Pymble

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Sydney / Ku-ring-gai

— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Oct 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL13294 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Pymble is $3.73m, with units at $980k. House values have moved 2.9% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Pymble has an estimated 12,553 residents, up from 11,775 at the 2021 Census — a change of 778 people, or 6.6%. Growth has averaged 1.0% a year over five years. 134 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 86.0% of that increase. That puts 1,922 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Pymble has an estimated resident count of roughly 12,553, according to AreaSearch research that synthesised wider ABS demographic releases alongside 134 validated new addresses added following the Census. This marks an expansion of 778 people (6.6%) relative to the 2021 Census baseline of 11,775 people, building upon an interim ERP assessment of 12,520 by the ABS in June 2025. Living density stands at 1,922 persons per square kilometer, which outpaces typical national benchmarks reviewed by AreaSearch. The suburb of Pymble outpaced its surrounding SA3 area (4.5%) as well as the broader SA4 territory with its 6.6% expansion since the 2021 census, establishing it as an area pacesetter.

International arrivals served as the primary growth engine, delivering approximately 86.0% of total demographic additions in recent times. Projections for the suburb of Pymble are based on 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia models starting from a 2022 baseline, supplemented by 2022 NSW State Government SA2 series starting from 2021 where necessary, with age-specific rates applied through 2032 to 2041. Over the 16 years running to 2041, aggregated local forecasts point to a modest rise of 239 persons or 1.6% in total, positioning the suburb of Pymble within the lower quartile of nationwide statistical areas for future demographic growth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Pymble?
Total population for the suburb of Pymble was estimated to be approximately 12,553 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,520 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Pymble changed since 2021?
The suburb of pymble has added approximately 778 people and shown a 6.61% increase from the 11,775 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Pymble?
The population density in the suburb of Pymble is estimated at 1,922 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Pymble?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Pymble has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Pymble?
Population growth in the suburb of Pymble is driven by: Overseas migration (86.0%), Natural increase (14.000000000000002%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 86.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

291 new dwellings have been approved in Pymble over the past five years, an average of 58 a year. That places the area in the 64th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 50 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 82% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 63, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Over the past 5 financial years between FY-21 and FY-25, building approvals in Pymble have run at roughly 58 dwellings annually, generating an estimated 291 homes overall, with 63 approvals already logged during FY-25. Demonstrating solid underlying demand that bolsters residential values, about 2.4 people per year have arrived for each newly built residence over this five-year span. Residential builders have targeted the higher-end market, delivering residences with an expected construction cost averaging $999,000. Alongside home building, non-residential activity has gathered significant pace, with $45.4 million in commercial approvals logged during the current financial year.

Per-capita development volumes in Pymble mirror Greater Sydney norms, sustaining balanced supply conditions with neighbouring markets. Planning activity remains heavily tilted toward standalone houses at 82.0%, compared with 18.0% attached dwellings, reinforcing the low-density suburban landscape sought by family buyers. There are approximately 252 people per dwelling approval across the suburb, pointing to capacity for further residential additions. Through to 2041, latest quarterly figures indicate Pymble will add 206 residents. Ongoing residential construction patterns suggest the pipeline will comfortably accommodate this influx, maintaining favorable purchasing options and potentially enabling population gains to outstrip baseline forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Pymble recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Pymble area has seen 85 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Pymble's current population of 12,553 has been supported by 58 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Pymble's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Pymble has seen 0.42 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.62 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 251 people in the suburb of Pymble, compared to one for every 165 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Pymble keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 206 people by 2041, around 69 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Pymble?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Pymble's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 58, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Pymble?
The population in the suburb of Pymble is expected to grow by 206 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 69 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Pymble?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Pymble has grown by approximately 2,568 people, while 291 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Pymble?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 58 approvals per year and a population of 12,553, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 206 people by 2041, around 69 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Pymble

Development applications around Pymble

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
—
In this area
Est. Value
—
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
—
Awaiting determination
Determined
—
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Pymble

