You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently positioned 9.7 kilometres southwest from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Holder (ACT) offers a tranquil, picturesque suburban setting defined by tree-lined streets, expansive parks, reserves, and scenic green spaces. This family-friendly enclave seamlessly combines rural charm with urban convenience, providing access to everyday amenities via a comfortable walk or short drive to nearby shops and markets. Known for its strong sense of community and excellent schools, the suburb of Holder (ACT) maintains an affluent, exceptionally well-educated demographic with an above-average median household income, a prominent public administration employment base, and an established housing profile featuring high semi-detached housing levels alongside severely limited dwelling supply.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Holder (ACT) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Holder (ACT)
Conveniently positioned 9.7 kilometres southwest from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Holder (ACT) offers a tranquil, picturesque suburban setting defined by tree-lined streets, expansive parks, reserves, and scenic green spaces. This family-friendly enclave seamlessly combines rural charm with urban convenience, providing access to everyday amenities via a comfortable walk or short drive to nearby shops and markets. Known for its strong sense of community and excellent schools, the suburb of Holder (ACT) maintains an affluent, exceptionally well-educated demographic with an above-average median household income, a prominent public administration employment base, and an established housing profile featuring high semi-detached housing levels alongside severely limited dwelling supply.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,677 in 2006 and 2,895 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Holder compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Holder reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Development of a dedicated aged care and supportive living facility across Blocks 1151 and 864 in the District of Weston Creek. Works include residential care accommodation, specialist communal amenities, car parking, and civil infrastructure connections accessed via Cotter Road.
Proposed
Heysen Street Weston Residential Development (Block 7 Section 96)
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Sale and planned development of a 13,130 sqm RZ4 medium density residential parcel at Block 7 Section 96 Heysen Street in Weston. The site permits medium density residential multi-unit development such as townhouses and apartments, capitalizing on elevated vistas towards the Brindabella Ranges.
Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Village Building Co is delivering a masterplanned residential precinct on the former Australian Federal Police site in Weston. The development comprises 337 energy-efficient dwellings across three-storey apartment buildings, walk-ups, and two-storey townhouses with extensive solar PV, EV charging infrastructure, and landscaped communal open spaces.
Completed
Cooleman Court Shopping Precinct Upgrades
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Public realm and commercial precinct revitalisation project undertaken by Transport Canberra and City Services around the Cooleman Court shopping area. Works focused on Brierly Street and Liardet Street, delivering widened pedestrian pavements, community open spaces, new lighting, landscaping, and improved parking configurations.
Expansion and comprehensive internal refurbishment of the Woolworths supermarket at Cooleman Court in Weston Creek. The upgrade modernised the supermarket layout to Woolworths' latest standard and expanded back-of-house operations to improve direct-to-boot online fulfillment services.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
The project delivered energy-efficient sportsground LED floodlighting upgrades across Waramanga Playing Fields and Stirling District Playing Fields to facilitate nighttime sporting matches and training sessions.
Est. value $500M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planned as the civic, social and commercial heart of the Molonglo District, on a 97-hectare precinct along the Molonglo River. The Suburban Land Agency's master plan provides for a commercial core, school, library and community hub, sporting and recreational spaces, and around 7,000 homes across the wider district.
Located on an elevated site in Weston, offering views across Fetherston Gardens to the Brindabella Ranges. Defence Housing Australia built 50 properties, and remaining land lots were sold. Will feature 120 residences.
Est. value $225M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
A jointly funded ACT and Australian Government infrastructure project delivering a 200-metre weathering steel bridge over the Molonglo River and approximately 1.7 kilometres of new arterial road as the final section of John Gorton Drive.
Est. value $42M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The development will deliver 98 homes comprising 83 affordable rental apartments offered at below 75 percent of market rates alongside 15 specialist supported homes for individuals living with mental health challenges.
Construction
The Hunter
Residential Development
The final stage of Canberra developer Doma Group's 670-apartment masterplan. It includes two new buildings of 16 and 18 storeys, comprising 189 apartments with basement and podium level car parking, communal areas, and a pool.
A proposal to replace four ageing dwellings with up to six new, modern, and energy-efficient homes. The new homes will be purpose-built for older Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Canberrans and will be built to Class C Adaptable standards, allowing them to be modified to meet changing needs.
