Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Mawson

Mawson has an estimated 3,559 residents, up 3.5% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Mawson.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mawson

The Mawson Statistical Area (Lv2), conveniently located 9.4 kilometres south-southwest from Canberra CBD, has a population of 3,559 as of Aug 2026. This represents growth of 119 people (3.5%) since the 2021 Census population of 3,440 people, based on an ABS estimated resident population of 3,526 as of June 2025 and 64 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date.

The area has a median age of 38 and is exceptionally well educated and affluent, with moderate population expansion. Its serene atmosphere and community spirit are complemented by parks, green spaces, tree-lined streets, well-regarded schools, recreational facilities, local shops, markets and dining establishments. These features support a family-friendly setting and an active lifestyle while contributing to neighbourhood convenience and connectedness.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mawson or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mawson and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mawson

The Mawson Statistical Area (Lv2), conveniently located 9.4 kilometres south-southwest from Canberra CBD, has a population of 3,559 as of Aug 2026. This represents growth of 119 people (3.5%) since the 2021 Census population of 3,440 people, based on an ABS estimated resident population of 3,526 as of June 2025 and 64 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date.

The area has a median age of 38 and is exceptionally well educated and affluent, with moderate population expansion. Its serene atmosphere and community spirit are complemented by parks, green spaces, tree-lined streets, well-regarded schools, recreational facilities, local shops, markets and dining establishments. These features support a family-friendly setting and an active lifestyle while contributing to neighbourhood convenience and connectedness.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,957 in 2001 and 3,526 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,559 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mawson

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.6%5-1411.3%15-2412.8%25-3414.4%35-4414.8%45-5412.6%55-649.6%65-7410.2%75-845.6%85+3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.7%$400-79911.4%$800-1,49917%$1,500-2,99933%$3,000-3,99913%$4000+21.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33%.

How Mawson compares

Mawson ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education and the 87th for income.

  1. Education94th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Transport & Access82nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Cultural Diversity77th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Housing72nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Employment Drivers69th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Amenities64th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Health61st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Population Growth53rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Age40th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity34th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mawson compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Mawson has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
Population growth
Mawson has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Mawson stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High semi-detached housing levels
  • Notable public administration employment base
  • Elevated healthcare employment
  • High apartment composition

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Development applications mapped around Mawson

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3
  • Other 4

Status of the 7 tracked applications: 3 approved, 0 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, period covered (about 4.2 years)

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Mawson, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Mawson

AreaSearch tracks 41 projects in and around Mawson, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mixed-Use Complex In Mawson, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Mixed-Use Complex In Mawson

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Development of 92 apartments with commercial components, designed by Oztal Architects, includes two buildings and basement parking.

  • AI impression: Woden Community Services Hub, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Woden Community Services Hub

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A new four-storey facility in Woden Town Centre that will centralise community and government services under one roof, bringing together services currently operating from multiple buildings in the region. It will include child and family services, meeting rooms, a multi-purpose hall, and workshop spaces. Construction is expected to commence in 2026-27.

  • AI impression: Ivy by Morris (Section 54 Phillip), Residential Development
    Construction

    Ivy by Morris (Section 54 Phillip)

    Est. value $220M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A premium 18-storey residential tower offering 212 apartments with rooftop amenities, ground-floor retail and direct connection to the redeveloped Woden Town Square.

  • AI impression: Skye by Trilogy (Section 117 Phillip), Communities
    Construction

    Skye by Trilogy (Section 117 Phillip)

    Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A landmark 20-storey mixed-use residential tower comprising 188 luxury apartments with ground-floor retail and commercial space, located directly opposite Westfield Woden in the Phillip town centre. Developed by Zapari, the project forms part of the broader high-rise transformation of the Woden Town Centre precinct.

  • AI impression: Woden Pool Project (Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre Redevelopment), Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Woden Pool Project (Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre Redevelopment)

    Est. value $109M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Staged redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre site in Woden by Geocon. Stage one, approved by the ACT Territory Planning Authority on 16 December 2025, comprises two 13-storey residential towers with 286 apartments above a new public aquatic centre featuring a 25-metre, eight-lane indoor lap pool, warm water program pool, splash pad…

  • AI impression: Woden Pool Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Woden Pool Redevelopment

    Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Mixed-use redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice Skating Centre (Woden Pool) comprising a new public indoor aquatic centre with 25m lap pool, learn-to-swim pool, leisure and toddler pools, splash pad, sauna, steam room and cafe, together with two residential towers containing 286 apartments in Stage 1.

  • AI impression: Woden Town Centre Public Realm Upgrades, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Woden Town Centre Public Realm Upgrades

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    ACT Government public realm improvements to Woden Town Square and surrounding streets in Phillip, delivered in stages as part of the broader Woden renewal program. Works include new landscaping and tree planting, street furniture, wayfinding signage, improved pedestrian connectivity and active travel links around the CIT Woden Campus and town centre.

  • AI impression: Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange

    Est. value $65M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange are fully completed and operational as of April 2026. The new interchange on Callam Street serves over 10,000 Canberrans daily with 10 platforms, improved amenities, and future-proofed light rail capabilities.

  • AI impression: Mawson Shops 'Shop Top' Housing and Supermarket Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Mawson Shops 'Shop Top' Housing and Supermarket Development

    Residential Development

    Release of land for a supermarket at Mawson shops as part of a 'shop top' housing development, providing more affordable homes.

  • AI impression: Affordable Housing Project Fund, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Affordable Housing Project Fund

    Residential Development

    A $60 million initiative to construct 70 affordable rental homes within a 140-unit build-to-rent development, aimed at strengthening the community housing sector and enhancing the availability of affordable rentals.

  • AI impression: Wanniassa Hills Primary School Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Wanniassa Hills Primary School Modernisation

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    ACT Government modernisation project at Wanniassa Hills Primary School delivering a preschool upgrade and replacement of existing gas boilers with fully electric heat pumps to improve energy efficiency, thermal comfort and learning environments.

  • AI impression: Commercial and Residential Hub, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Proposed

    Commercial and Residential Hub

    Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Integrated commercial and residential development designed to create a vibrant community hub with retail, office space, and housing options.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 2, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1. 18 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 7 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mawson over the period covered (about 4.2 years), 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 0, 2024 3, 2025 0, 2026 (to Nov) 2.

Recently approved applications

  • MawsonApproved 17 Feb 2025 · 92 dwellings · 6 storeysMixed Use
  • 84 Ainsworth Street, 26 Colbeck Street, MawsonApproved 31 Jan 2023Commercial
  • 9 Mountevans Street, MawsonApproved 10 Oct 2022Childcare

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals68th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year20ABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Applications approved3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Mawson

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mawson SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mawson SA2 include: Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved); Scentre Group Woden Town Centre Concept Masterplan (Under Assessment); Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange (Completed); Woden Pool Redevelopment (Dev. Approval); and Canberra Hospital Critical Services Building (SPIRE Centre) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mawson SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Mawson SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the Mawson SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mawson SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.

Development in Mawson

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mawson compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Mawson

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mawson SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Mawson SA2 area has seen 40 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mawson SA2's current population of 3,559 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Mawson SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The Mawson SA2 has seen 5.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 302 people in the Mawson SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Mawson?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mawson SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mawson SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 20, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mawson SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Mawson SA2 has grown by approximately 36 people, while 99 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mawson

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mawson has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,559AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Population density1,685 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mawson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,4402021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census119AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.11 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mawson

What is the latest population estimate for the Mawson SA2?

Total population for the Mawson SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,559 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,526 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Mawson SA2 changed since 2021?

The mawson sa2 has added approximately 119 people and shown a 3.46% increase from the 3,440 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Mawson SA2?

The population density in the Mawson SA2 is estimated at 1,687 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mawson SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mawson SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mawson SA2?

Population growth in the Mawson SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (75.1%), Natural increase (24.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Mawson

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mawson's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mawson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mawson

What is the median age in the Mawson SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mawson SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Mawson SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Mawson is 3 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the Mawson SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mawson SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Mawson SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mawson SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Mawson SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 1.8%) and 65-74 year-olds (10.2% vs 7.4%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mawson SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.9% of the population in the Mawson SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mawson SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.9% of the population in the Mawson SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Mawson

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Mawson: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$72,957 a yearATO FY-24, annual89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$92,322 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mawson: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2042021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1582021 Census, weekly88th percentile nationally
High-income households34.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6532021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mawson

What is the median taxable income in the Mawson SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mawson SA2 is approximately $78,079. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,957.

What is the average taxable income in the Mawson SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mawson SA2 is approximately $98,803. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $92,322.

How does the median taxable income in the Mawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mawson SA2 is approximately $78,079 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,957 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Mawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mawson SA2 is approximately $98,803 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $92,322 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Mawson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mawson SA2's households (~33.0% / 454 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Mawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mawson SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Mawson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mawson SA2 is $2,204/wk.

What is the median family income in the Mawson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mawson SA2 is $2,653/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Mawson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mawson SA2 is $1,158/wk.

How does the Mawson SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Mawson SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $72,957 with the average level standing at $92,322. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $76,315 and $90,024 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $78,079 (median) and $98,803 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Mawson SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Mawson SA2 is $8,254 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Mawson SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The mawson sa2's disposable income is $8,254 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mawson

The labour market in Mawson shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.

Employment in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,932ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,053AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,979ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mawson

What is the employment situation in the Mawson SA2?

As of June 2026, the Mawson SA2 has approximately 1,932 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Mawson SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mawson SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Mawson SA2?

The employment landscape in the Mawson SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (27.8% of employment), health care & social assistance (19.1%), and professional & technical (9.4%). These three sectors alone account for 56.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Mawson SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Mawson SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Mawson SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Mawson SA2 is 68.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the Mawson SA2's employment market?

The mawson sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 19.1% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Mawson?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Mawson SA2 compare nationally?

The mawson sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mawson

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Mawson places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications31.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications16.1%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
University qualifications53.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications12.2%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.8%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mawson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.4%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification23.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.5%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mawson

What percentage of people in the Mawson SA2 have university qualifications?