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 12 current infrastructure and development projects inside Pymble, worth an estimated $751 million. A further 97 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $71.8 billion. 26 are already under construction and 54 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, education & training and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local growth and property market dynamics are significantly guided by surrounding infrastructure programs, with 30 key projects identified by AreaSearch across the locality. Prominent developments include Pymble Grand, Coachwood Residences, Blossom Pymble, and the 4-10 Bridge Street Mixed Use Development.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Pymble?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Pymble include: Pymble Grand (Construction); Coachwood Residences (Construction); 4-10 Bridge Street Mixed Use Development (Under Assessment); Blossom Pymble (Construction); and Turramurra Community Hub (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Pymble?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Pymble spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Retail, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Pymble?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $913 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Pymble vicinity.
How does the suburb of Pymble's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Pymble ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Turramurra Community Hub
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Turramurra Community Hub is a long-running Ku-ring-gai Council urban renewal proposal centred on the 12,300 square metre Ray Street precinct adjacent to Turramurra railway station. The CHROFI-designed masterplan envisages a new library and multi-purpose community building, a town square, parklands, a full-line supermarket, specialty retail, residential apartments and upgraded commuter parking. Council has confirmed it does not have the financial capacity to deliver the masterplan as a single project, with capital costs for the community facilities and public domain works estimated at around 120 million dollars.As a result the project is being progressed in stages, with initial discussions focused on a potential sale of part of the Council owned land to Coles Group to enable an expanded supermarket, specialty shops and housing on the Coles holding. Following a Council resolution in May 2024, staff are conducting a wider feasibility review of the Lindfield, Gordon and Turramurra Hub projects and have assessed the impact of the NSW Transport Oriented Development SEPP on the Hub sites. Subsequent stages delivering the library, community centre and parklands on Council land remain subject to future funding.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Pymble Grand
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A boutique collection of 50 contemporary one and two bedroom apartments in a 5-storey low-rise building, set within the leafy suburb of Pymble on Sydney's exclusive Upper North Shore. Located close to Pymble train station and local amenities. Features modern finishes, secure parking, and landscaped gardens.

Residential Development

Coachwood Residences
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Exclusive collection of 10 luxury townhomes designed for discerning downsizers over 55, located on prestigious Telegraph Road in Pymble. Features 3 bedrooms plus study/media room, brushed brass fixtures, heated towel railings, and option for private lifts in select residences. Developed by Harvie Group, designed by Gelder Group Architects, and constructed by Dilcara. Premium finishes include secure parking (2-3 spaces per residence), ducted air conditioning, outdoor barbecue facilities, and custom joinery throughout. Due for completion Q1 2026.

Residential Development

4-10 Bridge Street Mixed Use Development
Category: Retail
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

An 8-storey mixed-use development by Fife Capital featuring approximately 10,000 sqm of retail and commercial office space in the Pymble Business Precinct. The proposal includes 3,300 sqm of bulky goods retail space and 6,700 sqm of commercial floor area over 5 tower levels, incorporating basement parking and separated vehicular access to navigate the site's steep topography.

Retail

Blossom Pymble
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Boutique collection of 8 luxury apartments by Romeciti at 2-4 Park Crescent, designed for high sustainability with cross-flow ventilation and high-performance thermal envelope. Average apartment size circa 223 sqm with dual balconies and wellness-focused features.

Residential Development

The Gilroy
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

42 luxury apartments with 3 or 4 bedrooms, featuring oversized balconies, personal yoga studios, home cinemas, and wine tasting rooms, designed with house-like proportions in Turramurra.

Residential Development

Finlay House
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A boutique collection of 37 luxury apartments featuring 1, 2, 3, and 4 bedroom apartments with spacious floorplans. Located 600m from Turramurra Station, Finlay House offers a blend of modern architecture and timeless heritage, set among Turramurra's green estates.

Residential Development

Pymble Ladies' College - Grey House Precinct
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A five storey redevelopment within the existing Pymble Ladies' College campus delivering Years 5-6 classrooms, STEM and specialist learning spaces, a dance academy with six studios, an Out of School Hours Care facility, a health and wellbeing centre, and an Early Years School for up to 90 children. The project was approved as a State Significant Development (SSD-17424905) by the Independent Planning Commission in December 2022, with three subsequent modifications addressing landscaping and outdoor play area acoustics.Stephen Edwards Constructions delivered the design and construct build, with BVN Architecture leading design. Construction has been completed and the precinct opened to students in Term 1 2026.

