Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Sydney

Turramurra

Turramurra has an estimated 20,595 residents, up 1.7% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Turramurra.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Turramurra

Turramurra, a Statistical Area (Lv2) located 17 kilometres north-northwest of the Sydney CBD, had a population of around 20,595 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's analysis. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which counted 20,251 people, with the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) outputs and new addresses added since the Census revealing no significant movements.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, along with middle-aged and elderly residents, many of whom are couples with children. The area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, and its population growth follows moderate expansion patterns. Located in New South Wales, Australia, Turramurra is known for its picturesque natural setting, charming suburban neighbourhoods and rich cultural heritage, with lush green spaces, spectacular parks and serene bushland that attract nature enthusiasts and families seeking a tranquil environment.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Turramurra or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Turramurra and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Turramurra

Turramurra, a Statistical Area (Lv2) located 17 kilometres north-northwest of the Sydney CBD, had a population of around 20,595 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's analysis. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which counted 20,251 people, with the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) outputs and new addresses added since the Census revealing no significant movements.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, along with middle-aged and elderly residents, many of whom are couples with children. The area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, and its population growth follows moderate expansion patterns. Located in New South Wales, Australia, Turramurra is known for its picturesque natural setting, charming suburban neighbourhoods and rich cultural heritage, with lush green spaces, spectacular parks and serene bushland that attract nature enthusiasts and families seeking a tranquil environment.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 17,826 in 2001 and 20,593 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 20,595 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Turramurra

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.9%5-1413.2%15-2414.8%25-346.1%35-4411.6%45-5414.8%55-6412.8%65-749.4%75-848.8%85+5.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.5%$400-7999.5%$800-1,49914%$1,500-2,99922.9%$3,000-3,99911.4%$4000+37.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 37.7%.

How Turramurra compares

Turramurra ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education and the 92nd for health.

  1. Housing Cost99th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Health92nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Income90th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Transport & Access78th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Age78th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Employment Drivers76th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Cultural Diversity76th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Housing72nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Amenities71st percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Development Activity48th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Infrastructure Drivers48th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Population Growth44th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  14. Sales Activity37th percentileSales a year, per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Turramurra reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Turramurra recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Turramurra stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High proportion of married families
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Turramurra

The median rent in Turramurra is $1,011 a week, up 10.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 28% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.2%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Turramurra$1,011+10.7%
  2. Ku-ring-gai$965+9.0%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

28% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,011 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.91m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.02m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $969 in 2017, $1,300 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $566 in 2017, $756 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Turramurra
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
46 Geoffrey Street, South Turramurra NSW 2074$2,000,00030 Sep 2026Street address
4 Murrua Road, North Turramurra NSW 2074$2,222,00028 Sep 2026Street address
5 Swindon Close, Turramurra NSW 2074$2,380,00025 Sep 2026Street address
3/1292 Pacific Highway, Turramurra NSW 2074$830,00024 Sep 2026Unit
52 Eastern Road, Turramurra NSW 2074$5,600,00023 Sep 2026Street address
9 Burnley Avenue, North Turramurra NSW 2074$1,900,00021 Sep 2026Street address
3/1351 Pacific Highway, Turramurra NSW 2074$1,296,00021 Sep 2026Unit
24/1219 Pacific Highway, Turramurra NSW 2074$745,00021 Sep 2026Unit
41 Maxwell Street, South Turramurra NSW 2074$2,355,00018 Sep 2026Street address
21 Milford Place, Turramurra NSW 2074$2,220,00018 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 27 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $2,370,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Turramurra

Sales and rents in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,011 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$2.91mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.02mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Turramurra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$2,370,000Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 27 Jul 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$1,300 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$756 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Ku-ring-gai$965 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Ku-ring-gai, over 12 months+9.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Turramurra

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 15
  • Under assessment 20
  • Other 18

Status of the 210 tracked applications: 93 approved, 35 under assessment, 82 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Turramurra, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Turramurra

AreaSearch tracks 10 projects in Turramurra (3 under construction) and 145 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Turramurra Community Hub Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Turramurra Community Hub Redevelopment

    Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ku-ring-gai Council and Coles staged redevelopment of the Turramurra Community Hub precinct on Ray Street. Restructured from the original masterplan to focus on retail, residential, and community domain improvements to manage project delivery without excessive density.

  • AI impression: The Gilroy, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Gilroy

    Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    42 luxury apartments with 3 or 4 bedrooms, featuring oversized balconies, personal yoga studios, home cinemas, and wine tasting rooms, designed with house-like proportions in Turramurra.