53.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Mawson SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Mawson SA2 have no formal qualifications?

23.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Mawson SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Mawson SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The mawson sa2 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Mawson SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Mawson SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (31.1%), Postgraduate (16.1%), Certificate (12.2%).

What proportion of the Mawson SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.6% of the population in the Mawson SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.5% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mawson SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mawson SA2 is 1089, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Mawson SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Mawson SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 698 students.

What types of schools are available in the Mawson SA2?

The mawson sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Mawson

Data: 2021 Census

Mawson has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.2%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Couples with children27.4%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.9%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.1%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mawson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.6%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3752021 Census
Estimated households1,423AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households66.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mawson

How many households are in the Mawson SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Mawson SA2 had 1,375 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.5% to an estimated 1,423 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Mawson SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 66.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.2%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.4%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 920 family households, couples with children account for 27.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.9%, and single parent families 9.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Mawson SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Mawson SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Mawson SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Mawson SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.7% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.2% of all households in the Mawson SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mawson

Data: 2021 Census

Mawson was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas35.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home30.6%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
English only at home69.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.3%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia64.5%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mawson

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mawson SA2?

Mawson scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 35.5% of its population born overseas and 30.6% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Mawson SA2?

The main religion in Mawson was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.9% of people in Mawson. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 8.9% of the population, compared to 4.8% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Mawson SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mawson are English, comprising 20.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 12.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Mawson (vs 0.6% across Australian Capital Territory), Hungarian at 0.5% (vs 0.3%) and Russian at 0.5% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

35.5% of the Mawson SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Mawson SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

30.6% of the population in the Mawson SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Mawson SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the Mawson SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mawson SA2?

79.3% of the Mawson SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mawson

Data: 2021 Census

Mawson displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes36.4%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Owned outright32.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Detached houses54.2%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage30.7%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mawson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses26.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mawson

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mawson SA2?

In the Mawson SA2, 32.9% of homes are owned outright, 30.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mawson SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 54.2% of dwellings in the Mawson SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mawson SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Mawson SA2, 19.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 26.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Mawson SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Mawson SA2 stands at 32.9%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mawson SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mawson SA2 is $2,167, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mawson SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mawson SA2 is $1,296, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mawson SA2?

In the Mawson SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Mawson SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mawson SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Mawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Mawson SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 18.1% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Mawson SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Mawson SA2 consists of 54.2% detached houses, 26.3% semi-detached dwellings, 19.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Mawson SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mawson consumes approximately 13.6% of median household income ($9,543 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mawson SA2?

Recent development applications in Mawson show attached dwellings contributing 70% of approvals compared to 46% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 30% of applications versus 54% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Mawson

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Mawson: private health cover 62.3%, no long-term health condition 70.8%.

Health in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover62.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover83rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mawson

How many people in the Mawson SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 62.3% of people in the Mawson SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mawson SA2?

In the Mawson SA2, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Mawson SA2?

7.0% of people in the Mawson SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Mawson SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.6% of the Mawson SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mawson SA2?

3.6% of people in the Mawson SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Mawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Mawson SA2, 62.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Mawson

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mawson: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access82 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data82nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops14Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,873Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop253Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes29Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mawson: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mawson

How many public transport stops are in Mawson?

There are 14 public transport stops within the Mawson SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Mawson?

The Mawson SA2 has 2,873 weekly trips across 29 routes, averaging 410 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mawson?

On average, residential properties are 221 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mawson

From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 475 m away and the nearest child care centre 510 m.

Supermarket
475 m
Child care
510 m
GP
532 m
School
557 m
Pharmacy
756 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 14 stops nearby, 2,873 weekly trips, access rating 82 out of 100.

Amenities in Mawson: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score64 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis64th percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket475 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care510 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP532 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school557 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mawson: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist569 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank595 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre620 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy756 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mawson

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 191 places in Mawson, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
191
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mawson

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mawson

An area report on Mawson is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mawson, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mawson.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mawson compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications7in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7per 1,000 people68th

Infrastructure

Mawson has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Mawson has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population3,559+3.5% since 2021 Census28th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,685per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th

Age

Mawson's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1516.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$72,957a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$2,2042021 Census, weekly78th
High-income households34.9%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Mawson shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.1%
Employed residents1,932Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Mawson places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications53.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08982nd

Households

Mawson has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households29.2%2021 Census67th
Couples with children27.4%2021 Census39th

Cultural diversity

Mawson was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas35.5%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home30.6%2021 Census76th

Housing

Mawson displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes36.4%2021 Census70th
Owned outright32.9%2021 Census48th
Detached houses54.2%2021 Census15th

Health

Health in Mawson: private health cover 62.3%, no long-term health condition 70.8%.

Private health cover62.3%ATO FY 202483rd
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census57th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access82out of 10082nd
Public transport stops1414th
Weekly public transport trips2,87360th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score64out of 10064th
Sources and notes

Mawson has an estimated 3,559 residents, up 3.5% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Mawson.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mawson.

Data and method for Mawson

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801091106). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Mawson SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Mawson page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mawson data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mawson statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mawson from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mawson with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.