You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Gordon - Killara Statistical Area (Lv2), located 12 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD, had an estimated population of around 23,815 as of Aug 2026. This was an increase of 1,382 people (6.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 22,433 people. The estimate is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 23,799 as of June 2025 and 165 validated new addresses since the Census date. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.
The area’s residents include a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged people, many of them couples with children. Gordon - Killara is exceptionally well educated, culturally diverse and high income, with moderate population expansion. Its NSW setting is described as serene and lush, with tree-lined streets, garden landscapes, luxurious homes, well-regarded schools and high-end amenities. Parks and recreational spaces offer opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation, and the area is known for community connection and safety.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Gordon - Killara or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Gordon - Killara
The Gordon - Killara Statistical Area (Lv2), located 12 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD, had an estimated population of around 23,815 as of Aug 2026. This was an increase of 1,382 people (6.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 22,433 people. The estimate is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 23,799 as of June 2025 and 165 validated new addresses since the Census date. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.
The area’s residents include a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged people, many of them couples with children. Gordon - Killara is exceptionally well educated, culturally diverse and high income, with moderate population expansion. Its NSW setting is described as serene and lush, with tree-lined streets, garden landscapes, luxurious homes, well-regarded schools and high-end amenities. Parks and recreational spaces offer opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation, and the area is known for community connection and safety.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 18,403 in 2001 and 23,799 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 23,815 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Gordon - Killara when compared nationally.
Why Gordon - Killara stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
High population level born overseas
Standout school performance levels
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated Finance and Insurance employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Gordon - Killara
The median rent in Gordon - Killara is $844 a week, up 4.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 7% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.0%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Gordon - Killara$844+4.9%
Ku-ring-gai$965+9.0%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
7% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$844 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.0%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$3.40m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.03m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,016 in 2017, $1,398 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $594 in 2017, $758 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Gordon - Killara
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
302/11 Moree Street, Gordon NSW 2072
$1,150,000
22 Oct 2026
Unit
57/35 Dumaresq Street, Gordon NSW 2072
$590,000
22 Oct 2026
Unit
5/3 Spencer Road, Killara NSW 2071
$860,000
21 Oct 2026
Unit
3/42 Culworth Avenue, Killara NSW 2071
$1,100,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
4/25 Werona Avenue, Killara NSW 2071
$987,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
803/2 Bruce Avenue, Killara NSW 2071
$1,610,000
9 Oct 2026
Unit
204/8 Marian Street, Killara NSW 2071
$1,100,000
9 Oct 2026
Unit
105/8 Marian Street, Killara NSW 2071
$680,000
9 Oct 2026
Unit
835/2 Bruce Avenue, Killara NSW 2071
$1,180,000
8 Oct 2026
Unit
45/35 Dumaresq Street, Gordon NSW 2072
$650,000
6 Oct 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 21 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $1,190,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $50M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture
Ku-ring-gai Council strategic project exploring options to construct a modern community, cultural, and civic hub in the heart of Gordon Town Centre. The hub will feature public library spaces, flexible community meeting rooms, civic administrative offices, and integrated urban plazas.
Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Major redevelopment of the existing Pacific Towers office complex into a mixed-use precinct with residential, commercial, and retail components.
Construction
Northgrove Gordon
Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Northgrove Gordon is a boutique residential development comprising 32 oversized three and four-bedroom apartments and penthouses. Designed for owner-occupiers, the development features premium finishes, basement parking, and landscaped surrounds within walking distance of Gordon Railway Station.
Est. value $450M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Major urban renewal and town centre revitalisation declared as State Significant Development (SSD) by the Minister for Planning in March 2026. The proposal envisions the redevelopment of the Gordon Centre retail precinct into a multi-tower mixed-use development reaching up to 33 storeys (109 metres), delivering new retail, commercial space, community…
Est. value $44M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The 810 Pacific Highway development in Gordon is a mixed-use transit-oriented residential apartment tower delivered by CPDM Pty Ltd. The project includes 72 residential apartments with dedicated in-fill affordable housing dwellings, ground-floor commercial tenancies, communal rooftop gardens, and basement parking. Construction works are actively progressing.
