Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Sales Activity
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Population
Jordan Springs - Llandilo lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends
Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Jordan Springs - Llandilo's population is around 15,625 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 2,237 people (16.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 13,388 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 15,286 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 184 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 690 persons per square kilometer, which is relatively in line with averages seen across locations assessed by AreaSearch. Jordan Springs - Llandilo's 16.7% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the SA4 region (6.5%) and the state, marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by natural growth, which contributed approximately 43.3% of overall population gains during recent periods, although all drivers, including interstate and overseas migration, were positive factors.
AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, AreaSearch is utilising the NSW State Government's SA2 level projections, as released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied to all areas for years 2032 to 2041. As we examine future population trends, a population increase just below the median of national areas is expected, with the area expected to expand by 2,270 persons by 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting an increase of 12.4% in total over the 17 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
Development
AreaSearch assessment of residential approval activity sees Jordan Springs - Llandilo among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide
Jordan Springs - Llandilo has experienced around 95 dwellings receiving development approval each year, totalling 476 homes over the past 5 financial years. So far in FY-26, 24 approvals have been recorded. Given an average of 8.5 new residents per year arriving per dwelling constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), supply is substantially lagging demand, which generally means heightened buyer competition, leading to pricing pressures, while new homes are being built at an average value of $283,000—below regional norms—reflecting more affordable housing options for purchasers. Also, $9.6 million in commercial approvals have been registered this financial year, demonstrating moderate levels of commercial development.
When measured against Greater Sydney, Jordan Springs - Llandilo has slightly more development (25.0% above regional average per person over the 5 year period), balancing buyer choice with support for current property values, though building activity has slowed in recent years. Recent construction comprises 32.0% standalone homes and 68.0% townhouses or apartments. This trend toward denser development provides accessible entry options and appeals to downsizers, investors, and entry-level buyers. This represents a notable shift from the area's existing housing (currently 91.0% houses), indicating decreasing availability of developable sites and reflecting changing lifestyles and the need for more diverse, affordable housing options. The estimated count of 832 people in the area per dwelling approval reflects its quiet, low activity development environment.
Future projections show Jordan Springs - Llandilo adding 1,931 residents by 2041 (from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate). With current construction levels, housing supply should adequately meet demand, creating favourable conditions for buyers while potentially enabling growth that exceeds current forecasts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Infrastructure
Jordan Springs - Llandilo has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40thth percentile nationally
Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 29 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include the New High School for Jordan Springs, Ropes Crossing Estate - Remaining Stages (Final Residential Lots), Jordan Springs Regional Open Space, and Ropes Crossing Village Shopping Centre Mixed-Use Redevelopment, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
The Quarter - Penrith Health & Education Precinct
The Quarter is a 400-hectare specialized health and education precinct in Western Sydney, integrating Nepean Public and Private Hospitals, Western Sydney University, and TAFE NSW. Current major activity includes the $1 billion Nepean Hospital Redevelopment, with Stage 2 construction of a new seven-story clinical services building featuring an ICU, medical imaging, and renal dialysis scheduled for completion in late 2026. The precinct aims to generate 6,000 additional jobs and support 25,000 students by 2036.
Nepean Hospital Redevelopment
A $1 billion multi-stage expansion of Nepean Hospital. Stage 1 delivered a 14-storey tower with a new ED and 18 birthing suites. Stage 2, currently in the final year of construction, adds a new seven-storey clinical building featuring an Intensive Care Unit, medical imaging, renal dialysis, and a new hospital main entry. The project also includes a new Adolescent Mental Health Unit and a community health centre at Soper Place.
Box Hill Release Area Development
The Box Hill and Box Hill Industrial precincts are part of the NSW Government's North West Growth Area, designed to deliver over 16,000 homes and employment land for 16,000 workers. As of early 2026, approximately 70% of the total residential yield has been approved, with over 6,200 dwellings completed. Key active infrastructure includes the Box Hill Village shopping centre (slated for Q2 2027), the Water Lane Reserve Sports Complex, and various road upgrades including Terry Road and Annangrove Road. The area includes a new town centre, primary and secondary schools, and extensive open space reserves to support a forecast population of over 22,000 residents by 2026.
Ropes Crossing Village Shopping Centre Mixed-Use Redevelopment
A two-stage mixed-use redevelopment of the existing Ropes Crossing Village neighbourhood retail hub. The project includes a 712sqm expansion of the existing Coles supermarket, 525sqm of new commercial/medical suites, and additional specialty retail. The residential component features 128 apartments across three 6-storey buildings with basement parking for approximately 468 cars, designed to increase housing diversity and activate the pedestrian environment in the village centre.
Stockland The Gables Masterplanned Community
The Gables is a 300-hectare masterplanned community in Sydney's Hills Shire, set to house 13,000 residents across 4,100 dwellings. The project features 75 hectares of green space, 16km of pathways, and a 4-hectare central lake. Significant milestones include the October 2025 opening of the $95 million Stockland Gables Town Centre, anchored by Woolworths and 30 retailers. Construction is currently progressing on the Halcyon Gables over-60s land lease community (231 homes) and a new public primary school scheduled to open in 2027.
Nepean Business Park
Transformation of a 47ha degraded former quarry site into a productive business park, providing local jobs while protecting and enhancing the environment, located 2km from Penrith CBD.
New High School for Jordan Springs
The new high school for Jordan Springs is scheduled to open on Day 1, Term 1, 2027, initially for Year 7 and 8 students, expanding annually to a full Year 7-12 cohort by 2031. It will accommodate at least 1,000 students with modern classrooms, support spaces, library, administration facilities, specialist workshops for science, wood and metal work, covered outdoor learning area, canteen, multipurpose hall for sports and performances, sports courts, playing field, and landscaping. The design connects to Wianamatta Regional Park and includes provisions for future expansion. Principal to be appointed late 2025.
Village Park Jordan Springs
A circa 1.2 ha community park at the Jordan Springs Village Centre providing a community activation shelter with kitchen, BBQs, toilets and stage, a kick-about lawn, tiered amphitheatre, bio-retention / rain garden and landscaping upgrades.
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Jordan Springs - Llandilo performing better than 85% of local markets assessed across Australia
Jordan Springs - Llandilo possesses a well-educated workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, and an unemployment rate of just 1.9%. As of December 2025, 8,701 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 2.3% below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%, and workforce participation is well beyond standard (79.4% compared to Greater Sydney's 70.2%). Based on Census responses, a high 33.6% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.
The dominant employment sectors among residents include health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade. The area demonstrates a particularly notable concentration in construction, with employment levels at 1.3 times the regional average. On the other hand, professional & technical services are under-represented, with only 5.9% of Jordan Springs - Llandilo's workforce compared to 11.5% in Greater Sydney. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.
Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, during the year to December 2025, the labour force decreased by 4.5% while employment declined by 4.3%, resulting in the unemployment rate falling by 0.2 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Sydney experienced employment growth of 2.2% and labour force growth of 2.3%, with a marginal rise. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Jordan Springs - Llandilo. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Jordan Springs - Llandilo's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.5% over five years and 13.4% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis
The Jordan Springs - Llandilo SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $72,123 and an average of $80,079 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $60,817 and average income of $83,003. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $78,513 (median) and $87,174 (average) as of September 2025. According to 2021 Census figures, household, family and personal incomes all rank highly in Jordan Springs - Llandilo, between the 82nd and 89th percentiles nationally. Income analysis reveals the predominant cohort spans 42.0% of locals (6,562 people) in the $1,500 - 2,999 category, reflecting patterns seen in the surrounding region where 30.9% similarly occupy this range. The locality demonstrates considerable affluence with 34.8% earning over $3,000 per week, supporting premium retail and service offerings. High housing costs consume 20.6% of income, though strong earnings still place disposable income at the 82nd percentile and the area's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 8th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Housing
Jordan Springs - Llandilo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region
Dwelling structure within Jordan Springs - Llandilo, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 91.3% houses and 8.7% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Sydney metro's 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Jordan Springs - Llandilo was lagging that of Sydney metro, at 12.4%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (54.1%) or rented (33.6%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was above the Sydney metro average at $2,600, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $530, compared to Sydney metro's $2,427 and $470. Nationally, Jordan Springs - Llandilo's mortgage repayments are significantly higher than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially above the national figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Household Composition
Jordan Springs - Llandilo features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size
Family households dominate at 87.0% of all households, comprising 54.2% couples with children, 20.4% couples without children, and 11.2% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 13.0%, with lone person households at 11.0% and group households comprising 2.1% of the total. The median household size of 3.3 people is larger than the Greater Sydney average of 2.7.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
Local Schools & Education
Educational attainment in Jordan Springs - Llandilo aligns closely with national averages, showing typical qualification patterns and performance metrics
Educational qualifications in Jordan Springs - Llandilo trail regional benchmarks, with 29.1% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney. This gap highlights potential for educational development and skills enhancement. Bachelor degrees lead at 19.1%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (8.2%) and graduate diplomas (1.8%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 34.8% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (12.0%) and certificates (22.8%).
