Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Rivett

Rivett has an estimated 3,441 residents, up 2.6% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in the area around Rivett.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Rivett

The Rivett Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 11.0 kilometres southwest from Canberra CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,441 as of Aug 2026, following minimal change from the 2021 Census population of 3,354 people. The assessment draws on the latest ABS ERP (Estimated Resident Population) outputs and new addresses added since the Census, indicating no significant movements. The area has a median age of 39 and shows moderate population expansion patterns.

Rivett's profile includes above-average median household income, a notable public administration employment base, elevated arts and recreation employment, and a marked Professional and Technical employment presence. Its age profile features a pronounced proportion of residents aged 0 to 4yo and substantial representation of 45 to 54yo. The area is described as having high income levels and a thriving community atmosphere, a family-friendly environment, outdoor recreational opportunities, lush greenery, well-maintained parks, local shopping centres, community events and social gatherings, and excellent school options.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Rivett or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Rivett and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Rivett

The Rivett Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 11.0 kilometres southwest from Canberra CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,441 as of Aug 2026, following minimal change from the 2021 Census population of 3,354 people. The assessment draws on the latest ABS ERP (Estimated Resident Population) outputs and new addresses added since the Census, indicating no significant movements. The area has a median age of 39 and shows moderate population expansion patterns.

Rivett's profile includes above-average median household income, a notable public administration employment base, elevated arts and recreation employment, and a marked Professional and Technical employment presence. Its age profile features a pronounced proportion of residents aged 0 to 4yo and substantial representation of 45 to 54yo. The area is described as having high income levels and a thriving community atmosphere, a family-friendly environment, outdoor recreational opportunities, lush greenery, well-maintained parks, local shopping centres, community events and social gatherings, and excellent school options.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,372 in 2001 and 3,431 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,441 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Rivett

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.7%5-1413.8%15-2410.3%25-3411.4%35-4415.4%45-5413.9%55-649.4%65-748%75-848.9%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 15.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.6%$400-79914.3%$800-1,49916.5%$1,500-2,99930.5%$3,000-3,99914.2%$4000+20%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.5%.

How Rivett compares

Rivett ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 84th for income.

  1. Transport & Access88th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Income84th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing78th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Housing Cost72nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Education70th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Cultural Diversity51st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Health49th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Age46th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Amenities36th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Development Activity35th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Population Growth32nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Employment Drivers15th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Rivett reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Rivett compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Rivett has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

Why Rivett stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable public administration employment base
  • Elevated arts and recreation employment
  • Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Substantial 45 to 54yo representation
  • Marked Professional and Technical employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Rivett

AreaSearch tracks 16 projects in and around Rivett, 1 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Heysen Street Weston Residential Development (Block 7 Section 96), Residential Development
    Proposed

    Heysen Street Weston Residential Development (Block 7 Section 96)

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Sale and planned development of a 13,130 sqm RZ4 medium density residential parcel at Block 7 Section 96 Heysen Street in Weston. The site permits medium density residential multi-unit development such as townhouses and apartments, capitalizing on elevated vistas towards the Brindabella Ranges.

  • AI impression: Weston Creek Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Weston Creek Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Development of a dedicated aged care and supportive living facility across Blocks 1151 and 864 in the District of Weston Creek. Works include residential care accommodation, specialist communal amenities, car parking, and civil infrastructure connections accessed via Cotter Road.

  • AI impression: Fetherston Weston, Residential Development
    Approved

    Fetherston Weston

    Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Village Building Co is delivering a masterplanned residential precinct on the former Australian Federal Police site in Weston. The development comprises 337 energy-efficient dwellings across three-storey apartment buildings, walk-ups, and two-storey townhouses with extensive solar PV, EV charging infrastructure, and landscaped communal open spaces.

  • AI impression: Cooleman Court Shopping Precinct Upgrades, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Cooleman Court Shopping Precinct Upgrades

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Public realm and commercial precinct revitalisation project undertaken by Transport Canberra and City Services around the Cooleman Court shopping area. Works focused on Brierly Street and Liardet Street, delivering widened pedestrian pavements, community open spaces, new lighting, landscaping, and improved parking configurations.

  • AI impression: Woolworths Weston Creek Supermarket Expansion and Refurbishment, Retail
    Completed

    Woolworths Weston Creek Supermarket Expansion and Refurbishment

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2024 · Retail

    Expansion and comprehensive internal refurbishment of the Woolworths supermarket at Cooleman Court in Weston Creek. The upgrade modernised the supermarket layout to Woolworths' latest standard and expanded back-of-house operations to improve direct-to-boot online fulfillment services.

  • AI impression: Molonglo Town Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Molonglo Town Centre

    Est. value $500M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned as the civic, social and commercial heart of the Molonglo District, on a 97-hectare precinct along the Molonglo River. The Suburban Land Agency's master plan provides for a commercial core, school, library and community hub, sporting and recreational spaces, and around 7,000 homes across the wider district.