Est. value $10M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Ku-ring-gai Council's streetscape public domain revitalisation across Gordon local centre and commercial core. The program incorporates upgraded footpaths, enhanced pedestrian accessibility, street furniture, energy-efficient lighting, and integrated urban greening and landscaping.
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planning proposal and Torrens title subdivision of council-owned land at 56-58 Koola Avenue in East Killara. The project involves reclassifying and rezoning the site to R2 Low Density Residential to enable the creation of low-density residential housing allotments.
Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
State Significant Development proposal under the Housing SEPP and Transport Oriented Development (TOD) framework comprising 119 residential apartments across multi-storey buildings up to 9 storeys.
Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Comprehensive road safety and infrastructure upgrade along Monash Avenue extending from Springdale Road to the cul-de-sac. The scope includes road pavement resurfacing, kerb and gutter renewals, upgraded stormwater and environmental drainage systems, and replacement canopy tree plantings by Ku-ring-gai Council.
Under Assessment
2 Killara Avenue Residential Development
Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Communities
Development application eDA0017/26 has been lodged with Ku-ring-gai Council for demolition of existing structures and construction of a residential flat building at 2 Killara Avenue, Killara, under SEPP Housing 2021. The application is under assessment.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Amalgamated residential development opportunity branded 'The Marian' comprising 20, 22A and 22 Marian Street (approx. 3,876 sqm site) about 200 m to Killara Station. Within NSW TOD area around Killara Station with indicative FSR up to 2.5:1 under the government's TOD policy. Marketed via EOI closing 31 July 2024.
Approved
1A Spencer Road Townhouses Development
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Development-approved high-density residential project on a 909 sqm R4 High Density Residential zoned corner site (about 43m frontage) opposite Regimental Park, roughly 550m from Killara Station. The approved scheme comprises 5 luxury townhouses and a 4-bedroom penthouse, with 740.6 sqm GFA and a single basement with 11 car spaces.
Projects around Gordon - Killara
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 214 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gordon - Killara over the past 5 years, 164 in the last 12 months; 45 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 22, 2023 8, 2024 12, 2025 9, 2026 (to Nov) 161.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
164
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
31st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
56
ABS building approvals
62nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
95
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
45
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Gordon - Killara
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gordon - Killara SA2 include: 810 Pacific Highway Mixed-Use & In-Fill Affordable Housing (Construction); Northgrove Gordon (Construction); The Marian - 20, 22A & 22 Marian Street TOD Site (Planning); Gordon Centre Town Centre Redevelopment (Proposed); and Killara Golf Club Residential Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Gordon - Killara SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
Development in Gordon - Killara
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Gordon - Killara when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Gordon - Killara
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Gordon - Killara SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Gordon - Killara SA2 area has seen 136 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Gordon - Killara SA2's current population of 23,815 has been supported by 56 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Gordon - Killara SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Gordon - Killara SA2 has seen 2.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 497 people in the Gordon - Killara SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Gordon - Killara?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Gordon - Killara SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 56, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Gordon - Killara SA2 has grown by approximately 751 people, while 278 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Gordon - Killara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Gordon - Killara are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Gordon - Killara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
23,815
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Population density
2,041 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gordon - Killara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
22,433
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,382
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
11.67 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Gordon - Killara
What is the latest population estimate for the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Total population for the Gordon - Killara SA2 was estimated to be approximately 23,815 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 23,799 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Gordon - Killara SA2 changed since 2021?