Projects around Holder (ACT)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Holder (ACT) over the period covered (about 4.2 years), none in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 1, 2024 1, 2025 1, 2026 (to Nov) 0.
Recently approved applications
176 Dixon Drive, HolderApproved 24 Feb 2025Commercial
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
3
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Questions about development in Holder (ACT)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Holder recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Holder area has seen 2 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Holder's current population of 2,895 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Holder's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The suburb of Holder has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 2890 people in the suburb of Holder, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the outlook for development in Holder (ACT)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Holder?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Holder's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Holder?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Holder has grown by approximately 116 people, while 16 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Holder (ACT)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Holder?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Holder include: Molonglo Town Centre (Approved); Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); ACT Stormwater Network Improvements Program (Planning); and Enhanced bus and light rail corridors (Belconnen & Queanbeyan to Central Canberra) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Holder?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Holder spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Transport & Logistics, and Social Infrastructure, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Holder (ACT)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Holder (ACT)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Holder reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Holder (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,895
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,547 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
61st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Holder (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,816
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
79
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.87 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Holder (ACT)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Holder?
Total population for the suburb of Holder was estimated to be approximately 2,895 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,895 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Holder changed since 2021?
The suburb of holder has added approximately 79 people and shown a 2.81% increase from the 2,816 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Holder?
The population density in the suburb of Holder is estimated at 1,548 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Holder?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Holder has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Holder?
Population growth in the suburb of Holder is driven by: Overseas migration (53.0%), Natural increase (47.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 53.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Holder (ACT)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Holder's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Holder (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Holder (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Holder (ACT)
What is the median age in the suburb of Holder?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Holder at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Holder's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Holder is 6 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Holder?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Holder compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Holder?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Holder compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Holder show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.7% vs 5.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Holder?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.2% of the population in the suburb of Holder as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Holder?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.5% of the population in the suburb of Holder as at August 2026.
Income in Holder (ACT)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Holder (ACT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$79,213 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
95th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,252 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Holder (ACT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,338
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,273
2021 Census, weekly
94th percentile nationally
High-income households
37.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,915
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Holder (ACT)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Holder?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Holder is approximately $84,774. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $79,213.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Holder?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Holder is approximately $96,588. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,252.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Holder compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Holder is approximately $84,774 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,213 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Holder compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Holder is approximately $96,588 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,252 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Holder according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Holder's households (~33.2% / 362 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Holder compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Holder is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.2% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Holder according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Holder is $2,338/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Holder according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Holder is $2,915/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Holder according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Holder is $1,273/wk.
How does the suburb of Holder's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Holder's median income among taxpayers is $79,213, with an average of $90,252. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Australian Capital Territory's median of $76,315 and average of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $84,774 (median) and $96,588 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Holder?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Holder is $8,838 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Holder's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The suburb of holder's disposable income is $8,838 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Holder (ACT)
AreaSearch assessment positions Holder ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Holder (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,554
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,402
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,603
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Holder (ACT)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Holder?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Holder has approximately 1,554 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Holder's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Holder stands at 3.1%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Holder?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Holder is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (34.0% of employment), professional & technical (11.9%), and health care & social assistance (10.3%). These three sectors alone account for 56.2% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Holder?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Holder has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Holder?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Holder is 67.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Holder's employment market?
The suburb of holder shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 34.0% of the local workforce compared to 30.4% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Holder (ACT)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Holder compare nationally?
The suburb of holder's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Holder (ACT)
Data: 2021 Census
Holder demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Holder (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
27.8%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
13.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
University qualifications
48.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
12.8%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
6.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Holder (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Holder (ACT)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Holder have university qualifications?
48.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Holder have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Holder have no formal qualifications?
28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Holder have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the suburb of Holder's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of holder ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Holder?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Holder are: Bachelor Degree (27.8%), Postgraduate (13.7%), Certificate (12.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Holder's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the suburb of Holder is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.4% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 6.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Holder?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Holder is 1136, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Holder?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Holder, with a combined enrollment of approximately 494 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Holder?
The suburb of holder includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Holder (ACT)
Data: 2021 Census
Holder has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Holder (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.9%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.0%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.2%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Holder (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,092
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,123
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.3%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Holder (ACT)
How many households are in the suburb of Holder?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Holder had 1,092 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.8% to an estimated 1,123 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Holder is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.9%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.5%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 790 family households, couples with children account for 31.5% of all households, couples without children at home 29.0%, and single parent families 11.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Holder compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Holder shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Holder have an average of 1.5 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Holder?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.8% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.9% of all households in the suburb of Holder, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Holder (ACT)
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Holder was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Holder (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.6%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
16.4%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
English only at home
83.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.6%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.4%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.3%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Holder (ACT)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Holder?
Holder was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 23.6% of its population born overseas and 16.4% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Holder?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Holder, at 46.0% of people, although more residents (47.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Holder?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Holder are English, comprising 25.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 11.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Holder (vs 0.8% across Australian Capital Territory), Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
23.6% of the suburb of Holder population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the suburb of Holder population speaks a language other than English at home?
16.4% of the population in the suburb of Holder speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the suburb of Holder identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the suburb of Holder population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Holder?
89.6% of the suburb of Holder population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Holder (ACT)
Data: 2021 Census
Holder is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Holder (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Detached houses
74.6%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
42.1%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Holder (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
19.4%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$465
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Holder (ACT)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Holder?
In the suburb of Holder, 39.0% of homes are owned outright, 42.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Holder are houses?
According to the latest data, 74.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Holder are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Holder are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Holder, 6.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Holder?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Holder stands at 39.0%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Holder?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Holder is $2,167, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Holder?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Holder is $1,293, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Holder?
In the suburb of Holder, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Holder?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Holder is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Holder compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Holder shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Holder?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Holder consists of 74.6% detached houses, 19.4% semi-detached dwellings, 6.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Holder relative to local incomes?
Housing in Holder consumes approximately 12.8% of median household income ($10,124 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Holder?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Holder (ACT)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Holder is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Holder (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.8%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Holder (ACT)
How many people in the suburb of Holder have private health insurance?
Around 61.5% of people in the suburb of Holder are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Holder?
In the suburb of Holder, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Holder?
9.1% of people in the suburb of Holder are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Holder?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Holder population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Holder?
2.7% of people in the suburb of Holder have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Holder compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Holder, 61.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Holder (ACT)
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Holder (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
82 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
82nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,994
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
132
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
39
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Holder (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Holder (ACT)
How many public transport stops are in Holder (ACT)?
There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Holder.
How frequent are the transport services in Holder (ACT)?
The suburb of Holder has 2,994 weekly trips across 39 routes, averaging 427 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Holder (ACT)?
On average, residential properties are 198 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Holder (ACT)
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 413 m away and the nearest child care centre 583 m.
51percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
413 m
Child care
583 m
School
593 m
Supermarket
919 m
Pharmacy
966 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 22 stops nearby, 2,994 weekly trips, access rating 82 out of 100.
Amenities in Holder (ACT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
51 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
51st percentile nationally
Nearest GP
413 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
583 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
593 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
849 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Holder (ACT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
875 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
919 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
966 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
985 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Holder (ACT)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 345 places in Holder (ACT), about 0.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
345
Children per place
0.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Holder (ACT)
An area report on Holder (ACT) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Holder (ACT), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Holder compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people12th
Infrastructure
Holder has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Holder reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,895+2.8% since 2021 Census23rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,547per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202661st
Age
Holder's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1518.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$79,213a yearATO FY-24, annual95th
Census household income / week$2,3382021 Census, weekly85th
High-income households37.9%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Holder ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.4%
Employed residents1,554Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Holder demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications48.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13694th
Households
Holder has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census49th
Couples with children31.5%2021 Census54th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Holder was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.6%2021 Census50th
Speak another language at home16.4%2021 Census56th
Housing
Holder is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.9%2021 Census22nd
Owned outright39.0%2021 Census67th
Detached houses74.6%2021 Census31st
Health
The level of general health in Holder is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover61.5%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition66.8%2021 Census36th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access82out of 10082nd
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips2,99462nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes
Holder (ACT) has an estimated 2,895 residents, up 2.8% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Holder (ACT).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Holder (ACT).
Data and method for Holder (ACT)
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80074). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Holder (ACT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Holder (ACT) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Holder (ACT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Holder (ACT) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Holder (ACT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Holder (ACT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.