You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Crestmead lies 25 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 12,842 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 571 people (4.7%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 12,271 people. Market characteristics include an above-average renting population, strong detached house representation, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24 and 5 to 14, elevated wholesale trade employment, and substantial manufacturing employment. Residents include a high proportion of children and teenagers; education levels and incomes are typically lower, with incomes at lower-quartile levels.
The available general summary is None.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Crestmead or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Crestmead
The suburb of Crestmead lies 25 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 12,842 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 571 people (4.7%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 12,271 people. Market characteristics include an above-average renting population, strong detached house representation, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24 and 5 to 14, elevated wholesale trade employment, and substantial manufacturing employment. Residents include a high proportion of children and teenagers; education levels and incomes are typically lower, with incomes at lower-quartile levels.
The available general summary is None.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,335 in 2006 and 12,831 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,842 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Crestmead is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Crestmead when compared nationally.
Why Crestmead stands out
Above-average renting population
Strong detached house representation
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated wholesale trade employment base
Pronounced representation 5 to 14yo
Substantial manufacturing employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Crestmead
The median rent in Crestmead is $595 a week, up 11.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 5% below Greater Brisbane.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Crestmead$595+11.2%
Browns Plains$609+8.7%
Logan - Beaudesert$591+7.8%
Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
QLD$632+7.3%
5% below Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent
Median rent
$595 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +11.2% over 12 months
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $356 in 2017, $620 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $290 in 2017, $430 in 2024. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Sales and rents in Crestmead: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$595 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+11.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses
$620 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months
+12.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Browns Plains
$609 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 7 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Crestmead: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Browns Plains, over 12 months
+8.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Logan - Beaudesert
$591 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Logan - Beaudesert, over 12 months
+7.8%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane
$627 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD
$632 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months
+7.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Development applications mapped around Crestmead
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 3
Other 3
18tracked
Status of the 18 tracked applications: 14 approved, 0 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $1.5B · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A master-planned industrial estate of about 157 hectares on the corner of Green Road and Clarke Road in Crestmead, Brisbane's south. Developed by Pointcorp, the nine-stage estate is planned to deliver about 650,000 square metres of warehousing, logistics, business and manufacturing space, with roughly 6,000 ongoing jobs forecast.
Queensland's first licensed commercial solar panel recycling facility. The Crestmead plant has commenced commercial operations and is capable of processing up to 240,000 end-of-life solar panels annually.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrade of approximately 1.8 kilometres of Third Avenue and adjacent sections of Second and Fourth Avenues in Marsden and Berrinba by Logan City Council[cite: 1].
Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
The project involves widening Chambers Flat Road from Park Ridge Road in Park Ridge to just south of Derby Road in Chambers Flat to accommodate future traffic demands due to residential and business growth. It aims to improve safety, reduce congestion, and enhance traffic flow.
Est. value $174M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Relocation of Loganlea station approximately 500m south of its current location to improve connectivity with the Logan Hospital, TAFE Queensland Loganlea campus, and Loganlea State High School. The project includes a new pedestrian footbridge, two new platforms with four-track capacity, a new station building, and an expanded park 'n' ride facility.
Large-scale $300M battery storage facility with 200MW capacity able to power 66,000 homes for 2 hours. Part of Queensland Energy and Jobs Plan renewable energy transformation. Strategic location in Logan growth corridor.
Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate by Choice Homes comprising 33 residential lots at Logan Reserve. Stage 1 was registered on 16 July 2025 and the estate is substantially sold, with only a small number of lots remaining for house and land packages.
Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Alto Park Ridge is a boutique masterplanned residential community offering 56 home sites with a dedicated community park in Park Ridge, Queensland[cite: 1]. Developed by Orchard Property Group, the estate is situated at 52 Lindenthal Road and provides connectivity to Mount Lindesay Highway and local retail hubs[cite: 1].
A residential development featuring 40 brand-new single and double storey dwellings with 3 and 4 bedroom options, suitable for first home buyers and located centrally to amenities like shopping centres, medical facilities, public transport, schools, and major freeways.
Est. value $69M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique 100-home residential community by AVID Property Group featuring completed house-and-land packages delivered by Villaworld Homes. Construction is well advanced with Stages 1 and 2 sold out and Stage 3, the final release, under development.
Small house and land subdivision by GDM Property in Crestmead delivering 35 residential lots ranging from about 375 sqm to 638 sqm. The developer lists a project completion date of November 2024 and survey plan SP348878 shows 1 into 35 lots plus a drainage lot.
Est. value $5.8B · completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics
The Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail project is a 5.75 billion AUD upgrade of about 20 km of rail between Kuraby and Beenleigh in south-east Queensland. Works include doubling the track from two to four lines, upgrading nine stations to modern accessibility standards, removing five level crossings, and installing the European Train Control System.
Projects around Crestmead
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 2, 2032 2. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 18 substantial development applications lodged in and around Crestmead over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 3, 2023 3, 2024 5, 2025 5, 2026 (to Nov) 2.
Recently approved applications
Crestmead Shopping Centre 33-85 Waratah Drive, CrestmeadApproved 29 Jan 2026Retail
2 Augusta Street, CrestmeadApproved 9 Jul 2025 · 3 dwellingsMulti-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
28
ABS building approvals
41st percentile nationally
Applications approved
14
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Crestmead
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Crestmead?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Crestmead include: Crestmead Logistics Estate (Construction); Pan Pacific Recycling Solar Panel Recycling Facility (Construction); Loganlea Station Relocation (Construction); Third Avenue Upgrade (Planning); and Avenue Heights Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Crestmead?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Crestmead spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Energy, among others.
Development in Crestmead
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Crestmead when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Crestmead
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Crestmead recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Crestmead area has seen 109 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Crestmead's current population of 12,842 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Crestmead's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of Crestmead has seen 2.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 234 people in the suburb of Crestmead, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in Crestmead?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Crestmead?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Crestmead's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 28, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Crestmead?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Crestmead has grown by approximately 468 people, while 140 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Crestmead
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Crestmead is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Crestmead: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,842
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Population density
1,927 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Crestmead: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,271
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
571
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.66 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Crestmead
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Crestmead?
Total population for the suburb of Crestmead was estimated to be approximately 12,842 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,831 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Crestmead changed since 2021?
The suburb of Crestmead has added approximately 571 people and shown a 4.65% increase from the 12,271 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Crestmead?
The population density in the suburb of Crestmead is estimated at 1,928 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Crestmead?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Crestmead has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Crestmead?
Population growth in the suburb of Crestmead is driven by: Natural increase (61.0%), Overseas migration (39.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 61.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Crestmead
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Crestmead hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.
Age in Crestmead: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
29 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
2nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Crestmead: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
29 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Crestmead
What is the median age in the suburb of Crestmead?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Crestmead at 29 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 29 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Crestmead's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 29 years as at August 2026, Crestmead is 7 years younger than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 9 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Crestmead?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Crestmead compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Crestmead?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Crestmead compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Crestmead show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (7.8% vs 5.6%) and 5-14 year-olds (16.8% vs 12.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Crestmead?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.6% of the population in the suburb of Crestmead as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Crestmead?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.7% of the population in the suburb of Crestmead as at August 2026.
Income in Crestmead
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Crestmead: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$51,319 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
19th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$54,349 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Crestmead: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,468
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$687
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
High-income households
9.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,548
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Crestmead
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Crestmead?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Crestmead is approximately $54,968. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $51,319.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Crestmead?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Crestmead is approximately $58,213. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $54,349.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Crestmead compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Crestmead is approximately $54,968 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $51,319 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Crestmead compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Crestmead is approximately $58,213 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,349 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Crestmead according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Crestmead's households (~38.8% / 1,401 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Crestmead compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Crestmead is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Crestmead according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Crestmead is $1,468/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Crestmead according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Crestmead is $1,548/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Crestmead according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Crestmead is $687/wk.
How does the suburb of Crestmead's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Crestmead is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $51,319 while the average income stands at $54,349. This contrasts to Greater Brisbane's figures of a median income of $61,668 and an average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,968 (median) and $58,213 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Crestmead?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Crestmead is $5,117 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Crestmead's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of Crestmead's disposable income is $5,117 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Crestmead
Employment conditions in Crestmead face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Crestmead: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
8.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,800
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
12,357
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,349
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Crestmead
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Crestmead?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Crestmead has approximately 5,800 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Crestmead's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Crestmead stands at 8.6%, which is 4.3 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Crestmead?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Crestmead is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), manufacturing (13.0%), and retail trade (12.6%). Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Crestmead?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Crestmead has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Crestmead?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Crestmead is 65.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Brisbane.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Crestmead's employment market?
The suburb of Crestmead shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 13.0% of the local workforce compared to 6.4% across Greater Brisbane. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 4 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Crestmead?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Crestmead compare nationally?
The suburb of Crestmead's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Crestmead
Data: 2021 Census
Crestmead faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Crestmead: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
6.0%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.0%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
8.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Crestmead: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
50.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
36.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.7%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.4%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Crestmead
What percentage of people in the suburb of Crestmead have university qualifications?
8.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Crestmead have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Crestmead have no formal qualifications?
50.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Crestmead have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the suburb of Crestmead's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Crestmead ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Crestmead?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Crestmead are: Certificate (32.5%), Advanced Diploma (9.2%), Bachelor Degree (6.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Crestmead's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.4% of the population in the suburb of Crestmead is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.8% in primary school, 11.4% in secondary school, 2.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Crestmead?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Crestmead is 959, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Crestmead?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Crestmead, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,204 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Crestmead?
