You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Greenwich - Riverview Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 5.2 kilometres northwest of the Sydney CBD in NSW. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 13,228 as of Aug 2026, up from 12,928 people at the 2021 Census. Based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS estimated resident population (ERP) figure and the validated new addresses added since the Census, the area is judged to have seen minimal change.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, and the area is exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country. A significant level of infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. Known for its picturesque waterfront, lush parks and vibrant local community, Greenwich - Riverview offers a peaceful, family-friendly lifestyle with tree-lined streets, serene river views and heritage homes. Families can enjoy picnics, walks and water sports, with local schools and community amenities nearby.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Greenwich - Riverview or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Greenwich - Riverview
The Greenwich - Riverview Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 5.2 kilometres northwest of the Sydney CBD in NSW. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 13,228 as of Aug 2026, up from 12,928 people at the 2021 Census. Based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS estimated resident population (ERP) figure and the validated new addresses added since the Census, the area is judged to have seen minimal change.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, and the area is exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country. A significant level of infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. Known for its picturesque waterfront, lush parks and vibrant local community, Greenwich - Riverview offers a peaceful, family-friendly lifestyle with tree-lined streets, serene river views and heritage homes. Families can enjoy picnics, walks and water sports, with local schools and community amenities nearby.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,533 in 2001 and 13,212 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,228 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Greenwich - Riverview reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Why Greenwich - Riverview stands out
Clear trend toward high density living
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
Elevated Professional and Technical employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Greenwich - Riverview
The median rent in Greenwich - Riverview is $914 a week, up 5.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 16% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.3%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Greenwich - Riverview$914+5.6%
Chatswood - Lane Cove$861+6.5%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
16% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$914 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.6% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$4.00m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$917k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,013 in 2017, $1,317 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $636 in 2017, $883 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Greenwich - Riverview
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
6/56 Greenwich Road, Greenwich NSW 2065
$2,050,000
1 Oct 2026
Unit
2102/1 Marshall Avenue, St Leonards NSW 2065
$1,250,000
30 Sep 2026
Unit
9 Upper Cliff Road, Northwood NSW 2066
$10,600,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
705/1 Marshall Avenue, St Leonards NSW 2065
$875,000
28 Sep 2026
Unit
4/2 Canberra Avenue, St Leonards NSW 2065
$1,385,000
25 Sep 2026
Unit
9/4 Greenwich Road, Greenwich NSW 2065
$875,000
25 Sep 2026
Unit
3/200 Pacific Highway, Greenwich NSW 2065
$880,000
23 Sep 2026
Unit
208/25 Marshall Avenue, St Leonards NSW 2065
$775,000
22 Sep 2026
Unit
1510/1 Marshall Avenue, St Leonards NSW 2065
$850,000
21 Sep 2026
Unit
203/2 Duntroon Avenue, St Leonards NSW 2065
$455,000
18 Sep 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 15 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $1,587,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Eterno's $500 million masterplanned residential community spanning 1.26 hectares across five buildings (6 to 11 storeys) in St Leonards. The 330-apartment development includes one to four-bedroom apartments, garden terraces, and penthouses, centred around a landscaped Green Spine with open green spaces, rooftop amenities, a heated swimming pool, and…
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Luxury residential development at 2A Bellevue Avenue, Greenwich designed for discerning downsizers. Premium residences with lifestyle-focused amenities in prime Lower North Shore location with harbour proximity.
Est. value $280M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Four-building residential development by JQZ delivering approximately 306 apartments with landscaped open space, resort-style resident amenities and a new internal road as part of the St Leonards South precinct renewal. Construction is well advanced with completion anticipated during 2026.
Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Luxury residential development by New Hope Group and Evergreen Investment, featuring three sculpted towers with 223 apartments and townhomes designed by Rothelowman. The project includes resort-style amenities such as a pool deck, gym, roof gardens, cinema, and games room, and is currently under construction by Binah.
Premium 207-apartment development by Sekisui House Australia across five mid-rise buildings (4-9 storeys) in the St Leonards South precinct. Designed by Koichi Takada Architects (concept) and TURNER (delivery), the project features a north-south green spine by ASPECT Studios, 28% communal open space, heated outdoor pool and spa, gym, sauna, co-working…
Est. value $2.0B · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Comprehensive, council-led urban renewal project delivering approximately 2,000 new dwellings across multiple stages. The precinct includes 5,700sqm of communal landscaped gardens, a new public pocket park along Holdsworth Avenue, public art installations, and improved transport connectivity.
Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Proposed major transport hub and urban park development over the North Shore train line adjacent to St Leonards Station. The $85 million project includes bus interchange, retail spaces, and 2-hectare public park connecting to Lane Cove Road.
