You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Positioned 6.9 kilometres south-southwest from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Garran in ACT, Australia offers a serene yet highly accessible residential setting, surrounded by natural beauty, lush greenery, and scenic vistas. Welcoming and family-oriented, the community enjoys proximity to essential amenities including quality schools, parks, shopping centres, and medical facilities, alongside prominent cultural and heritage sites that reflect the area's rich history. According to AreaSearch evaluations based on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address updates, Garran's population is estimated at around 3,740 as of Aug 2026, demonstrating minimal change since the 2021 Census reported 3,706 people.
The demographic and socioeconomic foundation of the suburb of Garran is characterised by high levels of affluence, exceptional educational attainment, and a distinct demographic mix featuring substantial cohorts of middle-aged and elderly residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Garran or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Garran
Positioned 6.9 kilometres south-southwest from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Garran in ACT, Australia offers a serene yet highly accessible residential setting, surrounded by natural beauty, lush greenery, and scenic vistas. Welcoming and family-oriented, the community enjoys proximity to essential amenities including quality schools, parks, shopping centres, and medical facilities, alongside prominent cultural and heritage sites that reflect the area's rich history. According to AreaSearch evaluations based on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address updates, Garran's population is estimated at around 3,740 as of Aug 2026, demonstrating minimal change since the 2021 Census reported 3,706 people.
The demographic and socioeconomic foundation of the suburb of Garran is characterised by high levels of affluence, exceptional educational attainment, and a distinct demographic mix featuring substantial cohorts of middle-aged and elderly residents.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,287 in 2006 and 3,732 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,740 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Garran reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Garran recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Garran stands out
Strong school performance
High proportion of married families
Notable healthcare employment base
Exceptionally well-educated community
Strong apartment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Development applications mapped around Garran
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 6
Other 2
8tracked
Status of the 8 tracked applications: 6 approved, 0 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Largest tracked applications, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A new four-storey facility in Woden Town Centre that will centralise community and government services under one roof, bringing together services currently operating from multiple buildings in the region. It will include child and family services, meeting rooms, a multi-purpose hall, and workshop spaces. Construction is expected to commence in 2026-27.
Est. value $109M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre site in Woden by Geocon. Stage one, approved by the ACT Territory Planning Authority on 16 December 2025, comprises two 13-storey residential towers with 286 apartments above a new public aquatic centre featuring a 25-metre, eight-lane indoor lap pool, warm water program pool, splash pad…
A complete modernisation and expansion of Garran Primary School to increase capacity to 975 students. The project includes new learning and administration facilities, a new gymnasium, hard courts, green spaces, and improved parking and school access. The new facilities will be modern, sustainable, and inclusive.
A landmark 20-storey mixed-use residential tower comprising 188 luxury apartments with ground-floor retail and commercial space, located directly opposite Westfield Woden in the Phillip town centre. Developed by Zapari, the project forms part of the broader high-rise transformation of the Woden Town Centre precinct.
Est. value $220M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A premium 18-storey residential tower offering 212 apartments with rooftop amenities, ground-floor retail and direct connection to the redeveloped Woden Town Square.
Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Mixed-use redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice Skating Centre (Woden Pool) comprising a new public indoor aquatic centre with 25m lap pool, learn-to-swim pool, leisure and toddler pools, splash pad, sauna, steam room and cafe, together with two residential towers containing 286 apartments in Stage 1.
The $50.05 million Centenary Hospital for Women and Children Expansion Project will deliver 20 additional inpatient beds for children and adolescents, four additional birthing suites, 16 additional special care nursery cots, and four additional maternity beds.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
ACT Government project delivering a new multi-purpose community centre and upgrades to Griffith Oval, including a new pavilion, upgraded play spaces, and improved amenities. The facility serves residents of both Griffith and Narrabundah in Canberra's inner south.
Est. value $65M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
The Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange are fully completed and operational as of April 2026. The new interchange on Callam Street serves over 10,000 Canberrans daily with 10 platforms, improved amenities, and future-proofed light rail capabilities.
Est. value $8M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
ACT Government public realm improvements to Woden Town Square and surrounding streets in Phillip, delivered in stages as part of the broader Woden renewal program. Works include new landscaping and tree planting, street furniture, wayfinding signage, improved pedestrian connectivity and active travel links around the CIT Woden Campus and town centre.
Est. value $42M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The development will deliver 98 homes comprising 83 affordable rental apartments offered at below 75 percent of market rates alongside 15 specialist supported homes for individuals living with mental health challenges.
Construction
The Hunter
Residential Development
The final stage of Canberra developer Doma Group's 670-apartment masterplan. It includes two new buildings of 16 and 18 storeys, comprising 189 apartments with basement and podium level car parking, communal areas, and a pool.
Projects around Garran
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 9 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 3. 19 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Garran over the period covered (about 3.8 years), 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2023 2, 2024 3, 2025 1, 2026 (to Nov) 2.
Recently approved applications
21 Tompson Street, GarranApproved 19 Nov 2025 · 1 dwellingRetail
Federal Golf Club, Kitchener Street, GarranApproved 18 Nov 2024 · 125 dwellings · 3 storeysAged Care
24, 26 Dennis Street, GarranApproved 3 Sep 2024Multi-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
9.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
85th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
36
ABS building approvals
48th percentile nationally
Applications approved
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Garran
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Garran?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Garran include: Canberra Hospital Master Plan (Approved); Skye by Trilogy (Section 117 Phillip) (Construction); Woden Community Services Hub (Planning); Woden Bus Depot and Transport Interchange (Completed); and Woden Pool Redevelopment (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Garran?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Garran spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Garran's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Garran demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Garran
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Garran recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Garran
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Garran recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Garran area has seen 154 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Garran's current population of 3,740 has been supported by 36 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Garran's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The suburb of Garran has seen 9.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 48 people in the suburb of Garran, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the outlook for development in Garran?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Garran?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Garran's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 36, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Garran?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Garran has seen 182 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Garran
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Garran reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Garran: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,740
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+0.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Population density
1,387 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
58th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Garran: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,706
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
34
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.70 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Garran
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Garran?
Total population for the suburb of Garran was estimated to be approximately 3,740 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,732 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Garran changed since 2021?
The suburb of Garran has added approximately 34 people and shown a 0.92% increase from the 3,706 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Garran?
The population density in the suburb of Garran is estimated at 1,385 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Garran?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Garran has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Garran?
Population growth in the suburb of Garran is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Garran
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Garran's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Garran: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Garran: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Garran
What is the median age in the suburb of Garran?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Garran at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Garran's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Garran is 6 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Garran?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Garran compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Garran?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Garran compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Garran show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.9% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.7% vs 5.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.8% vs 17.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Garran?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.6% of the population in the suburb of Garran as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Garran?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.4% of the population in the suburb of Garran as at August 2026.
Income in Garran
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Garran: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$85,002 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$114,490 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Garran: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,985
2021 Census, weekly
96th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,349
2021 Census, weekly
95th percentile nationally
High-income households
49.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,513
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
10.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Garran
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Garran?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Garran is approximately $90,969. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $85,002.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Garran?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Garran is approximately $122,527. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $114,490.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Garran compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Garran is approximately $90,969 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,002 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Garran compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Garran is approximately $122,527 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $114,490 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Garran according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Garran's households (~36.7% / 461 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Garran compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Garran is the $4000+ group, representing about 36.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Garran according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Garran is $2,985/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Garran according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Garran is $3,513/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Garran according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Garran is $1,349/wk.
How does the suburb of Garran's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Garran had a median income among taxpayers of $85,002 with the average level standing at $114,490. This is exceptionally high nationally and compares to levels of $76,315 and $90,024 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $90,969 (median) and $122,527 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Garran?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Garran is $11,358 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Garran's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The suburb of Garran's disposable income is $11,358 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Garran
Employment conditions in Garran demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Garran: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,864
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,615
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,905
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Garran
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Garran?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Garran has approximately 1,864 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Garran's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Garran stands at 2.2%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Garran?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Garran is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (29.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (21.3%), and professional & technical (13.1%). These three sectors alone account for 63.6% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Garran?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Garran has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Garran?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Garran is 64.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Garran's employment market?
The suburb of Garran shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 21.3% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Garran?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Garran compare nationally?
The suburb of Garran's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Garran
Data: 2021 Census
Garran shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Garran: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
31.3%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
21.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
University qualifications
58.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
9.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Garran: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
23.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.7%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Garran
What percentage of people in the suburb of Garran have university qualifications?
58.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Garran have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Garran have no formal qualifications?
23.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Garran have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the suburb of Garran's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Garran ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Garran?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Garran are: Bachelor Degree (31.3%), Postgraduate (21.8%), Certificate (9.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Garran's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.2% of the population in the suburb of Garran is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.1% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 6.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Garran?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Garran is 1104, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Garran?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Garran, with a combined enrollment of approximately 945 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Garran?
