Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

SA2

Rest of NSW / Wollongong

— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Oct 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 107041148 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff is $2.01m, with units at $1.24m. House values have moved 0.4% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff has an estimated 12,166 residents, up from 11,957 at the 2021 Census — a change of 209 people, or 1.7%. 100 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. That puts 753 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, demographic assessments by AreaSearch place the population of Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff at approximately 12,166 residents. Compared to the 11,957 individuals counted during the 2021 Census, this indicates an expansion of 209 people (1.7%). This population trajectory is calculated using the June 2025 ABS estimated resident population benchmark of 12,148 alongside 100 validated new addresses identified following the Census. The local population density stands at 752 persons per square kilometer, tracking closely with typical figures recorded across locations examined by AreaSearch. Inbound international arrivals served as the primary growth engine, accounting for roughly 70.1% of all recent demographic increases.

Projections for SA2 districts utilise ABS/Geoscience Australia figures published in 2024 (anchored to 2022 baseline statistics), supplemented by NSW State Government SA2 forecasts released in 2022 (using 2021 baseline data) where required. These combined datasets supply age-bracket growth trajectories spanning 2032 to 2041 across all evaluated areas. Future outlooks indicate population expansion slightly below the median observed across regional Australia. Derived from recent annual ERP figures, local numbers are projected to rise by 928 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative 7.5% increase across the 16-year timeframe.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Total population for the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,166 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,148 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 changed since 2021?
The thirroul - austinmer - coalcliff sa2 has added approximately 209 people and shown a 1.75% increase from the 11,957 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The population density in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is estimated at 752 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Population growth in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (70.1%), Natural increase (29.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 70.1% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

255 new dwellings have been approved in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff over the past five years, an average of 51 a year. That is 4.2 approvals per 1,000 residents. Of the 51 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 55% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential construction authorizations across Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff have averaged approximately 51 dwellings annually, accumulating to 255 homes across the past 5 financial years. Between FY-22 and FY-26, the area added an average of only 0.9 people per year for every home constructed, showing that residential building activity is keeping pace with or exceeding local demand. This pipeline enhances choices for buyers while facilitating demographic expansion beyond current forecasts. With newly authorized homes carrying an average construction value of $816,000, builders are clearly targeting the higher-tier market. Meanwhile, commercial building approvals reached $9.2 million this financial year, reflecting a modest level of commercial building activity.

Relative to Rest of NSW, building activity per capita in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff sits at roughly 66%, placing it at the 57th percentile among nationally evaluated markets. Recent dwelling approvals comprise 55.0% standalone houses and 45.0% medium-density attached formats, providing a broader variety of housing price points that range from traditional family properties to compact, lower-cost configurations. This shift diverges noticeably from the current residential landscape (82.0% separate houses), pointing to tighter supplies of greenfield land while accommodating changing household preferences and affordability pressures. The local ratio of approximately 249 people per approval characterizes a low-density urban environment. According to current AreaSearch quarterly estimates, demographic projections indicate Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff will add 910 residents by 2041. Present construction volume indicates that the supply of new dwellings is well positioned to absorb incoming demand, creating favourable conditions for property buyers and offering headroom for local population growth to outstrip baseline forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 area has seen 102 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's current population of 12,166 has been supported by 51 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 has seen 0.42 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 249 people in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.
Is the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 910 people by 2041, around 455 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 51, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The population in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is expected to grow by 910 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 455 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 has grown by approximately 1,556 people, while 255 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 51 approvals per year and a population of 12,166, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 910 people by 2041, around 455 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Development applications around Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
—
In this area
Est. Value
—
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
—
Awaiting determination
Determined
—
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff, worth an estimated $85 million. A further 94 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $51.2 billion. 26 are already under construction and 64 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure investment and strategic town planning exert a significant influence on regional development. AreaSearch has pinpointed 4 major initiatives positioned to impact the district. Significant developments include the McCauley Lodge Redevelopment, Thirroul Plaza Redevelopment, Electrify 2515 Community Pilot, and the Bulli Bypass Feasibility Study, which represent the most prominent upcoming projects.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 include: McCauley Lodge Redevelopment (Approved); Thirroul Plaza Redevelopment (Planning); Electrify 2515 Community Pilot (Construction); Bulli Bypass Feasibility Study (Planning); and Illawarra Rail Resilience Plan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $117 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 vicinity.
How does the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
McCauley Lodge Redevelopment
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The McCauley Lodge Redevelopment, approved by the Land and Environment Court in March 2025, involves the transformation of the former McCauley Lodge and Tasman Court sites into a modern seniors living precinct. The project delivers 38 independent living units (ILUs) across two locations: 18 units at 10 Tasman Parade and 20 units at 19-23 Tasman Parade. The development features 2-3 storey residential buildings, basement parking for residents and visitors, a swimming pool, and landscaped communal open spaces designed to foster community interaction.

Residential Development

Thirroul Plaza Redevelopment
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of Thirroul Plaza into a mixed-use precinct combining residential apartments, an expanded Coles supermarket, additional retail and community spaces. A previous 82-apartment, six-tower proposal was rejected by the NSW Land and Environment Court in 2022. Developer Thirroul Plaza Developments Pty Ltd has engaged development manager SolidVoid to lead a community-inclusive master planning process. An 829-person Big Ideas Community Survey was completed in 2024 and workshops are underway. In early 2025 the developer lodged an Expression of Interest with the NSW Housing Delivery Authority (HDA) for State Significant Development status; this was deferred pending further information.A revised proposal with fewer apartments than the rejected scheme is expected to be submitted via either the HDA or an alternative planning pathway.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Electrify 2515 Community Pilot
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Electrify 2515 Community Pilot is an $11.8 million Australian-first initiative providing subsidies and expert support to 500 households across the 2515 and 2516 postcodes in northern Illawarra, NSW, to replace gas appliances with efficient electric alternatives, install smart energy management devices, and access home battery subsidies. Delivered by Rewiring Australia, Brighte, and Endeavour Energy with $5.4 million in ARENA funding, the project collects real-world data on consumer behaviour, grid impacts, and barriers to electrification to inform nationwide household energy transition policy.Stage one (60 homes) was completed by mid-2025. The main rollout of 440 homes is underway (September 2025 to August 2026). In March 2026, the pilot expanded southward into Bulli (2516 postcode), with more than 100 households now participating across Austinmer, Clifton, Coledale, Scarborough, Thirroul, Wombarra, and Bulli. Research and analysis continues until September 2027.

Energy

Bulli Hospital Site Redevelopment
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Landcom is transforming the former 2.44 hectare Bulli Hospital site into a residential subdivision of approximately 50 homes, including freestanding houses, duplexes, terraces, and above-garage studios. Ten percent of homes are designated as affordable rental housing for low to moderate income households. The development features a new 2500sqm park, native landscaping with tiered rain gardens, stormwater retention basins, and 58 on-street parking spaces within a new internal street. The Southern Regional Planning Panel approved the subdivision DA in June 2025, demolition and remediation finished in early 2026, with earthworks and landscaping progressing.A revised DA for two-stage subdivision delivery was lodged in late 2025 due to boundary complexities.

Communities

Bulli Bypass Feasibility Study
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Transport for NSW is undertaking a 20 million dollar investigation to extend Memorial Drive and bypass the Bulli town centre. Following extensive community consultation and technical reviews in late 2025, options involving tunnels or routes across the Illawarra Escarpment were excluded due to environmental impacts and terrain complexity. Planning now focuses on northern extension options along the existing transport corridor to improve traffic flow, safety, and network resilience.

Transport & Logistics

Sandon Point Seniors Housing Development
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed seniors housing development at Sandon Point, Bulli by Anglicare Sydney. The concept includes a residential aged care facility, independent living units, communal facilities, services, access and car parking to support a retirement village community. The NSW Planning Portal lists SSD-68529462 with current status as SEARs Expired, indicating the most recent SSD process is not currently progressing through active assessment.