The suburb of Crestmead includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Crestmead
Data: 2021 Census
Crestmead features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Households in Crestmead: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.1 people
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples with children
36.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Couples without children
18.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
One-parent families
22.0%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Crestmead: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,614
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,782
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
78.5%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Crestmead
How many households are in the suburb of Crestmead?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Crestmead had 3,614 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.6% to an estimated 3,782 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Crestmead is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.0%), group households (4.6%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,837 family households, couples with children account for 36.1% of all households, couples without children at home 18.6%, and single parent families 22.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Crestmead compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Crestmead shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.5% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.0% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Crestmead have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Crestmead?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 46.2% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.0% of all households in the suburb of Crestmead, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.6% of households, in line with the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%.
Cultural diversity in Crestmead
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Crestmead was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Crestmead: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
21.6%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
English only at home
78.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
75.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Crestmead
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Crestmead?
Crestmead was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 29.5% of its population born overseas and 21.6% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Crestmead?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Crestmead, at 43.9% of people, although more residents (46.9%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 4.6% of the population, compared to 2.0% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Crestmead?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Crestmead are English, comprising 24.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 9.4%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 4.3% of Crestmead (vs 1.1% across Greater Brisbane), Samoan at 4.1% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.8% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
29.5% of the suburb of Crestmead population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the suburb of Crestmead population speaks a language other than English at home?
21.6% of the population in the suburb of Crestmead speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the suburb of Crestmead identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.2% of the suburb of Crestmead population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Crestmead?
75.6% of the suburb of Crestmead population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Crestmead
Data: 2021 Census
Crestmead is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Housing in Crestmead: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
46.0%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Owned outright
15.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,431 a month
2021 Census, monthly
25th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Crestmead: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.5%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Crestmead
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Crestmead?
In the suburb of Crestmead, 15.8% of homes are owned outright, 38.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Crestmead are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Crestmead are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Crestmead are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Crestmead, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Crestmead?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Crestmead stands at 15.8%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Crestmead?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Crestmead is $1,431, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Crestmead?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Crestmead is $1,244, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Crestmead?
In the suburb of Crestmead, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Crestmead?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Crestmead is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Crestmead compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Crestmead shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 23.8% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Crestmead?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Crestmead consists of 96.2% detached houses, 3.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Crestmead relative to local incomes?
Housing in Crestmead consumes approximately 19.6% of median household income ($6,356 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Crestmead?
Recent development applications in Crestmead show attached dwellings contributing 41% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 59% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Crestmead
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Crestmead is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Crestmead: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
46.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.6%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Crestmead
How many people in the suburb of Crestmead have private health insurance?
Around 46.7% of people in the suburb of Crestmead are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Crestmead?
In the suburb of Crestmead, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Crestmead?
10.5% of people in the suburb of Crestmead are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Crestmead?
Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Crestmead population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Crestmead?
2.8% of people in the suburb of Crestmead have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Crestmead compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Crestmead, 46.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near Crestmead
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 416 m away and the nearest school 665 m.
30percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
416 m
School
665 m
Supermarket
675 m
Pharmacy
702 m
GP
731 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Crestmead: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
30 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
30th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
416 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
665 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
675 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
702 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Crestmead: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
731 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
947 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Crestmead
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 517 places in Crestmead, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
517
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Crestmead
An area report on Crestmead is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Crestmead, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Crestmead when compared nationally.
Tracked applications18in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2per 1,000 people29th
Infrastructure
Crestmead ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Crestmead is $595 a week, +11.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$595a week+11.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Crestmead is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population12,842+4.7% since 2021 Census37th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,927per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th
Age
Crestmead hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.
Median age29yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20262nd
Children under 1524.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$51,319a yearATO FY-24, annual19th
Census household income / week$1,4682021 Census, weekly33rd
High-income households9.7%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Crestmead face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate8.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.7%
Employed residents5,800Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Crestmead faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications8.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95923rd
Households
Crestmead features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households17.0%2021 Census17th
Couples with children36.1%2021 Census68th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Crestmead was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.5%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home21.6%2021 Census65th
Housing
Crestmead is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Rented homes46.0%2021 Census85th
Owned outright15.8%2021 Census9th
Detached houses96.2%2021 Census85th
Health
Health performance in Crestmead is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover46.7%ATO FY 20247th
No long-term health condition66.7%2021 Census35th
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th
Transport
Transport in Crestmead: transport access 31/100.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score30out of 10030th
Sources and notes
Crestmead has an estimated 12,842 residents, up 4.7% since the 2021 Census, with 59 projects tracked in the area around Crestmead.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Crestmead.
Data and method for Crestmead
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL30750). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Crestmead suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Crestmead page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Crestmead data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Crestmead statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Crestmead from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Crestmead with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.