Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

O'Malley

O'Malley has an estimated 952 residents, up 2.6% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around O'Malley.

Updated 20 Dec 2025.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About O'Malley

Nestled approximately 8.1 kilometres south-southwest of Canberra's Central Business District, the O'Malley Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) offers a picturesque suburban haven with a population estimated at around 952 residents as of November 2025, according to AreaSearch's assessment of the latest Estimated Resident Population figure from the Australian Bureau of Statistics and new addresses added since the last Census in 2021. This affluential suburb has witnessed minimal population change since the previous Census result of 937 people.

The area is predominantly composed of detached houses, with a notable proportion of married families and couples without children, making it one of the most affluent suburbs in Australia. It also stands out for its cultural diversity and high representation of mature Australians, older adults, and elderly residents, largely residing in family households.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of O'Malley or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of O'Malley and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About O'Malley

Nestled approximately 8.1 kilometres south-southwest of Canberra's Central Business District, the O'Malley Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) offers a picturesque suburban haven with a population estimated at around 952 residents as of November 2025, according to AreaSearch's assessment of the latest Estimated Resident Population figure from the Australian Bureau of Statistics and new addresses added since the last Census in 2021. This affluential suburb has witnessed minimal population change since the previous Census result of 937 people.

The area is predominantly composed of detached houses, with a notable proportion of married families and couples without children, making it one of the most affluent suburbs in Australia. It also stands out for its cultural diversity and high representation of mature Australians, older adults, and elderly residents, largely residing in family households.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 928 in 2001 and 952 in 2024. The Nov 2025 estimate (ABS June 2024 base) is the same.

Who lives in O'Malley

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.8%5-147.3%15-2413.8%25-348.8%35-4410.1%45-5413.2%55-6415.6%65-7413.5%75-8410.5%85+3.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996%$400-7992.8%$800-1,49910.6%$1,500-2,99917.7%$3,000-3,99910.3%$4000+52.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 52.5%.

How O'Malley compares

O'Malley ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for income and the 87th for cultural diversity.

  1. Housing Cost98th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Income96th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing95th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Age93rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Cultural Diversity87th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Employment Drivers86th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Infrastructure Drivers73rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Health73rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Amenities68th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Transport & Access57th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Education46th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Population Growth13th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Development Activity3rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
The level of residential development activity in O'Malley is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
O'Malley is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
O'Malley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why O'Malley stands out

  • Very low unemployment
  • High levels of outright home ownership
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Very high proportion of married families
  • Notable healthcare employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around O'Malley

AreaSearch tracks 42 projects in and around O'Malley, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Skye by Trilogy (Section 117 Phillip), Communities
    Construction

    Skye by Trilogy (Section 117 Phillip)

    Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A landmark 20-storey mixed-use residential tower comprising 188 luxury apartments with ground-floor retail and commercial space, located directly opposite Westfield Woden in the Phillip town centre. Developed by Zapari, the project forms part of the broader high-rise transformation of the Woden Town Centre precinct.

  • AI impression: Woden Community Services Hub, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Woden Community Services Hub

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A new four-storey facility in Woden Town Centre that will centralise community and government services under one roof, bringing together services currently operating from multiple buildings in the region. It will include child and family services, meeting rooms, a multi-purpose hall, and workshop spaces. Construction is expected to commence in 2026-27.

  • AI impression: Ivy by Morris (Section 54 Phillip), Residential Development
    Construction

    Ivy by Morris (Section 54 Phillip)

    Est. value $220M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A premium 18-storey residential tower offering 212 apartments with rooftop amenities, ground-floor retail and direct connection to the redeveloped Woden Town Square.

  • AI impression: Woden Pool Project (Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre Redevelopment), Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Woden Pool Project (Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre Redevelopment)

    Est. value $109M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Staged redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre site in Woden by Geocon. Stage one, approved by the ACT Territory Planning Authority on 16 December 2025, comprises two 13-storey residential towers with 286 apartments above a new public aquatic centre featuring a 25-metre, eight-lane indoor lap pool, warm water program pool, splash pad…

  • AI impression: The Shard, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Shard

    Est. value $220M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    The Shard is a premium 16-storey mixed-use residential tower in the Woden Town Centre. Designed by Cox Architecture, the building features a distinctive cascading glass facade and includes 265 luxury apartments.

  • AI impression: Woden Town Centre Public Realm Upgrades, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Woden Town Centre Public Realm Upgrades

    Est. value $8M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    ACT Government public realm improvements to Woden Town Square and surrounding streets in Phillip, delivered in stages as part of the broader Woden renewal program. Works include new landscaping and tree planting, street furniture, wayfinding signage, improved pedestrian connectivity and active travel links around the CIT Woden Campus and town centre.

  • AI impression: Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange

    Est. value $65M · Transport & Logistics

    The Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange are fully completed and operational as of April 2026. The new interchange on Callam Street serves over 10,000 Canberrans daily with 10 platforms, improved amenities, and future-proofed light rail capabilities.

  • AI impression: Woden Pool Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Woden Pool Redevelopment

    Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Mixed-use redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice Skating Centre (Woden Pool) comprising a new public indoor aquatic centre with 25m lap pool, learn-to-swim pool, leisure and toddler pools, splash pad, sauna, steam room and cafe, together with two residential towers containing 286 apartments in Stage 1.

  • AI impression: Mixed-Use Complex In Mawson, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Mixed-Use Complex In Mawson

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Development of 92 apartments with commercial components, designed by Oztal Architects, includes two buildings and basement parking.

  • AI impression: Garran Primary School Modernisation and Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Garran Primary School Modernisation and Expansion

    Education & Training

    A complete modernisation and expansion of Garran Primary School to increase capacity to 975 students. The project includes new learning and administration facilities, a new gymnasium, hard courts, green spaces, and improved parking and school access. The new facilities will be modern, sustainable, and inclusive.

  • AI impression: Mixed-Use Development Proposal, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Mixed-Use Development Proposal

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed mixed-use development featuring residential apartments, retail spaces, and community facilities designed to enhance urban density and local amenities.

  • AI impression: Commercial and Residential Hub, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Proposed

    Commercial and Residential Hub

    Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Integrated commercial and residential development designed to create a vibrant community hub with retail, office space, and housing options.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 0, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 19 have no completion year.

Development in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals
Average approvals a year0ABS building approvals

Questions about development in O'Malley

What is the outlook for development in O'Malley?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does recent development compare to population growth in O'Malley?

Over the past five years, the population in O'Malley has grown by approximately 24 people, while 2 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in O'Malley

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence O'Malley?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence O'Malley include: Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Construction); Garran Primary School Modernisation and Expansion (Construction); Mixed-Use Complex In Mawson (Proposed); Mixed-Use Development Proposal (Proposed); and The Centenary Hospital for Women and Children Expansion Project (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting O'Malley?

Infrastructure development impacting O'Malley spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Health & Medical, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in O'Malley?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in O'Malley

Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base

O'Malley is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population952AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.6%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Population density365 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base39th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024-0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Average yearly growth, 2014 to 2024-0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in O'Malley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9282021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census24AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2021 to 2024+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Population growth, 2023 to 2024+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Land area2.61 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in O'Malley

What is the latest population estimate for O'Malley?

Total population for O'Malley was estimated to be approximately 952 as at Nov 2025. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 952 from the ABS up to June 2024.

How has the population in O'Malley changed since 2021?

O'Malley has added approximately 24 people and shown a 2.59% increase from the 928 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in O'Malley?

The population density in O'Malley is estimated at 364 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years?

Over the past 10 years, the population has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the area?

Population growth in O'Malley is driven by: Overseas migration (67.5%), Natural increase (32.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.5% of overall population gains.

Age in O'Malley

Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base

O'Malley ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age50 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate93rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over27.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1511.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in O'Malley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census51 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in O'Malley

What is the median age in O'Malley?

According to the latest data, the median age in O'Malley is 50 years.

How does O'Malley's median age compare to broader areas?

At 50 years, O'Malley is 15 years older than the Australian Capital Territory average (35 years) and 12 years older than the national average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in O'Malley?

The most over-represented age group in O'Malley compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in O'Malley?

The most under-represented age group in O'Malley compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in O'Malley show significant variance compared to the Australian Capital Territory region. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (10.5% vs 5.0%) and 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 1.7%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (8.8% vs 17.6%) and 5-14 year-olds (7.3% vs 12.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in O'Malley?

The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in O'Malley is 11.1%.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in O'Malley?

The percentage of people aged 65 and over in O'Malley is 27.5%.

Income in O'Malley

Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in O'Malley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$80,787 a yearATO FY-22, annual
Average taxable income$100,894 a yearATO FY-22, annual
Income in O'Malley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$4,4762021 Census, weekly
Census personal income / week$1,4972021 Census, weekly
High-income households62.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$4,5672021 Census, weekly
Low-income households8.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in O'Malley

What is the median taxable income in O'Malley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in O'Malley is approximately $91,774. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded a median of $80,787.

What is the average taxable income in O'Malley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in O'Malley is approximately $114,616. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded an average of $100,894.

How does the median taxable income in O'Malley compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in O'Malley is approximately $91,774 compared to $78,018 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $80,787 and $68,678 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in O'Malley compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in O'Malley is approximately $114,616 compared to $95,008 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $100,894 and $83,634 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in O'Malley according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~52.5% / 499 persons) of O'Malley's population is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in O'Malley compare to the region?

The largest income cohort in O'Malley is the $4000+ group, representing about 52.5% of the population. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in O'Malley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in O'Malley is $4,476/wk.

What is the median family income in O'Malley according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in O'Malley is $4,567/wk.

What is the median personal income in O'Malley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in O'Malley is $1,497/wk.

How does O'Malley's income rank nationally?

O'Malley's income level is exceptionally high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-22. O'Malley's median income among taxpayers is $80,787 and the average income stands at $100,894, which compares to figures for Australian Capital Territory's of $68,678 and $83,634 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 13.6% since FY-22, current estimates would be approximately $91,774 (median) and $114,616 (average) as of September 2025.

What is the disposable income in O'Malley?

The estimated disposable income in O'Malley is $17,964 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does O'Malley's disposable income compare to the region?

O'Malley's disposable income is $17,964 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in O'Malley

Employment performance in O'Malley ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Employment in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents542ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Labour force548ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in O'Malley

What is the employment situation in O'Malley?

As of June 2025, O'Malley has approximately 542 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does O'Malley's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?

As of June 2025, the unemployment rate in O'Malley stands at 1.1%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 3.4%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.1%.

What are the major employment sectors in O'Malley?

The employment landscape in O'Malley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (23.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (22.6%), and professional & technical (10.3%). These three sectors alone account for 56.0% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include construction and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in O'Malley?

Over the past year to June 2025, O'Malley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in O'Malley?

The workforce participation rate in O'Malley is 61.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 69.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in O'Malley's employment market?

O'Malley shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 22.6% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in O'Malley?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in O'Malley compare nationally?

O'Malley's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 25.7% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in O'Malley

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in O'Malley aligns closely with national averages, showing typical qualification patterns and performance metrics.

Education in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications30.9%2021 Census
Postgraduate qualifications20.4%2021 Census
University qualifications55.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications7.9%2021 Census
Graduate diploma or certificate4.1%2021 Census
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in O'Malley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.9%2021 Census
No post-school qualification28.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.6%2021 Census
Residents attending primary school7.9%2021 Census
Residents attending secondary school9.1%2021 Census

Questions about education in O'Malley

What percentage of people in O'Malley have university qualifications?

55.4% of people aged 15 and over in O'Malley have university qualifications, compared to 54.5% in the broader region.

What percentage of people in O'Malley have no formal qualifications?

28.8% of people aged 15 and over in O'Malley have no formal qualifications, compared to 24.6% regionally.

How does O'Malley's education level compare to national averages?

O'Malley ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in O'Malley?

The most common qualifications in O'Malley are: Bachelor Degree (30.9%), Postgraduate (20.4%), Certificate (7.9%).

What proportion of O'Malley's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.6% of the population in O'Malley is currently engaged in formal education, with 7.9% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 8.6% at university.

Households in O'Malley

Data: 2021 Census

O'Malley features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.

Households in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census
Lone-person households13.9%2021 Census
Couples with children41.0%2021 Census
Couples without children37.5%2021 Census
One-parent families6.3%2021 Census
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in O'Malley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.3%2021 Census
Households at the 2021 Census3182021 Census
Estimated households326AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Family households83.6%2021 Census
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census

Questions about households in O'Malley

How many households are in O'Malley?

As of the 2021 Census, O'Malley had 318 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.5% to an estimated 326 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The median household size in O'Malley is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.4 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (13.9%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Among the 265 family households, 41.0% are couples with children, 37.5% are couples without children at home, and 6.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does O'Malley compare to regional household patterns?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, O'Malley shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.6% (versus 67.2% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.9% compared to the regional 29.4%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in O'Malley have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in O'Malley?

Marriage patterns reveal 64.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.7% have never married. This compares to 50.4% married and 33.8% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 13.9% of all households in O'Malley, notably lower than the regional average of 29.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, well below the Australian Capital Territory average of 3.4%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in O'Malley

Data: 2021 Census

O'Malley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas45.2%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home45.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
English only at home55.0%2021 Census
Australian citizens88.1%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Born in Australia54.8%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in O'Malley

What is the level of cultural diversity in O'Malley?

O'Malley scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 45.2% of its population born overseas and 45.0% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in O'Malley?

The main religion in O'Malley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.1% of people in O'Malley. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.7% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in O'Malley?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in O'Malley are English, comprising 16.3% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 23.0%, Other, comprising 16.0% of the population, and Australian, comprising 12.8% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 21.3%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of O'Malley (vs 0.5% regionally), Croatian at 2.8% (vs 0.8%) and Russian at 1.0% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?

45.2% of the O'Malley population was born overseas, compared to 32.5% regionally.

What percentage of the O'Malley population speaks a language other than English at home?

45.0% of the population in O'Malley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 26.2% in the wider region.

How many people in O'Malley identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.0% of the O'Malley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.0% in the region.

What is the citizenship status of the population in O'Malley?