Approved twin 15-storey residential towers at 12-20 Berry Road and 11-19 Holdsworth Avenue, St Leonards South, delivering 188 apartments including 37 affordable housing units (15.6 percent of floor area), a childcare centre and a community facility, plus part of a through-site pedestrian link connecting Holdsworth Avenue and Berry Road.
Approved
Goodman Artarmon Data Centre
Est. value $846M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Major data centre development by Goodman Group on former ABC studios site. Seven-storey, 80MW facility on 1.4ha site with $845.85 million investment.
Est. value $14.0B · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A major transport infrastructure project delivering a 6.5km dual three-lane tunnel under Sydney Harbour, connecting the Warringah Freeway at Cammeray to the Rozelle Interchange. The project creates a western bypass of the CBD to relieve congestion on the Sydney Harbour Bridge and Tunnel.
Est. value $55M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
NSW Sydney North Planning Panel has approved DA35/2024 (as modified under s4.55(2) on 8 Aug 2025) for demolition of existing motel and dwelling and construction of a part 4, part 5 and part 6 storey residential development comprising 43 apartments and 2 three-bedroom townhouses, with two basement parking levels (approx.
Projects around Greenwich - Riverview
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 175 substantial development applications lodged in and around Greenwich - Riverview over the past 5 years, 148 in the last 12 months; 33 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 8, 2023 3, 2024 4, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 148.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
148
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
23.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
308
ABS building approvals
95th percentile nationally
Applications approved
77
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
33
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Greenwich - Riverview
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 include: The Newlands by Eterno (Construction); Park Avenue Residences (Construction); The Landmark Quarter St Leonards (Construction); The Newlands St Leonards (Construction); and St Leonards South Residential Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.
How does the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The Greenwich - Riverview SA2 ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Greenwich - Riverview
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Greenwich - Riverview among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Greenwich - Riverview
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 area has seen 442 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Greenwich - Riverview SA2's current population of 13,228 has been supported by 308 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Greenwich - Riverview SA2 has seen 23.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 78 people in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Greenwich - Riverview?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 308, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Over the past five years, the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 has seen 1,541 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Greenwich - Riverview
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Greenwich - Riverview reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,228
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Population density
2,884 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
83rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,928
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
300
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.59 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Greenwich - Riverview
What is the latest population estimate for the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Total population for the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,228 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,212 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 changed since 2021?
The greenwich - riverview sa2 has added approximately 300 people and shown a 2.32% increase from the 12,928 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The population density in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is estimated at 2,882 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Population growth in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (84.6%), Natural increase (15.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 84.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Greenwich - Riverview
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Greenwich - Riverview's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Greenwich - Riverview
What is the median age in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Greenwich - Riverview is 4 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.0% of the population in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.4% of the population in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Greenwich - Riverview
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$85,731 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$131,082 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,662
2021 Census, weekly
99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,489
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
High-income households
57.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$4,648
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
8.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Greenwich - Riverview
What is the median taxable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is approximately $91,201. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $85,731.
What is the average taxable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is approximately $139,445. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $131,082.
How does the median taxable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is approximately $91,201 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,731 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is approximately $139,445 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $131,082 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's households (~47.1% / 2,158 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 47.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is $3,662/wk.
What is the median family income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is $4,648/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is $1,489/wk.
How does the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's income rank nationally?
The Greenwich - Riverview SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $85,731 and an average of $131,082 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $91,201 (median) and $139,445 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is $14,024 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The greenwich - riverview sa2's disposable income is $14,024 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Greenwich - Riverview
AreaSearch analysis reveals Greenwich - Riverview significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,571
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,886
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,760
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Greenwich - Riverview
What is the employment situation in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
As of June 2026, the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 has approximately 7,571 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The employment landscape in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (20.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (16.1%), and finance & insurance (12.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is 68.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's employment market?
The greenwich - riverview sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 20.0% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Greenwich - Riverview?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 compare nationally?
The greenwich - riverview sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Greenwich - Riverview
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Greenwich - Riverview places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
38.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
20.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
University qualifications
63.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
6.7%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.9%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
21.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.2%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Greenwich - Riverview
What percentage of people in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 have university qualifications?
63.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 have no formal qualifications?
21.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The greenwich - riverview sa2 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (38.8%), Postgraduate (20.5%), Advanced Diploma (8.6%).
What proportion of the Greenwich - Riverview SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.6% of the population in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.4% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 8.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is 1165, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Greenwich - Riverview SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,028 students.
