You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Gilmore Statistical Area (Lv2) lies roughly 15 kilometres south of the Canberra CBD in the Australian Capital Territory. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 2,724. Against the 2021 Census count of 2,706 people, the change is minimal, based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS ERP (Estimated Resident Population) figure and new addresses added since the Census. The local market is marked by severely limited dwelling supply, above-average median household income, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable public administration employment base, an elevated proportion of residents aged 0 to 4, and pronounced construction employment.
Residents include a high proportion of children, largely living in family households, and the area is among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion. The area is described as a charming and serene setting with lush green landscapes and well-maintained parks, well suited to nature enthusiasts and outdoor lovers.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Gilmore or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Gilmore
Gilmore Statistical Area (Lv2) lies roughly 15 kilometres south of the Canberra CBD in the Australian Capital Territory. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 2,724. Against the 2021 Census count of 2,706 people, the change is minimal, based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS ERP (Estimated Resident Population) figure and new addresses added since the Census. The local market is marked by severely limited dwelling supply, above-average median household income, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable public administration employment base, an elevated proportion of residents aged 0 to 4, and pronounced construction employment.
Residents include a high proportion of children, largely living in family households, and the area is among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion. The area is described as a charming and serene setting with lush green landscapes and well-maintained parks, well suited to nature enthusiasts and outdoor lovers.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,142 in 2001 and 2,722 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,724 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Gilmore is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
ACT Government modernisation project at Wanniassa Hills Primary School delivering a preschool upgrade and replacement of existing gas boilers with fully electric heat pumps to improve energy efficiency, thermal comfort and learning environments.
Proposed
Calwell Retirement Living Precinct
Health & Medical
A retirement living precinct proposal by KBDC, featuring 30 one-storey townhouses alongside the Calwell shopping strip.
Public DC fast EV charging delivered at Calwell Shopping Centre and operated by Evie Networks, supported by ACT Government grants and ARENA funding to expand Canberra's charging network.
Proposed southern extension of the Canberra light rail network from Woden to Tuggeranong, running via Mawson and the Athllon Drive corridor. It forms part of the long-term city-wide light rail network plan. Stage 2 to Woden is under way, with light rail vehicles expected on Stage 2A from early 2027 after testing.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
30 new public housing townhouses (2 and 3 bedroom) built to Class C Adaptable standards. Features evaporative heating/cooling, 6-star energy rating hot water systems, double-glazed windows, and sustainable design.
Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
Public space upgrades at local shops including new seating, playground with nature play elements, accessible parking bays, improved pedestrian access, upgraded lighting, and enhanced landscaping. Features nest swing, trampolines, slide, steppers and new shade sail.
Est. value $85M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Proposed medium-density residential estate of approximately 120-150 townhouses and apartments on former open space land between Wanniassa Hills and the Erindale Centre, part of the broader Indicative Land Release Program.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Installation of automated irrigation system and sports field lighting at Wanniassa District Playing Fields to support increased usage, night use, and drought resilience.
Est. value $85M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
Major public housing development in Tuggeranong providing affordable housing options for low-income families and individuals. Includes multiple apartment complexes and townhouses with community facilities and support services.
Public space improvements completed in late 2023 at Lanyon Marketplace in Conder. The project, led by the ACT Government, included new seating and landscaping, improved pedestrian access (paths, pram ramps, safe crossings), a new raised intersection at Balcombe and Sidney Nolan Streets, and additional parking spaces on Sidney Nolan Street.
Est. value $125M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A long-term revitalisation of the Erindale Group Centre focused on transforming public spaces, improving pedestrian and active travel links, and upgrading community infrastructure.
Projects around Gilmore
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 3 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 1, 2030 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
23rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
5
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Gilmore
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gilmore SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gilmore SA2 include: South Jerrabomberra (Tralee) Estate (Construction); Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong (Planning); Queanbeyan Region Integrated Transport Plan (Completed); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); and Enhanced bus and light rail corridors (Belconnen & Queanbeyan to Central Canberra) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Gilmore SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Gilmore SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Health & Medical, among others.
How does the Gilmore SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Gilmore SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.