Education & Training

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

6,624 residents of Pymble are employed, from a labour force of 6,835. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, with participation at 65.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Pymble possesses a well-credentialed resident labour force marked by prominent representation across technology fields, alongside an unemployment rate of merely 3.1% and year-on-year jobs expansion of 2.0%. Statistical area records indicate 6,624 working residents as of March 2026, with local joblessness sitting 1.1% below the 4.1% recorded for Greater Sydney. The workforce participation rate is 65.5%, trailing the metropolitan mark of 68.9%, while 63.5% of working residents recorded working from home at the Census, although pandemic restrictions were active at the time. The primary employment sectors for local workers are professional & technical, health care & social assistance, and finance & insurance.

Professional & technical roles show strong local concentration, with local participation standing at 1.7 times the wider regional proportion. Conversely, the construction sector accounts for only 4.8% of the local workforce, well underneath the 8.6% share across Greater Sydney. Comparing the resident working population to local workplace positions shows substantial commuting to external job nodes. Employment levels rose by 2.0% and the labour force grew by 1.8% during the year to March 2026, according to AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data aggregated from broader statistical areas, which led to a 0.2 percentage point decline in unemployment. In contrast, Greater Sydney experienced employment growth of 1.9% and labour force growth of 1.9%, with only a marginal reduction in unemployment. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 provide additional context on potential future demand within Pymble. These projections, which span five and ten-year periods, have been overlaid onto the local employment profile to estimate growth trajectories. Although national employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, expansion rates vary considerably across industry sectors. When these sector-specific forecasts are applied to Pymble's employment composition, local employment is expected to rise by 7.7% over five years and 15.3% over ten years. It should be noted that this estimate relies on a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localized population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Pymble?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Pymble has approximately 6,624 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Pymble's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Pymble stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Pymble?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Pymble is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (19.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.8%), and finance & insurance (12.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Pymble?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Pymble has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Pymble?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Pymble is 65.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Pymble's employment market?
The suburb of pymble shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 19.2% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Pymble?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Pymble's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 7.7% over the next five years and 15.3% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Pymble compare nationally?
The suburb of pymble's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 5.9% decline, ranking 29.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Pymble?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Pymble, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 59.9% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include professional & technical (19.2%), health care & social assistance (14.8%), and finance & insurance (12.5%). With projected employment growth of 7.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Pymble is $3,379 a week (about $176,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,224 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $70,493 a year against an average of $126,857. The average runs 80% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO figures aggregated for financial year 2023 place taxpayer earnings in the suburb of Pymble at notable highs relative to national benchmarks. Taxpayers recorded a median income of $70,493 and an average income of $126,857, significantly exceeding Greater Sydney's corresponding marks of $60,817 and $83,003. Accounting for a 10.32% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, March 2026 estimates indicate a median of $77,768 and an average of $139,949. In the 2021 Census, individual, household, and family earnings all sat between the 92nd and 99th percentiles across Australia.

