Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Holder

Holder has an estimated 2,895 residents, up 2.8% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Holder.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Holder

Holder Statistical Area (Lv2) sits a convenient 9.7 kilometres southwest of the Canberra CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 2,895 as of Aug 2026. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,816 people. AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ERP (Estimated Resident Population) outputs from the ABS, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements. Market factors include severely limited dwelling supply, strong educational qualifications across the community, standout school performance levels, above-average median household income, a notable public administration employment base and high semi-detached housing levels.

Residents show a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 41. The area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, and its population growth reflects moderate expansion. Holder in ACT, Australia is best known for its picturesque setting and strong sense of community.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Holder or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Holder and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Holder

Holder Statistical Area (Lv2) sits a convenient 9.7 kilometres southwest of the Canberra CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 2,895 as of Aug 2026. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,816 people. AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ERP (Estimated Resident Population) outputs from the ABS, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements. Market factors include severely limited dwelling supply, strong educational qualifications across the community, standout school performance levels, above-average median household income, a notable public administration employment base and high semi-detached housing levels.

Residents show a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 41. The area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, and its population growth reflects moderate expansion. Holder in ACT, Australia is best known for its picturesque setting and strong sense of community.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,830 in 2001 and 2,895 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Holder

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.6%5-1412.5%15-2411.2%25-3411.5%35-4416.1%45-5413.8%55-6410%65-748.7%75-847.7%85+3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.9%$400-79910.2%$800-1,49915.8%$1,500-2,99933.1%$3,000-3,99913.8%$4000+24.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.1%.

How Holder compares

Holder ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 94th for income.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Income94th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Transport & Access82nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Housing82nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Health64th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Age59th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Cultural Diversity55th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Employment Drivers54th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Infrastructure Drivers54th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Amenities51st percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Population Growth30th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Development Activity26th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Holder compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Holder reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Holder has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Holder stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable public administration employment base
  • High semi-detached housing levels

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Development applications mapped around Holder

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 1

Status of the 5 tracked applications: 3 approved, 1 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, period covered (about 4.2 years)

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Holder, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Holder

AreaSearch tracks 22 projects in and around Holder, 4 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Heysen Street Weston Residential Development (Block 7 Section 96), Residential Development
    Proposed

    Heysen Street Weston Residential Development (Block 7 Section 96)

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Sale and planned development of a 13,130 sqm RZ4 medium density residential parcel at Block 7 Section 96 Heysen Street in Weston. The site permits medium density residential multi-unit development such as townhouses and apartments, capitalizing on elevated vistas towards the Brindabella Ranges.

  • AI impression: Weston Creek Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Weston Creek Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Development of a dedicated aged care and supportive living facility across Blocks 1151 and 864 in the District of Weston Creek. Works include residential care accommodation, specialist communal amenities, car parking, and civil infrastructure connections accessed via Cotter Road.

  • AI impression: Fetherston Weston, Residential Development
    Approved

    Fetherston Weston

    Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Village Building Co is delivering a masterplanned residential precinct on the former Australian Federal Police site in Weston. The development comprises 337 energy-efficient dwellings across three-storey apartment buildings, walk-ups, and two-storey townhouses with extensive solar PV, EV charging infrastructure, and landscaped communal open spaces.

  • AI impression: Molonglo Town Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Molonglo Town Centre

    Est. value $500M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned as the civic, social and commercial heart of the Molonglo District, on a 97-hectare precinct along the Molonglo River. The Suburban Land Agency's master plan provides for a commercial core, school, library and community hub, sporting and recreational spaces, and around 7,000 homes across the wider district.

  • AI impression: Fetherston Ridge, Residential Development
    Completed

    Fetherston Ridge

    Residential Development

    Located on an elevated site in Weston, offering views across Fetherston Gardens to the Brindabella Ranges. Defence Housing Australia built 50 properties, and remaining land lots were sold. Will feature 120 residences.

  • AI impression: Molonglo River Bridge and John Gorton Drive Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Molonglo River Bridge and John Gorton Drive Extension

    Est. value $225M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A jointly funded ACT and Australian Government infrastructure project delivering a 200-metre weathering steel bridge over the Molonglo River and approximately 1.7 kilometres of new arterial road as the final section of John Gorton Drive.

  • AI impression: Cooleman Court Shopping Precinct Upgrades, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Cooleman Court Shopping Precinct Upgrades

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Public realm and commercial precinct revitalisation project undertaken by Transport Canberra and City Services around the Cooleman Court shopping area. Works focused on Brierly Street and Liardet Street, delivering widened pedestrian pavements, community open spaces, new lighting, landscaping, and improved parking configurations.

  • AI impression: Wesley Mission Affordable Housing Curtin, Residential Development
    Approved

    Wesley Mission Affordable Housing Curtin

    Est. value $42M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The development will deliver 98 homes comprising 83 affordable rental apartments offered at below 75 percent of market rates alongside 15 specialist supported homes for individuals living with mental health challenges.

  • AI impression: Woolworths Weston Creek Supermarket Expansion and Refurbishment, Retail
    Completed

    Woolworths Weston Creek Supermarket Expansion and Refurbishment

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2024 · Retail

    Expansion and comprehensive internal refurbishment of the Woolworths supermarket at Cooleman Court in Weston Creek. The upgrade modernised the supermarket layout to Woolworths' latest standard and expanded back-of-house operations to improve direct-to-boot online fulfillment services.

  • AI impression: The Hunter, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Hunter

    Residential Development

    The final stage of Canberra developer Doma Group's 670-apartment masterplan. It includes two new buildings of 16 and 18 storeys, comprising 189 apartments with basement and podium level car parking, communal areas, and a pool.

  • AI impression: Public Housing Renewal - Ulverstone Street, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Public Housing Renewal - Ulverstone Street

    Residential Development

    A proposal to replace four ageing dwellings with up to six new, modern, and energy-efficient homes. The new homes will be purpose-built for older Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Canberrans and will be built to Class C Adaptable standards, allowing them to be modified to meet changing needs.

  • AI impression: Denman Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Denman Apartments

    Residential Development

    A new housing development by PROJEX Building, consisting of 24 two-bedroom apartments. The project focuses on high energy efficiency, targeting a minimum 7-star rating, and includes adaptable and livable gold-standard units. It features lifts, undercover parking, and centralized communal spaces.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Holder over the period covered (about 4.2 years), none in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 1, 2024 1, 2025 1, 2026 (to Nov) 0.

Recently approved applications

  • 176 Dixon Drive, HolderApproved 24 Feb 2025Commercial
  • Dixon Drive, Streeton Drive, HolderApproved 12 Apr 2024Retail
  • 25 Mulley Street, HolderApproved 28 Sep 2022Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year3ABS building approvals8th percentile nationally
Applications approved3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)

Questions about development in Holder

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Holder SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Holder SA2 area has seen 2 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Holder SA2's current population of 2,895 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Holder?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Holder SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Holder SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Holder SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Holder SA2 has grown by approximately 114 people, while 16 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Holder

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Holder SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Holder SA2 include: Molonglo Town Centre (Approved); Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); ACT Stormwater Network Improvements Program (Planning); and Enhanced bus and light rail corridors (Belconnen & Queanbeyan to Central Canberra) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Holder SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Holder SA2 spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Transport & Logistics, and Social Infrastructure, among others.

How does the Holder SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Holder SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Holder

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Holder reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,895AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Population density1,547 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base61st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Holder: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,8162021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census79AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.87 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Holder

What is the latest population estimate for the Holder SA2?

Total population for the Holder SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,895 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,895 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Holder SA2 changed since 2021?

The holder sa2 has added approximately 79 people and shown a 2.81% increase from the 2,816 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Holder SA2?

The population density in the Holder SA2 is estimated at 1,548 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Holder SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Holder SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Holder SA2?

Population growth in the Holder SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (58.7%), Natural increase (41.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 58.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Holder

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Holder's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Holder: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Holder

What is the median age in the Holder SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Holder SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Holder SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Holder is 6 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Holder SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Holder SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Holder SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Holder SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Holder SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.7% vs 5.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Holder SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the Holder SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Holder SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.4% of the population in the Holder SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Holder

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Holder: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$79,213 a yearATO FY-24, annual95th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$90,252 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Holder: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3382021 Census, weekly85th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2732021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
High-income households37.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,9152021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Holder

What is the median taxable income in the Holder SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Holder SA2 is approximately $84,774. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $79,213.

What is the average taxable income in the Holder SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Holder SA2 is approximately $96,588. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,252.

How does the median taxable income in the Holder SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Holder SA2 is approximately $84,774 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,213 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Holder SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Holder SA2 is approximately $96,588 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,252 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Holder SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Holder SA2's households (~33.2% / 362 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Holder SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Holder SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.2% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Holder SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Holder SA2 is $2,338/wk.

What is the median family income in the Holder SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Holder SA2 is $2,915/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Holder SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Holder SA2 is $1,273/wk.

How does the Holder SA2's income rank nationally?

The Holder SA2's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Holder SA2's median income among taxpayers is $79,213 and the average income stands at $90,252, which compares to figures for Australian Capital Territory's of $76,315 and $90,024 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $84,774 (median) and $96,588 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Holder SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Holder SA2 is $8,838 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Holder SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The holder sa2's disposable income is $8,838 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Holder

The labour market in Holder demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,517ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,402AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,573ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Holder

What is the employment situation in the Holder SA2?

As of June 2026, the Holder SA2 has approximately 1,517 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Holder SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Holder SA2 stands at 3.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Holder SA2?

The employment landscape in the Holder SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (34.0% of employment), professional & technical (11.9%), and health care & social assistance (10.3%). These three sectors alone account for 56.2% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Holder SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Holder SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Holder SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Holder SA2 is 67.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the Holder SA2's employment market?

The holder sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 34.0% of the local workforce compared to 30.4% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Holder?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Holder SA2 compare nationally?

The holder sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Holder

Data: 2021 Census

Holder demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications27.8%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications13.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
University qualifications48.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications12.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate6.6%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Holder: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification28.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.4%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.1%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Holder

What percentage of people in the Holder SA2 have university qualifications?

48.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Holder SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Holder SA2 have no formal qualifications?

28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Holder SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Holder SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The holder sa2 ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Holder SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Holder SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (27.8%), Postgraduate (13.7%), Certificate (12.8%).

What proportion of the Holder SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.3% of the population in the Holder SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.4% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 6.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Holder SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Holder SA2 is 1136, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Holder SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Holder SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 494 students.

What types of schools are available in the Holder SA2?

The holder sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Holder

Data: 2021 Census

Holder has relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Couples with children31.5%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.0%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.2%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Holder: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,0922021 Census
Estimated households1,123AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Holder

How many households are in the Holder SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Holder SA2 had 1,092 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.8% to an estimated 1,123 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Holder SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.9%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.5%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 790 family households, couples with children account for 31.5% of all households, couples without children at home 29.0%, and single parent families 11.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Holder SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Holder SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Holder SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Holder SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 51.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.8% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.9% of all households in the Holder SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Holder

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Holder was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas23.6%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home16.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
English only at home83.6%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia76.4%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Holder

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Holder SA2?

Holder was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 23.6% of its population born overseas and 16.4% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Holder SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Holder, at 46.0% of people, although more residents (47.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Holder SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Holder are English, comprising 25.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 11.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Holder (vs 0.8% across Australian Capital Territory), Serbian at 0.5% (vs 0.4%) and Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

23.6% of the Holder SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Holder SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

16.4% of the population in the Holder SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Holder SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the Holder SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Holder SA2?

89.6% of the Holder SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Holder

Data: 2021 Census

Holder is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Owned outright39.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Detached houses74.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.1%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Holder: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.4%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4652021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Holder

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Holder SA2?

In the Holder SA2, 39.0% of homes are owned outright, 42.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Holder SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 74.6% of dwellings in the Holder SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Holder SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Holder SA2, 6.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Holder SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Holder SA2 stands at 39.0%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Holder SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Holder SA2 is $2,167, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Holder SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Holder SA2 is $1,293, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Holder SA2?

In the Holder SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Holder SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Holder SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Holder SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Holder SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Holder SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Holder SA2 consists of 74.6% detached houses, 19.4% semi-detached dwellings, 6.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Holder SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Holder consumes approximately 12.8% of median household income ($10,124 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Holder SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Holder

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Holder is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover62.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover84th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.8%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Holder

How many people in the Holder SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 62.5% of people in the Holder SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Holder SA2?

In the Holder SA2, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Holder SA2?

9.1% of people in the Holder SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Holder SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Holder SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Holder SA2?

2.7% of people in the Holder SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Holder SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Holder SA2, 62.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Holder

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Holder: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access82 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data82nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,994Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch62nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop132Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes39Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Holder: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Holder

How many public transport stops are in Holder?

There are 22 public transport stops within the Holder SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Holder?

The Holder SA2 has 2,994 weekly trips across 39 routes, averaging 427 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Holder?

On average, residential properties are 198 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Holder

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 413 m away and the nearest child care centre 583 m.

GP
413 m
Child care
583 m
School
593 m
Supermarket
919 m
Pharmacy
966 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 22 stops nearby, 2,994 weekly trips, access rating 82 out of 100.

Amenities in Holder: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score51 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis51st percentile nationally
Nearest GP413 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care583 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school593 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist849 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Holder: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre875 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket919 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy966 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre985 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Holder

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 345 places in Holder, about 0.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
345
Children per place
0.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Holder

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Holder

An area report on Holder is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Holder, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Holder.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Holder compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people11th

Infrastructure

Holder has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Holder reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,895+2.8% since 2021 Census23rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,547per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202661st

Age

Holder's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$79,213a yearATO FY-24, annual95th
Census household income / week$2,3382021 Census, weekly85th
High-income households37.9%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Holder demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.6%
Employed residents1,517Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Holder demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications48.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13694th

Households

Holder has relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census48th
Couples with children31.5%2021 Census54th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Holder was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas23.6%2021 Census50th
Speak another language at home16.4%2021 Census56th

Housing

Holder is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes18.9%2021 Census22nd
Owned outright39.0%2021 Census67th
Detached houses74.6%2021 Census31st

Health

The level of general health in Holder is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover62.5%ATO FY 202484th
No long-term health condition66.8%2021 Census35th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census33rd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access82out of 10082nd
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips2,99462nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes

Holder has an estimated 2,895 residents, up 2.8% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Holder.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Holder.

Data and method for Holder

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801081094). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Holder SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Holder page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Holder data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Holder statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Holder from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Holder with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.