Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Australian Capital Territory

Fadden

Fadden has an estimated 3,016 residents, up 0.3% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in the area around Fadden.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Fadden

Located 13 kilometres south from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Fadden is an established, picturesque community characterised by tranquil suburban surroundings, abundant green spaces, well-maintained parks, and scenic views of adjacent mountain ranges. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Fadden has an estimated resident population of approximately 3,016 people, calculated from annual aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updates from national address files. This reflects very little change from the 2021 Census count of 3,006 residents, illustrating a broader pattern of constrained population expansion across the area.

The local demographic and economic profile is distinguished by high affluence and maturity, featuring a median age of 43, an above-average household size, and a populace composed predominantly of married families and couples without children.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Fadden or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Fadden and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Fadden

Located 13 kilometres south from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Fadden is an established, picturesque community characterised by tranquil suburban surroundings, abundant green spaces, well-maintained parks, and scenic views of adjacent mountain ranges. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Fadden has an estimated resident population of approximately 3,016 people, calculated from annual aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updates from national address files. This reflects very little change from the 2021 Census count of 3,006 residents, illustrating a broader pattern of constrained population expansion across the area.

The local demographic and economic profile is distinguished by high affluence and maturity, featuring a median age of 43, an above-average household size, and a populace composed predominantly of married families and couples without children.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,345 in 2006 and 3,014 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,016 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Fadden

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.1%5-1414.3%15-2413.9%25-346.2%35-4412.3%45-5413.8%55-6412.6%65-7412.9%75-847.4%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 14.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3991.6%$400-7993.4%$800-1,49911.6%$1,500-2,99927.7%$3,000-3,99917.7%$4000+38.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 38.1%.

How Fadden compares

Fadden ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for income and the 95th for employment drivers.

  1. Income99th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Employment Drivers95th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Housing94th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Housing Cost85th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Transport & Access84th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health84th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Education83rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Infrastructure Drivers77th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Age72nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Cultural Diversity54th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Development Activity26th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Amenities24th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Population Growth10th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Fadden has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Fadden has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 23% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Fadden compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Why Fadden stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • High proportion of married families
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Notable public administration employment base
  • Above-average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Fadden

AreaSearch tracks 19 projects in and around Fadden, 3 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Wanniassa Hills Primary School Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Wanniassa Hills Primary School Modernisation

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    ACT Government modernisation project at Wanniassa Hills Primary School delivering a preschool upgrade and replacement of existing gas boilers with fully electric heat pumps to improve energy efficiency, thermal comfort and learning environments.

  • AI impression: The Valley Ponds - Wanniassa, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    The Valley Ponds - Wanniassa

    Est. value $85M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Proposed medium-density residential estate of approximately 120-150 townhouses and apartments on former open space land between Wanniassa Hills and the Erindale Centre, part of the broader Indicative Land Release Program.

  • AI impression: Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong

    Est. value $1.2B · Transport & Logistics

    Proposed southern extension of the Canberra light rail network from Woden to Tuggeranong, running via Mawson and the Athllon Drive corridor. It forms part of the long-term city-wide light rail network plan. Stage 2 to Woden is under way, with light rail vehicles expected on Stage 2A from early 2027 after testing.

  • AI impression: Empire Global Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Empire Global Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $96M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major mixed-use development comprising 299 residential apartments, 6 serviced apartments, and 1 commercial unit across two buildings up to 8 storeys. Includes three basement parking levels with 371 car spaces.

  • AI impression: Wanniassa Playing Fields Irrigation & Lighting Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Wanniassa Playing Fields Irrigation & Lighting Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    Installation of automated irrigation system and sports field lighting at Wanniassa District Playing Fields to support increased usage, night use, and drought resilience.

  • AI impression: Calwell Retirement Living Precinct, Health & Medical
    Proposed

    Calwell Retirement Living Precinct

    Health & Medical

    A retirement living precinct proposal by KBDC, featuring 30 one-storey townhouses alongside the Calwell shopping strip.

  • AI impression: Calwell Public Housing Development, Residential Development
    Completed

    Calwell Public Housing Development

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    30 new public housing townhouses (2 and 3 bedroom) built to Class C Adaptable standards. Features evaporative heating/cooling, 6-star energy rating hot water systems, double-glazed windows, and sustainable design.

  • AI impression: EV Fast Charging Infrastructure - Calwell (Calwell Shopping Centre), Telecommunications
    Completed

    EV Fast Charging Infrastructure - Calwell (Calwell Shopping Centre)

    Completed 2024 · Telecommunications

    Public DC fast EV charging delivered at Calwell Shopping Centre and operated by Evie Networks, supported by ACT Government grants and ARENA funding to expand Canberra's charging network.

  • AI impression: Tuggeranong Foreshore Improvements, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Tuggeranong Foreshore Improvements

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    ACT Government delivered a $4.75 million upgrade completed in 2024 to revitalise the Lake Tuggeranong foreshore and improve access between the town centre and the lake.

