You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Wanniassa Statistical Area (Lv2), situated 13 kilometres south-southwest from Canberra CBD, is an established and affluent district recognised for its peaceful atmosphere, leafy open reserves, and family-friendly setting. The suburb provides convenient access to local shopping centres, quality schooling, and sporting amenities, fostering strong neighbourhood connections and active outdoor lifestyles. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures from the ABS and an accounting of 49 validated new addresses, the population stands at approximately 7,741 as of Aug 2026, demonstrating minimal change since the 7,885 residents recorded at the 2021 Census.
Demographically, Wanniassa exhibits a mature age profile with a median age of 39 and an above-average level of educational attainment. The local workforce features an established public administration employment base, contributing to above-average median household income levels.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wanniassa or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wanniassa
The Wanniassa Statistical Area (Lv2), situated 13 kilometres south-southwest from Canberra CBD, is an established and affluent district recognised for its peaceful atmosphere, leafy open reserves, and family-friendly setting. The suburb provides convenient access to local shopping centres, quality schooling, and sporting amenities, fostering strong neighbourhood connections and active outdoor lifestyles. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures from the ABS and an accounting of 49 validated new addresses, the population stands at approximately 7,741 as of Aug 2026, demonstrating minimal change since the 7,885 residents recorded at the 2021 Census.
Demographically, Wanniassa exhibits a mature age profile with a median age of 39 and an above-average level of educational attainment. The local workforce features an established public administration employment base, contributing to above-average median household income levels.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,773 in 2001 and 7,731 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,741 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wanniassa is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Wanniassa is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
ACT Government modernisation project at Wanniassa Hills Primary School delivering a preschool upgrade and replacement of existing gas boilers with fully electric heat pumps to improve energy efficiency, thermal comfort and learning environments.
Est. value $85M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Proposed medium-density residential estate of approximately 120-150 townhouses and apartments on former open space land between Wanniassa Hills and the Erindale Centre, part of the broader Indicative Land Release Program.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Installation of automated irrigation system and sports field lighting at Wanniassa District Playing Fields to support increased usage, night use, and drought resilience.
Est. value $99M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics
The Athllon Drive Duplication upgrades a key arterial road linking Woden to Tuggeranong in the ACT. The primary southern section duplicates 2.4 km between Sulwood Drive and Drakeford Drive in Kambah and Wanniassa, with a smaller 600 m northern section between Hindmarsh Drive and Melrose Drive.
Proposed southern extension of the Canberra light rail network from Woden to Tuggeranong, running via Mawson and the Athllon Drive corridor. It forms part of the long-term city-wide light rail network plan. Stage 2 to Woden is under way, with light rail vehicles expected on Stage 2A from early 2027 after testing.
Est. value $96M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Major mixed-use development comprising 299 residential apartments, 6 serviced apartments, and 1 commercial unit across two buildings up to 8 storeys. Includes three basement parking levels with 371 car spaces.
Est. value $450M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Public housing development on Block 1 Section 80 in the Southquay Greenway precinct on Lake Tuggeranong, proposing 30 Class C adaptable units (12 x two-bedroom, 17 x three-bedroom, and 1 x four-bedroom) aligning with the ACT Planning Strategy for compact, efficient, and accessible developments.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
ACT Government delivered a $4.75 million upgrade completed in 2024 to revitalise the Lake Tuggeranong foreshore and improve access between the town centre and the lake.
Est. value $2M · Completed 2019 · Sports & Recreation
Major works completed at Kambah Group Centre including new playground equipment, basket swing, slides, climbing frame, trampolines, shade sail, additional car parking, public community gathering space with 31 trees and lawn, and Canberra's first splash pad with fountains.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2021 · Residential Development
Public housing development comprising 30 Class C adaptable units including 12 two-bedroom, 17 three-bedroom, and 1 four-bedroom unit. Features designated basement car parking, private courtyards/balconies, 6-star energy efficiency rating, and dual driveway access at Ellison Harvie Close. Part of ACT Government's public housing renewal program.
Entertainment and dining precinct redevelopment of former courtyard area between Target and The Good Guys. Features mezzanine beer garden, undercover outdoor seating, two large screens, new food and entertainment venues including Brodburger with bar and live music, children's playground, and family-friendly entertainment space with live events and…
Projects around Wanniassa
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 1, 2028 1, 2029 2, 2030 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 9 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wanniassa over the period covered (about 4.1 years), 4 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 2, 2024 1, 2025 1, 2026 (to Nov) 4.