Health & Medical

The Plaza Woonona Specialist Retail and Recreational Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Plaza Woonona is a specialist retail and recreational centre at 429-431 Princes Highway, Woonona NSW. The development includes six ground-floor retail tenancies, a gymnasium of about 680 sqm, a 25m swimming pool with health spa, and a childcare centre for children aged 0 to 6. Basement parking provides allocated spaces for each tenancy plus visitor parking. Development approval was granted in December 2021 under DA-2021/321. Current build progress could not be confirmed from official sources as of October 2026, so the construction stage is carried over from the input record.

Retail

Woonona Place
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

IRT Group's Woonona Place is an approved seniors housing redevelopment of the existing IRT Woonona site. The project will deliver five buildings with 98 independent living units, new basement parking, additions and refurbishment to the Flametree Residential Care Services, a social and wellness centre with hydrotherapy and allied health spaces, a clubhouse, landscaped open spaces and adaptive reuse of the heritage church as a restaurant and community hub.

Health & Medical

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

6,674 residents of Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff are employed, from a labour force of 6,842. Unemployment sits at 2.5%, with participation at 68.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 10,106, about 83% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour pool in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff demonstrates high educational qualifications and strong participation in professional services, maintaining an unemployment rate of only 2.5% alongside a 2.3% yearly increase in employment. March 2026 records show 6,674 employed residents, with the local jobless rate tracking 1.6% below the 4.1% recorded across Regional NSW. Labour force engagement is substantially elevated at 68.6%, outperforming the Regional NSW benchmark of 60.6%. Census figures indicate that 49.1% of workers carried out their duties from home, though this proportion reflects the influence of Covid-19 health restrictions.

Resident employment is concentrated primarily in health care & social assistance, education & training, and professional & technical disciplines. Specialisation is especially pronounced in professional & technical fields, where the local employment proportion is 2.2 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 0.5% of the local workforce, well below the 5.3% share seen across Regional NSW. Due to the area's largely residential setting, comparisons between Census resident workers and local jobs indicate limited opportunities for local employment. Analysis of ABS and SALM figures indicates that over the twelve months to March 2026, local employment expanded by 2.3% while the labour pool grew by 2.7%, resulting in a 0.4 percentage points rise in unemployment. This diverged from Regional NSW, which experienced a 0.9% drop in total employment, a 0.4% reduction in the workforce, and a 0.5 percentage points uptick in unemployment. National employment outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide broader context for long-term labour demand. Nationally, jobs are projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though trajectories differ substantially by sector. Weighting these projections against the area's industry distribution suggests local job numbers could rise by 7.0% across five years and 14.4% over ten years (a basic baseline extrapolation that excludes localized demographic projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
As of March 2026, the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 has approximately 6,674 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 stands at 2.5%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The employment landscape in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.1% of employment), education & training (15.6%), and professional & technical (11.2%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is 68.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's employment market?
The thirroul - austinmer - coalcliff sa2 shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.1% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 7.0% over the next five years and 14.4% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 compare nationally?
The thirroul - austinmer - coalcliff sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 1.6% growth, ranking 9.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 49.3% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.1%), education & training (15.6%), and professional & technical (11.2%). With projected employment growth of 7.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff is $2,423 a week (about $126,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,014 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,438 a year against an average of $93,811. The average runs 50% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to AreaSearch aggregations of ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023, the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 recorded a median taxpayer earnings figure of $62,438 and an average of $93,811, substantially outperforming Regional NSW benchmarks of $52,390 (median) and $65,215 (average). Accounting for a 10.32% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $68,882 for median earnings and $103,492 on average as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census shows local personal, family, and household earnings ranking between the 80th and 88th percentiles across the country.

