Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Mudgee

Mudgee has an estimated 13,065 residents, up 4.0% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Mudgee.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mudgee

The Mudgee Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 207 kilometres northwest of the Sydney CBD and is home to an estimated 13,065 people as of Aug 2026. This is up from the 12,563 people recorded at the 2021 Census, an increase of 502 people (4.0%). AreaSearch derives this estimate from the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 12,965 published by the ABS as of June 2025, combined with 733 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The local economy features a notable mining employment base and a pronounced hospitality sector, while the population includes a high proportion of young children, a substantial share of school-aged children, and above-average numbers of children per family. Growth has been strong, and sales activity is exceptionally high relative to the size of the population.

Mudgee is a quaint town in NSW, widely cherished for its charming rural landscapes and stunning vineyards.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mudgee or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mudgee and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mudgee

The Mudgee Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 207 kilometres northwest of the Sydney CBD and is home to an estimated 13,065 people as of Aug 2026. This is up from the 12,563 people recorded at the 2021 Census, an increase of 502 people (4.0%). AreaSearch derives this estimate from the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 12,965 published by the ABS as of June 2025, combined with 733 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The local economy features a notable mining employment base and a pronounced hospitality sector, while the population includes a high proportion of young children, a substantial share of school-aged children, and above-average numbers of children per family. Growth has been strong, and sales activity is exceptionally high relative to the size of the population.

Mudgee is a quaint town in NSW, widely cherished for its charming rural landscapes and stunning vineyards.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,877 in 2001 and 12,965 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,065 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mudgee

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.8%5-1414.2%15-2410.9%25-3413.3%35-4414.4%45-5410.1%55-6410.8%65-749.2%75-846.7%85+2.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.2%$400-79918.1%$800-1,49920%$1,500-2,99933.1%$3,000-3,99910.9%$4000+11.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.1%.

How Mudgee compares

Mudgee ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for sales activity and the 75th for population growth.

  1. Sales Activity97th percentileSales a year, per resident
  2. Population Growth75th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Development Activity71st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Employment Drivers56th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Housing55th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Amenities51st percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Income47th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Transport & Access43rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Housing Cost43rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Age33rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Health30th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Education29th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Infrastructure Drivers26th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  14. Cultural Diversity14th percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Population growth drivers in Mudgee are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Mudgee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Mudgee among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Mudgee stands out

  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Above-average children per family
  • Pronounced hospitality employment
  • Substantial representation 5 to 14yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Mudgee

The median rent in Mudgee is $605 a week, up 3.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 4% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.3%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Mudgee$605+3.6%
  2. Lithgow - Mudgee$522+4.2%
  3. Central West$514+6.3%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

4% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$605 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.6% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$760k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$540k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $377 in 2017, $630 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Mudgee
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
105 Gladstone Street, Mudgee NSW 2850$650,00022 Oct 2026Street address
35 Kellett Drive, Mudgee NSW 2850$900,00021 Oct 2026Street address
4 Miller Crescent, Mudgee NSW 2850$705,00021 Oct 2026Street address
8 Hardwick Avenue, Mudgee NSW 2850$640,00021 Oct 2026Street address
9 McGregor Place, Mudgee NSW 2850$770,00019 Oct 2026Street address
20 Tennant Close, Mudgee NSW 2850$850,00016 Oct 2026Street address
28 White Circle, Mudgee NSW 2850$810,00016 Oct 2026Street address
15 Enfield Avenue, Caerleon NSW 2850$800,00016 Oct 2026Street address
91 Lewis Street, Mudgee NSW 2850$585,00016 Oct 2026Street address
8/61 Lewis Street, Mudgee NSW 2850$540,00016 Oct 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 47 residential sales recorded since 27 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 47, houses and units together, was $800,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Mudgee

Sales and rents in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$605 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings4.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$760kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$540kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mudgee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$800,000Median of the 47 most recent residential sales, settled 27 Aug 2026 to 22 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$630 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$444 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+1.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Lithgow - Mudgee$522 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Lithgow - Mudgee, over 12 months+4.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Central West$514 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Central West, over 12 months+6.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Mudgee

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 17
  • Under assessment 17
  • Other 23

Status of the 361 tracked applications: 147 approved, 62 under assessment, 152 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Mudgee, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Mudgee

AreaSearch tracks 11 projects in Mudgee (4 under construction) and 103 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Central-West Orana REZ Transmission Network, Energy
    Construction

    Central-West Orana REZ Transmission Network

    Est. value $5.5B · completion 2028 · Energy

    Major transmission infrastructure project delivering new 500kV and 330kV transmission lines and energy hubs to connect the Central-West Orana Renewable Energy Zone to the National Electricity Market. Developed by the ACEREZ consortium on behalf of EnergyCo NSW, the network will unlock at least 4.5GW of renewable generation capacity across the region.