  • AI impression: Finlay House, Residential Development
    Construction

    Finlay House

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A boutique collection of 37 luxury apartments featuring 1, 2, 3, and 4 bedroom apartments with spacious floorplans. Located 600m from Turramurra Station, Finlay House offers a blend of modern architecture and timeless heritage, set among Turramurra's green estates.

  • AI impression: Turramurra Plaza Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Turramurra Plaza Redevelopment

    Est. value $125M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planning proposal by Rebel Property Group to redevelop the ageing Turramurra Plaza local centre on an 8,485 sqm site into a mixed-use precinct with a supermarket, medical centre, retail, cafes and restaurants, plus shop-top housing.

  • AI impression: Pacific Highway Upgrades - Turramurra to Wahroonga, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Pacific Highway Upgrades - Turramurra to Wahroonga

    Est. value $125M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics

    Completed road infrastructure improvements along the Pacific Highway corridor between Turramurra and Wahroonga, including intersection upgrades, widening to three continuous northbound lanes, and adjustments to turning movements at Finlay Road, Fox Valley Road, Redleaf Avenue, and Coonanbarra Road.

  • AI impression: Newcastle-Sydney and Wollongong-Sydney Rail Corridor Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Newcastle-Sydney and Wollongong-Sydney Rail Corridor Upgrades

    Est. value $32.5B · Transport & Logistics

    A multi-component program upgrading the intercity rail corridors linking Newcastle-Central Coast-Sydney and the Illawarra-Wollongong-Sydney. The Rail Service Improvement Program (RSIP, formerly More Trains More Services) delivered a new October 2024 timetable integrating Sydney Metro and added 800+ weekly services.

  • AI impression: Pymble Grand, Residential Development
    Construction

    Pymble Grand

    Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A boutique collection of 50 contemporary one and two bedroom apartments in a 5-storey low-rise building, set within the leafy suburb of Pymble on Sydney's exclusive Upper North Shore. Located close to Pymble train station and local amenities. Features modern finishes, secure parking, and landscaped gardens.

  • AI impression: Ku-ring-gai Transport Oriented Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Ku-ring-gai Transport Oriented Development

    Est. value $8.5B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major planning scheme enabling up to 23,200 new dwellings within 400-800m of Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, and Roseville train stations. Focuses on transit-oriented development to support sustainable growth and housing supply in the Ku-ring-gai LGA.

  • AI impression: Coachwood Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Coachwood Residences

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Exclusive collection of 10 luxury townhomes designed for discerning downsizers over 55, located on prestigious Telegraph Road in Pymble. Features 3 bedrooms plus study/media room, brushed brass fixtures, heated towel railings, and option for private lifts in select residences.

  • AI impression: Turramurra Community Hub, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Turramurra Community Hub

    Est. value $120M · completion 2029 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Turramurra Community Hub is a long-running Ku-ring-gai Council urban renewal proposal centred on the 12,300 square metre Ray Street precinct adjacent to Turramurra railway station.

  • AI impression: Blossom Pymble, Residential Development
    Construction

    Blossom Pymble

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique collection of 8 luxury apartments by Romeciti at 2-4 Park Crescent, designed for high sustainability with cross-flow ventilation and high-performance thermal envelope. Average apartment size circa 223 sqm with dual balconies and wellness-focused features.

  • AI impression: Rohini Village Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Planning

    Rohini Village Redevelopment

    Residential Development

    Redevelopment of Anglicare's Rohini Village, replacing ageing independent living units with 115 new modern Independent Living Units (ILUs) and high care units across four buildings up to six storeys. The development features a new cafe, wellness centre, and indoor pool, facilitated by amendments to the Ku-ring-gai LEP 2015 to increase height and FSR limits.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 210 substantial development applications lodged in and around Turramurra over the past 5 years, 159 in the last 12 months; 35 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 10, 2023 9, 2024 13, 2025 17, 2026 (to Oct) 156.

Key application 6 Nulla Nulla Street, Turramurra Multi-Resi | $17m | 20 dwellings | 3 storeys Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 14 Alice Street, TurramurraApproved 29 Sep 2026
  • 65 The Comenarra Parkway TurramurraApproved 24 Sep 2026
  • 2 Nambucca Street, TurramurraApproved 21 Sep 2026
  • 51 Somerset Avenue, North TurramurraApproved 17 Sep 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications210Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months159Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals56th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year90ABS building approvals77th percentile nationally
Applications approved93Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment35Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Turramurra

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Turramurra SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Turramurra SA2 include: Turramurra Community Hub Redevelopment (Planning); The Gilroy (Construction); Finlay House (Construction); Turramurra Plaza Redevelopment (Approved); and Rohini Village Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Turramurra SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Turramurra SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

Development in Turramurra

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Turramurra recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Turramurra

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Turramurra SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Turramurra SA2 area has seen 160 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Turramurra SA2's current population of 20,595 has been supported by 90 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Turramurra SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The Turramurra SA2 has seen 4.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 307 people in the Turramurra SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Turramurra?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Turramurra SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Turramurra SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 90, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Turramurra SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Turramurra SA2 has grown by approximately 117 people, while 448 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Turramurra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Turramurra reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population20,595AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Population density998 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Turramurra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census20,2512021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census344AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area20.64 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Turramurra

What is the latest population estimate for the Turramurra SA2?

