You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Hornsby - West Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 21 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 10,919 as of Aug 2026, compared with 10,629 people at the 2021 Census. The area has strong educational qualifications, a high share of residents born overseas, above-average median household income, standout school performance, a notable Finance and Insurance employment base, and a high proportion of married families. Its residents include a high proportion of middle-aged people, comprised largely of couples with children, and the community is exceptionally well educated.
Hornsby - West combines natural surroundings and greenery with urban and suburban living, parks, sports facilities, playgrounds, schools, local businesses, shopping, dining and entertainment options. A friendly and diverse community and public transport connections to nearby areas contribute to its appeal. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, with moderate population expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Hornsby - West or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Hornsby - West
The Hornsby - West Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 21 kilometres north-northwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 10,919 as of Aug 2026, compared with 10,629 people at the 2021 Census. The area has strong educational qualifications, a high share of residents born overseas, above-average median household income, standout school performance, a notable Finance and Insurance employment base, and a high proportion of married families. Its residents include a high proportion of middle-aged people, comprised largely of couples with children, and the community is exceptionally well educated.
Hornsby - West combines natural surroundings and greenery with urban and suburban living, parks, sports facilities, playgrounds, schools, local businesses, shopping, dining and entertainment options. A friendly and diverse community and public transport connections to nearby areas contribute to its appeal. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, with moderate population expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,609 in 2001 and 10,830 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,919 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hornsby - West reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Hornsby - West compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Why Hornsby - West stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
High population level born overseas
Above-average median household income
Standout school performance levels
Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
High proportion of married families
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Hornsby - West
The median rent in Hornsby - West is $685 a week, up 6.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 13% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.4%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Hornsby - West$685+6.1%
Hornsby$732+8.6%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
13% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$685 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.4%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.79m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$890k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $631 in 2017, $800 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $494 in 2017, $665 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Hornsby - West
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
3/18 Dural Street, Hornsby NSW 2077
$1,330,000
1 Oct 2026
Unit
4 Vista Close, Hornsby NSW 2077
$1,950,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
48 Valley Road, Hornsby NSW 2077
$1,450,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
26 Milner Avenue, Hornsby NSW 2077
$1,310,000
22 Sep 2026
Street address
21/2 Galston Road, Hornsby NSW 2077
$905,000
22 Sep 2026
Unit
2 Laurel Close, Hornsby NSW 2077
$2,240,000
21 Sep 2026
Street address
5/22 Nursery Street, Hornsby NSW 2077
$790,000
21 Sep 2026
Unit
1 Lockinvar Place, Hornsby NSW 2077
$1,500,000
14 Sep 2026
Street address
37 Pretoria Parade, Hornsby NSW 2077
$1,280,888
11 Sep 2026
Street address
7 Orana Avenue, Hornsby NSW 2077
$2,422,000
2 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 48 residential sales recorded since 21 May 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 48, houses and units together, was $1,424,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $130M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Hornsby Park is the transformation of the former Hornsby Quarry, a 60-hectare site on Quarry Road in Hornsby, into a regional bush parkland, led by Hornsby Shire Council. Stage 1 opened in late March 2026, including the Crusher Plant Precinct, the Southern Lookout and upgraded Heritage Steps.
Mixed-use twin tower development comprising approximately 200 apartments across Tower A (9 storeys) and Tower B (19 storeys), set above a podium of retail and commercial floorspace totalling approximately 4,793 square metres.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Transformation of the 60-hectare former Hornsby Quarry site into a major regional parkland. The project is being delivered in stages, with the Crusher Plant Precinct, Southern Lookout, and Heritage Steps opening in March 2026.
Est. value $21M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
DA-approved mixed-use project within Hornsby town centre: demolition of existing structures and construction of a 13-14 storey building comprising approx. 76 residential units above three levels of commercial floorspace, with recent Section 4.55 modifications lodged in 2025.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Renewal and modernisation of community sports amenities at Asquith Oval by Hornsby Shire Council. The project scope includes a new public toilet building, upgraded change rooms, dedicated referee and groundsman facilities, storage shed, accessible ramps, footpaths, and landscaping.