  • AI impression: Lincoln Lifestyle Mudgee Spring, Residential Development
    Construction

    Lincoln Lifestyle Mudgee Spring

    Est. value $14M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Lincoln Lifestyle Mudgee Spring is a land lease over-50s lifestyle community by Lincoln Place comprising 206 homes delivered across multiple stages. Stage 1 is now selling with homes available and community facilities progressively opening.

  • AI impression: Caerleon Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Caerleon Estate

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2030 · Communities

    Caerleon Estate is Mudgee's first masterplanned community, comprising approximately 1,700 residential lots across multiple stages on a 305-hectare greenfield site.

  • AI impression: Short Street Residential Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Short Street Residential Development

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Residential land subdivision at 68 Short Street, Mudgee delivering approximately 25 residential lots in stages. Civil works and lot releases have commenced, with individual residential lots being actively marketed and sold.

  • AI impression: Kandos to Gulgong Rail Line Reinstatement, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Kandos to Gulgong Rail Line Reinstatement

    Est. value $335M · Transport & Logistics

    Strategic assessment and planning for reinstating the 93km non-operational Gwabegar Line between Kandos and Gulgong, passing through Mudgee, Lue and Rylstone. The line was suspended in 2007 and the project aims to reconnect the Lithgow line to the Sandy Hollow-Gulgong line to support regional freight, including coal haulage to Mount Piper Power Station.

  • AI impression: Logan Estate, Residential Development
    Planning

    Logan Estate

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Logan Estate is Mudgee's most convenient residential community positioned in the expanding growth centre of Mudgee. Offering affordable house and land packages with scenic views and proximity to Mudgee CBD, schools, and cellar doors. Land lots range from 600-800 square metres with prices starting from $238,000.

  • AI impression: Mudgee Ambulance Station Upgrade, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Mudgee Ambulance Station Upgrade

    Health & Medical

    Completed refurbishment of Mudgee Ambulance Station at 71 Gladstone Street, delivered by NSW Health Infrastructure and NSW Ambulance under Stage 2 of the Rural Ambulance Infrastructure Reconfiguration (RAIR) program.

  • AI impression: Mudgee Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Mudgee Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $71M · Completed 2020 · Health & Medical

    State-of-the-art $70.7 million hospital redevelopment completed in 2020, featuring emergency department, maternity unit, general medical and surgical units, oncology services, renal dialysis, and dental services. Opened ahead of schedule with new CT scanner.

  • AI impression: Social Housing Development - Mulgoa Way/Winbourne Street, Residential Development
    Completed

    Social Housing Development - Mulgoa Way/Winbourne Street

    Residential Development

    Affordable social housing development providing modern residential units to support local community housing needs. Part of NSW Government social housing expansion program in regional areas.

  • AI impression: Mudgee High School Library Access Improvements, Education & Training
    Completed

    Mudgee High School Library Access Improvements

    Education & Training

    Infrastructure improvements to enhance accessibility and modernise library facilities at Mudgee High School. Includes new wheelchair access, technology upgrades, and learning spaces to support student educational outcomes.

  • AI impression: Mudgee Arts Precinct, Arts & Culture
    Completed

    Mudgee Arts Precinct

    Arts & Culture

    $8.1 million arts and cultural facility opened in November 2021, featuring purpose-built gallery spaces, exhibition areas, tourism office, workshop spaces, and cultural programs. Modern addition to heritage Cudgegong Chambers building serving 700,000 annual regional visitors.

  • AI impression: DA0242/2024 Proposed Caravan Park, 313 Magpie Lane, Galambine, Tourism
    Under Assessment

    DA0242/2024 Proposed Caravan Park, 313 Magpie Lane, Galambine

    Est. value $18M · Tourism

    Proposed Mudgee Gardens caravan park and lifestyle resort on a 75.4 hectare site, featuring 147 short-term sites and 240 long-term sites. The development includes amenities buildings, community centres, recreation areas, internal road networks, and infrastructure upgrades.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 55 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 14, 2028 11, 2029 9, 2030 7, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 1, 2036 2. 33 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 361 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mudgee over the past 5 years, 242 in the last 12 months; 62 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 43, 2023 27, 2024 21, 2025 30, 2026 (to Nov) 238.