Development in Gilmore
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Gilmore is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Gilmore
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Gilmore SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Gilmore SA2 area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Gilmore SA2's current population of 2,724 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Gilmore SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The Gilmore SA2 has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 2004 people in the Gilmore SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the outlook for development in Gilmore?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Gilmore SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Gilmore SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 5, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Gilmore SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Gilmore SA2 has grown by approximately 7 people, while 26 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Gilmore
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gilmore has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,724
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+0.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Population density
1,332 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
57th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gilmore: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,706
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
18
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.05 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Gilmore
What is the latest population estimate for the Gilmore SA2?
Total population for the Gilmore SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,724 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,722 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Gilmore SA2 changed since 2021?
The gilmore sa2 has added approximately 18 people and shown a 0.67% increase from the 2,706 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Gilmore SA2?
The population density in the Gilmore SA2 is estimated at 1,329 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Gilmore SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Gilmore SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Gilmore SA2?
Population growth in the Gilmore SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (67.9%), Overseas migration (32.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 67.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Gilmore
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gilmore's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gilmore: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Gilmore
What is the median age in the Gilmore SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Gilmore SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Gilmore SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Gilmore is 2 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) yet comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Gilmore SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Gilmore SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Gilmore SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Gilmore SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Gilmore SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (13.2% vs 9.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (10.1% vs 7.4%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 1.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Gilmore SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.9% of the population in the Gilmore SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Gilmore SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.6% of the population in the Gilmore SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Gilmore
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Gilmore: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$76,484 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
93rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,944 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gilmore: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,416
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,164
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
High-income households
37.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,725
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Gilmore
What is the median taxable income in the Gilmore SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gilmore SA2 is approximately $81,853. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $76,484.
What is the average taxable income in the Gilmore SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gilmore SA2 is approximately $88,767. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,944.
How does the median taxable income in the Gilmore SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gilmore SA2 is approximately $81,853 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,484 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Gilmore SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gilmore SA2 is approximately $88,767 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,944 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Gilmore SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Gilmore SA2's households (~36.6% / 347 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Gilmore SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Gilmore SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.6% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Gilmore SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Gilmore SA2 is $2,416/wk.
What is the median family income in the Gilmore SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Gilmore SA2 is $2,725/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Gilmore SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Gilmore SA2 is $1,164/wk.
How does the Gilmore SA2's income rank nationally?
The Gilmore SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $76,484 and an average of $82,944 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Australian Capital Territory's median income of $76,315 and average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $81,853 (median) and $88,767 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Gilmore SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Gilmore SA2 is $9,089 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Gilmore SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The gilmore sa2's disposable income is $9,089 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Gilmore
AreaSearch analysis reveals Gilmore recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,403
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,117
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,502
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Gilmore
What is the employment situation in the Gilmore SA2?
As of June 2026, the Gilmore SA2 has approximately 1,403 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.6%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Gilmore SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Gilmore SA2 stands at 6.6%, which is 2.4 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Gilmore SA2?
The employment landscape in the Gilmore SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (28.0% of employment), construction (12.2%), and health care & social assistance (11.2%). These three sectors alone account for 51.4% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Gilmore SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Gilmore SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Gilmore SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Gilmore SA2 is 69.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.
Which industries are over-represented in the Gilmore SA2's employment market?
The gilmore sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Gilmore?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Gilmore SA2 compare nationally?
The gilmore sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Gilmore
Data: 2021 Census
Gilmore shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.9%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
University qualifications
24.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.7%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gilmore: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.4%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.9%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Gilmore
What percentage of people in the Gilmore SA2 have university qualifications?
24.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Gilmore SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Gilmore SA2 have no formal qualifications?
39.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Gilmore SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Gilmore SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The gilmore sa2 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Gilmore SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Gilmore SA2 are: Certificate (23.4%), Bachelor Degree (16.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the Gilmore SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.4% of the population in the Gilmore SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 3.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Gilmore SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Gilmore SA2 is 969, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Gilmore SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Gilmore SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 130 students.
What types of schools are available in the Gilmore SA2?
The gilmore sa2 includes 1 primary school.
Households in Gilmore
Data: 2021 Census
Gilmore features high concentrations of family households and single parent families but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
18.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
38.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.5%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gilmore: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
948
2021 Census
Estimated households
954
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Gilmore
How many households are in the Gilmore SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Gilmore SA2 had 948 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 954 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Gilmore SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.6%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 760 family households, couples with children account for 38.6% of all households, couples without children at home 27.8%, and single parent families 13.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Gilmore SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Gilmore SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.2% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.6% compared to 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Gilmore SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Gilmore SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.1% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.6% of all households in the Gilmore SA2, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Gilmore
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Gilmore records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
18.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
15.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
English only at home
84.8%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
94.1%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
81.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.1%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Gilmore
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Gilmore SA2?
Gilmore was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 18.5% of its population born overseas and 15.2% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Gilmore SA2?
The main religion in Gilmore was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.5% of people in Gilmore. This compares to 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Gilmore SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gilmore are Australian, comprising 28.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 23.0%, English, comprising 25.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Serbian is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Gilmore (vs 0.4% across Australian Capital Territory), Spanish at 0.7% (vs 0.5%) and Dutch at 1.7% (vs 1.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
18.5% of the Gilmore SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Gilmore SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.2% of the population in the Gilmore SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Gilmore SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the Gilmore SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Gilmore SA2?
94.1% of the Gilmore SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Gilmore
Data: 2021 Census
Gilmore is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Owned outright
30.5%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,048 a month
2021 Census, monthly
68th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
46.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gilmore: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$430
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
12th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Gilmore
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Gilmore SA2?
In the Gilmore SA2, 30.5% of homes are owned outright, 46.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gilmore SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.8% of dwellings in the Gilmore SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Gilmore SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Gilmore SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Gilmore SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Gilmore SA2 stands at 30.5%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gilmore SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gilmore SA2 is $2,048, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Gilmore SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Gilmore SA2 is $1,380, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Gilmore SA2?
In the Gilmore SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Gilmore SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Gilmore SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Gilmore SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Gilmore SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.6% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Gilmore SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Gilmore SA2 consists of 92.8% detached houses, 7.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Gilmore SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Gilmore consumes approximately 13.2% of median household income ($10,461 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Gilmore SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Gilmore
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Gilmore are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Gilmore
How many people in the Gilmore SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 58.7% of people in the Gilmore SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Gilmore SA2?
In the Gilmore SA2, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Gilmore SA2?
9.7% of people in the Gilmore SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Gilmore SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.6% of the Gilmore SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Gilmore SA2?
2.7% of people in the Gilmore SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Gilmore SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Gilmore SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Gilmore
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Gilmore: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
76 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
76th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,137
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
52nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
210
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gilmore: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Gilmore
How many public transport stops are in Gilmore?
There are 13 public transport stops within the Gilmore SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Gilmore?
The Gilmore SA2 has 2,137 weekly trips across 28 routes, averaging 305 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Gilmore?
On average, residential properties are 204 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Gilmore
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 439 m away and the nearest school 493 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
439 m
School
493 m
GP
862 m
Supermarket
912 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 13 stops nearby, 2,137 weekly trips, access rating 76 out of 100.
Amenities in Gilmore: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
439 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
493 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
786 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
860 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gilmore: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
862 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
912 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Gilmore
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Gilmore
An area report on Gilmore is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gilmore, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Gilmore is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people23rd
ABS approvals a year5ABS building approvals11th
Infrastructure
Gilmore has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Gilmore has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population2,724+0.7% since 2021 Census10th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,332per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202657th
Age
Gilmore's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1520.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$76,484a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd
Census household income / week$2,4162021 Census, weekly88th
High-income households37.9%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Gilmore recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate6.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.1%
Employed residents1,403Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Gilmore shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications24.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96929th
Households
Gilmore features high concentrations of family households and single parent families but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households18.6%2021 Census23rd
Couples with children38.6%2021 Census75th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Gilmore records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas18.5%2021 Census37th
Speak another language at home15.2%2021 Census54th
Housing
Gilmore is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes23.4%2021 Census37th
Owned outright30.5%2021 Census41st
Detached houses92.8%2021 Census71st
Health
Health outcomes in Gilmore are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition66.9%2021 Census36th
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census59th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access76out of 10076th
Public transport stops1313th
Weekly public transport trips2,13752nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Gilmore has an estimated 2,724 residents, up 0.7% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in the area around Gilmore.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gilmore.
Data and method for Gilmore
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801071077). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Gilmore SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Gilmore page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Gilmore data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Gilmore statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Gilmore from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gilmore with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.