Mixed-use development at 187-203 Peats Ferry Road comprising 249 apartments across two towers (20 and 23 storeys) with ground floor retail and restaurant spaces. Part of Hornsby West Side precinct redevelopment.
Est. value $40M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
A major 36-hectare regional sports and recreation parkland featuring six sports fields, an all-weather athletics track, mountain bike trail network, walking paths, children's playground, amenities, and passive open spaces.
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Comprehensive structural rehabilitation, deck replacement, and heritage remediation of the historic 1893 Galston Gorge timber truss bridge (BN390) along Galston Road across Tunks Creek, preserving its structural integrity and safety.
Est. value $40M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Hornsby Shire Council is transforming the 34-hectare former Sydney Water site into a premier parkland and sporting complex. The development includes multiple sports playing fields across three platforms, mountain bike trails, walking paths, a playground, amenities, and ecological restoration of endangered ecological communities.
Est. value $1.8B · completion 2036 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major mixed-use redevelopment of Westfield Hornsby within the NSW Government's Transport Oriented Development (TOD) Accelerated Precinct. Following finalised state-led rezoning, the project allows for approximately 6,000 new dwellings across multiple high-rise residential towers (reaching up to 53 storeys), alongside expanded retail, commercial spaces…
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Construction of a new baseball batting cage facility and sports ground amenities upgrade at Rofe Park in Hornsby Heights to support local sporting clubs and community recreation.
Est. value $280M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Eastwood Gardens (Waitara) is a proposed three-tower residential apartment project opposite Waitara Station, originally promoted by Toplace with around 300 dwellings, retail space and a landscaped podium over basement parking.:contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0} As at late 2025, the existing low-rise apartments at 5 Park Avenue and 19-21 Waitara Avenue…
Projects around Hornsby - West
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 34 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 11, 2027 9, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 1, 2036 1. 18 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 115 substantial development applications lodged in and around Hornsby - West over the past 5 years, 69 in the last 12 months; 19 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 12, 2023 10, 2024 11, 2025 15, 2026 (to Oct) 66.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
69
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
49th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
41
ABS building approvals
52nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
69
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
19
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Hornsby - West
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hornsby - West SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hornsby - West SA2 include: Hornsby Park (Construction); Twin Towers Hornsby (Westside Gateway) (Dev. Approval); Hornsby Park - from quarry to parklands (Construction); Hornsby Town Centre Masterplan and TOD Rezoning (Approved); and Linea Apartments (94-98 George Street) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Hornsby - West SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Hornsby - West SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
Development in Hornsby - West
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Hornsby - West compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Hornsby - West
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Hornsby - West SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Hornsby - West SA2 area has seen 122 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Hornsby - West SA2's current population of 10,919 has been supported by 41 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Hornsby - West SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Hornsby - West SA2 has seen 3.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 257 people in the Hornsby - West SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Hornsby - West?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Hornsby - West SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 41, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Over the past five years, the Hornsby - West SA2 has seen 205 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Hornsby - West
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hornsby - West reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Hornsby - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,919
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Population density
1,737 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hornsby - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,629
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
290
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.29 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Hornsby - West
What is the latest population estimate for the Hornsby - West SA2?
Total population for the Hornsby - West SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,919 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,830 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Hornsby - West SA2 changed since 2021?
The hornsby - west sa2 has added approximately 290 people and shown a 2.73% increase from the 10,629 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The population density in the Hornsby - West SA2 is estimated at 1,736 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Hornsby - West SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Population growth in the Hornsby - West SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (92.7%), Natural increase (7.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 92.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Hornsby - West
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Hornsby - West's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Hornsby - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hornsby - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Hornsby - West
What is the median age in the Hornsby - West SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Hornsby - West SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Hornsby - West SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Hornsby - West is 4 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Hornsby - West SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Hornsby - West SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 15.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Hornsby - West SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Hornsby - West SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Hornsby - West SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.0% vs 16.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Hornsby - West SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.3% of the population in the Hornsby - West SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Hornsby - West SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.2% of the population in the Hornsby - West SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Hornsby - West
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Hornsby - West: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,356 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
70th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,365 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hornsby - West: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,180
2021 Census, weekly
76th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$884
2021 Census, weekly
64th percentile nationally
High-income households
35.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,540
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Hornsby - West
What is the median taxable income in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hornsby - West SA2 is approximately $68,462. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,356.
What is the average taxable income in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hornsby - West SA2 is approximately $85,492. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,365.
How does the median taxable income in the Hornsby - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hornsby - West SA2 is approximately $68,462 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,356 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Hornsby - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hornsby - West SA2 is approximately $85,492 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,365 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Hornsby - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Hornsby - West SA2's households (~29.9% / 1,111 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Hornsby - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Hornsby - West SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Hornsby - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Hornsby - West SA2 is $2,180/wk.
What is the median family income in the Hornsby - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Hornsby - West SA2 is $2,540/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Hornsby - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Hornsby - West SA2 is $884/wk.
How does the Hornsby - West SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Hornsby - West SA2 is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $64,356 while the average income stands at $80,365. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,462 (median) and $85,492 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Hornsby - West SA2 is $7,882 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Hornsby - West SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The hornsby - west sa2's disposable income is $7,882 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Hornsby - West
Employment performance in Hornsby - West has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in Hornsby - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,423
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,628
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,768
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Hornsby - West
What is the employment situation in the Hornsby - West SA2?
As of June 2026, the Hornsby - West SA2 has approximately 5,423 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.0%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Hornsby - West SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Hornsby - West SA2 stands at 6.0%, which is 1.8 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The employment landscape in the Hornsby - West SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), professional & technical (14.9%), and education & training (12.0%). Other significant employers include finance & insurance and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Hornsby - West SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Hornsby - West SA2 is 65.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Hornsby - West SA2's employment market?
The hornsby - west sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.9% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Hornsby - West?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Hornsby - West SA2 compare nationally?
The hornsby - west sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Hornsby - West
Data: 2021 Census
Hornsby - West demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Hornsby - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
28.4%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
15.4%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
University qualifications
47.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
14.6%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.7%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hornsby - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Hornsby - West
What percentage of people in the Hornsby - West SA2 have university qualifications?
47.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Hornsby - West SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Hornsby - West SA2 have no formal qualifications?
26.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Hornsby - West SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Hornsby - West SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The hornsby - west sa2 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Hornsby - West SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (28.4%), Postgraduate (15.4%), Certificate (14.6%).
What proportion of the Hornsby - West SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.2% of the population in the Hornsby - West SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.0% in primary school, 8.2% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Hornsby - West SA2 is 1101, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Hornsby - West SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Hornsby - West SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,619 students.
What types of schools are available in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The hornsby - west sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Hornsby - West
Data: 2021 Census
Hornsby - West features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Hornsby - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.5%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hornsby - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,719
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,820
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.5%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Hornsby - West
How many households are in the Hornsby - West SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Hornsby - West SA2 had 3,719 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.7% to an estimated 3,820 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Hornsby - West SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.3%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,882 family households, couples with children account for 42.5% of all households, couples without children at home 23.8%, and single parent families 10.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Hornsby - West SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Hornsby - West SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Hornsby - West SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.5% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.3% of all households in the Hornsby - West SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Hornsby - West
Data: 2021 Census
Hornsby - West is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Hornsby - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
43.3%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
40.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
English only at home
60.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
56.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Hornsby - West
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Hornsby - West scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Hornsby - West, at 44.3% of people, although more residents (44.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Hornsby - West SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hornsby - West are English, comprising 20.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.5% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 17.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Hornsby - West (vs 1.1% across Greater Sydney), Russian at 0.9% (vs 0.4%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
43.3% of the Hornsby - West SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Hornsby - West SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
40.0% of the population in the Hornsby - West SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Hornsby - West SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the Hornsby - West SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Hornsby - West SA2?