Total population for the Turramurra SA2 was estimated to be approximately 20,595 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 20,593 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Turramurra SA2 changed since 2021?

The turramurra sa2 has added approximately 344 people and shown a 1.70% increase from the 20,251 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Turramurra SA2?

The population density in the Turramurra SA2 is estimated at 998 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Turramurra SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Turramurra SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Turramurra SA2?

Population growth in the Turramurra SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Turramurra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Turramurra hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age45 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over23.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6445.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Turramurra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census45 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 346.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over5.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Turramurra

What is the median age in the Turramurra SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Turramurra SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Turramurra SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Turramurra is 8 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Turramurra SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Turramurra SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Turramurra SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Turramurra SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Turramurra SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.5% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.8% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (6.1% vs 16.2%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.9% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Turramurra SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the Turramurra SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Turramurra SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.7% of the population in the Turramurra SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Turramurra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Turramurra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$71,760 a yearATO FY-24, annual87th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$130,474 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Turramurra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,9172021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0742021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
High-income households49.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,4602021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Turramurra

What is the median taxable income in the Turramurra SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Turramurra SA2 is approximately $76,338. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,760.

What is the average taxable income in the Turramurra SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Turramurra SA2 is approximately $138,798. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $130,474.

How does the median taxable income in the Turramurra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Turramurra SA2 is approximately $76,338 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,760 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Turramurra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Turramurra SA2 is approximately $138,798 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $130,474 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Turramurra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Turramurra SA2's households (~37.7% / 2,627 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Turramurra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Turramurra SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 37.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Turramurra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Turramurra SA2 is $2,917/wk.

What is the median family income in the Turramurra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Turramurra SA2 is $3,460/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Turramurra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Turramurra SA2 is $1,074/wk.

How does the Turramurra SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Turramurra SA2's median income among taxpayers is $71,760, with an average of $130,474. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,338 (median) and $138,798 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Turramurra SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Turramurra SA2 is $10,849 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Turramurra SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The turramurra sa2's disposable income is $10,849 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Turramurra

Turramurra ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Employment in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,313ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population17,527AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force10,549ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Turramurra

What is the employment situation in the Turramurra SA2?

As of June 2026, the Turramurra SA2 has approximately 10,313 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Turramurra SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Turramurra SA2 stands at 2.2%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Turramurra SA2?

The employment landscape in the Turramurra SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (18.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.6%), and education & training (11.5%). Other significant employers include finance & insurance and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Turramurra SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Turramurra SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Turramurra SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Turramurra SA2 is 61.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Turramurra SA2's employment market?

The turramurra sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 18.2% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Turramurra?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Turramurra SA2 compare nationally?

The turramurra sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Turramurra

Data: 2021 Census

Turramurra demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications33.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications17.0%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
University qualifications54.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications8.9%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.9%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Turramurra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.0%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Turramurra

What percentage of people in the Turramurra SA2 have university qualifications?

54.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Turramurra SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the Turramurra SA2 have no formal qualifications?

25.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Turramurra SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the Turramurra SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The turramurra sa2 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Turramurra SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Turramurra SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (33.5%), Postgraduate (17.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).

What proportion of the Turramurra SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.9% of the population in the Turramurra SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 9.3% in secondary school, 6.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Turramurra SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Turramurra SA2 is 1138, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Turramurra SA2?

There are 4 schools within the Turramurra SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,357 students.

What types of schools are available in the Turramurra SA2?

The turramurra sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Turramurra

Data: 2021 Census

Turramurra features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households19.2%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Couples with children44.2%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Turramurra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6,9692021 Census
Estimated households7,087AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households79.7%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Turramurra

How many households are in the Turramurra SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Turramurra SA2 had 6,969 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.7% to an estimated 7,087 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Turramurra SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 79.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.2%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 5,554 family households, couples with children account for 44.2% of all households, couples without children at home 26.5%, and single parent families 8.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Turramurra SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the Turramurra SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.7% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Turramurra SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Turramurra SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 60.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.6% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 19.2% of all households in the Turramurra SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Turramurra

Data: 2021 Census

Turramurra was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home25.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
English only at home74.2%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.5%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Born in Australia62.5%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.1%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Turramurra

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Turramurra SA2?

