You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Deakin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 4.4 kilometres south-southwest from Canberra CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 3,259 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census recorded 3,124 people, the population is estimated to have increased by 135 people (4.3%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 3,247 as of June 2025 and 40 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is characterised by moderate population growth, a high proportion of middle-aged and older residents, and strong educational attainment.
Deakin is among the country's most affluent areas and offers strong school performance, alongside a calm suburban setting with parks, tree-lined streets and a mix of modern and classic residential layouts. Families and professionals are drawn to its educational institutions and access to sports clubs, cafes and restaurants. The area combines a serene environment with opportunities for recreation and community life.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Deakin or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Deakin
The Deakin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 4.4 kilometres south-southwest from Canberra CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 3,259 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census recorded 3,124 people, the population is estimated to have increased by 135 people (4.3%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 3,247 as of June 2025 and 40 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is characterised by moderate population growth, a high proportion of middle-aged and older residents, and strong educational attainment.
Deakin is among the country's most affluent areas and offers strong school performance, alongside a calm suburban setting with parks, tree-lined streets and a mix of modern and classic residential layouts. Families and professionals are drawn to its educational institutions and access to sports clubs, cafes and restaurants. The area combines a serene environment with opportunities for recreation and community life.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,682 in 2001 and 3,247 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,259 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Deakin recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Deakin stands out
Standout school performance levels
Strong outright home ownership
Notable Professional and Technical employment base
High proportion of married families
Strong educational qualifications across the community
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Development applications mapped around Deakin
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 5
Under assessment 3
31tracked
Status of the 31 tracked applications: 24 approved, 5 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $450M · completion 2033 · Transport & Logistics
ACT Government light rail extension from Commonwealth Park to Woden, proposed to add nine stops, cross Lake Burley Griffin on a new bridge between the Commonwealth Avenue bridges, travel through the National Triangle, and continue along Adelaide Avenue and Yarra Glen to Woden.
A luxury mixed-use residential development consisting of 53 high-end apartments and penthouses. Designed by Hugh Gordon Architects, the 6-level building features two, three, and four-bedroom residences ranging from 160 to over 600 square meters. Ground floor units include courtyards, while penthouses offer private lifts and large rooftop terraces.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
ACT Government project delivering a new multi-purpose community centre and upgrades to Griffith Oval, including a new pavilion, upgraded play spaces, and improved amenities. The facility serves residents of both Griffith and Narrabundah in Canberra's inner south.
Est. value $81M · completion 2028 · National Security
A multi-agency office precinct at York Park in Barton designed to accommodate approximately 5,000 workers from national security and Commonwealth agencies, including the Office of National Intelligence and DFAT. The project includes high-security office spaces, retail, and hospitality amenities.
Est. value $42M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The development will deliver 98 homes comprising 83 affordable rental apartments offered at below 75 percent of market rates alongside 15 specialist supported homes for individuals living with mental health challenges.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A new four-storey facility in Woden Town Centre that will centralise community and government services under one roof, bringing together services currently operating from multiple buildings in the region. It will include child and family services, meeting rooms, a multi-purpose hall, and workshop spaces. Construction is expected to commence in 2026-27.
Est. value $109M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice-Skating Centre site in Woden by Geocon. Stage one, approved by the ACT Territory Planning Authority on 16 December 2025, comprises two 13-storey residential towers with 286 apartments above a new public aquatic centre featuring a 25-metre, eight-lane indoor lap pool, warm water program pool, splash pad…
Proposed five-storey mixed-use redevelopment opposite the Yarralumla shops at the corner of Novar and Bentham Streets. The scheme includes 12 three-bedroom apartments and two penthouses above ground-floor commercial tenancies, with communal amenities including a residents lounge, garden and pool. Designed to Gold Level Livable Housing Design Guidelines.
Est. value $27M · Completed 2023 · Health & Medical
Deakin Private Hospital offers premium and integrated inpatient, day therapy, and hospital-in-the-home services, focusing on individualised and high-quality mental health treatment. It includes a Specialised PTSD & Trauma Support Unit for military and first responders, and services such as Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (rTMS) for depression.
Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Mixed-use redevelopment of the Phillip Swimming and Ice Skating Centre (Woden Pool) comprising a new public indoor aquatic centre with 25m lap pool, learn-to-swim pool, leisure and toddler pools, splash pad, sauna, steam room and cafe, together with two residential towers containing 286 apartments in Stage 1.
A public housing development of 30 units, including one, two, and three-bedroom apartments. The project will replace the former Solander Court complex and provide much-needed social housing in the area.
Projects around Deakin
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 21 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 31 substantial development applications lodged in and around Deakin over the past 5 years, 4 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 10, 2023 5, 2024 7, 2025 5, 2026 (to Nov) 3.
Recently approved applications
Denison Street, Napier Close, DeakinApproved 31 Mar 2026Commercial
38 Grey Street, DeakinApproved 17 Feb 2026 · 50 dwellings · 5 storeysMixed Use
10 Campion Street, DeakinApproved 19 Jan 2026Commercial
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
51st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
12
ABS building approvals
22nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
24
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Deakin
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Deakin SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Deakin SA2 include: Light Rail Stage 2B: Commonwealth Park to Woden (Planning); The Embassy Residences (Approved); Inner South District Strategy (Approved); Deakin District Playing Fields Upgrade (Completed); and Deakin Private Hospital (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Deakin SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Deakin SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Deakin SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Deakin SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.