The gordon - killara sa2 has added approximately 1,382 people and shown a 6.16% increase from the 22,433 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The population density in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is estimated at 2,041 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Gordon - Killara SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Population growth in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Gordon - Killara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gordon - Killara's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Gordon - Killara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gordon - Killara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Gordon - Killara
What is the median age in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Gordon - Killara SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Gordon - Killara SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Gordon - Killara is 4 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Gordon - Killara SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 16.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Gordon - Killara SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Gordon - Killara SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most under-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.1% of the population in the Gordon - Killara SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.8% of the population in the Gordon - Killara SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Gordon - Killara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Gordon - Killara: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,528 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$121,003 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gordon - Killara: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,640
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,070
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
High-income households
45.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,103
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Gordon - Killara
What is the median taxable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is approximately $69,709. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,528.
What is the average taxable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is approximately $128,723. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $121,003.
How does the median taxable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is approximately $69,709 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,528 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is approximately $128,723 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $121,003 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Gordon - Killara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Gordon - Killara SA2's households (~33.7% / 2,642 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Gordon - Killara SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 33.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is $2,640/wk.
What is the median family income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is $3,103/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is $1,070/wk.
How does the Gordon - Killara SA2's income rank nationally?
The Gordon - Killara SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $65,528 and an average of $121,003 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,709 (median) and $128,723 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is $9,632 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Gordon - Killara SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The gordon - killara sa2's disposable income is $9,632 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Gordon - Killara
AreaSearch assessment positions Gordon - Killara ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Gordon - Killara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
62.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
12,247
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
20,673
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
12,636
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Gordon - Killara
What is the employment situation in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
As of June 2026, the Gordon - Killara SA2 has approximately 12,247 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Gordon - Killara SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Gordon - Killara SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The employment landscape in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (18.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.7%), and finance & insurance (12.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Gordon - Killara SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is 62.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Gordon - Killara SA2's employment market?
The gordon - killara sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 18.3% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Gordon - Killara?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Gordon - Killara SA2 compare nationally?
The gordon - killara sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Gordon - Killara
Data: 2021 Census
Gordon - Killara demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Gordon - Killara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
36.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
20.1%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
University qualifications
59.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
6.5%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gordon - Killara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
24.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.2%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Gordon - Killara
What percentage of people in the Gordon - Killara SA2 have university qualifications?
59.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Gordon - Killara SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Gordon - Killara SA2 have no formal qualifications?
24.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Gordon - Killara SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Gordon - Killara SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The gordon - killara sa2 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Gordon - Killara SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (36.1%), Postgraduate (20.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).
What proportion of the Gordon - Killara SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.9% of the population in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.5% in primary school, 10.3% in secondary school, 8.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is 1163, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Gordon - Killara SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Gordon - Killara SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,772 students.
What types of schools are available in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The gordon - killara sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Gordon - Killara
Data: 2021 Census
Gordon - Killara features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Gordon - Killara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
18.7%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
43.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.0%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gordon - Killara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
7,831
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,313
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
79.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Gordon - Killara
How many households are in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Gordon - Killara SA2 had 7,831 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.2% to an estimated 8,313 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 79.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.7%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 6,233 family households, couples with children account for 43.5% of all households, couples without children at home 24.1%, and single parent families 11.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Gordon - Killara SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Gordon - Killara SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.6% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Gordon - Killara SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.8% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.7% of all households in the Gordon - Killara SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Gordon - Killara
Data: 2021 Census
Gordon - Killara is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Gordon - Killara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
51.5%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
46.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
English only at home
53.1%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
79.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
48.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Gordon - Killara
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Gordon - Killara scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 46.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Gordon - Killara, at 41.1% of people, although more residents (47.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.8% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gordon - Killara are Chinese, comprising 27.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, English, comprising 18.1% of the population, and Australian, comprising 14.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 3.7% of Gordon - Killara (vs 1.1% across Greater Sydney), Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.4%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
