You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Oxley Park lies 40 kilometres west-northwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Oxley Park had around 4,694 residents as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This represents growth of 497 people (11.8%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,197 people.
The suburb of Oxley Park combines above average population density and growth drivers with a strong semi-detached presence, an above-average renting population, a high share of residents born overseas, a notable proportion aged 0 to 4yo, and an elevated logistics and transport employment base. Children and young adults make up a high proportion of residents, and the area shows strong population expansion. The suburb has a pleasant suburban atmosphere, with modern and traditional family homes, green spaces and parks, local schools, shopping areas, recreational facilities, sports clubs, community organisations, and walking and bike trails along natural features.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Oxley Park or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Oxley Park
Oxley Park lies 40 kilometres west-northwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates the suburb of Oxley Park had around 4,694 residents as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This represents growth of 497 people (11.8%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,197 people.
The suburb of Oxley Park combines above average population density and growth drivers with a strong semi-detached presence, an above-average renting population, a high share of residents born overseas, a notable proportion aged 0 to 4yo, and an elevated logistics and transport employment base. Children and young adults make up a high proportion of residents, and the area shows strong population expansion. The suburb has a pleasant suburban atmosphere, with modern and traditional family homes, green spaces and parks, local schools, shopping areas, recreational facilities, sports clubs, community organisations, and walking and bike trails along natural features.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,518 in 2006 and 4,671 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,694 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Oxley Park lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Oxley Park stands out
Above average population density and growth drivers
Strong semi-detached presence
Above-average renting population
High population level born overseas
Notable proportion 0 to 4yo
Elevated logistics and transport employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Oxley Park
The median rent in Oxley Park is $615 a week, up 6.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 22% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Oxley Park$615+6.2%
St Marys$601+5.7%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
22% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$615 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.2% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.20m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$820k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $448 in 2017, $632 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $334 in 2017, $513 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Oxley Park
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
23 Adelaide Street, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$1,600,000
20 Oct 2026
Street address
64 Canberra Street, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$1,900,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
62 Canberra Street, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$1,900,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
4/97 Brisbane Street, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$780,050
12 Oct 2026
Unit
24 Woodview Road, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$881,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
4/111 Canberra Street, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$855,000
7 Oct 2026
Unit
5/26 Brisbane Street, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$800,000
2 Oct 2026
Unit
22 Woodview Road, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$980,000
21 Sep 2026
Street address
15/1 Noela Place, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$785,000
18 Sep 2026
Unit
7/88 Adelaide Street, Oxley Park NSW 2760
$770,000
18 Sep 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 21 May 2026 (the latest settled 20 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $840,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $28.0B · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
An 11,200-hectare economic and urban transformation precinct on the doorstep of the new Western Sydney International Airport, supported by over $28 billion in combined government investment and rapidly climbing private sector commitments.
Est. value $800M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A major transport interchange project integrating the existing T1 Western Line with the new Sydney Metro Western Sydney Airport line. Key features include a new underground metro station, a 55-metre-long pedestrian concourse and footbridge via Harris and Hobart Streets, a northern pedestrian plaza, and a multi-storey commuter car park with over 250…
Est. value $27M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
St Marys Central Park is a new civic park forming the green heart of the St Marys Town Centre renewal. Construction commenced in July 2026 following contractor appointment and early remediation works.
Est. value $273M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Blacktown City Council is delivering a major Mount Druitt town centre renewal program funded through the NSW Government Western Sydney Infrastructure Grants program.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Approved $25.4 million expansion of the existing Mount Druitt PCYC to provide a larger youth, sport and community facility. The project retains the existing club and adds a new expanded wing with two multipurpose indoor courts, youth hub, new entry, reception and administration area, amenities, storage, indoor and outdoor gathering spaces, improved car and…
Est. value $41M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
A 40.6 million AUD redevelopment of the Mount Druitt Swimming Centre delivering a year-round aquatic centre with a new 25 m indoor learn-to-swim pool, splashpad, refurbished 50 m outdoor pool, kiosk, reception, community spaces, inclusive amenities, changerooms and landscape improvements.
173 mixed tenure social and affordable housing units across three 8-storey towers with single level linked basement. Designed specifically for single women aged 55+ (45+ for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples). Includes ground floor community services, retail tenancy, and multiple community spaces.
Est. value $2.1B · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
16-kilometre toll-free, four-lane divided east-west motorway connecting the M7 Motorway at Cecil Hills to The Northern Road at Luddenham. Provides direct access to Western Sydney International Airport and includes multiple bridges, interchanges, and a shared user path.
Est. value $360M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major mixed-use urban renewal precinct designed as a 'village of buildings' to transform the Mount Druitt CBD. The development features approximately 900 residential apartments across four towers reaching heights of up to 80m.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
A $25.4 million expansion of the Mount Druitt Police Citizens Youth Club (PCYC), funded by the NSW Government's Western Sydney Infrastructure Grants (WSIG) program. Designed by AJC Architects in collaboration with Barra-gi Consulting as First Nations Lead, the project more than doubles the existing facility's footprint.
Est. value $41M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Expansion and modernisation of the existing Mount Druitt Hub facility, incorporating an expanded modern library, art studios, cafes, multi-functional community spaces, meeting rooms, and extended Senior Citizens Centre amenities.
Est. value $10.5B · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A 23-kilometre driverless metro railway connecting St Marys to the new Western Sydney International Airport and Bradfield City Centre via twin tunnels and elevated viaducts. The line features six new stations and is being delivered by the Parklife Metro consortium, with driverless Siemens Inspiro trains.
Projects around Oxley Park
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 2, 2027 7, 2028 6, 2029 0, 2030 2. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 32 substantial development applications lodged in and around Oxley Park over the past 5 years, 26 in the last 12 months; 11 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 6, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 (to Nov) 26.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
26
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
67th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
25
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Applications approved
12
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Oxley Park
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Oxley Park?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Oxley Park include: Western Sydney Aerotropolis Infrastructure and Development (Construction); St Marys Central Park Project (Construction); Colyton Village Estate (Completed); St Clair New Playspace (Completed); and Bennett Park Mixed Recreation Upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Oxley Park?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Oxley Park spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Oxley Park's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Oxley Park ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Oxley Park
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Oxley Park among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Oxley Park
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Oxley Park recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Oxley Park area has seen 69 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Oxley Park's current population of 4,694 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Oxley Park's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Oxley Park has seen 5.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 133 people in the suburb of Oxley Park, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Oxley Park?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Oxley Park's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 25, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Oxley Park has grown by approximately 644 people, while 126 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Oxley Park
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Oxley Park lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Oxley Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,694
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Population density
3,695 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
89th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Oxley Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,197
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
497
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.27 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Oxley Park
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Oxley Park?
Total population for the suburb of Oxley Park was estimated to be approximately 4,694 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,671 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Oxley Park changed since 2021?
The suburb of Oxley Park has added approximately 497 people and shown a 11.84% increase from the 4,197 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The population density in the suburb of Oxley Park is estimated at 3,696 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Oxley Park has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Population growth in the suburb of Oxley Park is driven by: Natural increase (53.0%), Overseas migration (47.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 53.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Oxley Park
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Oxley Park hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Age in Oxley Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
25.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Oxley Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Oxley Park
What is the median age in the suburb of Oxley Park?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Oxley Park at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Oxley Park's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Oxley Park is 6 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Oxley Park?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Oxley Park compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Oxley Park?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Oxley Park compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 9.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Oxley Park show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (9.5% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (16.0% vs 11.8%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.0% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Oxley Park?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 25.5% of the population in the suburb of Oxley Park as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Oxley Park?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.8% of the population in the suburb of Oxley Park as at August 2026.