Recently approved applications
51 Comrie Street, WanniassaApproved 23 Mar 2026Commercial
66 Comrie Street, WanniassaApproved 9 Dec 2025Retail
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
17th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
12
ABS building approvals
22nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Wanniassa
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wanniassa SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wanniassa SA2 include: Wanniassa Hills Primary School Modernisation (Construction); Erindale Group Centre Master Plan Implementation - Stage 1 (Planning); The Valley Ponds - Wanniassa (Under Assessment); Kambah Group Centre Expansion (Under Assessment); and Wanniassa Playing Fields Irrigation & Lighting Upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Wanniassa SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Wanniassa SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Health & Medical, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Wanniassa SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Wanniassa SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.
Development in Wanniassa
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wanniassa is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Wanniassa
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Wanniassa SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Wanniassa SA2 area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Wanniassa SA2's current population of 7,741 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Wanniassa SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The Wanniassa SA2 has seen 1.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 871 people in the Wanniassa SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the outlook for development in Wanniassa?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Wanniassa SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Wanniassa SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 12, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Wanniassa SA2?
Over the past five years, the Wanniassa SA2 has seen 60 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wanniassa
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wanniassa is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Wanniassa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,741
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-1.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,434 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wanniassa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,885
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.40 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wanniassa
What is the latest population estimate for the Wanniassa SA2?
Total population for the Wanniassa SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,741 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,731 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Wanniassa SA2 changed since 2021?
The wanniassa sa2 has lost approximately 144 people and shown a 1.83% decrease from the 7,885 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Wanniassa SA2?
The population density in the Wanniassa SA2 is estimated at 1,434 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Wanniassa SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Wanniassa SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Wanniassa SA2?
Population growth in the Wanniassa SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (55.6%), Natural increase (44.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Wanniassa
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wanniassa's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Wanniassa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wanniassa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wanniassa
What is the median age in the Wanniassa SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Wanniassa SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Wanniassa SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Wanniassa is 4 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Wanniassa SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Wanniassa SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Wanniassa SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Wanniassa SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Wanniassa SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (11.6% vs 7.4%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.3% vs 5.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Wanniassa SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the Wanniassa SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Wanniassa SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.3% of the population in the Wanniassa SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Wanniassa
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Wanniassa: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$72,459 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,247 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wanniassa: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,295
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,127
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
High-income households
35.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,700
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wanniassa
What is the median taxable income in the Wanniassa SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wanniassa SA2 is approximately $77,546. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,459.
What is the average taxable income in the Wanniassa SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wanniassa SA2 is approximately $88,021. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,247.
How does the median taxable income in the Wanniassa SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wanniassa SA2 is approximately $77,546 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,459 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Wanniassa SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wanniassa SA2 is approximately $88,021 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,247 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Wanniassa SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Wanniassa SA2's households (~33.3% / 965 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Wanniassa SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Wanniassa SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.3% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Wanniassa SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Wanniassa SA2 is $2,295/wk.
What is the median family income in the Wanniassa SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Wanniassa SA2 is $2,700/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Wanniassa SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Wanniassa SA2 is $1,127/wk.
How does the Wanniassa SA2's income rank nationally?
The Wanniassa SA2's income level is very high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Wanniassa SA2's median income among taxpayers is $72,459 and the average income stands at $82,247, which compares to figures for Australian Capital Territory's of $76,315 and $90,024 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,546 (median) and $88,021 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Wanniassa SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Wanniassa SA2 is $8,690 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Wanniassa SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The wanniassa sa2's disposable income is $8,690 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wanniassa
Wanniassa shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Employment in Wanniassa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,919
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,684
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,169
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wanniassa
What is the employment situation in the Wanniassa SA2?
As of June 2026, the Wanniassa SA2 has approximately 3,919 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.0%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Wanniassa SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Wanniassa SA2 stands at 6.0%, which is 1.8 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Wanniassa SA2?
The employment landscape in the Wanniassa SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (30.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.4%), and education & training (9.4%). These three sectors alone account for 52.9% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Wanniassa SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Wanniassa SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Wanniassa SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Wanniassa SA2 is 66.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.
Which industries are over-represented in the Wanniassa SA2's employment market?
The wanniassa sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Wanniassa?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Wanniassa SA2 compare nationally?
The wanniassa sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wanniassa
Data: 2021 Census
Wanniassa shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Wanniassa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.3%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
9.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
University qualifications
37.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.5%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wanniassa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.9%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wanniassa
What percentage of people in the Wanniassa SA2 have university qualifications?
37.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Wanniassa SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Wanniassa SA2 have no formal qualifications?
33.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Wanniassa SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Wanniassa SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The wanniassa sa2 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Wanniassa SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Wanniassa SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (23.3%), Certificate (18.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).
What proportion of the Wanniassa SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.0% of the population in the Wanniassa SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Wanniassa SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Wanniassa SA2 is 1058, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Wanniassa SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Wanniassa SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,140 students.
What types of schools are available in the Wanniassa SA2?
The wanniassa sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 3 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Wanniassa
Data: 2021 Census
Wanniassa has relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Wanniassa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.5%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.3%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.2%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wanniassa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,897
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,844
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
75.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wanniassa
How many households are in the Wanniassa SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Wanniassa SA2 had 2,897 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.8% to an estimated 2,844 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Wanniassa SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.5%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,181 family households, couples with children account for 34.3% of all households, couples without children at home 28.8%, and single parent families 11.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Wanniassa SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Wanniassa SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 75.3% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Wanniassa SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Wanniassa SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.9% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.5% of all households in the Wanniassa SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Wanniassa
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wanniassa was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wanniassa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.0%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
17.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
English only at home
82.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.0%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wanniassa
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Wanniassa SA2?
Wanniassa was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 23.0% of its population born overseas and 17.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Wanniassa SA2?
The main religion in Wanniassa was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.1% of people in Wanniassa. This compares to 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Wanniassa SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wanniassa are Australian, comprising 25.8% of the population, English, comprising 24.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Wanniassa (vs 0.5% across Australian Capital Territory), Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%) and Russian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
23.0% of the Wanniassa SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Wanniassa SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
17.1% of the population in the Wanniassa SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Wanniassa SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.5% of the Wanniassa SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Wanniassa SA2?
91.4% of the Wanniassa SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wanniassa
Data: 2021 Census
Wanniassa is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Wanniassa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
21.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Owned outright
36.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,100 a month
2021 Census, monthly
71st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
42.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wanniassa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wanniassa
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Wanniassa SA2?
In the Wanniassa SA2, 36.4% of homes are owned outright, 42.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wanniassa SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.7% of dwellings in the Wanniassa SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Wanniassa SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Wanniassa SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Wanniassa SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Wanniassa SA2 stands at 36.4%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wanniassa SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wanniassa SA2 is $2,100, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Wanniassa SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Wanniassa SA2 is $1,255, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Wanniassa SA2?
In the Wanniassa SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Wanniassa SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Wanniassa SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Wanniassa SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Wanniassa SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.1% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Wanniassa SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Wanniassa SA2 consists of 89.7% detached houses, 9.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Wanniassa SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wanniassa consumes approximately 12.6% of median household income ($9,937 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Wanniassa SA2?
Recent development applications in Wanniassa show attached dwellings contributing 55% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 45% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Wanniassa
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Wanniassa is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Wanniassa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.3%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wanniassa
How many people in the Wanniassa SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.8% of people in the Wanniassa SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Wanniassa SA2?
In the Wanniassa SA2, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Wanniassa SA2?
9.2% of people in the Wanniassa SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Wanniassa SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Wanniassa SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Wanniassa SA2?
3.3% of people in the Wanniassa SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Wanniassa SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Wanniassa SA2, 57.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Wanniassa
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wanniassa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
90 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
90th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
78
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
5,967
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
83rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
99
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
91
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wanniassa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wanniassa
How many public transport stops are in Wanniassa?
There are 78 public transport stops within the Wanniassa SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Wanniassa?
The Wanniassa SA2 has 5,967 weekly trips across 91 routes, averaging 852 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wanniassa?
On average, residential properties are 180 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wanniassa
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 415 m away and the nearest school 477 m.
35percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
415 m
School
477 m
GP
745 m
Supermarket
800 m
Pharmacy
843 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 78 stops nearby, 5,967 weekly trips, access rating 90 out of 100.
Amenities in Wanniassa: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
35 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
35th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
415 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
477 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
688 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
745 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wanniassa: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
800 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
843 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
985 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wanniassa
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 315 places in Wanniassa, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
315
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Wanniassa
An area report on Wanniassa is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wanniassa, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wanniassa is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications9in and around the area, period covered (about 4.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.5per 1,000 people17th
Infrastructure
Wanniassa has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Wanniassa is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,741-1.8% since 2021 Census3rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,434per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Age
Wanniassa's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1517.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$72,459a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,2952021 Census, weekly83rd
High-income households35.5%2021 Census
Employment
Wanniassa shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate6.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.2%
Employed residents3,919Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Wanniassa shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications37.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05870th
Households
Wanniassa has relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households22.5%2021 Census39th
Couples with children34.3%2021 Census63rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wanniassa was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.0%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home17.1%2021 Census57th
Housing
Wanniassa is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes21.3%2021 Census30th
Owned outright36.4%2021 Census58th
Detached houses89.7%2021 Census61st
Health
The level of general health in Wanniassa is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 202471st
No long-term health condition65.7%2021 Census30th
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census48th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access90out of 10090th
Public transport stops7862nd
Weekly public transport trips5,96783rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score35out of 10035th
Sources and notes
Wanniassa has an estimated 7,741 residents, down 1.8% since the 2021 Census, with 21 projects tracked in the area around Wanniassa.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wanniassa.
Data and method for Wanniassa
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801071090). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Wanniassa SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Wanniassa page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wanniassa data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wanniassa statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wanniassa from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wanniassa with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.