Educational participation is notably high, with 32.5% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 13.2% in primary education, 7.4% in secondary education, and 4.2% pursuing tertiary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Nearby Services & Amenities
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility
Public transport analysis reveals 69 active transport stops operating within Jordan Springs - Llandilo, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 48 individual routes, collectively providing 564 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as good, with residents typically located 202 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 90%, with 6% by train. Vehicle ownership averages 1.7 per dwelling, which is above the regional average. A high 33.6% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).
Service frequency averages 80 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 8 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
Health
Jordan Springs - Llandilo's residents are extremely healthy with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population though higher than the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts
Analysis of health metrics shows strong performance throughout Jordan Springs - Llandilo, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The prevalence of common health conditions is low among the general population, though higher than the national average across older, at-risk cohorts. The rate of private health cover is exceptionally high at approximately 60% of the total population (9,296 people).
The most common medical conditions in the area are asthma and mental health issues, impacting 7.1% and 6.6% of residents, respectively, while 78.0% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Working-age residents are notably healthy with low chronic condition prevalence. The area has 8.4% of residents aged 65 and over (1,317 people), which is lower than the 15.4% in Greater Sydney. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, though they rank lower nationally than the broader population.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Cultural Diversity
Jordan Springs - Llandilo was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics
Jordan Springs - Llandilo is more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 31.2% of its population born overseas and 32.5% speaking a language other than English at home. The main religion in Jordan Springs - Llandilo is Christianity, which makes up 50.6% of the population. However, the most apparent overrepresentation is in Hinduism, which comprises 10.9% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Jordan Springs - Llandilo are Australian, comprising 22.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 17.8%, English, comprising 18.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.0% of Jordan Springs - Llandilo (vs 2.0% regionally), Maltese at 4.7% (vs 1.0%) and Indian at 8.9% (vs 3.6%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
Age
Jordan Springs - Llandilo hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide
At 32 years, Jordan Springs - Llandilo's median age is materially younger than the Greater Sydney average of 37 and also significantly lower than the 38-year national average. Relative to Greater Sydney, Jordan Springs - Llandilo has a higher concentration of 5 - 14 residents (17.9%) but fewer 55 - 64 year-olds (6.3%). This 5 - 14 concentration is well above the national 12.1%. Post-2021 Census data shows the 15 to 24 age group has grown from 11.3% to 13.0% of the population, while the 45 to 54 cohort increased from 10.0% to 11.7%. Conversely, the 25 to 34 cohort has declined from 19.4% to 13.4% and the 0 to 4 group dropped from 11.6% to 9.1%. Demographic modeling suggests Jordan Springs - Llandilo's age profile will evolve significantly by 2041. The 55 to 64 cohort shows the strongest projected growth at 74%, adding 720 residents to reach 1,700. On the other hand, population declines are projected for the 5 to 14 and 0 to 4 cohorts.