Weekly earnings between $1,500 - 2,999 form the largest single income tier at 28.1% of the population (3,418 people), mirroring the broader regional share of 29.9%. Furthermore, 41.1% of individuals earn more than $3,000 per week, underpinning considerable local economic capacity. Housing costs consume 13.7% of earnings, while disposable income sits in the 89th percentile and the area achieves a 9th decile position on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is approximately $68,882. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,438.
What is the average taxable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is approximately $103,492. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $93,811.
How does the median taxable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is approximately $68,882 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,438 and $52,390 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is approximately $103,492 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $93,811 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.1% / 3,418 persons) of the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.1% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is $2,423/wk.
What is the median family income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is $2,839/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is $1,014/wk.
How does the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $62,438 while the average income stands at $93,811. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $52,390 and an average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $68,882 (median) and $103,492 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is $9,061 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The thirroul - austinmer - coalcliff sa2's disposable income is $9,061 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff had 4,220 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 82% detached houses and 8% apartments. 38% are owned with a mortgage, 19% rented and 43% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $550 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,600 a month, a total housing cost higher than 76% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 22.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

The dwelling structure within Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 81.6% houses and 18.4% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional NSW's 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff was beyond that of Regional NSW, at 43.1%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (38.1%) or rented (18.8%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was well above the Regional NSW average at $2,600, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $550, compared to Regional NSW's $1,733 and $330.

Nationally, Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff's mortgage repayments are significantly higher than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially above the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
In the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, 43.1% of homes are owned outright, 38.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 81.6% of dwellings in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, 8.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 stands at 43.1%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is $2,600, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the median weekly rent in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is $550, compared to $330 in Regional NSW.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
In the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, 3.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 12.5% are $150-349/week, 51.1% are $350-649/week, 26.8% are $650-949/week, and 6.2% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is $1,438, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
In the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 22.7% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 consists of 81.6% detached houses, 9.9% semi-detached dwellings, 8.0% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,438. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,600/month, and renters paying $2,382/month.
How affordable is housing in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($10,492 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Recent development applications in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff show attached dwellings contributing 47% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 53% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff counted 4,220 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.7 people each. 39% are couples with children, more than in 76% of areas nationally, against 31% couples without children. 19% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the clear majority of local living arrangements at 78.4% of all households, comprising couples with children at 38.9%, couples without children at 30.8%, and single-parent households at 8.2%. Non-family setups make up the remaining 21.6%, including single-person homes (19.0%) and group living arrangements (2.5%). The typical household comprises 2.7 people, which is larger than the Regional NSW median of 2.4.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 had 4,220 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.8% to an estimated 4,294 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.4% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (19.0%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,308 family households, 38.9% are couples with children, 30.8% are couples without children at home, and 8.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.4% (versus 68.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.0% compared to the regional 27.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.2% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.0% of all households in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

44.9% of adults in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff hold a university qualification, including 26.7% with a bachelor degree and 13.6% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 95% of areas nationally. A further 18.9% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 977 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,115 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Residents of Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff exhibit elevated educational credentials, with 44.9% of persons aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, substantially exceeding the 21.3% recorded across Rest of NSW and 25.2% across the wider SA4 region. This high concentration of tertiary education supports strong engagement in knowledge-intensive sectors. Bachelor degrees represent the largest proportion at 26.7%, with postgraduate credentials at 13.6% and graduate diplomas at 4.6%. Technical and trade qualifications are also widespread, with 29.7% of individuals aged 15+ possessing vocational certifications, including 10.8% with advanced diplomas and 18.9% with certificates.