The suburb of Garran includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Garran
Data: 2021 Census
Garran features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Garran: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
23.7%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
38.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Garran: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,257
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,269
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Garran
How many households are in the suburb of Garran?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Garran had 1,257 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 1,269 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Garran is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.7%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 931 family households, couples with children account for 38.9% of all households, couples without children at home 26.0%, and single parent families 8.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Garran compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Garran shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Garran have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Garran?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.3% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 23.7% of all households in the suburb of Garran, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Garran
Data: 2021 Census
Garran was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Garran: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
35.5%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
30.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
English only at home
69.9%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.1%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
64.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Garran
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Garran?
Garran scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 35.5% of its population born overseas and 30.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Garran?
The main religion in Garran was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.9% of people in Garran. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 9.2% of the population, compared to 4.8% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Garran?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Garran are English, comprising 22.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 7.0% of Garran (vs 3.3% across Australian Capital Territory), Russian at 0.5% (vs 0.3%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
35.5% of the suburb of Garran population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the suburb of Garran population speaks a language other than English at home?
30.1% of the population in the suburb of Garran speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the suburb of Garran identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the suburb of Garran population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Garran?
86.1% of the suburb of Garran population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Garran
Data: 2021 Census
Garran displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Garran: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.5%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Owned outright
36.8%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Detached houses
61.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.7%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Garran: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
22.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$550
2021 Census, weekly
95th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Garran
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Garran?
In the suburb of Garran, 36.8% of homes are owned outright, 32.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Garran are houses?
According to the latest data, 61.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Garran are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Garran are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Garran, 16.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 22.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Garran?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Garran stands at 36.8%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Garran?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Garran is $2,600, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Garran?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Garran is $1,577, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Garran?
In the suburb of Garran, households with mortgages typically spend 20.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Garran?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Garran is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Garran compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Garran shows mortgage holders spending 20.1% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Garran?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Garran consists of 61.0% detached houses, 22.5% semi-detached dwellings, 16.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Garran relative to local incomes?
Housing in Garran consumes approximately 12.2% of median household income ($12,925 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Garran?
Recent development applications in Garran show attached dwellings contributing 95% of approvals compared to 39% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 5% of applications versus 61% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Garran
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Garran is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Garran: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
71.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.6%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.5%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Garran
How many people in the suburb of Garran have private health insurance?
Around 71.4% of people in the suburb of Garran are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Garran?
In the suburb of Garran, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Garran?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Garran are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Garran?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the suburb of Garran population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Garran?
4.1% of people in the suburb of Garran have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Garran compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Garran, 71.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Garran
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Garran: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
88 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
88th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
5,702
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
134
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
69
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Garran: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
15.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Garran
How many public transport stops are in Garran?
There are 28 public transport stops within the suburb of Garran.
How frequent are the transport services in Garran?
The suburb of Garran has 5,702 weekly trips across 69 routes, averaging 814 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Garran?
On average, residential properties are 246 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Garran
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 357 m away and the nearest GP 422 m.
76percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
357 m
GP
422 m
Pharmacy
454 m
Supermarket
488 m
School
569 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 28 stops nearby, 5,702 weekly trips, access rating 88 out of 100.
Amenities in Garran: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
76 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
76th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
357 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
422 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
454 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
488 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Garran: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
569 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
586 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
781 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Garran
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 231 places in Garran, about 0.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
231
Children per place
0.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Garran
An area report on Garran is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Garran, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Garran recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications8in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.7per 1,000 people85th
Infrastructure
Garran has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 20% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Garran reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population3,740+0.9% since 2021 Census12th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,387per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202658th
Age
Garran's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1520.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$85,002a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$2,9852021 Census, weekly96th
High-income households49.4%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Garran demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.0%
Employed residents1,864Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Garran shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications58.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10486th
Households
Garran features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households23.7%2021 Census43rd
Couples with children38.9%2021 Census76th
Cultural diversity
Garran was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas35.5%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home30.1%2021 Census75th
Housing
Garran displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes30.5%2021 Census57th
Owned outright36.8%2021 Census60th
Detached houses61.0%2021 Census19th
Health
The level of general health in Garran is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover71.4%ATO FY 202493rd
No long-term health condition70.6%2021 Census57th
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census68th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access88out of 10088th
Public transport stops2828th
Weekly public transport trips5,70282nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score76out of 10076th
Sources and notes
Garran has an estimated 3,740 residents, up 0.9% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Garran.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Garran.
Data and method for Garran
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80061). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Garran suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Garran page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Garran data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Garran statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Garran from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Garran with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.