You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 22 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD in Queensland, Australia, the Slacks Creek Statistical Area (Lv2) offers an appealing blend of scenic greenery, outdoor parklands, walking trails, and family-friendly community infrastructure. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the region's population at approximately 10,832 residents. This represents a growth of 424 people (4.1%) since the 2021 Census population of 10,408 people, underpinned by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 10,811 recorded by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 118 validated new addresses added since the Census. While demographic expansion exhibits more subdued, limited patterns over recent periods, the area retains an active family profile characterised by a notable proportion 15 to 24yo and a high proportion of children and teenagers.
From an economic and residential standpoint, the Slacks Creek Statistical Area (Lv2) is defined by an above-average renting population alongside a strong semi-detached presence.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Slacks Creek or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Slacks Creek
Situated 22 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD in Queensland, Australia, the Slacks Creek Statistical Area (Lv2) offers an appealing blend of scenic greenery, outdoor parklands, walking trails, and family-friendly community infrastructure. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the region's population at approximately 10,832 residents. This represents a growth of 424 people (4.1%) since the 2021 Census population of 10,408 people, underpinned by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 10,811 recorded by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 118 validated new addresses added since the Census. While demographic expansion exhibits more subdued, limited patterns over recent periods, the area retains an active family profile characterised by a notable proportion 15 to 24yo and a high proportion of children and teenagers.
From an economic and residential standpoint, the Slacks Creek Statistical Area (Lv2) is defined by an above-average renting population alongside a strong semi-detached presence.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,970 in 2001 and 10,811 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,832 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Slacks Creek, placing the area among the bottom 24% of areas assessed nationally.
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Slacks Creek stands out
Above-average renting population
Strong semi-detached presence
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated logistics and transport employment base
Pronounced administrative employment
Substantial manufacturing employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Slacks Creek
The median rent in Slacks Creek is $563 a week, up 14.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 10% below Greater Brisbane.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Slacks Creek$563+14.7%
Springwood - Kingston$575+8.3%
Logan - Beaudesert$591+7.8%
Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
QLD$632+7.3%
10% below Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent
Median rent
$563 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +14.7% over 12 months
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $356 in 2017, $613 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $284 in 2017, $440 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Sales and rents in Slacks Creek: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$563 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+14.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses
$613 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months
+7.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units
$440 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Slacks Creek: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months
+43.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Springwood - Kingston
$575 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Springwood - Kingston, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Logan - Beaudesert
$591 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Logan - Beaudesert, over 12 months
+7.8%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane
$627 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD
$632 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months
+7.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Development applications mapped around Slacks Creek
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 4
Other 8
39tracked
Status of the 39 tracked applications: 27 approved, 0 under assessment, 12 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $160M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $160 million mixed-use development by Vanguard Pty Ltd at the Watland Plaza site. The 10-level complex will feature the region's first 4-star hotel (80-90 rooms), over 100 residential apartments, a 2,500-3,000 sqm cinema complex, medical centre, gymnasium, 2,700 sqm restaurant space, serviced apartments, and approximately 600 parking spaces.
High-exposure DA-approved retail development site in the heart of Logan's dynamic commercial precinct. The site sits directly behind IKEA and the Logan Super Centre, making it ideal for large format retail users. DA and Operational Works approvals are in place for two substantial showrooms totaling approximately 2,500 square meters with 71 on-site car parks.
Est. value $35M · Environmental & Disaster Management
Comprehensive water infrastructure improvements including new water mains, sewer upgrades, stormwater management systems, and water recycling facilities to support population growth and improve resilience.
Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture
Council-led plan for a new integrated library and community hub in Springwood to replace and relocate legacy local library functions and provide modern learning spaces, meeting rooms, technology facilities and activation space in the town centre. The hub aligns to Council's place-based Springwood centre program and the Community Infrastructure Strategy.
Est. value $450M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A long-term civic renewal program transforming Logan Central into a vibrant cultural heart. Governed by the updated Logan Central Implementation Plan (2023-2028), it delivers key place-based upgrades including the Croydon Road streetscape transformation into a shared pedestrian zone and the Logan Gardens Shared Parkway to improve recreation, active…
Est. value $80M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics
Completed widening of 2.3 km of Loganlea Road to six lanes (three each way) between the Logan Motorway at Meadowbrook and the northbound M1 on-ramp at Slacks Creek.
Proposed expansion of Meadowbrook Shopping Centre to support the growing Logan Health and Education precinct. The concept includes additional retail tenancies and complementary health and medical services integrated with the wider Meadowbrook revitalisation program.
Est. value $420M · completion 2031 · Residential Development
Large-scale master-planned residential community featuring approximately 850 new homes, integrated parks and recreational facilities, retail precinct, and community centre. Includes affordable housing component.
Est. value $280M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Mixed-use urban renewal concept focused on intensifying the Logan Central town centre around Logan Central Plaza with up to approximately 450 apartments above or adjacent to retail and community uses. Council's Logan Central Master Plan supports higher density and mixed use outcomes in the town centre core.
Est. value $4M · completion 2025 · Transport & Logistics
Major accessibility improvements to Kuraby Railway Station including new lifts, tactile ground surface indicators, accessible parking, improved lighting, and platform upgrades to meet Disability Discrimination Act requirements.
Est. value $142M · completion 2030 · Sports & Recreation
AUD 142.1 million Olympic-standard multi-purpose indoor sports centre being delivered on the old Logan PCYC site at Logan Central as a venue for the Brisbane 2032 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
Est. value $5.8B · completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics
The Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail project is a 5.75 billion AUD upgrade of about 20 km of rail between Kuraby and Beenleigh in south-east Queensland. Works include doubling the track from two to four lines, upgrading nine stations to modern accessibility standards, removing five level crossings, and installing the European Train Control System.
Projects around Slacks Creek
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 38 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 5, 2027 13, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 3, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 39 substantial development applications lodged in and around Slacks Creek over the past 5 years, 11 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 5, 2023 10, 2024 10, 2025 3, 2026 (to Nov) 11.
Recently approved applications
6-8 Bowen Street, Slacks CreekApproved 18 Dec 2025Industrial
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
31st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
26
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Applications approved
27
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Slacks Creek
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Slacks Creek SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Slacks Creek SA2 include: Springwood Watland Plaza Mixed-Use Development (Approved); Paradise Road Large Format Retail Development (Approved); Kuraby State School Infrastructure Upgrade (Approved); Kuraby Medical Centre Expansion (Under Assessment); and Kuraby Telecommunications Infrastructure Upgrade (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Slacks Creek SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Slacks Creek SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the Slacks Creek SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The Slacks Creek SA2 ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Slacks Creek
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Slacks Creek, placing the area among the bottom 24% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Slacks Creek
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Slacks Creek SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Slacks Creek SA2 area has seen 32 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Slacks Creek SA2's current population of 10,832 has been supported by 26 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Slacks Creek SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The Slacks Creek SA2 has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 719 people in the Slacks Creek SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in Slacks Creek?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Slacks Creek SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 26, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Slacks Creek SA2 has grown by approximately 209 people, while 130 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Slacks Creek
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Slacks Creek has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Slacks Creek: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,832
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Population density
1,304 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
57th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Slacks Creek: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,408
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
424
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.31 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Slacks Creek
What is the latest population estimate for the Slacks Creek SA2?
Total population for the Slacks Creek SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,832 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,811 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Slacks Creek SA2 changed since 2021?
The slacks creek sa2 has added approximately 424 people and shown a 4.07% increase from the 10,408 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The population density in the Slacks Creek SA2 is estimated at 1,304 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Slacks Creek SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Population growth in the Slacks Creek SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (72.2%), Natural increase (27.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Slacks Creek
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Slacks Creek's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Slacks Creek: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
21st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Slacks Creek: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Slacks Creek
What is the median age in the Slacks Creek SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Slacks Creek SA2 at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Slacks Creek SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Slacks Creek is comparable to the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Slacks Creek SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Slacks Creek SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Slacks Creek SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Slacks Creek SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Slacks Creek SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 1.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Slacks Creek SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.8% of the population in the Slacks Creek SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Slacks Creek SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.9% of the population in the Slacks Creek SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Slacks Creek
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 14% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Slacks Creek: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,116 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
16th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$59,512 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Slacks Creek: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,301
2021 Census, weekly
20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$622
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
High-income households
10.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,474
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Slacks Creek
What is the median taxable income in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Slacks Creek SA2 is approximately $53,679. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,116.