51.5% of the Gordon - Killara SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Gordon - Killara SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
46.9% of the population in the Gordon - Killara SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Gordon - Killara SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the Gordon - Killara SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
79.5% of the Gordon - Killara SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Gordon - Killara
Data: 2021 Census
Gordon - Killara features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Gordon - Killara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
28.8%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
38.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Detached houses
55.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,200 a month
2021 Census, monthly
97th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gordon - Killara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$600
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
80th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Gordon - Killara
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
In the Gordon - Killara SA2, 38.1% of homes are owned outright, 33.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gordon - Killara SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 55.7% of dwellings in the Gordon - Killara SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gordon - Killara SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Gordon - Killara SA2, 40.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Gordon - Killara SA2 stands at 38.1%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is $3,200, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is $1,808, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
In the Gordon - Killara SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 28.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Gordon - Killara SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Gordon - Killara SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Gordon - Killara SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 28.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 22.7% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Gordon - Killara SA2 consists of 55.7% detached houses, 2.8% semi-detached dwellings, 40.3% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Gordon - Killara SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Gordon - Killara consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($11,431 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Recent development applications in Gordon - Killara show attached dwellings contributing 53% of approvals compared to 44% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 47% of applications versus 56% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Gordon - Killara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Gordon - Killara's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Gordon - Killara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
76.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
78.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.6%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
85.2%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Gordon - Killara
How many people in the Gordon - Killara SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 76.8% of people in the Gordon - Killara SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
In the Gordon - Killara SA2, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
5.5% of people in the Gordon - Killara SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.0% of the Gordon - Killara SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Gordon - Killara SA2?
3.3% of people in the Gordon - Killara SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Gordon - Killara SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Gordon - Killara SA2, 76.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Gordon - Killara
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Gordon - Killara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
80 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
80th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
134
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
83rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
7,410
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
90th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
180
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
96
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gordon - Killara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
60.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Gordon - Killara
How many public transport stops are in Gordon - Killara?
There are 134 public transport stops within the Gordon - Killara SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Gordon - Killara?
The Gordon - Killara SA2 has 7,410 weekly trips across 96 routes, averaging 1,058 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Gordon - Killara?
On average, residential properties are 155 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Gordon - Killara
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 395 m away and the nearest school 555 m.
60percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
395 m
School
555 m
GP
648 m
Pharmacy
779 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 134 stops nearby, 7,410 weekly trips, access rating 80 out of 100.
Amenities in Gordon - Killara: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
60 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
60th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
395 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
555 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
575 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
648 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gordon - Killara: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
779 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
868 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Gordon - Killara
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 450 places in Gordon - Killara, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
450
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Gordon - Killara
An area report on Gordon - Killara is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gordon - Killara, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Gordon - Killara when compared nationally.
Tracked applications214in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months164in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people31st
Infrastructure
Gordon - Killara ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Gordon - Killara's established property market has recorded 361 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 99% residential and 1% commercial transactions.
Median rent$844a week+4.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.0%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$3.40mUnits $1.03m, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Gordon - Killara are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population23,815+6.2% since 2021 Census47th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,041per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st
Age
Gordon - Killara's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1515.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$65,528a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$2,6402021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households45.3%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Gordon - Killara ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation62.7%
Employed residents12,247Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Gordon - Killara demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications59.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,16398th
Households
Gordon - Killara features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households18.7%2021 Census23rd
Couples with children43.5%2021 Census86th
Cultural diversity
Gordon - Killara is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas51.5%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home46.9%2021 Census86th
Housing
Gordon - Killara features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes28.8%2021 Census52nd
Owned outright38.1%2021 Census64th
Detached houses55.7%2021 Census16th
Health
Gordon - Killara's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover76.8%ATO FY 202495th
No long-term health condition78.4%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census17th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access80out of 10080th
Public transport stops13483rd
Weekly public transport trips7,41090th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes
Gordon - Killara has an estimated 23,815 residents, up 6.2% since the 2021 Census, with 28 projects tracked in Gordon - Killara.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gordon - Killara.
Data and method for Gordon - Killara
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (121031407). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Gordon - Killara SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Gordon - Killara page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Gordon - Killara data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Gordon - Killara statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Gordon - Killara from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gordon - Killara with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.