Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
The median house price in Helensburgh is $1.44m, with units at $870k. House values have moved 2.7% a year compounded over five years.
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Helensburgh has an estimated 9,203 residents, up from 9,135 at the 2021 Census. Density is about 59 people per square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to research from AreaSearch, the resident count in Helensburgh stands at approximately 9,203 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 68 people (0.7%) compared to the 2021 Census, when 9,135 people were counted. This update draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 9,174 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 58 validated new addresses registered following the Census. Consequently, population density is estimated at 59 persons per square kilometer, indicating a spacious residential environment. Natural increase served as the primary growth mechanism, accounting for roughly 54.1% of recent population gains.
Projections published by the ABS and Geoscience Australia in 2024 (using 2022 as a base year) are incorporated by AreaSearch for SA2 locations, supplemented by 2022 NSW State Government SA2 forecasts (based on 2021) where required. These aggregations supply age-bracket growth trajectories spanning 2032 to 2041 across all localities. In light of anticipated demographic patterns, Helensburgh is tracking toward the lower quartile growth of Australia's non-metropolitan areas, with an expected increase of 312 persons through to 2041 according to recent annual ERP statistics, representing a cumulative 3.1% rise across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
123 new dwellings have been approved in Helensburgh over the past five years, an average of 24 a year. That is 2.7 approvals per 1,000 residents. Of the 24 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 46% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Residential building approvals in Helensburgh have averaged approximately 24 dwellings each year, amounting to 123 homes across the preceding 5 financial years. With the population contracting over the recent timeframe, home supply has kept pace with local requirements to maintain balanced market dynamics and healthy buyer options, with new residences reflecting an average construction cost of $402,000. Additionally, commercial building approvals reached $1.3 million in the current financial year, underscoring the predominantly residential focus of the locality. Building activity in Helensburgh remains subdued relative to the Rest of NSW, sitting 58.0% below regional average per person.
A restricted pipeline of new construction generally bolsters pricing and competition for established homes. The volume also trails the Australian benchmark, illustrating both local maturity and potential planning constraints. Approved residential projects comprise 46.0% detached dwellings alongside 54.0% medium and high-density housing. This shift toward attached formats provides accessible price points for first-time purchasers, investors, and downsizers. It also diverges markedly from the existing neighborhood profile (currently 85.0% houses), reflecting tighter land supply alongside changing lifestyle needs and affordability considerations. A metric of 1082 people in the area per dwelling approval highlights the modest pace of local development. Projections indicate that Helensburgh will add 283 residents through to 2041, based on AreaSearch's most recent quarterly figures. Existing construction rates appear sufficient to accommodate incoming demand, sustaining favorable purchasing conditions while leaving scope for local expansion to outpace baseline forecasts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Helensburgh
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 9 current infrastructure and development projects inside Helensburgh, worth an estimated $110 million. A further 43 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $6.73 billion. 12 are already under construction and 29 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Community outcomes are substantially guided by major planning works and infrastructure delivery. AreaSearch has pinpointed 15 projects anticipated to influence the locality. Notable undertakings include the Vera and Wilson Streets Helensburgh - Storm Damage Repair, Helensburgh Community Centre and Library, Former Helensburgh Waste Depot Remediation, and Helensburgh Pool Refurbishment, alongside additional key works outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Helensburgh Community Centre and Library
Wollongong City Council is developing a new integrated community hub and library facility. The two-storey design by Sherson Architecture includes a 220sqm auditorium with seating for 200 people, a community kitchen, and a library double the size of the existing branch. The facility features flexible coworking spaces, study areas, and an outdoor community forecourt for markets. The project emphasizes sustainability through climate-resilient design and energy-efficient systems while preserving the local bushland outlook.
Former Helensburgh Waste Depot Remediation
Environmental remediation and rehabilitation of the former Helensburgh landfill site. The project involves installing an impervious capping layer, landfill gas management systems, and managing leachate to ensure long-term environmental safety and site stability. Work is conducted in stages following best-practice rehabilitation techniques.
Vera and Wilson Streets Helensburgh - Storm Damage Repair
Wollongong City Council is restoring Vera Street and Wilson Street, Helensburgh, following significant damage caused by the April 2024 natural storm disaster. Stage 3 works involve permanently restoring the road to its pre-disaster condition. As of February 2026, Council is finalising detailed design and approvals, including concept design sign-off from the funding body, Crown Lands liaison, utility location, and geotechnical investigations. One-way access to the Helensburgh Railway Station car park is maintained. Construction is targeted for completion by late 2026.
