You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Chapman Statistical Area (Lv2) lies roughly 11.7 kilometres southwest of the Canberra CBD in the Australian Capital Territory. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is estimated at around 2,883 as of Aug 2026, the latest population estimate date. That figure reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,867 people. AreaSearch's review of the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) outputs, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements. Married families form a high proportion of households, the area records standout school performance levels, and a notable share of residents are aged 15 to 24.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, along with middle-aged and older Australians, and family households and couples without children make up much of the community. The area is very well educated and ranks among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Chapman or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Chapman
Chapman Statistical Area (Lv2) lies roughly 11.7 kilometres southwest of the Canberra CBD in the Australian Capital Territory. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is estimated at around 2,883 as of Aug 2026, the latest population estimate date. That figure reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,867 people. AreaSearch's review of the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) outputs, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements. Married families form a high proportion of households, the area records standout school performance levels, and a notable share of residents are aged 15 to 24.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, along with middle-aged and older Australians, and family households and couples without children make up much of the community. The area is very well educated and ranks among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,933 in 2001 and 2,881 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,883 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Chapman is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Chapman is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Heysen Street Weston Residential Development (Block 7 Section 96)
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Sale and planned development of a 13,130 sqm RZ4 medium density residential parcel at Block 7 Section 96 Heysen Street in Weston. The site permits medium density residential multi-unit development such as townhouses and apartments, capitalizing on elevated vistas towards the Brindabella Ranges.
Installation of four light towers at the existing BMX facility to allow greater use of the site, extended hours, and outdoor activities outside summer months.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Development of a dedicated aged care and supportive living facility across Blocks 1151 and 864 in the District of Weston Creek. Works include residential care accommodation, specialist communal amenities, car parking, and civil infrastructure connections accessed via Cotter Road.
Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Village Building Co is delivering a masterplanned residential precinct on the former Australian Federal Police site in Weston. The development comprises 337 energy-efficient dwellings across three-storey apartment buildings, walk-ups, and two-storey townhouses with extensive solar PV, EV charging infrastructure, and landscaped communal open spaces.
Est. value $99M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics
The Athllon Drive Duplication upgrades a key arterial road linking Woden to Tuggeranong in the ACT. The primary southern section duplicates 2.4 km between Sulwood Drive and Drakeford Drive in Kambah and Wanniassa, with a smaller 600 m northern section between Hindmarsh Drive and Melrose Drive.
Expansion and comprehensive internal refurbishment of the Woolworths supermarket at Cooleman Court in Weston Creek. The upgrade modernised the supermarket layout to Woolworths' latest standard and expanded back-of-house operations to improve direct-to-boot online fulfillment services.
Completed
Cooleman Court Shopping Precinct Upgrades
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Public realm and commercial precinct revitalisation project undertaken by Transport Canberra and City Services around the Cooleman Court shopping area. Works focused on Brierly Street and Liardet Street, delivering widened pedestrian pavements, community open spaces, new lighting, landscaping, and improved parking configurations.
Located on an elevated site in Weston, offering views across Fetherston Gardens to the Brindabella Ranges. Defence Housing Australia built 50 properties, and remaining land lots were sold. Will feature 120 residences.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
The project delivered energy-efficient sportsground LED floodlighting upgrades across Waramanga Playing Fields and Stirling District Playing Fields to facilitate nighttime sporting matches and training sessions.
Est. value $500M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planned as the civic, social and commercial heart of the Molonglo District, on a 97-hectare precinct along the Molonglo River. The Suburban Land Agency's master plan provides for a commercial core, school, library and community hub, sporting and recreational spaces, and around 7,000 homes across the wider district.
Construction
The Hunter
Residential Development
The final stage of Canberra developer Doma Group's 670-apartment masterplan. It includes two new buildings of 16 and 18 storeys, comprising 189 apartments with basement and podium level car parking, communal areas, and a pool.
Projects around Chapman
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 1, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Chapman over the period covered (about 2.1 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
22nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
5
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Chapman
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chapman SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chapman SA2 include: Molonglo Town Centre (Approved); Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong (Planning); and ACT Stormwater Network Improvements Program (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Chapman SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Chapman SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Social Infrastructure, among others.
How does the Chapman SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Chapman SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 36th percentile.
Development in Chapman
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Chapman is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Chapman
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Chapman SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Chapman SA2 area has seen 1 residential approval over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Chapman SA2's current population of 2,883 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Chapman?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Chapman SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Chapman SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 5, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Chapman SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Chapman SA2 has grown by approximately 33 people, while 26 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Chapman
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Chapman is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Chapman: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,883
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+0.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Population density
1,554 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chapman: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,867
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
16
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.86 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Chapman
What is the latest population estimate for the Chapman SA2?
Total population for the Chapman SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,883 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,881 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Chapman SA2 changed since 2021?
The chapman sa2 has added approximately 16 people and shown a 0.56% increase from the 2,867 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Chapman SA2?
The population density in the Chapman SA2 is estimated at 1,550 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Chapman SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Chapman SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Chapman SA2?
Population growth in the Chapman SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Chapman
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Chapman hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Chapman: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
26.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
41.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chapman: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Chapman
What is the median age in the Chapman SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Chapman SA2 at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Chapman SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Chapman is 12 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Chapman SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Chapman SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 11.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Chapman SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Chapman SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 4.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Chapman SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (11.0% vs 5.1%) and 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 1.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (4.9% vs 17.2%) and 35-44 year-olds (9.4% vs 15.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Chapman SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the Chapman SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Chapman SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.7% of the population in the Chapman SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Chapman
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Chapman: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$85,746 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$97,696 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chapman: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,111
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,378
2021 Census, weekly
96th percentile nationally
High-income households
51.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,490
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
10.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Chapman
What is the median taxable income in the Chapman SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chapman SA2 is approximately $91,765. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $85,746.
What is the average taxable income in the Chapman SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chapman SA2 is approximately $104,554. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $97,696.
How does the median taxable income in the Chapman SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chapman SA2 is approximately $91,765 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,746 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Chapman SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chapman SA2 is approximately $104,554 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $97,696 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Chapman SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Chapman SA2's households (~37.7% / 386 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Chapman SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Chapman SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 37.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Chapman SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Chapman SA2 is $3,111/wk.
What is the median family income in the Chapman SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Chapman SA2 is $3,490/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Chapman SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Chapman SA2 is $1,378/wk.
How does the Chapman SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Chapman SA2's median income among taxpayers is $85,746, with an average of $97,696. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Australian Capital Territory's median of $76,315 and average of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $91,765 (median) and $104,554 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Chapman SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Chapman SA2 is $12,218 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Chapman SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The chapman sa2's disposable income is $12,218 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Chapman
Chapman ranks among the top 20% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Chapman: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,436
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,332
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,462
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Chapman
What is the employment situation in the Chapman SA2?
As of June 2026, the Chapman SA2 has approximately 1,436 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Chapman SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Chapman SA2 stands at 1.8%, which is 2.4 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Chapman SA2?
The employment landscape in the Chapman SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (30.6% of employment), professional & technical (14.2%), and health care & social assistance (11.6%). These three sectors alone account for 56.4% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Chapman SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Chapman SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Chapman SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Chapman SA2 is 61.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Chapman SA2's employment market?
The chapman sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.2% of the local workforce compared to 11.1% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Chapman?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Chapman SA2 compare nationally?
The chapman sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Chapman
Data: 2021 Census
Chapman shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Chapman: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
29.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
15.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
University qualifications
52.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.9%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
7.1%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chapman: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.2%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Chapman
What percentage of people in the Chapman SA2 have university qualifications?
52.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Chapman SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Chapman SA2 have no formal qualifications?
26.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Chapman SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Chapman SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The chapman sa2 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Chapman SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Chapman SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (29.9%), Postgraduate (15.5%), Certificate (11.9%).
What proportion of the Chapman SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.9% of the population in the Chapman SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 5.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Chapman SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Chapman SA2 is 1107, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Chapman SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Chapman SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 521 students.
What types of schools are available in the Chapman SA2?
The chapman sa2 includes 1 primary school.
Households in Chapman
Data: 2021 Census
Chapman features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Chapman: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples with children
38.7%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.3%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chapman: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,023
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,029
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.7%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Chapman
How many households are in the Chapman SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Chapman SA2 had 1,023 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 1,029 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Chapman SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.1%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 836 family households, couples with children account for 38.7% of all households, couples without children at home 33.3%, and single parent families 9.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Chapman SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Chapman SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.7% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.1% compared to 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Chapman SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Chapman SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 60.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.0% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.1% of all households in the Chapman SA2, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Chapman
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Chapman records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Chapman: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
22.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.6%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
95.0%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Chapman
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Chapman SA2?
Chapman was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 22.7% of its population born overseas and 12.6% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Chapman SA2?
The main religion in Chapman was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.4% of people in Chapman. This compares to 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Chapman SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chapman are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Chapman (vs 0.6% across Australian Capital Territory), Hungarian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%) and Scottish at 8.9% (vs 7.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
22.7% of the Chapman SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Chapman SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.6% of the population in the Chapman SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Chapman SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the Chapman SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Chapman SA2?
95.0% of the Chapman SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Chapman
Data: 2021 Census
Chapman is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Chapman: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
11.7%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Owned outright
48.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.2%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
90th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
39.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chapman: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.9%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
14.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Chapman
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Chapman SA2?
In the Chapman SA2, 48.5% of homes are owned outright, 39.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chapman SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.2% of dwellings in the Chapman SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chapman SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Chapman SA2, 2.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Chapman SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Chapman SA2 stands at 48.5%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chapman SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chapman SA2 is $2,600, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Chapman SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Chapman SA2 is $1,262, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Chapman SA2?
In the Chapman SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Chapman SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Chapman SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Chapman SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Chapman SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.3% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 14.5% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Chapman SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Chapman SA2 consists of 89.2% detached houses, 7.9% semi-detached dwellings, 2.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Chapman SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Chapman consumes approximately 9.4% of median household income ($13,471 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Chapman SA2?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Chapman
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Chapman's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Chapman: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
67.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Chapman
How many people in the Chapman SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 67.6% of people in the Chapman SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Chapman SA2?
In the Chapman SA2, 5.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Chapman SA2?
7.5% of people in the Chapman SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Chapman SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the Chapman SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Chapman SA2?
3.8% of people in the Chapman SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Chapman SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Chapman SA2, 67.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Chapman
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Chapman: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
88 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
88th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,296
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
72nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
170
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
41
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Chapman: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
18.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Chapman
How many public transport stops are in Chapman?
There are 17 public transport stops within the Chapman SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Chapman?
The Chapman SA2 has 4,296 weekly trips across 41 routes, averaging 613 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Chapman?
On average, residential properties are 193 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Chapman
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 548 m away and the nearest supermarket 671 m.
36percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
548 m
Supermarket
671 m
GP
672 m
Pharmacy
682 m
School
736 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 17 stops nearby, 4,296 weekly trips, access rating 88 out of 100.
Amenities in Chapman: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
36 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
548 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
671 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
672 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
682 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chapman: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
736 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Chapman
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 119 places in Chapman, about 0.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
119
Children per place
0.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Chapman
An area report on Chapman is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Chapman, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Chapman is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8per 1,000 people22nd
Infrastructure
Chapman has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Chapman is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,883+0.6% since 2021 Census10th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,554per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Age
Chapman hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1516.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$85,746a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$3,1112021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households51.6%2021 Census
Employment
Chapman ranks among the top 20% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate1.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.6%
Employed residents1,436Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Chapman shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications52.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10787th
Households
Chapman features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households17.1%2021 Census17th
Couples with children38.7%2021 Census76th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Chapman records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas22.7%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home12.6%2021 Census48th
Housing
Chapman is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes11.7%2021 Census6th
Owned outright48.5%2021 Census89th
Detached houses89.2%2021 Census60th
Health
Chapman's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover67.6%ATO FY 202489th
No long-term health condition65.9%2021 Census31st
Need help with daily activities5.2%2021 Census46th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access88out of 10088th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips4,29672nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes
Chapman has an estimated 2,883 residents, up 0.6% since the 2021 Census, with 21 projects tracked in the area around Chapman.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chapman.
Data and method for Chapman
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801081091). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Chapman SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Chapman page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Chapman data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Chapman statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Chapman from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chapman with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.