A substantial 43.6% of residents (5,473 residents) receive $4000+ weekly, while the predominant cohort across the broader region is the $1,500 - 2,999 tier at 30.9%. Furthermore, 55.7% earn above $3,000 weekly. Housing costs consume 14.0% of income, disposable earnings place locals in the 98th percentile, and the suburb falls into the 10th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Pymble?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Pymble is approximately $77,768. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $70,493.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Pymble?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Pymble is approximately $139,949. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $126,857.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Pymble compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Pymble is approximately $77,768 compared to $67,093 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $70,493 and $60,817 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Pymble compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Pymble is approximately $139,949 compared to $91,569 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $126,857 and $83,003 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Pymble according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~43.6% / 5,473 persons) of the suburb of Pymble's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Pymble compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Pymble is the $4000+ group, representing about 43.6% of the population. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Pymble according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Pymble is $3,379/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Pymble according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Pymble is $3,757/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Pymble according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Pymble is $1,224/wk.
How does the suburb of Pymble's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Pymble had a median income among taxpayers of $70,493 with the average level standing at $126,857. This is exceptionally high nationally and compares to levels of $60,817 and $83,003 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $77,768 (median) and $139,949 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Pymble?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Pymble is $12,593 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Pymble's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of pymble's disposable income is $12,593 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Pymble had 3,909 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 73% detached houses and 25% apartments. 40% are owned with a mortgage, 21% rented and 39% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $630 a week and the median mortgage repayment $3,689 a month, a total housing cost higher than 97% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 18.6% of household income here and mortgage repayments 25.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Standalone houses constituted 72.6% of Pymble's housing stock at the recent Census, with apartments, semi-detached properties, and other formats comprising 27.4%, compared to 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings across Sydney metro. Full home ownership reached 39.0%, noticeably higher than the metropolitan proportion, while 40.1% of homes were mortgaged and 20.9% were rented. Median monthly mortgage obligations were $3,689 and median weekly rents were $630, both well above the Sydney metro figures of $2,427 and $470. These housing expenses also substantially surpass Australia-wide medians of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for rentals.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Pymble?
In the suburb of Pymble, 39.0% of homes are owned outright, 40.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Pymble are houses?
According to the latest data, 72.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Pymble are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Pymble are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Pymble, 24.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Pymble?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Pymble stands at 39.0%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Pymble?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Pymble is $3,689, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Pymble?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Pymble is $630, compared to $470 in Greater Sydney.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Pymble?
In the suburb of Pymble, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 3.2% are $150-349/week, 47.9% are $350-649/week, 23.5% are $650-949/week, and 25.4% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Pymble?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Pymble is $2,049, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Pymble?
In the suburb of Pymble, households with mortgages typically spend 25.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Pymble?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Pymble is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Pymble compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Pymble shows mortgage holders spending 25.2% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% regionally), while renters spend 18.6% of income on rent (vs 22.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Pymble?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Pymble consists of 72.6% detached houses, 2.5% semi-detached dwellings, 24.8% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Pymble?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $2,049. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $3,689/month, and renters paying $2,728/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Pymble relative to local incomes?
Housing in Pymble consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($14,631 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Pymble?
Recent development applications in Pymble show attached dwellings contributing 24% of approvals compared to 27% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 76% of applications versus 73% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Pymble counted 3,909 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 4,167 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 49% are couples with children, more than in 94% of areas nationally, against 26% couples without children. 14% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families make up 84.8% of local households, consisting of couples with children (48.9%), couples without children (25.7%), and single parent families (9.5%). The remaining 15.2% are non-family arrangements, with single-person residences representing 13.8% and group living situations accounting for 1.4%. The median household size is 2.9 people, exceeding the 2.7 recorded across Greater Sydney.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Pymble?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Pymble had 3,909 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.6% to an estimated 4,167 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Pymble is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (13.8%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,314 family households, 48.9% are couples with children, 25.7% are couples without children at home, and 9.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Pymble compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Pymble shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.8% (versus 72.6% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.8% compared to the regional 23.2%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Pymble have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Pymble?
Marriage patterns reveal 63.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.3% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 13.8% of all households in the suburb of Pymble, notably lower than the regional average of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, well below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

62.2% of adults in Pymble hold a university qualification, including 36.3% with a bachelor degree and 21.3% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 98% of areas nationally. A further 5.6% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 3,647 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,167 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education qualifications are exceptionally prevalent in Pymble, where 62.2% of individuals aged 15+ hold tertiary degrees, compared to 32.2% in NSW and 30.4% in Australia. Attainment is led by bachelor degrees at 36.3%, postgraduate awards at 21.3%, and graduate diplomas at 4.6%. Vocational credentials account for 14.1% of qualifications among residents aged 15+, consisting of advanced diplomas at 8.5% and certificates at 5.6%. A significant 33.7% of the local population is engaged in formal studies. Among these students, primary schooling accounts for 10.7%, secondary education represents 10.4%, and tertiary programs comprise 7.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Pymble have university qualifications?
62.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Pymble have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Pymble have no formal qualifications?
23.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Pymble have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% regionally.
How does the suburb of Pymble's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of pymble ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Pymble?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Pymble are: Bachelor Degree (36.3%), Postgraduate (21.3%), Advanced Diploma (8.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Pymble's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.7% of the population in the suburb of Pymble is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.7% in primary school, 10.4% in secondary school, 7.9% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Pymble?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Pymble is 1167, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Pymble?
There are 6 schools within the suburb of Pymble, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,647 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Pymble?
The suburb of pymble includes 4 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Pymble

