You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Within the Torrens Statistical Area (Lv2), located 10.7 kilometres south-southwest of Canberra CBD, AreaSearch estimates the population at around 2,472 as of Aug 2026. This reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,424 people. AreaSearch's assessment of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) outputs from the ABS, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements.
The community is exceptionally well educated and is among the most affluent in the country, with strong school performance and an elevated proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, and the area shows moderate expansion patterns in terms of population growth. Taken together, these characteristics describe a well-qualified, financially resilient community within the Torrens Statistical Area (Lv2). The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Torrens or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Torrens
Within the Torrens Statistical Area (Lv2), located 10.7 kilometres south-southwest of Canberra CBD, AreaSearch estimates the population at around 2,472 as of Aug 2026. This reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 2,424 people. AreaSearch's assessment of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) outputs from the ABS, together with new addresses added since the Census, reveals no significant movements.
The community is exceptionally well educated and is among the most affluent in the country, with strong school performance and an elevated proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, and the area shows moderate expansion patterns in terms of population growth. Taken together, these characteristics describe a well-qualified, financially resilient community within the Torrens Statistical Area (Lv2). The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,264 in 2001 and 2,470 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,472 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Torrens reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Torrens compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $99M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics
The Athllon Drive Duplication upgrades a key arterial road linking Woden to Tuggeranong in the ACT. The primary southern section duplicates 2.4 km between Sulwood Drive and Drakeford Drive in Kambah and Wanniassa, with a smaller 600 m northern section between Hindmarsh Drive and Melrose Drive.
Est. value $85M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Proposed medium-density residential estate of approximately 120-150 townhouses and apartments on former open space land between Wanniassa Hills and the Erindale Centre, part of the broader Indicative Land Release Program.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A new four-storey facility in Woden Town Centre that will centralise community and government services under one roof, bringing together services currently operating from multiple buildings in the region. It will include child and family services, meeting rooms, a multi-purpose hall, and workshop spaces. Construction is expected to commence in 2026-27.
Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
ACT Government modernisation project at Wanniassa Hills Primary School delivering a preschool upgrade and replacement of existing gas boilers with fully electric heat pumps to improve energy efficiency, thermal comfort and learning environments.
Est. value $220M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A premium 18-storey residential tower offering 212 apartments with rooftop amenities, ground-floor retail and direct connection to the redeveloped Woden Town Square.
A landmark 20-storey mixed-use residential tower comprising 188 luxury apartments with ground-floor retail and commercial space, located directly opposite Westfield Woden in the Phillip town centre. Developed by Zapari, the project forms part of the broader high-rise transformation of the Woden Town Centre precinct.
Installation of four light towers at the existing BMX facility to allow greater use of the site, extended hours, and outdoor activities outside summer months.
Est. value $109M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre site in Woden by Geocon. Stage one, approved by the ACT Territory Planning Authority on 16 December 2025, comprises two 13-storey residential towers with 286 apartments above a new public aquatic centre featuring a 25-metre, eight-lane indoor lap pool, warm water program pool, splash pad…
Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Mixed-use redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice Skating Centre (Woden Pool) comprising a new public indoor aquatic centre with 25m lap pool, learn-to-swim pool, leisure and toddler pools, splash pad, sauna, steam room and cafe, together with two residential towers containing 286 apartments in Stage 1.
Projects around Torrens
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 11 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 1. 17 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Torrens over the period covered (about 3.8 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
10
ABS building approvals
19th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Torrens
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Torrens SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Torrens SA2 include: Athllon Drive Duplication (Dev. Approval); Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved); Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong (Planning); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); and ACT Stormwater Network Improvements Program (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Torrens SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Torrens SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Torrens?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Torrens
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Torrens compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Torrens
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Torrens SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Torrens SA2 area has seen 16 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Torrens SA2's current population of 2,472 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Torrens SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The Torrens SA2 has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 325 people in the Torrens SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the outlook for development in Torrens?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Torrens SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Torrens SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 10, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Torrens SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Torrens SA2 has grown by approximately 123 people, while 51 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Torrens
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Torrens reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Torrens: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,472
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Population density
1,900 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
69th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Torrens: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,424
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
48
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.30 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Torrens
What is the latest population estimate for the Torrens SA2?
Total population for the Torrens SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,472 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,470 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Torrens SA2 changed since 2021?
The torrens sa2 has added approximately 48 people and shown a 1.98% increase from the 2,424 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Torrens SA2?
The population density in the Torrens SA2 is estimated at 1,902 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Torrens SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Torrens SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Torrens SA2?
Population growth in the Torrens SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (66.7%), Natural increase (33.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 66.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Torrens
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Torrens's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Torrens: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Torrens: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Torrens
What is the median age in the Torrens SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Torrens SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Torrens SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Torrens is 4 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Torrens SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Torrens SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Torrens SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Torrens SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Torrens SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (13.0% vs 9.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.6% vs 17.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Torrens SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.2% of the population in the Torrens SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Torrens SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.3% of the population in the Torrens SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Torrens
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Torrens: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$81,021 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$102,527 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Torrens: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,612
2021 Census, weekly
92nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,286
2021 Census, weekly
94th percentile nationally
High-income households
45.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,322
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Torrens
What is the median taxable income in the Torrens SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Torrens SA2 is approximately $86,709. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $81,021.
What is the average taxable income in the Torrens SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Torrens SA2 is approximately $109,724. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $102,527.
How does the median taxable income in the Torrens SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Torrens SA2 is approximately $86,709 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,021 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Torrens SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Torrens SA2 is approximately $109,724 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $102,527 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Torrens SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Torrens SA2's households (~30.7% / 263 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Torrens SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Torrens SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Torrens SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Torrens SA2 is $2,612/wk.
What is the median family income in the Torrens SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Torrens SA2 is $3,322/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Torrens SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Torrens SA2 is $1,286/wk.
How does the Torrens SA2's income rank nationally?
The Torrens SA2's income level is among the top percentile nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Torrens SA2's median income among taxpayers is $81,021 and the average income stands at $102,527, which compares to figures for Australian Capital Territory's of $76,315 and $90,024 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $86,709 (median) and $109,724 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Torrens SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Torrens SA2 is $9,843 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Torrens SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The torrens sa2's disposable income is $9,843 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Torrens
AreaSearch assessment positions Torrens ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Torrens: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,311
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,925
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,356
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Torrens
What is the employment situation in the Torrens SA2?
As of June 2026, the Torrens SA2 has approximately 1,311 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Torrens SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Torrens SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Torrens SA2?
The employment landscape in the Torrens SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (29.8% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.7%), and professional & technical (13.0%). These three sectors alone account for 56.5% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Torrens SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Torrens SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Torrens SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Torrens SA2 is 68.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.
Which industries are over-represented in the Torrens SA2's employment market?
The torrens sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 13.7% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Torrens?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Torrens SA2 compare nationally?
The torrens sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Torrens
Data: 2021 Census
Torrens shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Torrens: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
29.3%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
13.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
University qualifications
48.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
14.7%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Torrens: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
27.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.1%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Torrens
What percentage of people in the Torrens SA2 have university qualifications?
48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Torrens SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Torrens SA2 have no formal qualifications?
27.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Torrens SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Torrens SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The torrens sa2 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Torrens SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Torrens SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (29.3%), Certificate (14.7%), Postgraduate (13.9%).
What proportion of the Torrens SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.5% of the population in the Torrens SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 6.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Torrens SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Torrens SA2 is 1092, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Torrens SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Torrens SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 397 students.
What types of schools are available in the Torrens SA2?
The torrens sa2 includes 1 primary school.
Households in Torrens
Data: 2021 Census
Torrens features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Torrens: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.2%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Couples with children
38.5%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.5%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Torrens: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.6%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
858
2021 Census
Estimated households
875
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Torrens
How many households are in the Torrens SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Torrens SA2 had 858 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.0% to an estimated 875 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Torrens SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.2%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 637 family households, couples with children account for 38.5% of all households, couples without children at home 24.5%, and single parent families 10.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Torrens SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Torrens SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Torrens SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Torrens SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.6% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.2% of all households in the Torrens SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Torrens
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Torrens was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Torrens: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
19.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
English only at home
80.2%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
74.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Torrens
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Torrens SA2?
Torrens was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.2% of its population born overseas and 19.8% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Torrens SA2?
The main religion in Torrens was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.4% of people in Torrens. This compares to 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Torrens SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Torrens are English, comprising 24.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Torrens (vs 0.8% across Australian Capital Territory), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and Croatian at 1.0% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
25.2% of the Torrens SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Torrens SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.8% of the population in the Torrens SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Torrens SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the Torrens SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Torrens SA2?
90.2% of the Torrens SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Torrens
Data: 2021 Census
Torrens is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Torrens: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.1%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Owned outright
36.2%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Detached houses
84.8%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,470 a month
2021 Census, monthly
86th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.7%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Torrens: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$478
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Torrens
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Torrens SA2?
In the Torrens SA2, 36.2% of homes are owned outright, 38.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Torrens SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.8% of dwellings in the Torrens SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Torrens SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Torrens SA2, 2.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Torrens SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Torrens SA2 stands at 36.2%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Torrens SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Torrens SA2 is $2,470, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Torrens SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Torrens SA2 is $1,475, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Torrens SA2?
In the Torrens SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Torrens SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Torrens SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Torrens SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Torrens SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.8% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Torrens SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Torrens SA2 consists of 84.8% detached houses, 12.7% semi-detached dwellings, 2.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Torrens SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Torrens consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($11,310 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Torrens SA2?
Recent development applications in Torrens show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Torrens
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Torrens: private health cover 69.5%, no long-term health condition 70.9%.
Health in Torrens: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
69.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.5%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.5%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Torrens
How many people in the Torrens SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 69.5% of people in the Torrens SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Torrens SA2?
In the Torrens SA2, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Torrens SA2?
8.0% of people in the Torrens SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Torrens SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Torrens SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Torrens SA2?
3.3% of people in the Torrens SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Torrens SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Torrens SA2, 69.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Torrens
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Torrens: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
77 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
77th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
10th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,593
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
247
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
27
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Torrens: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Torrens
How many public transport stops are in Torrens?
There are 10 public transport stops within the Torrens SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Torrens?
The Torrens SA2 has 2,593 weekly trips across 27 routes, averaging 370 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Torrens?
On average, residential properties are 229 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Torrens
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 351 m away and the nearest school 516 m.
46percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
351 m
School
516 m
Pharmacy
907 m
GP
910 m
Supermarket
979 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 10 stops nearby, 2,593 weekly trips, access rating 77 out of 100.
Amenities in Torrens: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
46 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
46th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
351 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
516 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
907 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
910 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Torrens: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
930 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
979 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Torrens
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 86 places in Torrens, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
86
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Torrens
An area report on Torrens is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Torrens, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Torrens compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people54th
Infrastructure
Torrens has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Torrens reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,472+2.0% since 2021 Census18th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,900per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202669th
Age
Torrens's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1519.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$81,021a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$2,6122021 Census, weekly92nd
High-income households45.6%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Torrens ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.0%
Employed residents1,311Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Torrens shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications48.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,09282nd
Households
Torrens features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households22.2%2021 Census37th
Couples with children38.5%2021 Census75th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Torrens was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.2%2021 Census54th
Speak another language at home19.8%2021 Census62nd
Housing
Torrens is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.1%2021 Census41st
Owned outright36.2%2021 Census57th
Detached houses84.8%2021 Census48th
Health
Health in Torrens: private health cover 69.5%, no long-term health condition 70.9%.
Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 202491st
No long-term health condition70.9%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census33rd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access77out of 10077th
Public transport stops1010th
Weekly public transport trips2,59358th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score46out of 10046th
Sources and notes
Torrens has an estimated 2,472 residents, up 2.0% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Torrens.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Torrens.
Data and method for Torrens
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801091110). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Torrens SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Torrens page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Torrens data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Torrens statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Torrens from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Torrens with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.