Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Sydney

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North has an estimated 23,705 residents, up 11.3% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 7.8 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD. Its population is estimated at 23,705 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,411 people (11.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 21,294 people were recorded. This estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 23,620 as of June 2025 and 715 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines a high proportion of working-age residents, including a notable 35 to 44yo presence, with strong overseas-born representation and a particularly prominent Professional and Technical employment base.

Group households are also a prominent feature. Overall, the area shows moderate population expansion and offers a blend of residential, commercial and recreational settings, local amenities, schools and a strong sense of community. Its greenery, tranquil atmosphere and picturesque views support opportunities for outdoor recreation and a well-balanced lifestyle for families and professionals.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 7.8 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD. Its population is estimated at 23,705 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,411 people (11.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 21,294 people were recorded. This estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 23,620 as of June 2025 and 715 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines a high proportion of working-age residents, including a notable 35 to 44yo presence, with strong overseas-born representation and a particularly prominent Professional and Technical employment base.

Group households are also a prominent feature. Overall, the area shows moderate population expansion and offers a blend of residential, commercial and recreational settings, local amenities, schools and a strong sense of community. Its greenery, tranquil atmosphere and picturesque views support opportunities for outdoor recreation and a well-balanced lifestyle for families and professionals.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 17,451 in 2001 and 23,620 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 23,705 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-1410.8%15-2411.4%25-3417.4%35-4418.5%45-5413.4%55-649.6%65-747.4%75-844.7%85+2.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 18.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.8%$400-7998.7%$800-1,49914.7%$1,500-2,99930.4%$3,000-3,99913.1%$4000+28.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.4%.

How Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North compares

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education and the 96th for health.

  1. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Health96th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Housing Cost93rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Income90th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Cultural Diversity88th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Transport & Access79th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Amenities71st percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Sales Activity66th percentileSales a year, per resident
  9. Infrastructure Drivers65th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Development Activity58th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Employment Drivers58th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Population Growth46th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Age33rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  14. Housing23rd percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North when compared nationally.
Population growth
Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated Professional and Technical employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

The median rent in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North is $731 a week, up 6.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 7% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.5%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North$731+6.0%
  2. Chatswood - Lane Cove$861+6.5%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

7% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$731 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.5%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.70m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$895k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $870 in 2017, $1,164 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $536 in 2017, $706 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
110/2 Mindarie Street, Lane Cove North NSW 2066$935,00020 Oct 2026Unit
10/26 Huxtable Avenue, Lane Cove North NSW 2066$845,00020 Oct 2026Unit
306/41 Mindarie Street, Lane Cove North NSW 2066$841,00019 Oct 2026Unit
18 Ralston Street, Lane Cove North NSW 2066$2,382,00016 Oct 2026Street address
67/15 Mindarie Street, Lane Cove North NSW 2066$880,00016 Oct 2026Unit
115 Beaconsfield Road, Chatswood NSW 2067$4,050,00013 Oct 2026Street address
202/6 Freeman Road, Chatswood NSW 2067$670,00012 Oct 2026Unit
2/12 Wingadee Street, Lane Cove North NSW 2066$2,625,0009 Oct 2026Unit
2/4 Tantallon Road, Lane Cove North NSW 2066$2,005,0009 Oct 2026Unit
2/79 Helen Street, Lane Cove North NSW 2066$880,0009 Oct 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 21 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 20 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $957,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Lane Cove North

Sales and rents in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$731 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$2.70mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$895kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$957,500Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 21 Aug 2026 to 20 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$1,164 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$706 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+4.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Chatswood - Lane Cove$861 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Chatswood - Lane Cove, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 23
  • Under assessment 22
  • Other 12

Status of the 144 tracked applications: 58 approved, 35 under assessment, 51 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North and 169 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mindarie Street Social Housing Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Mindarie Street Social Housing Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    NSW Land and Housing Corporation residential flat building of 30 affordable dwellings with basement car parking at 20-22 Mindarie Street and 30 Pinaroo Place, Lane Cove North, delivered under the Communities Plus model and SEPP (Affordable Rental Housing) 2009. Determined by the Sydney North Planning Panel in April 2021 (DA PPSSNH-188).

  • AI impression: 20-22 Mindarie Street Residential Flat Building, Residential Development
    Approved

    20-22 Mindarie Street Residential Flat Building

    Est. value $13M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Multi-storey residential flat building development consisting of residential apartments with associated basement parking and landscaping in the Mowbray Precinct.

  • AI impression: Newgreens Chatswood Golf Club Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Newgreens Chatswood Golf Club Redevelopment

    Est. value $115M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Completed redevelopment of Chatswood Golf Club into Newgreens Chatswood, an integrated golf, recreation, hospitality, wellness and retirement living precinct on Sydney's Lower North Shore.

  • AI impression: Lane Cove North Affordable Housing Project, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Lane Cove North Affordable Housing Project

    Est. value $57M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Five-storey residential flat building with 86 affordable dwellings (43 social housing and 43 affordable housing), semi-basement/at-grade parking for 42 vehicles, bicycle parking, landscaping and public domain improvements. State Significant Development SSD-71687208 approved 16 June 2025.

