You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Isaacs Statistical Area (Lv2) is located a convenient 9.7 kilometres south from Canberra CBD. Its population is around 2,402 as of Aug 2026, with little change from the 2,379 people recorded in the 2021 Census. The latest ERP outputs from the ABS, together with new addresses added since the Census, indicate no significant population movements. The area shows limited expansion, alongside severely limited dwelling supply and a strong outright home ownership rate.
Its households include a high proportion of married families, and the area has a notable public administration employment base and elevated representation of residents aged 75 to 84yo. Older Australians, largely couples without children, form a substantial part of the community. Located in the ACT, Australia, Isaacs is associated with natural surroundings, parks and reserves, schools and local amenities, as well as a welcoming community and a tranquil setting.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Isaacs or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Isaacs
The Isaacs Statistical Area (Lv2) is located a convenient 9.7 kilometres south from Canberra CBD. Its population is around 2,402 as of Aug 2026, with little change from the 2,379 people recorded in the 2021 Census. The latest ERP outputs from the ABS, together with new addresses added since the Census, indicate no significant population movements. The area shows limited expansion, alongside severely limited dwelling supply and a strong outright home ownership rate.
Its households include a high proportion of married families, and the area has a notable public administration employment base and elevated representation of residents aged 75 to 84yo. Older Australians, largely couples without children, form a substantial part of the community. Located in the ACT, Australia, Isaacs is associated with natural surroundings, parks and reserves, schools and local amenities, as well as a welcoming community and a tranquil setting.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,641 in 2001 and 2,402 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Isaacs compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
ACT Government modernisation project at Wanniassa Hills Primary School delivering a preschool upgrade and replacement of existing gas boilers with fully electric heat pumps to improve energy efficiency, thermal comfort and learning environments.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A new four-storey facility in Woden Town Centre that will centralise community and government services under one roof, bringing together services currently operating from multiple buildings in the region. It will include child and family services, meeting rooms, a multi-purpose hall, and workshop spaces. Construction is expected to commence in 2026-27.
A landmark 20-storey mixed-use residential tower comprising 188 luxury apartments with ground-floor retail and commercial space, located directly opposite Westfield Woden in the Phillip town centre. Developed by Zapari, the project forms part of the broader high-rise transformation of the Woden Town Centre precinct.
Proposed
Mixed-Use Complex In Mawson
Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Development of 92 apartments with commercial components, designed by Oztal Architects, includes two buildings and basement parking.
Est. value $220M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A premium 18-storey residential tower offering 212 apartments with rooftop amenities, ground-floor retail and direct connection to the redeveloped Woden Town Square.
Est. value $85M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Proposed medium-density residential estate of approximately 120-150 townhouses and apartments on former open space land between Wanniassa Hills and the Erindale Centre, part of the broader Indicative Land Release Program.
Est. value $109M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre site in Woden by Geocon. Stage one, approved by the ACT Territory Planning Authority on 16 December 2025, comprises two 13-storey residential towers with 286 apartments above a new public aquatic centre featuring a 25-metre, eight-lane indoor lap pool, warm water program pool, splash pad…
Est. value $8M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
ACT Government public realm improvements to Woden Town Square and surrounding streets in Phillip, delivered in stages as part of the broader Woden renewal program. Works include new landscaping and tree planting, street furniture, wayfinding signage, improved pedestrian connectivity and active travel links around the CIT Woden Campus and town centre.
Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Mixed-use redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice Skating Centre (Woden Pool) comprising a new public indoor aquatic centre with 25m lap pool, learn-to-swim pool, leisure and toddler pools, splash pad, sauna, steam room and cafe, together with two residential towers containing 286 apartments in Stage 1.
Est. value $65M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
The Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange are fully completed and operational as of April 2026. The new interchange on Callam Street serves over 10,000 Canberrans daily with 10 platforms, improved amenities, and future-proofed light rail capabilities.
A $60 million initiative to construct 70 affordable rental homes within a 140-unit build-to-rent development, aimed at strengthening the community housing sector and enhancing the availability of affordable rentals.
Projects around Isaacs
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 2, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1. 18 have no completion year.
Development in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
3rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
0
ABS building approvals
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about development in Isaacs
What is the outlook for development in Isaacs?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Isaacs SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Isaacs SA2 has grown by approximately 36 people, while 1 residential approval was recorded. This equates to a ratio of 36.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Isaacs
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Isaacs SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Isaacs SA2 include: Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved); Canberra Hospital Critical Services Building (SPIRE Centre) (Completed); Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong (Planning); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); and ACT Stormwater Network Improvements Program (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Isaacs SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Isaacs SA2 spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Isaacs SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Isaacs SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 39th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Isaacs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Isaacs has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,402
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+1.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Population density
778 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Isaacs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,379
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
23
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.09 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Isaacs
What is the latest population estimate for the Isaacs SA2?
Total population for the Isaacs SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,402 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,402 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Isaacs SA2 changed since 2021?
The isaacs sa2 has added approximately 23 people and shown a 0.97% increase from the 2,379 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Isaacs SA2?
The population density in the Isaacs SA2 is estimated at 777 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Isaacs SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Isaacs SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Isaacs SA2?
Population growth in the Isaacs SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (80.8%), Natural increase (19.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Isaacs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Isaacs hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
48 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
89th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
28.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Isaacs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
49 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Isaacs
What is the median age in the Isaacs SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Isaacs SA2 at 48 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Isaacs SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Isaacs is 13 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Isaacs SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Isaacs SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 12.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Isaacs SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Isaacs SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Isaacs SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (12.7% vs 5.1%) and 85+ year-olds (3.5% vs 1.8%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.4% vs 17.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Isaacs SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.6% of the population in the Isaacs SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Isaacs SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.0% of the population in the Isaacs SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Isaacs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Isaacs: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$82,344 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$104,201 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Isaacs: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,670
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,307
2021 Census, weekly
94th percentile nationally
High-income households
45.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,148
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Isaacs
What is the median taxable income in the Isaacs SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Isaacs SA2 is approximately $88,125. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $82,344.
What is the average taxable income in the Isaacs SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Isaacs SA2 is approximately $111,516. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $104,201.
How does the median taxable income in the Isaacs SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Isaacs SA2 is approximately $88,125 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,344 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Isaacs SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Isaacs SA2 is approximately $111,516 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $104,201 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Isaacs SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Isaacs SA2's households (~31.7% / 290 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Isaacs SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Isaacs SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 31.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Isaacs SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Isaacs SA2 is $2,670/wk.
What is the median family income in the Isaacs SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Isaacs SA2 is $3,148/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Isaacs SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Isaacs SA2 is $1,307/wk.
How does the Isaacs SA2's income rank nationally?
The Isaacs SA2's income level is exceptionally high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Isaacs SA2's median income among taxpayers is $82,344 and the average income stands at $104,201, which compares to figures for Australian Capital Territory's of $76,315 and $90,024 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $88,125 (median) and $111,516 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Isaacs SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Isaacs SA2 is $10,472 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Isaacs SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The isaacs sa2's disposable income is $10,472 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Isaacs
The labour market in Isaacs demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Employment in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
58.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,147
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,889
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,184
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Isaacs
What is the employment situation in the Isaacs SA2?
As of June 2026, the Isaacs SA2 has approximately 1,147 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Isaacs SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Isaacs SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Isaacs SA2?
The employment landscape in the Isaacs SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (32.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (16.2%), and professional & technical (12.0%). These three sectors alone account for 60.9% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Isaacs SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Isaacs SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Isaacs SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Isaacs SA2 is 58.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Isaacs SA2's employment market?
The isaacs sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.2% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Isaacs?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Isaacs SA2 compare nationally?
The isaacs sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Isaacs
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Isaacs sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
28.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
19.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
University qualifications
53.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.9%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Isaacs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.5%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Isaacs
What percentage of people in the Isaacs SA2 have university qualifications?
53.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Isaacs SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Isaacs SA2 have no formal qualifications?
26.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Isaacs SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Isaacs SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The isaacs sa2 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Isaacs SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Isaacs SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (28.2%), Postgraduate (19.5%), Certificate (11.6%).