  • AI impression: Tuggeranong Public Housing Development, Residential Development
    Completed

    Tuggeranong Public Housing Development

    Est. value $85M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Major public housing development in Tuggeranong providing affordable housing options for low-income families and individuals. Includes multiple apartment complexes and townhouses with community facilities and support services.

  • AI impression: Calwell Group Centre improvements, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Calwell Group Centre improvements

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    Public space upgrades at local shops including new seating, playground with nature play elements, accessible parking bays, improved pedestrian access, upgraded lighting, and enhanced landscaping. Features nest swing, trampolines, slide, steppers and new shade sail.

  • AI impression: Public Housing Renewal - Block 1 Section 80, Residential Development
    Completed

    Public Housing Renewal - Block 1 Section 80

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2021 · Residential Development

    Public housing development comprising 30 Class C adaptable units including 12 two-bedroom, 17 three-bedroom, and 1 four-bedroom unit. Features designated basement car parking, private courtyards/balconies, 6-star energy efficiency rating, and dual driveway access at Ellison Harvie Close. Part of ACT Government's public housing renewal program.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 1, 2030 2. 2 have no completion year.

Development in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals5th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Fadden

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Fadden recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Fadden area has seen 1 residential approval over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Fadden's current population of 3,016 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Fadden's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Fadden has seen 0.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 6008 people in the suburb of Fadden, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Fadden?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Fadden?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Fadden's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 1, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Fadden?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Fadden has grown by approximately 29 people, while 4 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Fadden

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Fadden?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Fadden include: Wanniassa Hills Primary School Modernisation (Construction); Erindale Group Centre Master Plan Implementation - Stage 1 (Planning); The Valley Ponds - Wanniassa (Under Assessment); Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong (Planning); and South Jerrabomberra (Tralee) Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Fadden?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Fadden spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Fadden's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Fadden demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Fadden

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Fadden has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,016AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+0.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Population density971 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Fadden: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,0062021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census10AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.11 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Fadden

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Fadden?

Total population for the suburb of Fadden was estimated to be approximately 3,016 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,014 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Fadden changed since 2021?

The suburb of Fadden has added approximately 10 people and shown a 0.33% increase from the 3,006 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Fadden?

The population density in the suburb of Fadden is estimated at 970 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Fadden?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Fadden has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Fadden?

Population growth in the suburb of Fadden is driven by: Natural increase (52.0%), Overseas migration (48.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Fadden

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Fadden hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3420.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6444.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Fadden: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census43 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 346.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Fadden

What is the median age in the suburb of Fadden?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Fadden at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Fadden's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Fadden is 8 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Fadden?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Fadden compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Fadden?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Fadden compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Fadden show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (12.9% vs 7.4%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.4% vs 5.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.2% vs 17.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Fadden?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of Fadden as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Fadden?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.8% of the population in the suburb of Fadden as at August 2026.

Income in Fadden

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Fadden: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$87,352 a yearATO FY-24, annual98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$100,681 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Fadden: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,3022021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,4152021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
High-income households55.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,5572021 Census, weekly
Low-income households5.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Fadden

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Fadden?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Fadden is approximately $93,484. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $87,352.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Fadden?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Fadden is approximately $107,749. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $100,681.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Fadden compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Fadden is approximately $93,484 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,352 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Fadden compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Fadden is approximately $107,749 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $100,681 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Fadden according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Fadden's households (~38.0% / 395 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Fadden compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Fadden is the $4000+ group, representing about 38.0% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Fadden according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Fadden is $3,302/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Fadden according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Fadden is $3,557/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Fadden according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Fadden is $1,415/wk.

How does the suburb of Fadden's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Fadden is exceptionally high nationally, with the median assessed at $87,352 while the average income stands at $100,681. This contrasts to Australian Capital Territory's figures of a median income of $76,315 and an average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $93,484 (median) and $107,749 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Fadden?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Fadden is $12,986 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Fadden's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Fadden's disposable income is $12,986 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Fadden

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Fadden performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,637ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,318AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,658ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Fadden

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Fadden?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Fadden has approximately 1,637 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Fadden's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Fadden stands at 1.3%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Fadden?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Fadden is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (33.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.5%), and professional & technical (11.6%). These three sectors alone account for 57.6% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Fadden?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Fadden has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Fadden?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Fadden is 68.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Fadden's employment market?

The suburb of Fadden shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 33.5% of the local workforce compared to 30.4% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Fadden?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Fadden compare nationally?

The suburb of Fadden's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Fadden

Data: 2021 Census

Fadden shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications26.0%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications14.5%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
University qualifications47.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.0%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate6.6%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Fadden: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification27.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.1%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Fadden

What percentage of people in the suburb of Fadden have university qualifications?