Helensburgh Pool Refurbishment
The Helensburgh Pool refurbishment project, completed in February 2026, involved a comprehensive structural and aesthetic overhaul of the 25m and toddler pools. Works included remediation of the pool shell, installation of over 850 protective anodes, full re-tiling, and re-painting. The project delivered Helensburgh's first Changing Places accessible amenities, refurbished male and female change rooms, new shade structures, concourse resurfacing, and improved lighting. These upgrades extend the facility's life by approximately 30 years and significantly enhance accessibility for the local community.
Creating safer connections to Helensburgh Train Station
Wollongong City Council, with NSW Government funding led by Transport for NSW, is improving safety and access around Helensburgh Train Station. The detailed design includes footpath improvements along Wilsons Creek Road and a new pedestrian refuge island at the intersection of Tunnel Road and Parkes Street, with related station access improvements including upgraded bicycle storage, replacement bicycle racks and new lighting under the broader program.
Illawarra Rail Resilience Plan
Transport for NSW is developing the Illawarra Rail Resilience Plan to assess the South Coast Line, compare upgrade and new infrastructure options, and identify a long-term program to improve rail reliability, weather resilience, passenger services and freight access between Sydney, Wollongong and Port Kembla. Related current works include drainage, cuttings, embankments, ballast cleaning and the Coalcliff/Scarborough rail tunnel upgrade.
Helensburgh Streetscape Masterplan - Stage 2 & 3
A multi-stage urban renewal project aimed at improving safety, accessibility, and amenity in the Helensburgh Town Centre. Stage 2 focused on Walker Street safety improvements, including road flattening, a new roundabout at the Lilyvale Street intersection, and upgraded pedestrian crossings. Stage 3 delivered the Western Terrace upgrade, featuring new sandstone seating, accessible ramps, and streetscape enhancements on the corner of Walker and Parkes Streets.
Camp Gully Headwall Rehabilitation
Extensive rehabilitation and repair works to the headwall and surrounds to address damage from natural disasters between 2021 and 2024, improving stormwater management with a more robust structure to handle regular rain and significant storm events.
5,282 residents of Helensburgh are employed, from a labour force of 5,418. Unemployment sits at 2.5%, with participation at 75.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 7,524, about 82% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local labor market is characterized by high educational attainment and strong representation in professional services, maintaining a jobless rate of merely 2.5% alongside a 1.8% rise in employment over the preceding year. As of March 2026, 5,282 residents are employed, and unemployment sits 1.6% below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. Workforce engagement is elevated, with participation reaching 75.4% compared to 60.6% across Regional NSW. Census figures indicated that 41.2% of workers operated from home, though this was influenced by Covid-19 lockdown measures. Major sectors employing local residents include health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training.
Helensburgh exhibits a distinct concentration in professional & technical fields, where its workforce share is 1.9 times the regional level. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 0.6% of Helensburgh's workforce against 5.3% in Regional NSW. A comparison of resident workers to locally based jobs suggests that internal employment capacity remains limited. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM records indicates that over the 12-month period, local employment expanded by 1.8% while the workforce grew by 2.7%, resulting in a 0.9 percentage points increase in the jobless rate. In comparison, Regional NSW recorded a 0.9% drop in jobs and a 0.4% reduction in the labor force, alongside a 0.5 percentage point rise. National workforce projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide broader perspective on prospective employment demand for Helensburgh. Across the country, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though individual industry trajectories vary. Weighting these sectoral estimates against the local workforce distribution points to potential job growth of 6.7% over five years and 13.8% over ten years (noting this illustrative extrapolation applies sector weights without factoring in localized population shifts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Helensburgh is $2,542 a week (about $132,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,005 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $63,756 a year against an average of $83,259. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's analysis of postcode ATO records for financial year 2023, taxpayers in the Helensburgh SA2 recorded a median income of $63,756 and an average of $83,259. These figures sit well above national benchmarks and outpace Regional NSW's median of $52,390 and average of $65,215. Incorporating a 10.32% Wage Price Index rise since financial year 2023 adjusts estimated earnings to roughly $70,336 (median) and $91,851 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census positions local family, household, and individual earnings between the 79th and 91st percentiles nationally.