Income in Oxley Park
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Oxley Park: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,537 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,705 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Oxley Park: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,612
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$802
2021 Census, weekly
49th percentile nationally
High-income households
14.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,793
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
20.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Oxley Park
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Oxley Park is approximately $69,718. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,537.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Oxley Park is approximately $75,216. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,705.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Oxley Park compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Oxley Park is approximately $69,718 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,537 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Oxley Park compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Oxley Park is approximately $75,216 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,705 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Oxley Park according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Oxley Park's households (~39.5% / 535 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Oxley Park compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Oxley Park is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Oxley Park according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Oxley Park is $1,612/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Oxley Park according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Oxley Park is $1,793/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Oxley Park according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Oxley Park is $802/wk.
How does the suburb of Oxley Park's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Oxley Park is in line with the national averages, with the median assessed at $65,537 while the average income stands at $70,705. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,718 (median) and $75,216 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Oxley Park is $5,466 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Oxley Park's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Oxley Park's disposable income is $5,466 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Oxley Park
The labour market performance in Oxley Park lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Oxley Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,110
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,707
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,247
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Oxley Park
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Oxley Park?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Oxley Park has approximately 2,110 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Oxley Park's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Oxley Park stands at 6.1%, which is 2.0 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Oxley Park is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.6% of employment), retail trade (12.3%), and transport, postal & warehousing (11.5%). Other significant employers include construction and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Oxley Park has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Oxley Park is 64.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Oxley Park's employment market?
The suburb of Oxley Park shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 11.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Oxley Park?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Oxley Park compare nationally?
The suburb of Oxley Park's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Oxley Park
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Oxley Park: university qualifications 24.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.
Education in Oxley Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
17.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.2%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
University qualifications
24.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Oxley Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.1%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Oxley Park
What percentage of people in the suburb of Oxley Park have university qualifications?
24.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Oxley Park have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Oxley Park have no formal qualifications?
41.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Oxley Park have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the suburb of Oxley Park's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Oxley Park ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Oxley Park are: Certificate (23.7%), Bachelor Degree (17.2%), Advanced Diploma (9.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Oxley Park's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.8% of the population in the suburb of Oxley Park is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.4% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Oxley Park is 957, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Oxley Park?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Oxley Park, with a combined enrollment of approximately 616 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The suburb of Oxley Park includes 1 primary school.
Households in Oxley Park
Data: 2021 Census
Oxley Park features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Oxley Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.3%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
One-parent families
19.4%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Oxley Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,356
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,517
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
75.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Oxley Park
How many households are in the suburb of Oxley Park?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Oxley Park had 1,356 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.9% to an estimated 1,517 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Oxley Park is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.0%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,028 family households, couples with children account for 34.3% of all households, couples without children at home 20.0%, and single parent families 19.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Oxley Park compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Oxley Park shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Oxley Park have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.8% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.0% of all households in the suburb of Oxley Park, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, in line with the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%.
Cultural diversity in Oxley Park
Data: 2021 Census
Oxley Park is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Oxley Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.9%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
40.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
English only at home
60.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
77.0%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Oxley Park
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Oxley Park scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 39.9% of its population born overseas and 40.0% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The main religion in Oxley Park was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.2% of people in Oxley Park. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 11.2% of the population, compared to 6.8% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Oxley Park?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Oxley Park are Other, comprising 23.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 16.0%, Australian, comprising 17.8% of the population, and English, comprising 15.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 6.9% of Oxley Park (vs 2.0% across Greater Sydney), Samoan at 2.8% (vs 0.5%) and Maori at 1.8% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
39.9% of the suburb of Oxley Park population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the suburb of Oxley Park population speaks a language other than English at home?
40.0% of the population in the suburb of Oxley Park speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the suburb of Oxley Park identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.9% of the suburb of Oxley Park population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Oxley Park?