47.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Fadden have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Fadden have no formal qualifications?

27.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Fadden have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the suburb of Fadden's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Fadden ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Fadden?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Fadden are: Bachelor Degree (26.0%), Postgraduate (14.5%), Certificate (14.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Fadden's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.4% of the population in the suburb of Fadden is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 5.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Fadden?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Fadden is 1081, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Fadden?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Fadden, with a combined enrollment of approximately 233 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Fadden?

The suburb of Fadden includes 1 primary school.

Households in Fadden

Data: 2021 Census

Fadden features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households12.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Couples with children44.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Couples without children33.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Fadden: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.2%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,0392021 Census
Estimated households1,042AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households86.0%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Fadden

How many households are in the suburb of Fadden?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Fadden had 1,039 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 1,042 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Fadden is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 86.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.7%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 894 family households, couples with children account for 44.0% of all households, couples without children at home 33.1%, and single parent families 8.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Fadden compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Fadden shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.0% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.7% compared to 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Fadden have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Fadden?

Marriage patterns reveal 61.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.0% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 12.7% of all households in the suburb of Fadden, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Fadden

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fadden was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas23.8%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
English only at home84.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens95.0%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Born in Australia76.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Fadden

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Fadden?

Fadden was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 23.8% of its population born overseas and 15.3% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Fadden?

The main religion in Fadden was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.0% of people in Fadden. This compares to 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Fadden?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Fadden are English, comprising 26.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Fadden (vs 0.6% across Australian Capital Territory), Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.4%) and Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

23.8% of the suburb of Fadden population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the suburb of Fadden population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.3% of the population in the suburb of Fadden speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the suburb of Fadden identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the suburb of Fadden population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Fadden?

95.0% of the suburb of Fadden population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Fadden

Data: 2021 Census

Fadden is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes6.3%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright45.3%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Detached houses96.8%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,383 a month2021 Census, monthly85th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage48.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Fadden: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.8%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$6202021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income16.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Fadden

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Fadden?

In the suburb of Fadden, 45.3% of homes are owned outright, 48.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Fadden are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Fadden are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Fadden are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Fadden, 1.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Fadden?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Fadden stands at 45.3%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Fadden?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Fadden is $2,383, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Fadden?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Fadden is $1,322, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Fadden?

In the suburb of Fadden, households with mortgages typically spend 16.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Fadden?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Fadden is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Fadden compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Fadden shows mortgage holders spending 16.7% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 18.8% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Fadden?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Fadden consists of 96.8% detached houses, 1.8% semi-detached dwellings, 1.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Fadden relative to local incomes?

Housing in Fadden consumes approximately 9.2% of median household income ($14,298 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Fadden?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Fadden

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Fadden's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.6%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.4%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Fadden

How many people in the suburb of Fadden have private health insurance?

Around 65.8% of people in the suburb of Fadden are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Fadden?

In the suburb of Fadden, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Fadden?

8.0% of people in the suburb of Fadden are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Fadden?

Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Fadden population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Fadden?

3.2% of people in the suburb of Fadden have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Fadden compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Fadden, 65.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Fadden

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Fadden: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access84 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,843Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop137Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes36Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Fadden: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Fadden

How many public transport stops are in Fadden?

There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Fadden.

How frequent are the transport services in Fadden?

The suburb of Fadden has 2,843 weekly trips across 36 routes, averaging 406 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Fadden?

On average, residential properties are 186 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Fadden

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 422 m away and the nearest school 591 m.

Child care
422 m
School
591 m
GP
616 m
Pharmacy
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 22 stops nearby, 2,843 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.

Amenities in Fadden: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score24 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis24th percentile nationally
Nearest child care422 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school591 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP616 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Fadden: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Fadden

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Fadden

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Fadden

An area report on Fadden is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Fadden, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Fadden.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Fadden compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals0.3per 1,000 people5th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th

Infrastructure

Fadden has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 23% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Fadden has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population3,016+0.3% since 2021 Census9th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density971per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st

Age

Fadden hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$87,352a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$3,3022021 Census, weekly98th
High-income households55.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Fadden performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.1%
Employed residents1,637Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Fadden shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications47.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08179th

Households

Fadden features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households12.7%2021 Census7th
Couples with children44.0%2021 Census87th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fadden was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas23.8%2021 Census50th
Speak another language at home15.3%2021 Census54th

Housing

Fadden is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes6.3%2021 Census1st
Owned outright45.3%2021 Census83rd
Detached houses96.8%2021 Census88th

Health

Fadden's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover65.8%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition69.6%2021 Census51st
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips2,84360th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score24out of 10024th
Sources and notes

Fadden has an estimated 3,016 residents, up 0.3% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in the area around Fadden.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Fadden.

Data and method for Fadden

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80051). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Fadden suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Fadden page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Fadden data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Fadden statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Fadden from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Fadden with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.