Formal study engagement is substantial throughout the community, with 30.4% of the population actively enrolled in education. Within this cohort, primary schooling accounts for 10.2%, secondary education represents 8.4%, and 5.8% are enrolled in tertiary programs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 have university qualifications?
44.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 have no formal qualifications?
25.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The thirroul - austinmer - coalcliff sa2 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (26.7%), Certificate (18.9%), Postgraduate (13.6%).
What proportion of the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.4% of the population in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.2% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 5.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is 1115, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 977 students.
What types of schools are available in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The thirroul - austinmer - coalcliff sa2 includes 5 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff reaches 115 stops on 25 routes, timetabled for about 1,800 services a week. The typical home sits about 260 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transportation across Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff features 115 operational stops encompassing train and bus services, connected by 25 transit routes that provide 1,827 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is generally strong, with an average distance of 261 meters from residences to the closest stop. Given the district's residential character, commuter travel is oriented outbound, with private vehicles accounting for 88% of journeys and walking representing 4%. Dwellings possess an average of 1.6 vehicles. At the 2021 Census, 49.1% of workers operated from home, a figure influenced by pandemic conditions.

Transit service frequency reaches an average of 261 trips per day across all available routes, translating to roughly 15 weekly trips per stop. The associated mapping illustrates the 100 closest transit stops relative to the area's geographic centrepoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff?
There are 115 public transport stops within the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff?
the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 has 1,827 weekly trips across 25 routes, averaging 261 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff?
On average, residential properties are 261 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

72.1% of residents in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 92% of areas nationally. 3.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 67.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators compiled by AreaSearch reveal strong outcomes across Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff, characterized by low mortality rates and minimal chronic illness prevalence across all age cohorts. Approximately 68% of residents (8,212 people) maintain private health insurance, surpassing the Regional NSW level of 51.9% and the Australian average of 55.7%. The primary chronic conditions recorded among residents are arthritis (8.0%) and mental health concerns (6.8%), while 72.1% of the population reported no long-term health issues, outperforming the Regional NSW rate of 63.3%. The working-age population exhibits strong overall health with low rates of chronic disease.

Residents aged 65 and over account for 21.5% of the community (2,614 people), below the Regional NSW share of 23.3%, with seniors recording health metrics broadly consistent with broader national trends.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 67.5% of people in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
In the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
6.7% of people in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.5% of the the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
3.1% of people in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2, 67.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff is largely Australian-born, at 82.9% of residents, with 6.0% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.5%) and Australian (25.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures across Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff track below typical benchmarks, with Australian-born residents making up 82.9% of the population, Australian citizens comprising 92.7%, and 94.0% using solely English at home. Christianity represents the most common religious affiliation, encompassing 44.0% of the community. Judaism shows a notable local concentration, accounting for 0.3% of the population compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW. The leading ancestral backgrounds reported in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff are English (29.5%), Australian (25.3%), and Irish (11.3%). Other ancestries showing distinctive local distributions include Welsh at 1.0% (compared to 0.5% regionally), Scottish at 9.5% (versus 8.0%), and Macedonian at 0.4% (matching the regional 0.4%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.9% of its population born in Australia, 92.7% being citizens, and 94.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
The main religion in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.0% of people in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff are English, comprising 29.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 11.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff (vs 0.5% regionally), Scottish at 9.5% (vs 8.0%) and Macedonian at 0.4% (vs 0.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
17.1% of the the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.0% of the population in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
92.7% of the the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff is 43. 21.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution of Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff aligns closely with Regional NSW benchmarks, showing a maximum variance of 3.5 percentage points across cohorts. The median age as at August 2026 is estimated at 43, matching both its 2021 Census level and the Regional NSW figure at that Census, while sitting above the Australian Census median of 38. Since the 2021 Census, the proportion of residents aged 65+ has increased from 18.0% to an estimated 21.5%. By 2041, older cohorts are projected to drive the bulk of local demographic growth, increasing by 615 residents (24%) to 3,229, whereas younger cohorts and children are projected to decline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff is equal to the Regional NSW 2021 Census average and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.0% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional NSW region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.5% of the population in the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Apr 2026 6 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Apr 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 100 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (11,957 at the 2021 Census → 12,166 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (107041148). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Thirroul - Austinmer - Coalcliff data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Oct 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and services & amenities (Sep 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2024), education (to Sep 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas