Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Brisbane

Berrinba

Berrinba has an estimated 2,769 residents, up 5.9% since the 2021 Census, with 61 projects tracked in the area around Berrinba.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Berrinba

Situated 22 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Berrinba represents a growing, culturally diverse community demonstrating strong demographic expansion. As of Aug 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 2,769, synthesised from quarterly national address files and annual Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts at the SA2 level. This outcome represents an increase of 154 people (5.9%) since the 2021 Census, which established a baseline of 2,615 people. The local social fabric is anchored largely by family households and couples with children, resulting in an age distribution heavily weighted toward younger demographics, including a pronounced representation 5 to 14yo, a notable proportion 15 to 24yo, and an elevated 35 to 44yo presence alongside a strong working age population.

Economic and property dynamics reflect an above-average renting population paired with an extensive logistics and transport employment base. Cultural diversity is particularly pronounced across the suburb, underscored by a high population level born overseas.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Berrinba or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Berrinba and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Berrinba

Situated 22 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Berrinba represents a growing, culturally diverse community demonstrating strong demographic expansion. As of Aug 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 2,769, synthesised from quarterly national address files and annual Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts at the SA2 level. This outcome represents an increase of 154 people (5.9%) since the 2021 Census, which established a baseline of 2,615 people. The local social fabric is anchored largely by family households and couples with children, resulting in an age distribution heavily weighted toward younger demographics, including a pronounced representation 5 to 14yo, a notable proportion 15 to 24yo, and an elevated 35 to 44yo presence alongside a strong working age population.

Economic and property dynamics reflect an above-average renting population paired with an extensive logistics and transport employment base. Cultural diversity is particularly pronounced across the suburb, underscored by a high population level born overseas.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 383 in 2006 and 2,733 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,769 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Berrinba

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-49.2%5-1419.9%15-2416.5%25-3415.5%35-4418.4%45-548.9%55-647%65-743.6%75-841.6%85+0%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 19.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.4%$400-79911.5%$800-1,49925%$1,500-2,99945.7%$3,000-3,9997.9%$4000+6.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 45.7%.

How Berrinba compares

Berrinba ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 86th for cultural diversity.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers97th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Cultural Diversity86th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Population Growth85th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Income53rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Health46th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Development Activity36th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Transport & Access31st percentile
  9. Education26th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Employment Drivers23rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Amenities20th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Housing13th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age1st percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Berrinba has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 3% nationally.
Population growth
Berrinba lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Berrinba compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Berrinba stands out

  • Above-average renting population
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
  • Pronounced representation 5 to 14yo
  • Substantial logistics and transport employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Berrinba

The median rent in Berrinba is $625 a week, up 8.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Berrinba$625+8.7%
  2. Logan - Beaudesert$591+7.8%
  3. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  4. QLD$632+7.3%
Median rent
$625 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +8.7% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $420 in 2017, $700 in 2026. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$625 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$700 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+12.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Logan - Beaudesert$591 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Berrinba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Logan - Beaudesert, over 12 months+7.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Berrinba

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6

Status of the 44 tracked applications: 43 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Berrinba, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Berrinba

AreaSearch tracks 61 projects in and around Berrinba, 19 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Pan Pacific Recycling Solar Panel Recycling Facility, Energy
    Construction

    Pan Pacific Recycling Solar Panel Recycling Facility

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Energy

    Queensland's first licensed commercial solar panel recycling facility. The Crestmead plant has commenced commercial operations and is capable of processing up to 240,000 end-of-life solar panels annually.

  • AI impression: Loganlea Station Relocation, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Loganlea Station Relocation

    Est. value $174M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Relocation of Loganlea station approximately 500m south of its current location to improve connectivity with the Logan Hospital, TAFE Queensland Loganlea campus, and Loganlea State High School. The project includes a new pedestrian footbridge, two new platforms with four-track capacity, a new station building, and an expanded park 'n' ride facility.

  • AI impression: Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail

    Est. value $5.8B · completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics

    The Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail project is a 5.75 billion AUD upgrade of about 20 km of rail between Kuraby and Beenleigh in south-east Queensland. Works include doubling the track from two to four lines, upgrading nine stations to modern accessibility standards, removing five level crossings, and installing the European Train Control System.

  • AI impression: Third Avenue Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Third Avenue Upgrade

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of approximately 1.8 kilometres of Third Avenue and adjacent sections of Second and Fourth Avenues in Marsden and Berrinba by Logan City Council[cite: 1].

  • AI impression: Crestmead Logistics Estate, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Crestmead Logistics Estate

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A master-planned industrial estate of about 157 hectares on the corner of Green Road and Clarke Road in Crestmead, Brisbane's south. Developed by Pointcorp, the nine-stage estate is planned to deliver about 650,000 square metres of warehousing, logistics, business and manufacturing space, with roughly 6,000 ongoing jobs forecast.

  • AI impression: Logan Indoor Sports Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Logan Indoor Sports Centre

    Est. value $142M · completion 2030 · Sports & Recreation

    AUD 142.1 million Olympic-standard multi-purpose indoor sports centre being delivered on the old Logan PCYC site at Logan Central as a venue for the Brisbane 2032 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

  • AI impression: Avenue Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Avenue Heights Estate

    Est. value $14M · Residential Development

    A residential development featuring 40 brand-new single and double storey dwellings with 3 and 4 bedroom options, suitable for first home buyers and located centrally to amenities like shopping centres, medical facilities, public transport, schools, and major freeways.

  • AI impression: Grand Plaza Shopping Centre Amenities Refurbishment, Communities
    Approved

    Grand Plaza Shopping Centre Amenities Refurbishment

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Internal upgrade program at Grand Plaza, the regional shopping centre at Browns Plains in Logan. The current scope, lodged with Logan City Council in May 2025 (reference PDCOM/1509/2025), covers a commercial amenities refurbishment refreshing customer washrooms and supporting facilities.

  • AI impression: Meadowbrook Shopping Centre Expansion, Retail
    Planning

    Meadowbrook Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Retail

    Proposed expansion of Meadowbrook Shopping Centre to support the growing Logan Health and Education precinct. The concept includes additional retail tenancies and complementary health and medical services integrated with the wider Meadowbrook revitalisation program.

  • AI impression: Woodridge Train Station Precinct Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Woodridge Train Station Precinct Upgrade

    Est. value $5.8B · completion 2032 · Transport & Logistics

    The Woodridge station precinct is being upgraded as part of the $5.75 billion Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail (LGC) project to improve accessibility, safety and customer experience. The updated design elevates the station, providing street-level public access across the rail corridor.

  • AI impression: Logan Central Plaza Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Logan Central Plaza Residential Development

    Est. value $280M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use urban renewal concept focused on intensifying the Logan Central town centre around Logan Central Plaza with up to approximately 450 apartments above or adjacent to retail and community uses. Council's Logan Central Master Plan supports higher density and mixed use outcomes in the town centre core.

  • AI impression: Greenbank Battery Energy Storage System, Energy
    Completed

    Greenbank Battery Energy Storage System

    Est. value $300M · Completed 2025 · Energy

    Large-scale $300M battery storage facility with 200MW capacity able to power 66,000 homes for 2 hours. Part of Queensland Energy and Jobs Plan renewable energy transformation. Strategic location in Logan growth corridor.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 30 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 3, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 4, 2032 2. 12 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 44 substantial development applications lodged in and around Berrinba over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 14, 2023 13, 2024 7, 2025 6, 2026 (to Nov) 1.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications44Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals49th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th percentile nationally
Applications approved43Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Berrinba

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Berrinba?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Berrinba include: Loganlea Station Relocation (Construction); Park Ridge Connector (Planning); Crestmead Logistics Estate (Construction); Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail (Construction); and Logan Indoor Sports Centre (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Berrinba?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Berrinba spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the suburb of Berrinba's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Berrinba ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Berrinba

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Berrinba compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Berrinba

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Berrinba recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Berrinba area has seen 11 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Berrinba's current population of 2,769 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Berrinba's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of Berrinba has seen 3.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 495 people in the suburb of Berrinba, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Berrinba?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Berrinba?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Berrinba's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 10, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Berrinba?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Berrinba has grown by approximately 170 people, while 49 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Berrinba

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Berrinba lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,769AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Population density546 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base43rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Berrinba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,6152021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census154AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.07 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Berrinba

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Berrinba?

Total population for the suburb of Berrinba was estimated to be approximately 2,769 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,733 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Berrinba changed since 2021?