77.0% of the suburb of Oxley Park population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Oxley Park
Data: 2021 Census
Oxley Park displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Housing in Oxley Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
43.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
17.9%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Detached houses
43.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,980 a month
2021 Census, monthly
60th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Oxley Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
55.5%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
81st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Oxley Park
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Oxley Park?
In the suburb of Oxley Park, 17.9% of homes are owned outright, 38.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 43.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Oxley Park are houses?
According to the latest data, 43.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Oxley Park are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Oxley Park are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Oxley Park, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 55.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Oxley Park stands at 17.9%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Oxley Park is $1,980, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Oxley Park is $1,519, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Oxley Park?
In the suburb of Oxley Park, households with mortgages typically spend 28.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Oxley Park is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Oxley Park compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Oxley Park shows mortgage holders spending 28.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 24.8% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Oxley Park?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Oxley Park consists of 43.3% detached houses, 55.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Oxley Park relative to local incomes?
Housing in Oxley Park consumes approximately 21.8% of median household income ($6,980 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Recent development applications in Oxley Park show attached dwellings contributing 27% of approvals compared to 57% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 73% of applications versus 43% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Oxley Park
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Oxley Park is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Oxley Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Oxley Park
How many people in the suburb of Oxley Park have private health insurance?
Around 53.1% of people in the suburb of Oxley Park are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Oxley Park?
In the suburb of Oxley Park, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Oxley Park?
7.7% of people in the suburb of Oxley Park are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Oxley Park?
Diabetes affects 5.5% of the suburb of Oxley Park population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Oxley Park?
2.9% of people in the suburb of Oxley Park have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Oxley Park compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Oxley Park, 53.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Oxley Park
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Oxley Park: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
54 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
54th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
407
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
206
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Oxley Park: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
26.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Oxley Park
How many public transport stops are in Oxley Park?
There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Oxley Park.
How frequent are the transport services in Oxley Park?
The suburb of Oxley Park has 407 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 58 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Oxley Park?
On average, residential properties are 143 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Oxley Park
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 229 m away and the nearest school 504 m.
52percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
229 m
School
504 m
GP
525 m
Pharmacy
573 m
Supermarket
1.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 22 stops nearby, 407 weekly trips, access rating 54 out of 100.
Amenities in Oxley Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
52 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
52nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
229 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
504 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
525 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
573 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Oxley Park: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Oxley Park
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 136 places in Oxley Park, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
136
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Oxley Park
An area report on Oxley Park is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Oxley Park, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Oxley Park among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications32in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months26in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.8per 1,000 people67th
Infrastructure
Oxley Park has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 5% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Oxley Park's established property market has recorded 99 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.
Median rent$615a week+6.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.20mUnits $820k, 2026 to date
Population
Oxley Park lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population4,694+11.8% since 2021 Census75th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,695per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th
Age
Oxley Park hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1525.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$65,537a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$1,6122021 Census, weekly42nd
High-income households14.0%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Oxley Park lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate6.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.6%
Employed residents2,110Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Oxley Park: university qualifications 24.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.
University qualifications24.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95722nd
Households
Oxley Park features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households20.0%2021 Census29th
Couples with children34.3%2021 Census63rd
Cultural diversity
Oxley Park is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.9%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home40.0%2021 Census82nd
Housing
Oxley Park displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Rented homes43.2%2021 Census82nd
Owned outright17.9%2021 Census12th
Detached houses43.3%2021 Census11th
Health
Health performance in Oxley Park is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.1%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition74.0%2021 Census76th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access54out of 10054th
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips40722nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score52out of 10052nd
Sources and notes
Oxley Park has an estimated 4,694 residents, up 11.8% since the 2021 Census, with 37 projects tracked in the area around Oxley Park.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Oxley Park.
Data and method for Oxley Park
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13121). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Oxley Park suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Oxley Park page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Oxley Park data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Oxley Park statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Oxley Park from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Oxley Park with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.