  • AI impression: Fetherston Ridge, Residential Development
    Completed

    Fetherston Ridge

    Residential Development

    Located on an elevated site in Weston, offering views across Fetherston Gardens to the Brindabella Ranges. Defence Housing Australia built 50 properties, and remaining land lots were sold. Will feature 120 residences.

  • AI impression: The Hunter, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Hunter

    Residential Development

    The final stage of Canberra developer Doma Group's 670-apartment masterplan. It includes two new buildings of 16 and 18 storeys, comprising 189 apartments with basement and podium level car parking, communal areas, and a pool.

  • AI impression: Waramanga Oval and Stirling Playing Fields Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Waramanga Oval and Stirling Playing Fields Upgrades

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    The project delivered energy-efficient sportsground LED floodlighting upgrades across Waramanga Playing Fields and Stirling District Playing Fields to facilitate nighttime sporting matches and training sessions.

  • AI impression: Public Housing Renewal - Ulverstone Street, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Public Housing Renewal - Ulverstone Street

    Residential Development

    A proposal to replace four ageing dwellings with up to six new, modern, and energy-efficient homes. The new homes will be purpose-built for older Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Canberrans and will be built to Class C Adaptable standards, allowing them to be modified to meet changing needs.

  • AI impression: Wesley Mission Affordable Housing Curtin, Residential Development
    Approved

    Wesley Mission Affordable Housing Curtin

    Est. value $42M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The development will deliver 98 homes comprising 83 affordable rental apartments offered at below 75 percent of market rates alongside 15 specialist supported homes for individuals living with mental health challenges.

  • AI impression: Oaks Arbour Apartments, Residential Development
    Completed

    Oaks Arbour Apartments

    Est. value $95M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Modern apartment complex with landscaped courtyards and community facilities. Focus on livability and environmental sustainability.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 5 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2027 3, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Rivett over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Recently approved applications

  • Mirbelia Crescent, Rapanea Street, RivettApproved 27 Mar 2026Retail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals20th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Rivett

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rivett SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rivett SA2 include: Molonglo Town Centre (Approved); Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong (Planning); and ACT Stormwater Network Improvements Program (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Rivett SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Rivett SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Social Infrastructure, among others.

How does the Rivett SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Rivett SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.

Development in Rivett

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Rivett compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Rivett

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Rivett SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Rivett SA2 area has seen 13 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Rivett SA2's current population of 3,441 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Rivett SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The Rivett SA2 has seen 1.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 528 people in the Rivett SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Rivett?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Rivett SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Rivett SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 6, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Rivett SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Rivett SA2 has grown by approximately 126 people, while 29 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Rivett

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Rivett reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,441AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Population density2,137 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Rivett: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,3542021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census87AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.61 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Rivett

What is the latest population estimate for the Rivett SA2?

Total population for the Rivett SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,441 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,431 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Rivett SA2 changed since 2021?

The rivett sa2 has added approximately 87 people and shown a 2.59% increase from the 3,354 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Rivett SA2?

The population density in the Rivett SA2 is estimated at 2,137 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Rivett SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Rivett SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Rivett SA2?

Population growth in the Rivett SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (56.7%), Natural increase (43.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Rivett

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Rivett's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1520.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Rivett: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Rivett

What is the median age in the Rivett SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Rivett SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Rivett SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Rivett is 4 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Rivett SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Rivett SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Rivett SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Rivett SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Rivett SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Rivett SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.5% of the population in the Rivett SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Rivett SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.2% of the population in the Rivett SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Rivett

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Rivett: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$69,257 a yearATO FY-24, annual82nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$78,908 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Rivett: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2072021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1132021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
High-income households34.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,7652021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Rivett

What is the median taxable income in the Rivett SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rivett SA2 is approximately $74,119. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,257.

What is the average taxable income in the Rivett SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rivett SA2 is approximately $84,447. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,908.

How does the median taxable income in the Rivett SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rivett SA2 is approximately $74,119 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,257 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Rivett SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rivett SA2 is approximately $84,447 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,908 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Rivett SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Rivett SA2's households (~30.4% / 389 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Rivett SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Rivett SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Rivett SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Rivett SA2 is $2,207/wk.

What is the median family income in the Rivett SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Rivett SA2 is $2,765/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Rivett SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Rivett SA2 is $1,113/wk.

How does the Rivett SA2's income rank nationally?

The Rivett SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $69,257 and an average of $78,908 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Australian Capital Territory's median income of $76,315 and average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,119 (median) and $84,447 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Rivett SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Rivett SA2 is $8,315 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Rivett SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The rivett sa2's disposable income is $8,315 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Rivett

AreaSearch assessment indicates Rivett faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Employment in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,663ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,651AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,774ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Rivett

What is the employment situation in the Rivett SA2?

As of June 2026, the Rivett SA2 has approximately 1,663 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Rivett SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Rivett SA2 stands at 6.3%, which is 2.1 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Rivett SA2?

The employment landscape in the Rivett SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (29.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.4%), and education & training (10.7%). These three sectors alone account for 54.2% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Rivett SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Rivett SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Rivett SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Rivett SA2 is 66.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the Rivett SA2's employment market?