The suburb of Berrinba has added approximately 154 people and shown a 5.89% increase from the 2,615 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Berrinba?

The population density in the suburb of Berrinba is estimated at 546 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Berrinba?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Berrinba has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Berrinba?

Population growth in the suburb of Berrinba is driven by: Overseas migration (52.0%), Natural increase (48.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Berrinba

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Berrinba hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 1% of areas nationwide.

Age in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age27 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate1st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over5.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1529.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3432.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Berrinba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census27 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 49.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1419.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Berrinba

What is the median age in the suburb of Berrinba?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Berrinba at 27 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 27 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Berrinba's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 27 years as at August 2026, Berrinba is 9 years younger than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 11 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Berrinba?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Berrinba compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 19.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Berrinba?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Berrinba compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 3.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Berrinba show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (9.2% vs 5.6%) and 5-14 year-olds (19.9% vs 12.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.6% vs 5.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Berrinba?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 29.1% of the population in the suburb of Berrinba as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Berrinba?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 5.2% of the population in the suburb of Berrinba as at August 2026.

Income in Berrinba

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Berrinba: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,022 a yearATO FY-24, annual66th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$69,041 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Berrinba: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8262021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7772021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
High-income households14.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8542021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Berrinba

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Berrinba?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Berrinba is approximately $67,503. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,022.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Berrinba?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Berrinba is approximately $73,950. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,041.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Berrinba compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Berrinba is approximately $67,503 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,022 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Berrinba compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Berrinba is approximately $73,950 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,041 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Berrinba according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Berrinba's households (~45.7% / 326 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Berrinba compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Berrinba is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 45.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Berrinba according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Berrinba is $1,826/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Berrinba according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Berrinba is $1,854/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Berrinba according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Berrinba is $777/wk.

How does the suburb of Berrinba's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Berrinba had a median income among taxpayers of $63,022 with the average level standing at $69,041. This is just below the national average and compares to levels of $61,668 and $77,113 across Greater Brisbane respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,503 (median) and $73,950 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Berrinba?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Berrinba is $6,330 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Berrinba's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of Berrinba's disposable income is $6,330 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Berrinba

AreaSearch analysis reveals Berrinba recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,262ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,856AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,337ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Berrinba

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Berrinba?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Berrinba has approximately 1,262 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.6%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Berrinba's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Berrinba stands at 5.6%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Berrinba?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Berrinba is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.3% of employment), transport, postal & warehousing (12.9%), and construction (10.2%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Berrinba?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Berrinba has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Berrinba?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Berrinba is 68.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Brisbane.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Berrinba's employment market?

The suburb of Berrinba shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.6% across Greater Brisbane. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Berrinba?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Berrinba compare nationally?

The suburb of Berrinba's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Berrinba

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Berrinba: university qualifications 20.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 887.

Education in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.8%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
University qualifications20.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Berrinba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution39.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school16.2%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school12.3%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Berrinba

What percentage of people in the suburb of Berrinba have university qualifications?

20.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Berrinba have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Berrinba have no formal qualifications?

44.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Berrinba have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the suburb of Berrinba's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Berrinba ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Berrinba?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Berrinba are: Certificate (24.2%), Bachelor Degree (14.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Berrinba's population is currently attending educational institutions?

39.6% of the population in the suburb of Berrinba is currently engaged in formal education, including 16.2% in primary school, 12.3% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Berrinba?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Berrinba is 887, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Berrinba?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Berrinba, with a combined enrollment of approximately 413 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Berrinba?

The suburb of Berrinba includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Berrinba

Data: 2021 Census

Berrinba features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.5 people2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Lone-person households12.1%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Couples with children49.4%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Couples without children16.5%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
One-parent families18.6%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Berrinba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.5%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7142021 Census
Estimated households756AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households85.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Berrinba

How many households are in the suburb of Berrinba?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Berrinba had 714 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.9% to an estimated 756 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Berrinba is 3.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 85.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.1%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 611 family households, couples with children account for 49.4% of all households, couples without children at home 16.5%, and single parent families 18.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Berrinba compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Berrinba shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.6% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.1% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Berrinba have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Berrinba?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.5% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 12.1% of all households in the suburb of Berrinba, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Berrinba

Data: 2021 Census

Berrinba is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.6%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home43.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
English only at home56.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Australian citizens72.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Berrinba

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Berrinba?

Berrinba scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 43.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Berrinba?

The main religion in Berrinba was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.5% of people in Berrinba. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 21.3% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Brisbane average of 2.0%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Berrinba?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Berrinba are Other, comprising 28.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 9.4%, Australian, comprising 16.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Brisbane's 23.2%, and English, comprising 15.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Brisbane's 26.8%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 5.6% of Berrinba (vs 1.1% across Greater Brisbane), Samoan at 4.8% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 2.4% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

44.6% of the suburb of Berrinba population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the suburb of Berrinba population speaks a language other than English at home?

43.4% of the population in the suburb of Berrinba speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the suburb of Berrinba identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.0% of the suburb of Berrinba population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Berrinba?

72.2% of the suburb of Berrinba population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Berrinba

Data: 2021 Census

Berrinba is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Housing in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes48.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Owned outright9.9%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Detached houses88.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.1%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Berrinba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.1%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4102021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Berrinba

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Berrinba?

In the suburb of Berrinba, 9.9% of homes are owned outright, 42.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 48.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Berrinba are houses?

According to the latest data, 88.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Berrinba are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Berrinba are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Berrinba, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Berrinba?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Berrinba stands at 9.9%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Berrinba?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Berrinba is $1,733, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Berrinba?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Berrinba is $1,582, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Berrinba?

In the suburb of Berrinba, households with mortgages typically spend 21.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Berrinba?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Berrinba is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Berrinba compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Berrinba shows mortgage holders spending 21.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 22.5% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Berrinba?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Berrinba consists of 88.9% detached houses, 11.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Berrinba relative to local incomes?

Housing in Berrinba consumes approximately 20.0% of median household income ($7,907 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Berrinba?

Recent development applications in Berrinba show attached dwellings contributing 33% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 67% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Berrinba

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Berrinba: private health cover 52.7%, no long-term health condition 79.8%.

Health in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition79.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.3%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Berrinba

How many people in the suburb of Berrinba have private health insurance?

Around 52.7% of people in the suburb of Berrinba are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Berrinba?

In the suburb of Berrinba, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Berrinba?

7.3% of people in the suburb of Berrinba are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Berrinba?

Diabetes affects 4.3% of the suburb of Berrinba population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Berrinba?

1.7% of people in the suburb of Berrinba have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Berrinba compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Berrinba, 52.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Berrinba

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 899 m away and the nearest pharmacy 1.2 km.

School
899 m
Pharmacy
1.2 km
Child care
1.3 km
GP
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Berrinba: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score20 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis20th percentile nationally
Nearest school899 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Berrinba: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Berrinba

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 86 places in Berrinba, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
86
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Berrinba

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Berrinba

An area report on Berrinba is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Berrinba, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Berrinba.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Berrinba compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications44in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7per 1,000 people49th

Infrastructure

Berrinba has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 3% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Berrinba is $625 a week, +8.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$625a week+8.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Berrinba lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population2,769+5.9% since 2021 Census45th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density546per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd

Age

Berrinba hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 1% of areas nationwide.

Median age27yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20261st
Children under 1529.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over5.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$63,022a yearATO FY-24, annual66th
Census household income / week$1,8262021 Census, weekly54th
High-income households14.4%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Berrinba recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate5.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.5%
Employed residents1,262Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Berrinba: university qualifications 20.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 887.

University qualifications20.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8875th

Households

Berrinba features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size3.5people2021 Census98th
Lone-person households12.1%2021 Census6th
Couples with children49.4%2021 Census94th

Cultural diversity

Berrinba is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.6%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home43.4%2021 Census84th

Housing

Berrinba is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Rented homes48.0%2021 Census87th
Owned outright9.9%2021 Census4th
Detached houses88.9%2021 Census59th

Health

Health in Berrinba: private health cover 52.7%, no long-term health condition 79.8%.

Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition79.8%2021 Census92nd
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th

Transport

Transport in Berrinba: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score20out of 10020th
Sources and notes

Berrinba has an estimated 2,769 residents, up 5.9% since the 2021 Census, with 61 projects tracked in the area around Berrinba.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Berrinba.

Data and method for Berrinba

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL30240). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Berrinba suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Berrinba page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Berrinba data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Berrinba statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Berrinba from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Berrinba with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Berrinba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.