What is the average taxable income in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Slacks Creek SA2 is approximately $63,743. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $59,512.
How does the median taxable income in the Slacks Creek SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Slacks Creek SA2 is approximately $53,679 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,116 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Slacks Creek SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Slacks Creek SA2 is approximately $63,743 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,512 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Slacks Creek SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Slacks Creek SA2's households (~31.6% / 1,116 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Slacks Creek SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Slacks Creek SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Slacks Creek SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Slacks Creek SA2 is $1,301/wk.
What is the median family income in the Slacks Creek SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Slacks Creek SA2 is $1,474/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Slacks Creek SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Slacks Creek SA2 is $622/wk.
How does the Slacks Creek SA2's income rank nationally?
The Slacks Creek SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $50,116 and an average of $59,512 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Greater Brisbane's median income of $61,668 and average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,679 (median) and $63,743 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Slacks Creek SA2 is $4,556 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Slacks Creek SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The slacks creek sa2's disposable income is $4,556 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Slacks Creek
Employment conditions in Slacks Creek face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Slacks Creek: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
12.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,599
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,453
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,276
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Slacks Creek
What is the employment situation in the Slacks Creek SA2?
As of June 2026, the Slacks Creek SA2 has approximately 4,599 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 12.8%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Slacks Creek SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Slacks Creek SA2 stands at 12.8%, which is 8.4 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The employment landscape in the Slacks Creek SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), construction (11.2%), and retail trade (10.5%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Slacks Creek SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Slacks Creek SA2 is 61.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Slacks Creek SA2's employment market?
The slacks creek sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.3% of the local workforce compared to 6.4% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Slacks Creek?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Slacks Creek SA2 compare nationally?
The slacks creek sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Slacks Creek
Data: 2021 Census
Slacks Creek faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Slacks Creek: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.9%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Slacks Creek: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.0%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Slacks Creek
What percentage of people in the Slacks Creek SA2 have university qualifications?
13.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Slacks Creek SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the Slacks Creek SA2 have no formal qualifications?
47.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Slacks Creek SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the Slacks Creek SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The slacks creek sa2 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Slacks Creek SA2 are: Certificate (28.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%), Bachelor Degree (9.8%).
What proportion of the Slacks Creek SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.1% of the population in the Slacks Creek SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.8% in primary school, 9.9% in secondary school, 3.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Slacks Creek SA2 is 897, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Slacks Creek SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Slacks Creek SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,494 students.
What types of schools are available in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The slacks creek sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Slacks Creek
Data: 2021 Census
Slacks Creek features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Households in Slacks Creek: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.9%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
One-parent families
19.9%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Slacks Creek: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.2%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,529
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,673
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Slacks Creek
How many households are in the Slacks Creek SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Slacks Creek SA2 had 3,529 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.1% to an estimated 3,673 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Slacks Creek SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.1%), group households (4.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,424 family households, couples with children account for 26.9% of all households, couples without children at home 20.0%, and single parent families 19.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Slacks Creek SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Slacks Creek SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Slacks Creek SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 35.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.6% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.1% of all households in the Slacks Creek SA2, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.2% of households, slightly below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%.
Cultural diversity in Slacks Creek
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Slacks Creek was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Slacks Creek: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.2%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
22.9%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
English only at home
77.1%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
76.2%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
66.8%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Slacks Creek
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Slacks Creek was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 22.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The main religion in Slacks Creek was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.7% of people in Slacks Creek. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 7.7% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Brisbane average of 2.0%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Slacks Creek SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Slacks Creek are English, comprising 23.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 9.4%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Samoan is notably overrepresented at 3.2% of Slacks Creek (vs 0.9% across Greater Brisbane), Maori at 2.9% (vs 1.1%) and New Zealand at 1.6% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
33.2% of the Slacks Creek SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the Slacks Creek SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
22.9% of the population in the Slacks Creek SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the Slacks Creek SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.6% of the Slacks Creek SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Slacks Creek SA2?
76.2% of the Slacks Creek SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Slacks Creek
Data: 2021 Census
Slacks Creek is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Housing in Slacks Creek: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
44.5%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Owned outright
21.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Detached houses
78.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,430 a month
2021 Census, monthly
25th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Slacks Creek: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
19.1%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$310
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
75th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Slacks Creek
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Slacks Creek SA2?
In the Slacks Creek SA2, 21.8% of homes are owned outright, 33.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 44.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Slacks Creek SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 78.5% of dwellings in the Slacks Creek SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Slacks Creek SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Slacks Creek SA2, 2.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Slacks Creek SA2 stands at 21.8%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Slacks Creek SA2 is $1,430, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Slacks Creek SA2 is $1,081, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Slacks Creek SA2?
In the Slacks Creek SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Slacks Creek SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Slacks Creek SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the Slacks Creek SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 23.8% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Slacks Creek SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Slacks Creek SA2 consists of 78.5% detached houses, 19.1% semi-detached dwellings, 2.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Slacks Creek SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Slacks Creek consumes approximately 19.2% of median household income ($5,633 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Recent development applications in Slacks Creek show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Slacks Creek
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Slacks Creek is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Slacks Creek: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.6%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.4%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.6%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.6%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Slacks Creek
How many people in the Slacks Creek SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.8% of people in the Slacks Creek SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Slacks Creek SA2?
In the Slacks Creek SA2, 8.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Slacks Creek SA2?
9.1% of people in the Slacks Creek SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Slacks Creek SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.8% of the Slacks Creek SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Slacks Creek SA2?
3.8% of people in the Slacks Creek SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Slacks Creek SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Slacks Creek SA2, 47.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near Slacks Creek
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 507 m away and the nearest school 680 m.
46percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
507 m
School
680 m
Supermarket
766 m
Pharmacy
854 m
GP
865 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Slacks Creek: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
46 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
46th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
507 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
680 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
766 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
854 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Slacks Creek: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
865 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Slacks Creek
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 231 places in Slacks Creek, about 3.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
231
Children per place
3.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Slacks Creek
An area report on Slacks Creek is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Slacks Creek, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Slacks Creek, placing the area among the bottom 24% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications39in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months11in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people31st
Infrastructure
Slacks Creek has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 20% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Slacks Creek is $563 a week, +14.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$563a week+14.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Slacks Creek has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population10,832+4.1% since 2021 Census32nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,304per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202657th
Age
Slacks Creek's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st
Children under 1519.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 14% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$50,116a yearATO FY-24, annual16th
Census household income / week$1,3012021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households10.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Slacks Creek face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate12.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.4%
Employed residents4,599Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Slacks Creek faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications13.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8976th
Households
Slacks Creek features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households27.1%2021 Census58th
Couples with children26.9%2021 Census37th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Slacks Creek was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.2%2021 Census70th
Speak another language at home22.9%2021 Census66th
Housing
Slacks Creek is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Rented homes44.5%2021 Census84th
Owned outright21.8%2021 Census18th
Detached houses78.5%2021 Census36th
Health
Health performance in Slacks Creek is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.8%ATO FY 202413th
No long-term health condition64.6%2021 Census25th
Need help with daily activities8.4%2021 Census89th
Transport
Transport in Slacks Creek: transport access 10/100.
Transport access10out of 10010th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score46out of 10046th
Sources and notes
Slacks Creek has an estimated 10,832 residents, up 4.1% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Slacks Creek.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Slacks Creek.
Data and method for Slacks Creek
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (311061333). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Slacks Creek SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Slacks Creek page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Slacks Creek data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Slacks Creek statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Slacks Creek from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Slacks Creek with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.