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Pymble reaches 84 stops on 63 routes, timetabled for about 4,900 services a week. The typical home sits about 210 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Pymble contains 84 public transport stops across rail and bus networks, served by 63 separate routes that generate 4,896 weekly passenger trips. Stop accessibility is strong, with typical walking distances averaging 214 meters. For commuting, private motor vehicles account for 83% of journeys and trains accommodate 11%, supported by an above-average vehicle rate of 1.5 per dwelling. At the 2021 Census, 63.5% of working residents carried out their roles from home, which may have been influenced by COVID-19 conditions. Transit services run at a total volume of 699 trips per day across all available routes, translating to roughly 58 weekly trips per transport stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Pymble?
There are 84 public transport stops within the suburb of Pymble.
How frequent are the transport services in Pymble?
the suburb of Pymble has 4,896 weekly trips across 63 routes, averaging 699 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Pymble?
On average, residential properties are 214 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

78.4% of residents in Pymble report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 96% of areas nationally. 2.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 76.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators in Pymble are strong, with low incidence of long-term medical conditions across all age groups and private health insurance coverage extending to approximately 77% of residents (9,646 people). This private coverage rate is well above Greater Sydney at 59.9% and the national standard of 55.7%. Asthma and arthritis represent the most frequently reported conditions, affecting 6.1 and 4.9% of residents, while 78.4% of the population reported no chronic conditions, compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 17.8% of the local community (2,234 people), surpassing Greater Sydney's 15.5%, with older residents maintaining robust health outcomes.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Pymble have private health insurance?
Around 76.8% of people in the suburb of Pymble are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.9% in the broader region of Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Pymble?
In the suburb of Pymble, 2.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Pymble?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Pymble are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Pymble?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the the suburb of Pymble population, while in the surrounding region, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Pymble?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Pymble have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Sydney, 3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Pymble compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Pymble, 76.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

45.7% of Pymble residents were born overseas and 38.0% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 85% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are Chinese (20.9%) and English (20.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is well established in Pymble, where 45.7% of residents were born overseas and 38.0% speak a non-English language at home. Christianity is the largest religious affiliation, accounting for 45.7% of the community. Judaism shows noticeable local representation, accounting for 1.1% of the population compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney. Looking at parental heritage, Chinese ancestry leads at 20.9% (exceeding the regional benchmark of 8.4%), followed by English at 20.4% and Australian at 16.4%. Several other cultural backgrounds show higher representation than the wider region, including Korean at 2.5% (vs 1.1% regionally), South Australian at 1.3% (vs 0.5%), and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Pymble?
Pymble scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 38.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 45.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Pymble?
The main religion in Pymble was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.7% of people in Pymble. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Pymble?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Pymble are Chinese, comprising 20.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 8.4%, English, comprising 20.4% of the population, and Australian, comprising 16.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Pymble (vs 1.1% regionally), South African at 1.3% (vs 0.5%) and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
45.7% of the the suburb of Pymble population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Pymble population speaks a language other than English at home?
38.0% of the population in the suburb of Pymble speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Pymble identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the the suburb of Pymble population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Pymble?
83.4% of the the suburb of Pymble population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Pymble

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Pymble is 41. 24.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age distributions in the suburb of Pymble track regional norms, with each demographic tier staying within 9.7 percentage points of the Greater Sydney breakdown. As at August 2026, the estimated median age is 41, matching the 2021 Census and remaining 4 years older than the metropolitan median of 37 at that time. Seniors and retirees aged 65+ have increased from 16.4% to an estimated 17.8% of all residents. Forecasts to 2041 anticipate this senior group will expand by 886 (40%) to reach 3,120, while child, young adult, and middle-aged cohorts are projected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Pymble?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Pymble at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Pymble's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Pymble is 4 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Pymble?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Pymble compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 16.0% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Pymble?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Pymble compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Pymble show significant variance compared to the Greater Sydney region. The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (8.9% vs 16.2%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.4% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Pymble?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.3% of the population in the suburb of Pymble as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Pymble?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Pymble as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Pymble

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2026 3 months ago all 12 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 134 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (11,775 at the 2021 Census → 12,553 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13294). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Pymble suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Pymble page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Pymble data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Oct 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and services & amenities (Sep 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2024), education (to Sep 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas