You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Fisher Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 11.0 kilometres southwest of the Canberra CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 3,359 as of Aug 2026. At the 2021 Census, the population was 3,219 people, and the area is estimated to have grown by 140 people (4.3%) since then. This estimate combines the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 3,334 as of June 2025 with 27 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. The area has a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 40 and an elevated representation of residents aged 5 to 14yo. Population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern.
Market conditions are shaped by severely limited dwelling supply, a well-educated local population and above-average median household income. Public administration forms a notable employment base, and apartments have a strong presence in the housing mix. The area combines a peaceful, community-minded character with parks, reserves and well-maintained cycling and walking paths, alongside shops, schools, healthcare services and retail outlets.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Fisher or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Fisher
Fisher Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 11.0 kilometres southwest of the Canberra CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 3,359 as of Aug 2026. At the 2021 Census, the population was 3,219 people, and the area is estimated to have grown by 140 people (4.3%) since then. This estimate combines the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 3,334 as of June 2025 with 27 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. The area has a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 40 and an elevated representation of residents aged 5 to 14yo. Population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern.
Market conditions are shaped by severely limited dwelling supply, a well-educated local population and above-average median household income. Public administration forms a notable employment base, and apartments have a strong presence in the housing mix. The area combines a peaceful, community-minded character with parks, reserves and well-maintained cycling and walking paths, alongside shops, schools, healthcare services and retail outlets.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,103 in 2001 and 3,334 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,359 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Fisher compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Fisher reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Installation of four light towers at the existing BMX facility to allow greater use of the site, extended hours, and outdoor activities outside summer months.
Proposed
Heysen Street Weston Residential Development (Block 7 Section 96)
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Sale and planned development of a 13,130 sqm RZ4 medium density residential parcel at Block 7 Section 96 Heysen Street in Weston. The site permits medium density residential multi-unit development such as townhouses and apartments, capitalizing on elevated vistas towards the Brindabella Ranges.
Est. value $99M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics
The Athllon Drive Duplication upgrades a key arterial road linking Woden to Tuggeranong in the ACT. The primary southern section duplicates 2.4 km between Sulwood Drive and Drakeford Drive in Kambah and Wanniassa, with a smaller 600 m northern section between Hindmarsh Drive and Melrose Drive.
Est. value $220M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A premium 18-storey residential tower offering 212 apartments with rooftop amenities, ground-floor retail and direct connection to the redeveloped Woden Town Square.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A new four-storey facility in Woden Town Centre that will centralise community and government services under one roof, bringing together services currently operating from multiple buildings in the region. It will include child and family services, meeting rooms, a multi-purpose hall, and workshop spaces. Construction is expected to commence in 2026-27.
Est. value $109M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre site in Woden by Geocon. Stage one, approved by the ACT Territory Planning Authority on 16 December 2025, comprises two 13-storey residential towers with 286 apartments above a new public aquatic centre featuring a 25-metre, eight-lane indoor lap pool, warm water program pool, splash pad…
A landmark 20-storey mixed-use residential tower comprising 188 luxury apartments with ground-floor retail and commercial space, located directly opposite Westfield Woden in the Phillip town centre. Developed by Zapari, the project forms part of the broader high-rise transformation of the Woden Town Centre precinct.
Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Mixed-use redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice Skating Centre (Woden Pool) comprising a new public indoor aquatic centre with 25m lap pool, learn-to-swim pool, leisure and toddler pools, splash pad, sauna, steam room and cafe, together with two residential towers containing 286 apartments in Stage 1.
Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Village Building Co is delivering a masterplanned residential precinct on the former Australian Federal Police site in Weston. The development comprises 337 energy-efficient dwellings across three-storey apartment buildings, walk-ups, and two-storey townhouses with extensive solar PV, EV charging infrastructure, and landscaped communal open spaces.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Development of a dedicated aged care and supportive living facility across Blocks 1151 and 864 in the District of Weston Creek. Works include residential care accommodation, specialist communal amenities, car parking, and civil infrastructure connections accessed via Cotter Road.
Est. value $8M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
ACT Government public realm improvements to Woden Town Square and surrounding streets in Phillip, delivered in stages as part of the broader Woden renewal program. Works include new landscaping and tree planting, street furniture, wayfinding signage, improved pedestrian connectivity and active travel links around the CIT Woden Campus and town centre.
Projects around Fisher
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 5, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 15 have no completion year.
Development in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
17th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
5
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Fisher
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fisher SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fisher SA2 include: Athllon Drive Duplication (Dev. Approval); Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong (Planning); and ACT Stormwater Network Improvements Program (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Fisher SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Fisher SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Social Infrastructure, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Fisher?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Fisher
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Fisher compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Fisher
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Fisher SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Fisher SA2 area has seen 4 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Fisher SA2's current population of 3,359 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Fisher SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The Fisher SA2 has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 2211 people in the Fisher SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the outlook for development in Fisher?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Fisher SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Fisher SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 5, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Fisher SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Fisher SA2 has grown by approximately 215 people, while 25 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Fisher
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Fisher reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,359
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Population density
2,123 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Fisher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,219
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
140
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.58 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Fisher
What is the latest population estimate for the Fisher SA2?
Total population for the Fisher SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,359 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,334 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Fisher SA2 changed since 2021?
The fisher sa2 has added approximately 140 people and shown a 4.35% increase from the 3,219 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Fisher SA2?
The population density in the Fisher SA2 is estimated at 2,126 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Fisher SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Fisher SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Fisher SA2?
Population growth in the Fisher SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (72.5%), Natural increase (27.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.5% of overall population gains.
Age in Fisher
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Fisher's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Fisher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Fisher
What is the median age in the Fisher SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Fisher SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Fisher SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Fisher is 5 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Fisher SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Fisher SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Fisher SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Fisher SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Fisher SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.3% vs 17.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Fisher SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.1% of the population in the Fisher SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Fisher SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.2% of the population in the Fisher SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Fisher
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Fisher: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$75,044 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$85,502 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Fisher: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,275
2021 Census, weekly
82nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,206
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
High-income households
39.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,057
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Fisher
What is the median taxable income in the Fisher SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fisher SA2 is approximately $80,312. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,044.
What is the average taxable income in the Fisher SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fisher SA2 is approximately $91,504. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,502.
How does the median taxable income in the Fisher SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fisher SA2 is approximately $80,312 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,044 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Fisher SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fisher SA2 is approximately $91,504 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,502 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Fisher SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Fisher SA2's households (~25.9% / 314 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Fisher SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Fisher SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 25.9% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Fisher SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Fisher SA2 is $2,275/wk.
What is the median family income in the Fisher SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Fisher SA2 is $3,057/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Fisher SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Fisher SA2 is $1,206/wk.
How does the Fisher SA2's income rank nationally?
The Fisher SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $75,044 and an average of $85,502 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Australian Capital Territory's median income of $76,315 and average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,312 (median) and $91,504 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Fisher SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Fisher SA2 is $8,554 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Fisher SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The fisher sa2's disposable income is $8,554 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Fisher
Employment performance in Fisher has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,645
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,614
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,739
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Fisher
What is the employment situation in the Fisher SA2?
As of June 2026, the Fisher SA2 has approximately 1,645 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Fisher SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Fisher SA2 stands at 5.4%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Fisher SA2?
The employment landscape in the Fisher SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (31.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.3%), and education & training (10.8%). These three sectors alone account for 55.2% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Fisher SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Fisher SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Fisher SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Fisher SA2 is 66.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.
Which industries are over-represented in the Fisher SA2's employment market?
The fisher sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Fisher?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Fisher SA2 compare nationally?
The fisher sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Fisher
Data: 2021 Census
Fisher shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
25.6%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
43.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
14.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Fisher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Fisher
What percentage of people in the Fisher SA2 have university qualifications?
43.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Fisher SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Fisher SA2 have no formal qualifications?
29.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Fisher SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Fisher SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The fisher sa2 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Fisher SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Fisher SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (25.6%), Certificate (14.8%), Postgraduate (12.3%).
What proportion of the Fisher SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the Fisher SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Fisher
Data: 2021 Census
Fisher has relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.6%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.4%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.1%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Fisher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,213
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,266
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
69.9%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Fisher
How many households are in the Fisher SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Fisher SA2 had 1,213 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.4% to an estimated 1,266 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Fisher SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.6%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.4%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 848 family households, couples with children account for 34.4% of all households, couples without children at home 25.1%, and single parent families 9.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Fisher SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Fisher SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Fisher SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Fisher SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.2% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.6% of all households in the Fisher SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Fisher
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fisher was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
16.7%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
English only at home
83.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Fisher
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Fisher SA2?
Fisher was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 23.3% of its population born overseas and 16.7% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Fisher SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Fisher, at 45.1% of people, although more residents (48.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Fisher SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Fisher are English, comprising 25.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Fisher (vs 0.3% across Australian Capital Territory), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and Croatian at 1.0% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
23.3% of the Fisher SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Fisher SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
16.7% of the population in the Fisher SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Fisher SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the Fisher SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Fisher SA2?
89.8% of the Fisher SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Fisher
Data: 2021 Census
Fisher is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.2%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Detached houses
82.8%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,354 a month
2021 Census, monthly
84th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Fisher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$415
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Fisher
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Fisher SA2?
In the Fisher SA2, 39.8% of homes are owned outright, 40.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Fisher SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 82.8% of dwellings in the Fisher SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Fisher SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Fisher SA2, 11.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Fisher SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Fisher SA2 stands at 39.8%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fisher SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fisher SA2 is $2,354, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Fisher SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Fisher SA2 is $1,304, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Fisher SA2?
In the Fisher SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Fisher SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Fisher SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Fisher SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Fisher SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.9% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 18.2% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Fisher SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Fisher SA2 consists of 82.8% detached houses, 5.7% semi-detached dwellings, 11.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Fisher SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Fisher consumes approximately 13.2% of median household income ($9,851 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Fisher SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Fisher
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Fisher: private health cover 59.7%, no long-term health condition 67.5%.
Health in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
67.5%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.0%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Fisher
How many people in the Fisher SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.7% of people in the Fisher SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Fisher SA2?
In the Fisher SA2, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Fisher SA2?
8.0% of people in the Fisher SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Fisher SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.9% of the Fisher SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Fisher SA2?
3.9% of people in the Fisher SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Fisher SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Fisher SA2, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Fisher
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Fisher: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
92 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
92nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
14
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
14th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,550
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
66th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
239
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
54
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Fisher: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Fisher
How many public transport stops are in Fisher?
There are 14 public transport stops within the Fisher SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Fisher?
The Fisher SA2 has 3,550 weekly trips across 54 routes, averaging 507 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Fisher?
On average, residential properties are 200 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Fisher
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 470 m away and the nearest school 731 m.
38percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
470 m
School
731 m
Child care
872 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 14 stops nearby, 3,550 weekly trips, access rating 92 out of 100.
Amenities in Fisher: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
38 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
38th percentile nationally
Nearest GP
470 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
731 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
872 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Fisher: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Fisher
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Fisher
An area report on Fisher is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Fisher, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Fisher compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people17th
ABS approvals a year5ABS building approvals11th
Infrastructure
Fisher has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Fisher reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population3,359+4.3% since 2021 Census34th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,123per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Age
Fisher's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1521.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$75,044a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,2752021 Census, weekly82nd
High-income households39.1%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Fisher has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.7%
Employed residents1,645Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Fisher shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications43.3%2021 Census
Households
Fisher has relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households27.6%2021 Census61st
Couples with children34.4%2021 Census63rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fisher was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.3%2021 Census49th
Speak another language at home16.7%2021 Census57th
Housing
Fisher is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes20.2%2021 Census26th
Owned outright39.8%2021 Census69th
Detached houses82.8%2021 Census43rd
Health
Health in Fisher: private health cover 59.7%, no long-term health condition 67.5%.
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202478th
No long-term health condition67.5%2021 Census39th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access92out of 10092nd
Public transport stops1414th
Weekly public transport trips3,55066th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score38out of 10038th
Sources and notes
Fisher has an estimated 3,359 residents, up 4.3% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Fisher.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Fisher.
Data and method for Fisher
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801081093). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Fisher SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Fisher page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Fisher data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Fisher statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Fisher from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Fisher with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.