What proportion of the Isaacs SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.2% of the population in the Isaacs SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.9% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 5.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Isaacs
Data: 2021 Census
Isaacs features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Couples with children
32.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Isaacs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
915
2021 Census
Estimated households
924
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.7%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Isaacs
How many households are in the Isaacs SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Isaacs SA2 had 915 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 924 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Isaacs SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.7%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 702 family households, couples with children account for 32.0% of all households, couples without children at home 34.5%, and single parent families 8.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Isaacs SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Isaacs SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.7% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Isaacs SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Isaacs SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.9% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.7% of all households in the Isaacs SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Isaacs
Data: 2021 Census
Isaacs was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
36.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
31.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
English only at home
68.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
63.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Isaacs
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Isaacs SA2?
Isaacs scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 36.6% of its population born overseas and 31.6% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Isaacs SA2?
The main religion in Isaacs was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.1% of people in Isaacs. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 6.6% of the population, compared to 4.8% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Isaacs SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Isaacs are English, comprising 21.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.0%, and Other, comprising 13.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Isaacs (vs 0.8% across Australian Capital Territory), Hungarian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%) and Croatian at 1.4% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
36.6% of the Isaacs SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Isaacs SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
31.6% of the population in the Isaacs SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Isaacs SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the Isaacs SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Isaacs SA2?
91.0% of the Isaacs SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Isaacs
Data: 2021 Census
Isaacs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
17.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Owned outright
51.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Detached houses
83.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.6%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Isaacs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$520
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
14th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Isaacs
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Isaacs SA2?
In the Isaacs SA2, 51.9% of homes are owned outright, 30.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Isaacs SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 83.9% of dwellings in the Isaacs SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Isaacs SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Isaacs SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Isaacs SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Isaacs SA2 stands at 51.9%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Isaacs SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Isaacs SA2 is $2,300, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Isaacs SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Isaacs SA2 is $1,098, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Isaacs SA2?
In the Isaacs SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Isaacs SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Isaacs SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Isaacs SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Isaacs SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.9% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 19.5% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Isaacs SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Isaacs SA2 consists of 83.9% detached houses, 16.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Isaacs SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Isaacs consumes approximately 9.5% of median household income ($11,561 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Isaacs SA2?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Isaacs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Isaacs's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
70.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.8%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Isaacs
How many people in the Isaacs SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 70.1% of people in the Isaacs SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Isaacs SA2?
In the Isaacs SA2, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Isaacs SA2?
7.0% of people in the Isaacs SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Isaacs SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.7% of the Isaacs SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Isaacs SA2?
4.4% of people in the Isaacs SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Isaacs SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Isaacs SA2, 70.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Isaacs
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Isaacs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
89 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
89th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,150
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
141
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
34
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Isaacs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Isaacs
How many public transport stops are in Isaacs?
There are 17 public transport stops within the Isaacs SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Isaacs?
The Isaacs SA2 has 3,150 weekly trips across 34 routes, averaging 450 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Isaacs?
On average, residential properties are 165 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Isaacs
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 589 m away and the nearest school 1.1 km.
34percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
589 m
School
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
2.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 17 stops nearby, 3,150 weekly trips, access rating 89 out of 100.
Amenities in Isaacs: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
34 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
34th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
589 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Isaacs: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest bank
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Isaacs
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 96 places in Isaacs, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
96
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Isaacs
An area report on Isaacs is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Isaacs, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Isaacs compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people3rd
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals2nd
Infrastructure
Isaacs has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Isaacs has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population2,402+1.0% since 2021 Census12th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density778per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th
Age
Isaacs hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th
Children under 1514.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over28.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$82,344a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$2,6702021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households45.3%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Isaacs demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.0%
Employed residents1,147Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Isaacs sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications53.6%2021 Census
Households
Isaacs features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households20.7%2021 Census31st
Couples with children32.0%2021 Census56th
Cultural diversity
Isaacs was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas36.6%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home31.6%2021 Census76th
Housing
Isaacs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes17.5%2021 Census18th
Owned outright51.9%2021 Census94th
Detached houses83.9%2021 Census46th
Health
Isaacs's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover70.1%ATO FY 202492nd
No long-term health condition66.8%2021 Census35th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census54th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access89out of 10089th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips3,15063rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score34out of 10034th
Sources and notes
Isaacs has an estimated 2,402 residents, up 1.0% since the 2021 Census, with 40 projects tracked in the area around Isaacs.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Isaacs.
Data and method for Isaacs
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801091104). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Isaacs SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Isaacs page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Isaacs data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Isaacs statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Isaacs from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Isaacs with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.