88.1% of the O'Malley population holds citizenship, compared to 84.6% in the wider region.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in O'Malley

Data: 2021 Census

O'Malley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes9.6%2021 Census
Owned outright60.3%2021 Census
Detached houses98.4%2021 Census
Median mortgage repayment$3,413 a month2021 Census, monthly
Owned with a mortgage30.1%2021 Census
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in O'Malley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.6%2021 Census
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$9752021 Census, weekly
Median rent as a share of median household income21.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income17.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
People per bedroom0.6 per bedroom2021 Census

Questions about housing in O'Malley

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in O'Malley?

In O'Malley, 60.3% of homes are owned outright, 30.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 9.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in O'Malley are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.4% of dwellings in O'Malley are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in O'Malley are apartments or units?

In O'Malley, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in O'Malley?

Outright home ownership in O'Malley stands at 60.3%, compared to 34.0% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in O'Malley?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in O'Malley is $3,413, compared to $2,167 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in O'Malley?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in O'Malley is $1,432, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing?

In O'Malley, households with mortgages typically spend 17.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in O'Malley?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in O'Malley is 0.6, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in O'Malley compare to the region?

Housing affordability in O'Malley shows mortgage holders spending 17.6% of income on repayments (vs 21.1% regionally), while renters spend 21.8% of income on rent (vs 18.5% regionally).

What types of dwellings are most common in O'Malley?

The dwelling mix in O'Malley consists of 98.4% detached houses, 1.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in O'Malley relative to local incomes?

Housing in O'Malley consumes approximately 7.4% of median household income ($19,381 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in O'Malley?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in O'Malley

Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census

O'Malley's residents are extremely healthy with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover71.7%ATO FY 2022, private health cover93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.1%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about health in O'Malley

How many people in O'Malley have private health insurance?

Around 71.7% of people in O'Malley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 68.1% in the broader region of Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in O'Malley?

In O'Malley, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.4% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in O'Malley?

5.3% of people in O'Malley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in O'Malley?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the O'Malley population, while in the surrounding region, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in O'Malley?

4.5% of people in O'Malley have heart disease. Across the region of Australian Capital Territory, 3.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does O'Malley compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?

In O'Malley, 71.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 68.1%.

Transport in O'Malley

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in O'Malley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access57 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data57th percentile nationally
Public transport stops11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips330Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop87Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about transport in O'Malley

How many public transport stops are in O'Malley?

There are 11 public transport stops within O'Malley.

How frequent are the transport services in O'Malley?

O'Malley has 330 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 47 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in O'Malley?

On average, residential properties are 289 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near O'Malley

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 714 m away and the nearest school 952 m.

Child care
714 m
School
952 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
GP
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 11 stops nearby, 330 weekly trips, access rating 57 out of 100.

Amenities in O'Malley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score68 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis68th percentile nationally
Nearest child care714 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school952 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in O'Malley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in O'Malley

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for O'Malley

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for O'Malley

An area report on O'Malley is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of O'Malley, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for O'Malley.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

The level of residential development activity in O'Malley is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

ABS building approvals0.4per 1,000 people
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals

Infrastructure

O'Malley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

O'Malley is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population952+2.6% since 2021 Census23rd
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024-0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density365per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 202539th

Age

O'Malley ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age50yearsAreaSearch estimate, Nov 202593rd
Children under 1511.1%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Aged 65 and over27.5%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$80,787a yearATO FY-22, annual
Census household income / week$4,4762021 Census, weekly
High-income households62.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in O'Malley ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Unemployment rate1.1%Labour force, Jun 2025
Workforce participation61.4%
Employed residents542Labour force, Jun 2025

Education

Educational attainment in O'Malley aligns closely with national averages, showing typical qualification patterns and performance metrics.

University qualifications55.4%2021 Census

Households

O'Malley features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census
Lone-person households13.9%2021 Census
Couples with children41.0%2021 Census

Cultural diversity

O'Malley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas45.2%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home45.0%2021 Census86th

Housing

O'Malley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes9.6%2021 Census
Owned outright60.3%2021 Census
Detached houses98.4%2021 Census

Health

O'Malley's residents are extremely healthy with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover71.7%ATO FY 202293rd
No long-term health condition72.1%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access57out of 10057th
Public transport stops11
Weekly public transport trips330

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score68out of 10068th
Sources and notes

O'Malley has an estimated 952 residents, up 2.6% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around O'Malley.

Latest estimate as at Nov 2025; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-22 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 20 Dec 2025.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for O'Malley.

Data and method for O'Malley

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Nov 2025 and taxable income FY 2022. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 20 Dec 2025 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801091107). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the O'Malley SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this O'Malley page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the O'Malley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Nov 2025), age profile (Nov 2025) and income (FY 2022). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

O'Malley statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for O'Malley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares O'Malley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.