 Census75th
Owned outright27.9%2021 Census33rd
Apartments56.4%2021 Census93rd
Health
Lane Cove's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover80.9%ATO FY 202498th
No long-term health condition76.9%2021 Census86th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access87out of 10087th
Public transport stops10876th
Weekly public transport trips4,63675th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score88out of 10088th
Sources and notes
Lane Cove has an estimated 16,712 residents, up 5.2% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Lane Cove.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lane Cove.
Data and method for Lane Cove
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (121011686). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Lane Cove SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Lane Cove page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Lane Cove data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Lane Cove statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Lane Cove from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lane Cove with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.