Key application 134 Lions Drive, Burrundulla Retail | $18m

Recently approved applications

  • 3 Durack Court, MudgeeApproved 28 Oct 2026
  • 36 Rifle Range Road, MudgeeApproved 26 Oct 2026
  • 48 Macquarie Drive, MudgeeApproved 19 Oct 2026
  • 81 Lewis Street, MudgeeApproved 8 Oct 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications361Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months242Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals86th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year132ABS building approvals85th percentile nationally
Applications approved147Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment62Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Mudgee

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mudgee SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mudgee SA2 include: Central-West Orana REZ Transmission Network (Construction); Short Street Residential Development (Construction); Logan Estate (Planning); Kandos to Gulgong Rail Line Reinstatement (Planning); and Lincoln Lifestyle Mudgee Spring (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mudgee SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Mudgee SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Energy, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the Mudgee SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mudgee SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.

Development in Mudgee

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Mudgee among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Mudgee

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mudgee SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Mudgee SA2 area has seen 234 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mudgee SA2's current population of 13,065 has been supported by 132 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Mudgee SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Mudgee SA2 has seen 10.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 125 people in the Mudgee SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Mudgee?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mudgee SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mudgee SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 132, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mudgee SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Mudgee SA2 has grown by approximately 348 people, while 662 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mudgee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Mudgee are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population13,065AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+4.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Population density198 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base33rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mudgee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census12,5632021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census502AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area65.89 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mudgee

What is the latest population estimate for the Mudgee SA2?

Total population for the Mudgee SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,065 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,965 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Mudgee SA2 changed since 2021?

The mudgee sa2 has added approximately 502 people and shown a 4.00% increase from the 12,563 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Mudgee SA2?

The population density in the Mudgee SA2 is estimated at 198 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mudgee SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mudgee SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mudgee SA2?

Population growth in the Mudgee SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (42.4%), Natural increase (39.2%), Interstate migration (18.4%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 42.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Mudgee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mudgee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1522.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mudgee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mudgee

What is the median age in the Mudgee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mudgee SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Mudgee SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Mudgee is 6 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Mudgee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mudgee SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Mudgee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mudgee SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Mudgee SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (7.8% vs 5.6%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mudgee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.0% of the population in the Mudgee SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mudgee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.5% of the population in the Mudgee SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Mudgee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Mudgee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,055 a yearATO FY-24, annual41st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,724 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mudgee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7422021 Census, weekly49th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7862021 Census, weekly46th percentile nationally
High-income households22.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1642021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mudgee

What is the median taxable income in the Mudgee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mudgee SA2 is approximately $60,695. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,055.

What is the average taxable income in the Mudgee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mudgee SA2 is approximately $78,428. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,724.

How does the median taxable income in the Mudgee SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mudgee SA2 is approximately $60,695 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,055 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Mudgee SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mudgee SA2 is approximately $78,428 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,724 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Mudgee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mudgee SA2's households (~33.1% / 1,563 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Mudgee SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mudgee SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.1% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Mudgee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mudgee SA2 is $1,742/wk.

What is the median family income in the Mudgee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mudgee SA2 is $2,164/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Mudgee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mudgee SA2 is $786/wk.

How does the Mudgee SA2's income rank nationally?

The Mudgee SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $57,055 and an average of $73,724 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is slightly above average nationally, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $55,733 and average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,695 (median) and $78,428 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Mudgee SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Mudgee SA2 is $6,424 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Mudgee SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The mudgee sa2's disposable income is $6,424 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mudgee

AreaSearch assessment positions Mudgee ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Employment in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,857ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population12,767AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,106ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mudgee

What is the employment situation in the Mudgee SA2?

As of June 2026, the Mudgee SA2 has approximately 6,857 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Mudgee SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mudgee SA2 stands at 3.5%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Mudgee SA2?

The employment landscape in the Mudgee SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (18.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.2%), and retail trade (10.4%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Mudgee SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Mudgee SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Mudgee SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Mudgee SA2 is 69.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Mudgee SA2's employment market?

The mudgee sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 18.5% of the local workforce compared to 2.5% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 7.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Mudgee?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Mudgee SA2 compare nationally?

The mudgee sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 11.8% growth, ranking 6th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mudgee

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Mudgee: university qualifications 18.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.

Education in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications13.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.1%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
University qualifications18.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mudgee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.5%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.3%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.5%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mudgee

What percentage of people in the Mudgee SA2 have university qualifications?

18.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Mudgee SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Mudgee SA2 have no formal qualifications?

38.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Mudgee SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Mudgee SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The mudgee sa2 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Mudgee SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Mudgee SA2 are: Certificate (33.2%), Bachelor Degree (13.5%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%).

What proportion of the Mudgee SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.9% of the population in the Mudgee SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.5% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, 2.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mudgee SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mudgee SA2 is 957, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Mudgee SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Mudgee SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,110 students.

What types of schools are available in the Mudgee SA2?

