You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Coombs lies 8.9 kilometres west-southwest of the Canberra CBD in the ACT. Its population is estimated at around 6,882 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 2,031 people (41.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 4,851 people. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, as do development activity and population drivers, and the suburb shows a clear trend toward high-density living. Standout features include a high proportion of children and young adults, a working-age population made up largely of group households, and an exceptionally well-educated, highly culturally diverse community that ranks among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the suburb ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Coombs is a picturesque suburb in the ACT, Australia, best known for its serene natural beauty and family-friendly environment.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Coombs or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Coombs
The suburb of Coombs lies 8.9 kilometres west-southwest of the Canberra CBD in the ACT. Its population is estimated at around 6,882 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 2,031 people (41.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 4,851 people. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, as do development activity and population drivers, and the suburb shows a clear trend toward high-density living. Standout features include a high proportion of children and young adults, a working-age population made up largely of group households, and an exceptionally well-educated, highly culturally diverse community that ranks among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the suburb ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Coombs is a picturesque suburb in the ACT, Australia, best known for its serene natural beauty and family-friendly environment.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 40 in 2014 and 6,159 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,882 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Coombs lies within the top 2% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Development of a dedicated aged care and supportive living facility across Blocks 1151 and 864 in the District of Weston Creek. Works include residential care accommodation, specialist communal amenities, car parking, and civil infrastructure connections accessed via Cotter Road.
Est. value $225M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
A jointly funded ACT and Australian Government infrastructure project delivering a 200-metre weathering steel bridge over the Molonglo River and approximately 1.7 kilometres of new arterial road as the final section of John Gorton Drive.
Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Village Building Co is delivering a masterplanned residential precinct on the former Australian Federal Police site in Weston. The development comprises 337 energy-efficient dwellings across three-storey apartment buildings, walk-ups, and two-storey townhouses with extensive solar PV, EV charging infrastructure, and landscaped communal open spaces.
Est. value $500M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planned as the civic, social and commercial heart of the Molonglo District, on a 97-hectare precinct along the Molonglo River. The Suburban Land Agency's master plan provides for a commercial core, school, library and community hub, sporting and recreational spaces, and around 7,000 homes across the wider district.
Proposed
Heysen Street Weston Residential Development (Block 7 Section 96)
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Sale and planned development of a 13,130 sqm RZ4 medium density residential parcel at Block 7 Section 96 Heysen Street in Weston. The site permits medium density residential multi-unit development such as townhouses and apartments, capitalizing on elevated vistas towards the Brindabella Ranges.
A new housing development by PROJEX Building, consisting of 24 two-bedroom apartments. The project focuses on high energy efficiency, targeting a minimum 7-star rating, and includes adaptable and livable gold-standard units. It features lifts, undercover parking, and centralized communal spaces.
A proposed multi-unit housing development at Block 1 Section 73 Denman Prospect, currently under development application. The proposal includes two residential buildings with 121 units, 48 of which are designated as affordable housing. Amenities planned for the site include basement car parking, electric vehicle charging, a community garden, and solar power.
Est. value $42M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The development will deliver 98 homes comprising 83 affordable rental apartments offered at below 75 percent of market rates alongside 15 specialist supported homes for individuals living with mental health challenges.
Denman Prospect is a master-planned community in the Molonglo Valley, developed by Capital Estate Developments. It encompasses various residential stages (including Denman North and Stromlo Reach), local shops (Denman Village Shops), community facilities, numerous parks, and sustainable living initiatives.
Proposed
Central Park
Residential Development
Proposed residential village development comprising 42 townhomes, 62 apartments, and 48 walk-up apartments across eight buildings, along with a central park featuring shared barbecue and picnic areas, greenhouses, public garden beds, and lockable storage space.
The Borough is a multi-building apartment precinct developed by Capital Estate Developments within Denman Prospect. It offers 1, 2, and 3-bedroom residences with contemporary design and industrial elements.
Completed
Cooleman Court Shopping Precinct Upgrades
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Public realm and commercial precinct revitalisation project undertaken by Transport Canberra and City Services around the Cooleman Court shopping area. Works focused on Brierly Street and Liardet Street, delivering widened pedestrian pavements, community open spaces, new lighting, landscaping, and improved parking configurations.