  • AI impression: Chatswood Dive Site Build-to-Rent Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Chatswood Dive Site Build-to-Rent Precinct

    Est. value $152M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the former Sydney Metro Chatswood Dive site into a major mixed-use district, featuring 180 essential worker build-to-rent apartments in a 23-storey building for Stage 1, up to 1,500 total dwellings across the masterplan, central green space, retail, and community restoration of historic Mowbray House.

  • AI impression: 1 Gatacre Avenue and 5 Allison Avenue Residential Development, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    1 Gatacre Avenue and 5 Allison Avenue Residential Development

    Est. value $55M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    NSW Sydney North Planning Panel has approved DA35/2024 (as modified under s4.55(2) on 8 Aug 2025) for demolition of existing motel and dwelling and construction of a part 4, part 5 and part 6 storey residential development comprising 43 apartments and 2 three-bedroom townhouses, with two basement parking levels (approx.

  • AI impression: 691-699 Pacific Highway Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    691-699 Pacific Highway Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $107M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Approved State Significant Development comprising a 34-storey mixed-use tower with 101 residential apartments, including 27 dedicated in-fill affordable housing units. The development incorporates three levels of commercial and retail space, basement parking, and public domain improvements near Chatswood transport interchange.

  • AI impression: 641-653 & 655A Pacific Highway Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    641-653 & 655A Pacific Highway Development

    Est. value $350M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planning proposal and precinct development control plan for twin 27-storey mixed-use towers providing 319 residential apartments, affordable housing, and a commercial podium along the Pacific Highway corridor.

  • AI impression: Finrose - St Andrews Anglican Church Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Finrose - St Andrews Anglican Church Redevelopment

    Est. value $88M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Mixed-use renewal of the St Andrews Anglican Church site delivering new church and ministry facilities, a 418-seat community auditorium, and 48 residential apartments over eight storeys. Development includes community facilities and two levels of basement parking.

  • AI impression: Coronation Archer Street Chatswood, Communities
    Construction

    Coronation Archer Street Chatswood

    Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A $250 million, 32-storey State Significant Development delivering over 150 one, two, three and four-bedroom apartments and penthouses, including 41 affordable units. Ground-level podium provides approximately 2,500sqm of retail and commercial space.

  • AI impression: Mowbray Road Affordable Housing, Communities
    Approved

    Mowbray Road Affordable Housing

    Communities

    The project involves the construction of a five-storey residential flat building providing 86 affordable dwellings, including 43 social housing units and 43 affordable rental units, along with 42 resident parking spaces, 2 visitor spaces, bicycle parking, and public domain improvements.

  • AI impression: Hammond Greens Chatswood, Residential Development
    Approved

    Hammond Greens Chatswood

    Est. value $114M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    34-storey luxury mixed-use residential tower featuring 64 apartments including Sky Gardens, Sky Homes, and Penthouses. Designed by FJC Studio with landscaping by Sturt Noble. Includes 1,476sqm of retail and commercial space, and premium amenities such as a pool deck, outdoor gym, yoga room, and golf simulator.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 144 substantial development applications lodged in and around Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North over the past 5 years, 128 in the last 12 months; 35 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 5, 2023 1, 2024 5, 2025 6, 2026 (to Nov) 125.

Key application 128 Beaconsfield Road, Chatswood Aged Care | $107m | 106 dwellings | 5 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 186 Fullers Road, Chatswood WestApproved 21 Oct 2026
  • 68 Dalrymple Avenue, ChatswoodApproved 20 Oct 2026
  • 16 Moriarty Road, ChatswoodApproved 9 Oct 2026
  • 3 Bowen Street, ChatswoodApproved 9 Oct 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications144Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months128Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year90ABS building approvals77th percentile nationally
Applications approved58Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment35Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 include: 20-22 Mindarie Street Residential Flat Building (Approved); Chatswood Golf Club Redevelopment (Construction); Chatswood Dive Site Build-to-Rent Precinct (Under Assessment); Mowbray Road Affordable Housing (Approved); and 641-653 & 655A Pacific Highway Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

Development in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 area has seen 70 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's current population of 23,705 has been supported by 90 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 671 people in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 90, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 has grown by approximately 1,433 people, while 452 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population23,705AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Population density4,281 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base93rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census21,2942021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,411AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.54 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

What is the latest population estimate for the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Total population for the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 was estimated to be approximately 23,705 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 23,620 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 changed since 2021?

The chatswood (west) - lane cove north sa2 has added approximately 2,411 people and shown a 11.32% increase from the 21,294 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The population density in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is estimated at 4,279 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Population growth in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (82.2%), Natural increase (17.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 82.2% of overall population gains.

Age in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

What is the median age in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North is equal to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 18.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 11.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Sydney.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.6% of the population in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.1% of the population in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$72,329 a yearATO FY-24, annual88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$116,741 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4152021 Census, weekly88th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2292021 Census, weekly92nd percentile nationally
High-income households41.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0942021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

What is the median taxable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is approximately $76,944. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,329.