The mudgee sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Mudgee

Data: 2021 Census

Mudgee has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Couples with children28.6%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.9%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mudgee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,7272021 Census
Estimated households4,916AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mudgee

How many households are in the Mudgee SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Mudgee SA2 had 4,727 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.0% to an estimated 4,916 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Mudgee SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.6%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,266 family households, couples with children account for 28.6% of all households, couples without children at home 27.9%, and single parent families 11.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Mudgee SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Mudgee SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Mudgee SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Mudgee SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.1% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.6% of all households in the Mudgee SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, in line with the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Mudgee

Data: 2021 Census

Mudgee is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas8.8%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
English only at home95.4%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.7%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Born in Australia91.2%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents5.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mudgee

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mudgee SA2?

Mudgee was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 90.7% of its population being citizens, 91.2% born in Australia, and 95.4% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Mudgee SA2?

The main religion in Mudgee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 58.2% of people in Mudgee. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Mudgee SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mudgee are Australian, comprising 32.2% of the population, English, comprising 32.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.0% of Mudgee (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Maltese at 0.4% (vs 0.4%) and German at 3.1% (vs 3.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

8.8% of the Mudgee SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Mudgee SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.6% of the population in the Mudgee SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Mudgee SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

5.0% of the Mudgee SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mudgee SA2?

90.7% of the Mudgee SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mudgee

Data: 2021 Census

Mudgee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Housing in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Detached houses85.7%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mudgee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3632021 Census, weekly48th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mudgee

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mudgee SA2?

In the Mudgee SA2, 31.9% of homes are owned outright, 33.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mudgee SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 85.7% of dwellings in the Mudgee SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mudgee SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Mudgee SA2, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Mudgee SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Mudgee SA2 stands at 31.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mudgee SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mudgee SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mudgee SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mudgee SA2 is $1,124, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mudgee SA2?

In the Mudgee SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Mudgee SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mudgee SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Mudgee SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Mudgee SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 20.8% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Mudgee SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Mudgee SA2 consists of 85.7% detached houses, 11.8% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 1.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Mudgee SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mudgee consumes approximately 14.9% of median household income ($7,543 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mudgee SA2?

Recent development applications in Mudgee show attached dwellings contributing 28% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 72% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Mudgee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Mudgee is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.8%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.3%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mudgee

How many people in the Mudgee SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 54.1% of people in the Mudgee SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mudgee SA2?

In the Mudgee SA2, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Mudgee SA2?

8.7% of people in the Mudgee SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Mudgee SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.9% of the Mudgee SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mudgee SA2?

4.0% of people in the Mudgee SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Mudgee SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Mudgee SA2, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Mudgee

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mudgee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access43 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops235Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch94th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips398Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop55Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes39Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mudgee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mudgee

How many public transport stops are in Mudgee?

There are 235 public transport stops within the Mudgee SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Mudgee?

The Mudgee SA2 has 398 weekly trips across 39 routes, averaging 56 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mudgee?

On average, residential properties are 141 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mudgee

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 856 m away and the nearest school 1.2 km.

Child care
856 m
School
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Hospital
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 235 stops nearby, 398 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.

Amenities in Mudgee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score51 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis51st percentile nationally
Nearest child care856 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mudgee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mudgee

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 525 places in Mudgee, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
525
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mudgee

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mudgee

An area report on Mudgee is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mudgee, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mudgee.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Mudgee among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications361in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months242in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.5per 1,000 people86th

Infrastructure

Mudgee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Mudgee's affordable property market has recorded 477 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 89% residential, 5% commercial and 7% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$605a week+3.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$760kUnits $540k, 2026 to date

Population

Population growth drivers in Mudgee are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population13,065+4.0% since 2021 Census32nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density198per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd

Age

Mudgee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1522.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$57,055a yearATO FY-24, annual41st
Census household income / week$1,7422021 Census, weekly49th
High-income households22.7%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment positions Mudgee ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.4%
Employed residents6,857Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Mudgee: university qualifications 18.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 957.

University qualifications18.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95722nd

Households

Mudgee has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households27.6%2021 Census61st
Couples with children28.6%2021 Census44th

Cultural diversity

Mudgee is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas8.8%2021 Census9th
Speak another language at home4.6%2021 Census20th

Housing

Mudgee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Rented homes34.6%2021 Census66th
Owned outright31.9%2021 Census45th
Detached houses85.7%2021 Census50th

Health

Health performance in Mudgee is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202454th
No long-term health condition66.8%2021 Census35th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops23594th
Weekly public transport trips39822nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes

Mudgee has an estimated 13,065 residents, up 4.0% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Mudgee.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mudgee.

Data and method for Mudgee

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (103031072). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Mudgee SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Mudgee page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mudgee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mudgee statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mudgee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mudgee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.