What types of schools are available in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The greenwich - riverview sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Greenwich - Riverview
Data: 2021 Census
Greenwich - Riverview features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Households in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.6%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Couples with children
39.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.1%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.2%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,581
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,687
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Greenwich - Riverview
How many households are in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 had 4,581 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.3% to an estimated 4,687 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.6%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,486 family households, couples with children account for 39.1% of all households, couples without children at home 29.1%, and single parent families 7.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.6% of all households in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Greenwich - Riverview
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Greenwich - Riverview was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
32.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
19.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
English only at home
80.2%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
67.1%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Greenwich - Riverview
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Greenwich - Riverview was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The main religion in Greenwich - Riverview was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.0% of people in Greenwich - Riverview. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Greenwich - Riverview are English, comprising 23.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Greenwich - Riverview (vs 0.3% across Greater Sydney), French at 0.9% (vs 0.5%) and Chinese at 8.4% (vs 8.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
32.9% of the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.8% of the population in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
87.3% of the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Greenwich - Riverview
Data: 2021 Census
Greenwich - Riverview displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
26.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Detached houses
65.4%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.3%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$600
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Greenwich - Riverview
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
In the Greenwich - Riverview SA2, 40.4% of homes are owned outright, 32.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 65.4% of dwellings in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Greenwich - Riverview SA2, 31.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 stands at 40.4%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is $3,500, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is $1,844, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
In the Greenwich - Riverview SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 16.4% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 consists of 65.4% detached houses, 3.3% semi-detached dwellings, 31.1% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Greenwich - Riverview consumes approximately 11.6% of median household income ($15,856 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Recent development applications in Greenwich - Riverview show attached dwellings contributing 93% of approvals compared to 35% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 7% of applications versus 65% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Greenwich - Riverview is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in Greenwich - Riverview
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Greenwich - Riverview's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
79.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.5%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.7%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Greenwich - Riverview
How many people in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 79.2% of people in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
In the Greenwich - Riverview SA2, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
6.7% of people in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.2% of the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2?
3.0% of people in the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Greenwich - Riverview SA2, 79.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Greenwich - Riverview
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
90 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
90th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
131
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
83rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
5,301
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
79th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
101
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
47
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
62.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Greenwich - Riverview
How many public transport stops are in Greenwich - Riverview?
There are 131 public transport stops within the Greenwich - Riverview SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Greenwich - Riverview?
The Greenwich - Riverview SA2 has 5,301 weekly trips across 47 routes, averaging 757 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Greenwich - Riverview?
On average, residential properties are 109 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Greenwich - Riverview
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 475 m away and the nearest school 560 m.
80percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
475 m
School
560 m
Pharmacy
604 m
GP
663 m
Supermarket
857 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 131 stops nearby, 5,301 weekly trips, access rating 90 out of 100.
Amenities in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
80 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
80th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
475 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
560 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
604 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
663 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Greenwich - Riverview: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
857 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
864 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Greenwich - Riverview
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 232 places in Greenwich - Riverview, about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
232
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Greenwich - Riverview
An area report on Greenwich - Riverview is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Greenwich - Riverview, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Greenwich - Riverview among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications175in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months148in and around the area
ABS building approvals23.6per 1,000 people95th
Infrastructure
Greenwich - Riverview has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 19% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Greenwich - Riverview's sought-after property market has recorded 240 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.
Median rent$914a week+5.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$4.00mUnits $917k, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Greenwich - Riverview reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population13,228+2.3% since 2021 Census20th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,884per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202683rd
Age
Greenwich - Riverview's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1515.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$85,731a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$3,6622021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households57.4%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Greenwich - Riverview significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.8%
Employed residents7,571Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Greenwich - Riverview places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications63.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,16598th
Households
Greenwich - Riverview features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households20.6%2021 Census31st
Couples with children39.1%2021 Census77th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Greenwich - Riverview was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas32.9%2021 Census70th
Speak another language at home19.8%2021 Census62nd
Housing
Greenwich - Riverview displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes26.8%2021 Census46th
Owned outright40.4%2021 Census71st
Detached houses65.4%2021 Census22nd
Health
Greenwich - Riverview's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover79.2%ATO FY 202497th
No long-term health condition75.5%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census8th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access90out of 10090th
Public transport stops13183rd
Weekly public transport trips5,30179th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes
Greenwich - Riverview has an estimated 13,228 residents, up 2.3% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Greenwich - Riverview.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Greenwich - Riverview.
Data and method for Greenwich - Riverview
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (121011685). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Greenwich - Riverview SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Greenwich - Riverview page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Greenwich - Riverview data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Greenwich - Riverview statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Greenwich - Riverview from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Greenwich - Riverview with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.