The rivett sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 14.4% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Rivett?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Rivett SA2 compare nationally?

The rivett sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Rivett

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Rivett ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications24.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications11.6%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
University qualifications41.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications16.3%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate6.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Rivett: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Rivett

What percentage of people in the Rivett SA2 have university qualifications?

41.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Rivett SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Rivett SA2 have no formal qualifications?

31.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Rivett SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Rivett SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The rivett sa2 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Rivett SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Rivett SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (24.0%), Certificate (16.3%), Postgraduate (11.6%).

What proportion of the Rivett SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.7% of the population in the Rivett SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 6.8% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Rivett

Data: 2021 Census

Rivett features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households25.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Couples with children31.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Rivett: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.9%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,2782021 Census
Estimated households1,311AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Rivett

How many households are in the Rivett SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Rivett SA2 had 1,278 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.6% to an estimated 1,311 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Rivett SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.7%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 924 family households, couples with children account for 31.9% of all households, couples without children at home 26.7%, and single parent families 12.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Rivett SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Rivett SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Rivett SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Rivett SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.7% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 25.7% of all households in the Rivett SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Rivett

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Rivett was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas21.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home14.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
English only at home85.1%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Born in Australia78.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Rivett

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Rivett SA2?

Rivett was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 21.7% of its population born overseas and 14.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Rivett SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Rivett, at 42.5% of people, although more residents (51.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Rivett SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rivett are Australian, comprising 26.5% of the population, English, comprising 25.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Rivett (vs 0.5% across Australian Capital Territory), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

21.7% of the Rivett SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Rivett SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

14.9% of the population in the Rivett SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Rivett SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.5% of the Rivett SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Rivett SA2?

91.6% of the Rivett SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Rivett

Data: 2021 Census

Rivett is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.4%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Owned outright32.8%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Detached houses86.8%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,140 a month2021 Census, monthly72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Rivett: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses13.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3222021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Rivett

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Rivett SA2?

In the Rivett SA2, 32.8% of homes are owned outright, 41.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Rivett SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.8% of dwellings in the Rivett SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Rivett SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Rivett SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Rivett SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Rivett SA2 stands at 32.8%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rivett SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rivett SA2 is $2,140, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Rivett SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Rivett SA2 is $1,248, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Rivett SA2?

In the Rivett SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Rivett SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Rivett SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Rivett SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Rivett SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.4% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 14.6% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Rivett SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Rivett SA2 consists of 86.8% detached houses, 13.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Rivett SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Rivett consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($9,556 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Rivett SA2?

Recent development applications in Rivett show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Rivett

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Rivett: private health cover 56.5%, no long-term health condition 64.9%.

Health in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.8%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Rivett

How many people in the Rivett SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 56.5% of people in the Rivett SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Rivett SA2?

In the Rivett SA2, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Rivett SA2?

8.6% of people in the Rivett SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Rivett SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.6% of the Rivett SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Rivett SA2?

3.7% of people in the Rivett SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Rivett SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Rivett SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Rivett

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Rivett: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access88 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data88th percentile nationally
Public transport stops16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,717Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop215Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes59Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Rivett: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Rivett

How many public transport stops are in Rivett?

There are 16 public transport stops within the Rivett SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Rivett?

The Rivett SA2 has 3,717 weekly trips across 59 routes, averaging 531 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Rivett?

On average, residential properties are 169 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Rivett

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 443 m away and the nearest GP 891 m.

Child care
443 m
GP
891 m
Pharmacy
932 m
Supermarket
951 m
School
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 16 stops nearby, 3,717 weekly trips, access rating 88 out of 100.

Amenities in Rivett: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score36 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care443 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP891 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy932 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket951 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Rivett: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Rivett

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 277 places in Rivett, about 0.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
277
Children per place
0.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Rivett

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Rivett

An area report on Rivett is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Rivett, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Rivett.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Rivett compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people20th

Infrastructure

Rivett has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Rivett reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,441+2.6% since 2021 Census22nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,137per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd

Age

Rivett's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1520.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$69,257a yearATO FY-24, annual82nd
Census household income / week$2,2072021 Census, weekly78th
High-income households34.2%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment indicates Rivett faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Unemployment rate6.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.1%
Employed residents1,663Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Rivett ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications41.7%2021 Census

Households

Rivett features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households25.7%2021 Census52nd
Couples with children31.9%2021 Census55th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Rivett was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas21.7%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home14.9%2021 Census53rd

Housing

Rivett is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes25.4%2021 Census42nd
Owned outright32.8%2021 Census47th
Detached houses86.8%2021 Census54th

Health

Health in Rivett: private health cover 56.5%, no long-term health condition 64.9%.

Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition64.9%2021 Census27th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census54th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access88out of 10088th
Public transport stops1616th
Weekly public transport trips3,71768th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes

Rivett has an estimated 3,441 residents, up 2.6% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in the area around Rivett.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Rivett.

Data and method for Rivett

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801081095). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Rivett SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Rivett page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Rivett data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Rivett statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Rivett from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Rivett with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.