You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Castle Hill - East Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 23 kilometres northwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 5,306 as of Aug 2026, a decrease of 364 people (6.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 5,670 people. That estimate draws on the estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,305 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 38 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has severely limited dwelling supply, a well-educated local population, standout school performance levels, a high population born overseas, a strong apartment presence and a notable Finance and Insurance employment base.
Residents include a high proportion of older Australians, and its elderly residents are largely couples with children. The area is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse, while population growth shows limited expansion and sales volumes are notably low relative to its population.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Castle Hill - East or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Castle Hill - East
The Castle Hill - East Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 23 kilometres northwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 5,306 as of Aug 2026, a decrease of 364 people (6.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 5,670 people. That estimate draws on the estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,305 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 38 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has severely limited dwelling supply, a well-educated local population, standout school performance levels, a high population born overseas, a strong apartment presence and a notable Finance and Insurance employment base.
Residents include a high proportion of older Australians, and its elderly residents are largely couples with children. The area is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse, while population growth shows limited expansion and sales volumes are notably low relative to its population.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,576 in 2001 and 5,305 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,306 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Castle Hill - East is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Castle Hill - East is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Castle Hill - East has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
Why Castle Hill - East stands out
Severely limited dwelling supply
Well-educated local population
Standout school performance levels
High population level born overseas
Strong apartment presence
Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Castle Hill - East
The median rent in Castle Hill - East is $816 a week, up 7.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 3% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 1.6%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Castle Hill - East$816+7.7%
Baulkham Hills$878+5.8%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
3% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$816 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
1.6%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.74m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.79m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $676 in 2017, $928 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $537 in 2017, $772 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Castle Hill - East
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
7 Barcote Place, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$2,350,000
13 Oct 2026
Street address
66 David Road, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$2,312,000
6 Oct 2026
Street address
12 Barcote Place, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$2,450,000
23 Sep 2026
Street address
11 Kingscott Place, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$3,500,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
93 David Road, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$2,550,000
16 Sep 2026
Street address
2/2 Amberlea Court, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$1,785,000
13 Jul 2026
Unit
17 Mahogany Court, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$2,220,000
30 Jun 2026
Street address
10 Mensa Place, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$2,500,000
29 Jun 2026
Street address
3 Wren Court, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$2,851,000
26 Jun 2026
Street address
10 Phoenix Close, Castle Hill NSW 2154
$2,680,000
19 Jun 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 48 residential sales recorded since 12 Sep 2025 (the latest settled 13 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 48, houses and units together, was $2,656,900 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $350M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
State Significant Precinct masterplan adjoining Cherrybrook Metro Station delivering a mixed-use retail and residential precinct comprising up to 600 dwellings across 3.5 hectares of developable land.
ALAND is completing construction and rectification works on the former Toplace Skyview development at Castle Hill. The five-tower complex will deliver 964 apartments in total, including 532 build-to-rent units across Buildings C, D and E, which ALAND is completing after receivers KordaMentha appointed them in September 2024.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Australia's first Woodward destination, this world-class indoor action sports facility at Castle Towers spans three levels. It features specialised zones for skateboarding, BMX, scootering, parkour, snowboarding, and skiing, along with rock climbing and bouldering walls.
A major 1.1 billion dollar multi-stage redevelopment transforming Castle Towers into a premier town centre destination. The expansion includes 'The Village', a mixed-use lifestyle precinct featuring over 70 new retail brands, a 200-room luxury hotel designed by Woods Bagot, and a 12-storey A-grade commercial tower known as 2 Castle Street.
A five-tower, 964-apartment complex in Castle Hill originally developed by the collapsed Toplace Group (Jean Nassif). Buildings A (Lyra) and B (Carina) are completed and occupied.
Est. value $160M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A new dual-building residential complex providing high-density affordable housing options within the Castle Hill North Precinct. The development features an 11-storey building and a 6-storey building comprising 164 apartments total, designed to integrate with the surrounding urban renewal area near the Castle Hill Metro Station.
$445 million mixed-use transit-oriented development comprising 430 apartments across four towers (up to 20 storeys) above a retail precinct, designed by Turner Studio. Located 50 metres from Hills Showground Metro Station.
Est. value $125M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A proposed low-rise residential development located within the Cherrybrook Station Precinct. The project involves the amalgamation of multiple lots to deliver approximately 172 modern apartments, designed to integrate with the surrounding leafy character while providing high-density housing options adjacent to the Sydney Metro Northwest corridor.
Est. value $160M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A State Significant Development comprising the construction of 360 residential units, including 48 in-fill affordable apartments (13.3% of GFA), across multiple buildings reaching up to 8 storeys. The project modifies previous approvals to increase density and height within the Hills Showground Precinct to address housing demand.
Construction is underway on Levande Hills Showground, a premium retirement community comprising 217 independent living apartments across five mid-rise buildings in the Hills Showground precinct, adjacent to the Hills Showground Metro Station in Castle Hill.
The project involves the upgrade and extension of the existing carpark at Knightsbridge Shopping Centre to support increased retail activity following the centre's recent refurbishment and the opening of a Woolworths Metro.
Est. value $340M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A $340 million luxury over-55s residential community developed by CHRG. The project features five buildings ranging from 5 to 6 storeys, containing 249 spacious one, two, and three-bedroom apartments and penthouses.
Projects around Castle Hill - East
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 55 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 14, 2027 10, 2028 15, 2029 4, 2030 7, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 33 substantial development applications lodged in and around Castle Hill - East over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 22 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 3, 2023 0, 2024 2, 2025 7, 2026 (to Nov) 21.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
22
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
5th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
2
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Applications approved
18
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Questions about development in Castle Hill - East
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Castle Hill - East SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Castle Hill - East SA2 area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Castle Hill - East SA2's current population of 5,306 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Castle Hill - East SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Castle Hill - East SA2 has seen 0.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 4018 people in the Castle Hill - East SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Castle Hill - East?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Castle Hill - East SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Over the past five years, the Castle Hill - East SA2 has seen 12 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Questions about infrastructure in Castle Hill - East
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Castle Hill - East SA2 include: Cherrybrook Station Precinct Development (Approved); Hills Shire Council Infrastructure Delivery Program 2025-2026 (Construction); Skyview Apartments Castle Hill (Construction); Gilham St, Castle Hill (Approved); and New Line Road Upgrade (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Castle Hill - East SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.
How does the Castle Hill - East SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Castle Hill - East SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Castle Hill - East
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Castle Hill - East is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Castle Hill - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,306
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-6.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Population density
2,561 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
79th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Castle Hill - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,670
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.07 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Castle Hill - East
What is the latest population estimate for the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Total population for the Castle Hill - East SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,306 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,305 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Castle Hill - East SA2 changed since 2021?
The castle hill - east sa2 has lost approximately 364 people and shown a 6.42% decrease from the 5,670 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The population density in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is estimated at 2,563 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Castle Hill - East SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Population growth in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (68.3%), Interstate migration (31.7%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 68.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Castle Hill - East
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Castle Hill - East ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Castle Hill - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
53 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
95th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
37.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
17.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
37.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Castle Hill - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
53 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Castle Hill - East
What is the median age in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Castle Hill - East SA2 at 53 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 53 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Castle Hill - East SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 53 years as at August 2026, Castle Hill - East is 16 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 15 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Castle Hill - East SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 85+ group, making up 13.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Castle Hill - East SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 4.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Castle Hill - East SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (13.6% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.8% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (4.8% vs 16.2%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.6% of the population in the Castle Hill - East SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 37.7% of the population in the Castle Hill - East SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Castle Hill - East
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Castle Hill - East: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,647 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
74th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$92,990 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Castle Hill - East: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,014
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$715
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
38.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,921
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Castle Hill - East
What is the median taxable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is approximately $69,835. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,647.
What is the average taxable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is approximately $98,923. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $92,990.
How does the median taxable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is approximately $69,835 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,647 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is approximately $98,923 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $92,990 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Castle Hill - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Castle Hill - East SA2's households (~27.3% / 494 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Castle Hill - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 27.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is $2,014/wk.
What is the median family income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is $2,921/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is $715/wk.
How does the Castle Hill - East SA2's income rank nationally?
The Castle Hill - East SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $65,647 and an average of $92,990 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,835 (median) and $98,923 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is $7,072 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Castle Hill - East SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The castle hill - east sa2's disposable income is $7,072 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Castle Hill - East
AreaSearch analysis places Castle Hill - East well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Employment in Castle Hill - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
53.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,377
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,713
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,426
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Castle Hill - East
What is the employment situation in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
As of June 2026, the Castle Hill - East SA2 has approximately 2,377 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Castle Hill - East SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Castle Hill - East SA2 stands at 2.0%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The employment landscape in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (14.8% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.8%), and education & training (11.4%). Other significant employers include finance & insurance and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Castle Hill - East SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is 53.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Castle Hill - East SA2's employment market?
The castle hill - east sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.8% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Castle Hill - East?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Castle Hill - East SA2 compare nationally?
The castle hill - east sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Castle Hill - East
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Castle Hill - East places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Castle Hill - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
30.3%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
15.3%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
University qualifications
48.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Castle Hill - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Castle Hill - East
What percentage of people in the Castle Hill - East SA2 have university qualifications?
48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Castle Hill - East SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Castle Hill - East SA2 have no formal qualifications?
28.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Castle Hill - East SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Castle Hill - East SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The castle hill - east sa2 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Castle Hill - East SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (30.3%), Postgraduate (15.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).
What proportion of the Castle Hill - East SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.1% of the population in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.6% in primary school, 10.7% in secondary school, 6.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is 1134, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Castle Hill - East SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Castle Hill - East SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,971 students.
What types of schools are available in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The castle hill - east sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Castle Hill - East
Data: 2021 Census
Castle Hill - East features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Households in Castle Hill - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.9%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.1%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
One-parent families
5.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Castle Hill - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
0.7%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,811
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,695
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Castle Hill - East
How many households are in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Castle Hill - East SA2 had 1,811 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 6.4% to an estimated 1,695 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.7%), group households (0.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,280 family households, couples with children account for 42.9% of all households, couples without children at home 22.1%, and single parent families 5.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Castle Hill - East SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Castle Hill - East SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 28.7% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Castle Hill - East SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 21.6% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.7% of all households in the Castle Hill - East SA2, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.7% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Castle Hill - East
Data: 2021 Census
Castle Hill - East is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Castle Hill - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
45.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
41.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
English only at home
58.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
54.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Castle Hill - East
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Castle Hill - East scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 45.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The main religion in Castle Hill - East was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.9% of people in Castle Hill - East. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 8.0% of the population, compared to 5.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Castle Hill - East are English, comprising 20.5% of the population, Chinese, comprising 19.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, and Australian, comprising 16.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Castle Hill - East (vs 1.1% across Greater Sydney), Sri Lankan at 1.0% (vs 0.3%) and Indian at 6.9% (vs 3.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
45.9% of the Castle Hill - East SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Castle Hill - East SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
41.9% of the population in the Castle Hill - East SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Castle Hill - East SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the Castle Hill - East SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
84.3% of the Castle Hill - East SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Castle Hill - East
Data: 2021 Census
Castle Hill - East displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Castle Hill - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
68.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
95th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Castle Hill - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$547
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
27.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
34.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Castle Hill - East
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
In the Castle Hill - East SA2, 40.9% of homes are owned outright, 40.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Castle Hill - East SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 68.1% of dwellings in the Castle Hill - East SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Castle Hill - East SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Castle Hill - East SA2, 19.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Castle Hill - East SA2 stands at 40.9%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is $3,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is $1,655, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
In the Castle Hill - East SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 34.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Castle Hill - East SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Castle Hill - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Castle Hill - East SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 34.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 27.2% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Castle Hill - East SA2 consists of 68.1% detached houses, 12.3% semi-detached dwellings, 19.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Castle Hill - East SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Castle Hill - East consumes approximately 19.0% of median household income ($8,721 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Castle Hill - East
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Castle Hill - East: private health cover 65.3%, no long-term health condition 66.4%.
Health in Castle Hill - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
65.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.4%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
11.7%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
84.4%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Castle Hill - East
How many people in the Castle Hill - East SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 65.3% of people in the Castle Hill - East SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
In the Castle Hill - East SA2, 11.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
5.2% of people in the Castle Hill - East SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.6% of the Castle Hill - East SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Castle Hill - East SA2?
6.0% of people in the Castle Hill - East SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Castle Hill - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Castle Hill - East SA2, 65.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Castle Hill - East
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Castle Hill - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
93 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
93rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
58
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,298
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
72nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
92
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
100
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Castle Hill - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
58.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Castle Hill - East
How many public transport stops are in Castle Hill - East?
There are 58 public transport stops within the Castle Hill - East SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Castle Hill - East?
The Castle Hill - East SA2 has 4,298 weekly trips across 100 routes, averaging 614 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Castle Hill - East?
On average, residential properties are 177 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Castle Hill - East
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 436 m away and the nearest pharmacy 522 m.
35percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
436 m
Pharmacy
522 m
School
542 m
Supermarket
605 m
GP
723 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 58 stops nearby, 4,298 weekly trips, access rating 93 out of 100.
Amenities in Castle Hill - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
35 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
35th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
436 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
522 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
542 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
605 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Castle Hill - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
609 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
723 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Castle Hill - East
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 95 places in Castle Hill - East, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
95
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Castle Hill - East
An area report on Castle Hill - East is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Castle Hill - East, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Castle Hill - East is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications33in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months22in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.4per 1,000 people5th
Infrastructure
Castle Hill - East has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Castle Hill - East's resilient property market has recorded 33 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 94% residential and 6% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$816a week+7.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield1.6%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.74mUnits $1.79m, 2026 to date
Population
Castle Hill - East is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,306-6.4% since 2021 Census1st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,561per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202679th
Age
Castle Hill - East ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age53yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202695th
Children under 1511.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over37.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$65,647a yearATO FY-24, annual74th
Census household income / week$2,0142021 Census, weekly66th
High-income households38.0%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis places Castle Hill - East well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation53.3%
Employed residents2,377Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Castle Hill - East places it within the top 10% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications48.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13493rd
Households
Castle Hill - East features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households28.7%2021 Census65th
Couples with children42.9%2021 Census85th
Cultural diversity
Castle Hill - East is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas45.9%2021 Census87th
Speak another language at home41.9%2021 Census83rd
Housing
Castle Hill - East displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.6%2021 Census21st
Owned outright40.9%2021 Census72nd
Detached houses68.1%2021 Census25th
Health
Health in Castle Hill - East: private health cover 65.3%, no long-term health condition 66.4%.
Private health cover65.3%ATO FY 202486th
No long-term health condition66.4%2021 Census33rd
Need help with daily activities11.7%2021 Census99th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access93out of 10093rd
Public transport stops5848th
Weekly public transport trips4,29872nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score35out of 10035th
Sources and notes
Castle Hill - East has an estimated 5,306 residents, down 6.4% since the 2021 Census, with 98 projects tracked in the area around Castle Hill - East.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Castle Hill - East.
Data and method for Castle Hill - East
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (115011554). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Castle Hill - East SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Castle Hill - East page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Castle Hill - East data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Castle Hill - East statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Castle Hill - East from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Castle Hill - East with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.