What is the average taxable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is approximately $124,189. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $116,741.

How does the median taxable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is approximately $76,944 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,329 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is approximately $124,189 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $116,741 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's households (~30.4% / 2,520 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is $2,415/wk.

What is the median family income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is $3,094/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is $1,229/wk.

How does the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is exceptionally high nationally, with the median assessed at $72,329 while the average income stands at $116,741. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,944 (median) and $124,189 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is $8,681 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The chatswood (west) - lane cove north sa2's disposable income is $8,681 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

AreaSearch assessment positions Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Employment in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents13,920ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population19,076AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force14,406ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

What is the employment situation in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

As of June 2026, the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 has approximately 13,920 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The employment landscape in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (19.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.8%), and finance & insurance (10.6%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is 71.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's employment market?

The chatswood (west) - lane cove north sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 19.2% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 compare nationally?

The chatswood (west) - lane cove north sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Data: 2021 Census

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications36.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications19.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
University qualifications59.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications9.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.3%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification21.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.1%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.2%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

What percentage of people in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 have university qualifications?

59.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 have no formal qualifications?

21.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The chatswood (west) - lane cove north sa2 ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (36.2%), Postgraduate (19.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%).

What proportion of the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.9% of the population in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.2% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 7.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is 1142, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,793 students.

What types of schools are available in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The chatswood (west) - lane cove north sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Data: 2021 Census

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Couples with children33.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children25.2%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.8%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,2822021 Census
Estimated households9,220AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.1 per family2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

How many households are in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 had 8,282 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.3% to an estimated 9,220 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.5%), group households (4.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 5,681 family households, couples with children account for 33.9% of all households, couples without children at home 25.2%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.6% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.5% of all households in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.8% of households, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%.

Cultural diversity in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Data: 2021 Census

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas49.1%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home43.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
English only at home56.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Australian citizens77.5%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Born in Australia50.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.3%2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 43.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 49.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North, at 39.4% of people, although more residents (48.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North are Chinese, comprising 19.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, English, comprising 18.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North (vs 1.1% across Greater Sydney), Russian at 0.7% (vs 0.4%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

49.1% of the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

43.2% of the population in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.3% of the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

77.5% of the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Data: 2021 Census

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.

Housing in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes38.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.4%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Apartments58.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,708 a month2021 Census, monthly93rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage35.4%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses5.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5002021 Census, weekly89th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch66th percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.0 per bedroom2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

In the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2, 26.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 35.4% of dwellings in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2, 58.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 stands at 26.4%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is $2,708, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is $1,784, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

In the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 20.7% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 consists of 35.4% detached houses, 5.7% semi-detached dwellings, 58.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North consumes approximately 17.1% of median household income ($10,457 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Recent development applications in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North show attached dwellings contributing 54% of approvals compared to 65% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 46% of applications versus 35% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover76.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.3%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

How many people in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 76.4% of people in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

In the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

6.0% of people in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2?

2.7% of people in the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2, 76.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access79 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data79th percentile nationally
Public transport stops126Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch81st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,924Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop188Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes40Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home59.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

How many public transport stops are in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North?

There are 126 public transport stops within the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North?

The Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 has 4,924 weekly trips across 40 routes, averaging 703 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North?

On average, residential properties are 109 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 286 m away and the nearest school 591 m.

Child care
286 m
School
591 m
GP
836 m
Supermarket
921 m
Pharmacy
922 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 126 stops nearby, 4,924 weekly trips, access rating 79 out of 100.

Amenities in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score71 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis71st percentile nationally
Nearest child care286 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school591 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist759 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre764 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP836 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket921 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy922 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 8 long day care centres with 471 places in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
8
Places
471
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

An area report on Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North when compared nationally.

Tracked applications144in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months128in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people53rd

Infrastructure

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North's established property market has recorded 434 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.

Median rent$731a week+6.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.5%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.70mUnits $895k, 2026 to date

Population

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population23,705+11.3% since 2021 Census73rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density4,281per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202693rd

Age

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1515.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$72,329a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,4152021 Census, weekly88th
High-income households41.3%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment positions Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.4%
Employed residents13,920Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications59.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14295th

Households

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households26.5%2021 Census56th
Couples with children33.9%2021 Census62nd

Cultural diversity

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas49.1%2021 Census89th
Speak another language at home43.2%2021 Census84th

Housing

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.

Rented homes38.1%2021 Census74th
Owned outright26.4%2021 Census29th
Apartments58.8%2021 Census94th

Health

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover76.4%ATO FY 202495th
No long-term health condition78.3%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access79out of 10079th
Public transport stops12681st
Weekly public transport trips4,92476th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score71out of 10071st
Sources and notes

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North has an estimated 23,705 residents, up 11.3% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North.

Data and method for Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (121011399). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chatswood (West) - Lane Cove North with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.