Turramurra scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 25.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Turramurra SA2?

The main religion in Turramurra was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.6% of people in Turramurra. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the Turramurra SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Turramurra are English, comprising 26.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 19.9% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 11.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Turramurra (vs 1.1% across Greater Sydney), South African at 1.3% (vs 0.5%) and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

37.5% of the Turramurra SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the Turramurra SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

25.8% of the population in the Turramurra SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the Turramurra SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.1% of the Turramurra SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Turramurra SA2?

87.5% of the Turramurra SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Turramurra

Data: 2021 Census

Turramurra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes15.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Owned outright45.0%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Detached houses73.3%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,500 a month2021 Census, monthly99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage39.4%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Turramurra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.5%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$6102021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch78th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Turramurra

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Turramurra SA2?

In the Turramurra SA2, 45.0% of homes are owned outright, 39.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Turramurra SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 73.3% of dwellings in the Turramurra SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Turramurra SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Turramurra SA2, 22.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Turramurra SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Turramurra SA2 stands at 45.0%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Turramurra SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Turramurra SA2 is $3,500, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Turramurra SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Turramurra SA2 is $1,791, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Turramurra SA2?

In the Turramurra SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Turramurra SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Turramurra SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Turramurra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the Turramurra SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 20.9% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Turramurra SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Turramurra SA2 consists of 73.3% detached houses, 4.5% semi-detached dwellings, 22.2% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Turramurra SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Turramurra consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($12,631 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Turramurra SA2?

Recent development applications in Turramurra show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 27% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 73% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Turramurra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Turramurra's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover79.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.0%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Turramurra

How many people in the Turramurra SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 79.2% of people in the Turramurra SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Turramurra SA2?

In the Turramurra SA2, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Turramurra SA2?

6.1% of people in the Turramurra SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Turramurra SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the Turramurra SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Turramurra SA2?

4.4% of people in the Turramurra SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Turramurra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Turramurra SA2, 79.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Turramurra

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Turramurra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access78 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data78th percentile nationally
Public transport stops156Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,573Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch81st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop132Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes74Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Turramurra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home62.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Turramurra

How many public transport stops are in Turramurra?

There are 156 public transport stops within the Turramurra SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Turramurra?

The Turramurra SA2 has 5,573 weekly trips across 74 routes, averaging 796 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Turramurra?

On average, residential properties are 162 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Turramurra

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 448 m away and the nearest pharmacy 616 m.

Child care
448 m
Pharmacy
616 m
School
637 m
Supermarket
748 m
GP
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 156 stops nearby, 5,573 weekly trips, access rating 78 out of 100.

Amenities in Turramurra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score71 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis71st percentile nationally
Nearest child care448 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy616 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school637 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket748 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Turramurra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Turramurra

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 14 long day care centres with 728 places in Turramurra, about 0.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
14
Places
728
Children per place
0.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Turramurra

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Turramurra

An area report on Turramurra is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Turramurra, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Turramurra.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Turramurra recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications210in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months159in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.4per 1,000 people56th

Infrastructure

Turramurra ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Turramurra's sought-after property market has recorded 339 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 97% residential and 3% commercial transactions.

Median rent$1,011a week+10.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.91mUnits $1.02m, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Turramurra reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population20,595+1.7% since 2021 Census16th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density998per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st

Age

Turramurra hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1516.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$71,760a yearATO FY-24, annual87th
Census household income / week$2,9172021 Census, weekly96th
High-income households49.1%2021 Census

Employment

Turramurra ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.4%
Employed residents10,313Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Turramurra demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications54.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13894th

Households

Turramurra features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households19.2%2021 Census25th
Couples with children44.2%2021 Census88th

Cultural diversity

Turramurra was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.5%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home25.8%2021 Census70th

Housing

Turramurra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes15.6%2021 Census14th
Owned outright45.0%2021 Census83rd
Detached houses73.3%2021 Census30th

Health

Turramurra's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover79.2%ATO FY 202497th
No long-term health condition72.8%2021 Census70th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access78out of 10078th
Public transport stops15687th
Weekly public transport trips5,57381st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score71out of 10071st
Sources and notes

Turramurra has an estimated 20,595 residents, up 1.7% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Turramurra.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Turramurra.

Data and method for Turramurra

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (121031411). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Turramurra SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Turramurra page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Turramurra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Turramurra statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Turramurra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Turramurra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.