81.1% of the Hornsby - West SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Hornsby - West
Data: 2021 Census
Hornsby - West is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Hornsby - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
29.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Owned outright
32.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Detached houses
70.4%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
90th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hornsby - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.1%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
78th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Hornsby - West
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Hornsby - West SA2?
In the Hornsby - West SA2, 32.6% of homes are owned outright, 38.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Hornsby - West SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 70.4% of dwellings in the Hornsby - West SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Hornsby - West SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Hornsby - West SA2, 20.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Hornsby - West SA2 stands at 32.6%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hornsby - West SA2 is $2,600, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Hornsby - West SA2 is $1,564, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Hornsby - West SA2?
In the Hornsby - West SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Hornsby - West SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Hornsby - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Hornsby - West SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 20.6% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Hornsby - West SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Hornsby - West SA2 consists of 70.4% detached houses, 9.1% semi-detached dwellings, 20.4% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Hornsby - West SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hornsby - West consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($9,439 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Recent development applications in Hornsby - West show attached dwellings contributing 64% of approvals compared to 30% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 36% of applications versus 70% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Hornsby - West
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Hornsby - West's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Hornsby - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.6%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.6%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Hornsby - West
How many people in the Hornsby - West SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.1% of people in the Hornsby - West SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Hornsby - West SA2?
In the Hornsby - West SA2, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Hornsby - West SA2?
6.5% of people in the Hornsby - West SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Hornsby - West SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the Hornsby - West SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Hornsby - West SA2?
2.9% of people in the Hornsby - West SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Hornsby - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Hornsby - West SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Hornsby - West
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Hornsby - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
66 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
66th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
115
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
77th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,983
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
98
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
46
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hornsby - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
53.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Hornsby - West
How many public transport stops are in Hornsby - West?
There are 115 public transport stops within the Hornsby - West SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Hornsby - West?
The Hornsby - West SA2 has 1,983 weekly trips across 46 routes, averaging 283 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hornsby - West?
On average, residential properties are 200 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Hornsby - West
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 351 m away and the nearest school 493 m.
74percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
351 m
School
493 m
Pharmacy
806 m
GP
865 m
Supermarket
906 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 115 stops nearby, 1,983 weekly trips, access rating 66 out of 100.
Amenities in Hornsby - West: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
74 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
74th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
351 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
493 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
744 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
806 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hornsby - West: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
865 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
906 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
906 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Hornsby - West
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 305 places in Hornsby - West, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
305
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Hornsby - West
An area report on Hornsby - West is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Hornsby - West, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Hornsby - West compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications115in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months69in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.8per 1,000 people49th
Infrastructure
Hornsby - West ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Hornsby - West's resilient property market has recorded 173 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 97% residential, 3% commercial and 1% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$685a week+6.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.4%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.79mUnits $890k, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hornsby - West reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population10,919+2.7% since 2021 Census22nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,737per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Age
Hornsby - West's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1518.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,356a yearATO FY-24, annual70th
Census household income / week$2,1802021 Census, weekly76th
High-income households35.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Hornsby - West has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate6.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.2%
Employed residents5,423Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Hornsby - West demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications47.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10185th
Households
Hornsby - West features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households20.3%2021 Census30th
Couples with children42.5%2021 Census84th
Cultural diversity
Hornsby - West is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas43.3%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home40.0%2021 Census82nd
Housing
Hornsby - West is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes29.3%2021 Census54th
Owned outright32.6%2021 Census47th
Detached houses70.4%2021 Census27th
Health
Hornsby - West's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition74.6%2021 Census78th
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census35th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access66out of 10066th
Public transport stops11577th
Weekly public transport trips1,98349th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score74out of 10074th
Sources and notes
Hornsby - West has an estimated 10,919 residents, up 2.7% since the 2021 Census, with 80 projects tracked in the area around Hornsby - West.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hornsby - West.
Data and method for Hornsby - West
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (121021578). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Hornsby - West SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Hornsby - West page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Hornsby - West data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Hornsby - West statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Hornsby - West from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hornsby - West with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.