Projects around Coombs
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Coombs over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 4 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
8.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
79th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
43
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Coombs
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Coombs?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Coombs include: Molonglo Town Centre (Planning); Molonglo River Bridge and John Gorton Drive Extension (Construction); Denman Prospect Masterplanned Community - Stages 2 & 3 (Construction); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); and Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Coombs?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Coombs spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Coombs?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Coombs
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Coombs higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Coombs
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Coombs recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Coombs area has seen 113 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Coombs's current population of 6,882 has been supported by 43 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Coombs's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The suburb of Coombs has seen 8.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 106 people in the suburb of Coombs, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the outlook for development in Coombs?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Coombs?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Coombs's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 43, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Coombs?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Coombs has grown by approximately 1,859 people, while 215 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Coombs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Coombs lies within the top 2% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Coombs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,882
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+41.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Population density
2,969 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+7.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+19.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Coombs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,851
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,031
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.32 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Coombs
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Coombs?
Total population for the suburb of Coombs was estimated to be approximately 6,882 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,159 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Coombs changed since 2021?
The suburb of Coombs has added approximately 2,031 people and shown a 41.87% increase from the 4,851 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Coombs?
The population density in the suburb of Coombs is estimated at 2,966 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Coombs?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Coombs has shown a compound annual growth rate of 19.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Coombs?
Population growth in the suburb of Coombs is driven by: Interstate migration (56.99999999999999%), Natural increase (30.0%), Overseas migration (13.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 56.99999999999999% of overall population gains.
Age in Coombs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Coombs hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Age in Coombs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
23.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
34.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
61.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Coombs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
30 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
22.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
21.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
0.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Coombs
What is the median age in the suburb of Coombs?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Coombs at 31 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Coombs's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Coombs is 4 years younger than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Coombs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Coombs compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 21.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Coombs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Coombs compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 2.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Coombs show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (7.9% vs 5.4%) and 35-44 year-olds (21.8% vs 15.6%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (0.8% vs 5.1%) and 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 1.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Coombs?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.1% of the population in the suburb of Coombs as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Coombs?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 4.1% of the population in the suburb of Coombs as at August 2026.
Income in Coombs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Coombs: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$84,502 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$96,278 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Coombs: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,634
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,358
2021 Census, weekly
96th percentile nationally
High-income households
42.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,913
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
6.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Coombs
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Coombs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Coombs is approximately $90,434. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $84,502.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Coombs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Coombs is approximately $103,037. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $96,278.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Coombs compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Coombs is approximately $90,434 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,502 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Coombs compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Coombs is approximately $103,037 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $96,278 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Coombs according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Coombs's households (~38.7% / 667 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Coombs compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Coombs is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Coombs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Coombs is $2,634/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Coombs according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Coombs is $2,913/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Coombs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Coombs is $1,358/wk.
How does the suburb of Coombs's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Coombs's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Coombs's median income among taxpayers is $84,502 and the average income stands at $96,278, which compares to figures for Australian Capital Territory's of $76,315 and $90,024 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $90,434 (median) and $103,037 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Coombs?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Coombs is $9,544 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Coombs's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The suburb of Coombs's disposable income is $9,544 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Coombs
Employment performance in Coombs exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Coombs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
80.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,685
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,244
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,812
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Coombs
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Coombs?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Coombs has approximately 3,685 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Coombs's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Coombs stands at 3.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Coombs?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Coombs is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (29.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (16.9%), and professional & technical (10.5%). These three sectors alone account for 56.6% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Coombs?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Coombs has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Coombs?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Coombs is 80.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Coombs's employment market?
The suburb of Coombs shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.9% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Coombs?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Coombs compare nationally?
The suburb of Coombs's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Coombs
Data: 2021 Census
Coombs demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Coombs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
33.0%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
20.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
University qualifications
57.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
10.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Coombs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
22.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.7%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Coombs
What percentage of people in the suburb of Coombs have university qualifications?
57.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Coombs have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Coombs have no formal qualifications?
22.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Coombs have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the suburb of Coombs's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Coombs ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Coombs?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Coombs are: Bachelor Degree (33.0%), Postgraduate (20.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Coombs's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.1% of the population in the suburb of Coombs is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.7% in primary school, 6.0% in secondary school, 8.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Coombs?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Coombs is 1100, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Coombs?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Coombs, with a combined enrollment of approximately 460 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Coombs?
The suburb of Coombs includes 1 primary school.
Households in Coombs
Data: 2021 Census
Coombs features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Coombs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.4%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Couples with children
39.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Coombs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.5%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,725
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,447
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.0%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.1 per family
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Coombs
How many households are in the suburb of Coombs?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Coombs had 1,725 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 41.9% to an estimated 2,447 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Coombs is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.4%), group households (5.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,276 family households, couples with children account for 39.2% of all households, couples without children at home 22.9%, and single parent families 10.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Coombs compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Coombs shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 20.4% compared to 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Coombs have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Coombs?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.3% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.4% of all households in the suburb of Coombs, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.5% of households, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%.
Cultural diversity in Coombs
Data: 2021 Census
Coombs is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Coombs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
43.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
48.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
English only at home
51.9%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
56.2%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Coombs
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Coombs?
Coombs scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 43.8% of its population born overseas and 48.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Coombs?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Coombs, at 33.7% of people, although more residents (37.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 12.2% of the population, substantially higher than the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.8%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Coombs?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Coombs are Other, comprising 23.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 12.2%, Australian, comprising 16.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.0%, and English, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.3%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 8.2% of Coombs (vs 3.3% across Australian Capital Territory), Korean at 1.4% (vs 0.6%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
43.8% of the suburb of Coombs population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the suburb of Coombs population speaks a language other than English at home?
48.1% of the population in the suburb of Coombs speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the suburb of Coombs identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Coombs population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Coombs?
80.5% of the suburb of Coombs population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Coombs
Data: 2021 Census
Coombs displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with ownership patterns similar to Australian Capital Territory.
Housing in Coombs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
28.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Owned outright
7.6%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
37.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
64.0%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Coombs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
34.8%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$480
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
17.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
6th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Coombs
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Coombs?
In the suburb of Coombs, 7.6% of homes are owned outright, 64.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Coombs are houses?
According to the latest data, 37.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Coombs are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Coombs are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Coombs, 27.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 34.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Coombs?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Coombs stands at 7.6%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Coombs?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Coombs is $2,000, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Coombs?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Coombs is $1,870, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Coombs?
In the suburb of Coombs, households with mortgages typically spend 17.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Coombs?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Coombs is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Coombs compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Coombs shows mortgage holders spending 17.5% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 18.2% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Coombs?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Coombs consists of 37.5% detached houses, 34.8% semi-detached dwellings, 27.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Coombs relative to local incomes?
Housing in Coombs consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($11,405 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Coombs?
Recent development applications in Coombs show attached dwellings contributing 96% of approvals compared to 62% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 4% of applications versus 38% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Coombs is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in Coombs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Coombs's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Coombs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
64.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
81.5%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
1.8%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.9%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Coombs
How many people in the suburb of Coombs have private health insurance?
Around 64.0% of people in the suburb of Coombs are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Coombs?
In the suburb of Coombs, 1.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Coombs?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Coombs are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Coombs?
Diabetes affects 2.4% of the suburb of Coombs population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Coombs?
0.9% of people in the suburb of Coombs have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Coombs compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Coombs, 64.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Coombs
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Coombs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
76 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
76th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,033
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
757
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
56
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Coombs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Coombs
How many public transport stops are in Coombs?
There are 9 public transport stops within the suburb of Coombs.
How frequent are the transport services in Coombs?
The suburb of Coombs has 4,033 weekly trips across 56 routes, averaging 576 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Coombs?
On average, residential properties are 236 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Coombs
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 437 m away and the nearest school 462 m.
47percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
437 m
School
462 m
GP
609 m
Pharmacy
702 m
Supermarket
746 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 9 stops nearby, 4,033 weekly trips, access rating 76 out of 100.
Amenities in Coombs: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
47 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
47th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
437 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
462 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
609 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
609 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Coombs: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
617 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
702 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
746 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Coombs
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 128 places in Coombs, about 4.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
128
Children per place
4.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Coombs
An area report on Coombs is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Coombs, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Coombs higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.2per 1,000 people79th
Infrastructure
Coombs has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Coombs lies within the top 2% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population6,882+41.9% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+7.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,969per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Age
Coombs hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1523.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over4.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$84,502a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$2,6342021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households42.1%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Coombs exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.5%
Employed residents3,685Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Coombs demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications57.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10085th
Households
Coombs features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households20.4%2021 Census30th
Couples with children39.2%2021 Census77th
Cultural diversity
Coombs is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas43.8%2021 Census85th
Speak another language at home48.1%2021 Census87th
Housing
Coombs displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with ownership patterns similar to Australian Capital Territory.
Rented homes28.4%2021 Census51st
Owned outright7.6%2021 Census2nd
Detached houses37.5%2021 Census9th
Health
Coombs's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover64.0%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition81.5%2021 Census94th
Need help with daily activities1.8%2021 Census5th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access76out of 10076th
Public transport stops99th
Weekly public transport trips4,03370th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score47out of 10047th
Sources and notes
Coombs has an estimated 6,882 residents, up 41.9% since the 2021 Census, with 25 projects tracked in the area around Coombs.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Coombs.
Data and method for Coombs
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80041). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Coombs suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Coombs page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Coombs data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Coombs statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Coombs from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Coombs with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.