In terms of distribution, 33.7% of locals (3,101 people) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket, mirroring metropolitan patterns where 29.9% earn within this range. High-income households earning over $3,000 per week comprise 39.3% of the total, underpinning local spending capacity. Residential costs absorb 14.8% of income, while net earnings place residents in the 91st percentile for disposable income, aligning with an 8th decile SEIFA income standing.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Helensburgh had 2,994 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 85% detached houses and 11% apartments. 51% are owned with a mortgage, 16% rented and 34% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $530 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,512 a month, a total housing cost higher than 88% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 20.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the most recent Census, the local housing stock consisted of 85.4% houses and 14.6% other dwellings (including apartments and semi-detached properties), compared to 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings throughout Regional NSW. Fully owned properties accounted for 33.8% of tenures, trailing the regional benchmark, while 50.7% were mortgaged and 15.5% were rented. The median monthly mortgage payment was $2,512 and median weekly rent reached $530, compared to $1,733 and $330 across Regional NSW. Nationally, these figures exceed the Australian median mortgage payment of $1,863 and median weekly rent of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Helensburgh counted 2,994 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.9 people each. 48% are couples with children, more than in 92% of areas nationally, against 27% couples without children. 15% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families make up 83.9% of households, consisting of couples with children (47.5%), couples without children (26.6%), and single parent families (9.1%). Non-family living arrangements account for 16.1% of the total, with lone person households representing 14.6% and group households comprising 1.6%. The median household size stands at 2.9 people, exceeding the Regional NSW average of 2.4.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
30.0% of adults in Helensburgh hold a university qualification, including 19.3% with a bachelor degree and 7.7% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 82% of areas nationally. A further 28.0% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 1,004 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,065 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Tertiary attainment in Helensburgh is elevated compared to surrounding regions, with 30.0% of residents aged 15+ possessing university degrees, exceeding the Rest of NSW benchmark of 21.3% and the SA4 region level of 25.2%. Bachelor degrees represent the largest group at 19.3%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 7.7% and graduate diplomas at 3.0%. Vocational qualifications are held by 40.7% of residents aged 15+, comprising certificates (28.0%) and advanced diplomas (12.7%). A substantial 30.5% of the local population is enrolled in formal education. Primary students represent 10.6% of residents, secondary students account for 7.8%, and 4.3% are engaged in tertiary studies.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Helensburgh reaches 109 stops on 20 routes, timetabled for about 1,600 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Trains carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Helensburgh's public transport network includes 109 active transport stops spanning rail and bus options. Across 20 individual routes, the network generates 1,606 weekly passenger trips. Network proximity is high, with residents located an average of 176 meters from their nearest stop. With Helensburgh serving largely as a commuter community, travel is oriented outward, with private vehicles accounting for 88% of journeys, train travel capturing 5%, and walking comprising 4%. Households average 1.8 vehicles, surpassing the regional level, while 41.2% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census amidst pandemic conditions.
Across all transit corridors, service frequency averages 229 trips per day, translating to roughly 14 weekly trips per individual stop. The 100 closest stops to the central reference point are displayed on the accompanying map.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
71.0% of residents in Helensburgh report no long-term health condition. 4.2% need daily assistance with core activities, and 60.8% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 7.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health assessments from AreaSearch highlight notable challenges regarding chronic illness and mortality, with common conditions dispersed across both younger and older cohorts, while private health insurance uptake is high at approximately 61% of the total population (5,595 people). This exceeds the Regional NSW rate of 51.9% and the national figure of 55.7%. Asthma and arthritis represent the primary diagnosed chronic ailments, affecting 8.1 and 7.4% of residents, respectively, while 71.0% reported no long-term medical conditions compared to 63.3% in Regional NSW. Residents under 65 experience comparatively favorable health metrics. Those aged 65 and over comprise 15.3% of the community (1,406 people), below the 23.3% recorded across Regional NSW, with senior health indicators generally aligning with broader national patterns.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Helensburgh is largely Australian-born, at 86.6% of residents, with 4.9% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.9%) and Australian (30.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity measures below regional norms, with 86.6% of residents born in Australia, 92.7% holding Australian citizenship, and 95.1% speaking only English at home. Christianity is the predominant faith, practiced by 50.2% of people in Helensburgh compared to 55.9% across Regional NSW. The primary reported parental ancestries are English at 30.9%, Australian at 30.3%, and Irish at 9.9%. Representation across other backgrounds shows 0.8% of Helensburgh residents with Maltese heritage (against 0.4% regionally), 0.2% Macedonian (vs 0.4%), and 1.4% Dutch (vs 1.0%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Helensburgh is 39. 22.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Helensburgh presents as an established family enclave, with updated estimates to August 2026 indicating that children and young adults (0 - 24) constitute 34.0% of the population, compared to 29.3% across Regional NSW, while seniors aged 65+ account for 15.3% against 23.3% regionally. The estimated median age of 39 as at August 2026 matches the 2021 Census result and sits 4 years below the Regional NSW median of 43 recorded at that Census. Since that time, residents aged 45 - 64 have reduced their share from 27.5% to an estimated 26.2%.
Forecasts to 2041 indicate older cohorts will drive local expansion, gaining 203 residents (14%) to reach 1,609, while middle-aged and mature working-age groups are projected to contract.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Helensburgh
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Apr 2026 6 months ago all 9 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Apr 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 58 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (9,135 at the 2021 Census → 9,203 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (107041147). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.