Development in Deakin
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Deakin recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Deakin
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Deakin SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Deakin SA2 area has seen 28 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Deakin SA2's current population of 3,259 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Deakin?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Deakin SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Deakin SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Deakin SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Deakin SA2 has grown by approximately 173 people, while 62 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Deakin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Deakin are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Deakin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,259
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Population density
913 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Deakin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,124
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
135
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.57 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Deakin
What is the latest population estimate for the Deakin SA2?
Total population for the Deakin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,259 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,247 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Deakin SA2 changed since 2021?
The deakin sa2 has added approximately 135 people and shown a 4.32% increase from the 3,124 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Deakin SA2?
The population density in the Deakin SA2 is estimated at 913 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Deakin SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Deakin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Deakin SA2?
Population growth in the Deakin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (82.1%), Natural increase (17.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 82.1% of overall population gains.
Age in Deakin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Deakin hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Deakin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
25.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Deakin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Deakin
What is the median age in the Deakin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Deakin SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Deakin SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Deakin is 10 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Deakin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Deakin SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Deakin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Deakin SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Deakin SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.3% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.9% vs 5.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.8% vs 17.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Deakin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.7% of the population in the Deakin SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Deakin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.3% of the population in the Deakin SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Deakin
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Deakin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$87,936 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$129,663 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Deakin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,117
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,577
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
High-income households
52.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$4,211
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
10.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Deakin
What is the median taxable income in the Deakin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Deakin SA2 is approximately $94,109. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $87,936.
What is the average taxable income in the Deakin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Deakin SA2 is approximately $138,765. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $129,663.
How does the median taxable income in the Deakin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Deakin SA2 is approximately $94,109 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,936 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Deakin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Deakin SA2 is approximately $138,765 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $129,663 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Deakin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Deakin SA2's households (~40.7% / 492 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Deakin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Deakin SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 40.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Deakin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Deakin SA2 is $3,117/wk.
What is the median family income in the Deakin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Deakin SA2 is $4,211/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Deakin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Deakin SA2 is $1,577/wk.
How does the Deakin SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Deakin SA2 is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $87,936 while the average income stands at $129,663. This contrasts to Australian Capital Territory's figures of a median income of $76,315 and an average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $94,109 (median) and $138,765 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Deakin SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Deakin SA2 is $11,961 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Deakin SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The deakin sa2's disposable income is $11,961 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Deakin
Deakin ranks among the top 23% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Deakin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,662
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,737
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,697
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Deakin
What is the employment situation in the Deakin SA2?
As of June 2026, the Deakin SA2 has approximately 1,662 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Deakin SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Deakin SA2 stands at 2.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Deakin SA2?
The employment landscape in the Deakin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (27.2% of employment), professional & technical (18.4%), and health care & social assistance (14.4%). These three sectors alone account for 60.0% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Deakin SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Deakin SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Deakin SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Deakin SA2 is 61.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Deakin SA2's employment market?
The deakin sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 18.4% of the local workforce compared to 11.1% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Deakin?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Deakin SA2 compare nationally?
The deakin sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Deakin
Data: 2021 Census
Deakin shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Deakin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
33.9%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
22.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
University qualifications
62.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
6.5%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Deakin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
22.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.4%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.8%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Deakin
What percentage of people in the Deakin SA2 have university qualifications?
62.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Deakin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Deakin SA2 have no formal qualifications?
22.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Deakin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Deakin SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The deakin sa2 ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Deakin SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Deakin SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (33.9%), Postgraduate (22.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.1%).
What proportion of the Deakin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.9% of the population in the Deakin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 7.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Deakin SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Deakin SA2 is 1124, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Deakin SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Deakin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,114 students.
What types of schools are available in the Deakin SA2?
The deakin sa2 includes 1 primary school, 3 secondary schools.
Households in Deakin
Data: 2021 Census
Deakin has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Deakin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.4%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Couples with children
32.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Deakin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,209
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,261
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.3%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Deakin
How many households are in the Deakin SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Deakin SA2 had 1,209 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.3% to an estimated 1,261 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Deakin SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.4%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 826 family households, couples with children account for 32.0% of all households, couples without children at home 28.1%, and single parent families 7.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Deakin SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Deakin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Deakin SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Deakin SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.9% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.4% of all households in the Deakin SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Deakin
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Deakin was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Deakin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
18.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
English only at home
81.9%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.4%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.4%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Deakin
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Deakin SA2?
Deakin was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 27.6% of its population born overseas and 18.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Deakin SA2?
The main religion in Deakin was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.6% of people in Deakin. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.2% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Deakin SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Deakin are English, comprising 27.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Deakin (vs 0.8% across Australian Capital Territory), Russian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%) and Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
27.6% of the Deakin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Deakin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
18.1% of the population in the Deakin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Deakin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the Deakin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Deakin SA2?
90.4% of the Deakin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Deakin
Data: 2021 Census
Deakin displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Deakin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.8%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Owned outright
46.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Detached houses
68.0%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,180 a month
2021 Census, monthly
97th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.2%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Deakin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
18.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$560
2021 Census, weekly
95th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Deakin
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Deakin SA2?
In the Deakin SA2, 46.1% of homes are owned outright, 31.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Deakin SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 68.0% of dwellings in the Deakin SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Deakin SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Deakin SA2, 13.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Deakin SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Deakin SA2 stands at 46.1%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Deakin SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Deakin SA2 is $3,180, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Deakin SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Deakin SA2 is $1,545, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Deakin SA2?
In the Deakin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Deakin SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Deakin SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Deakin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Deakin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 18.0% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Deakin SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Deakin SA2 consists of 68.0% detached houses, 18.1% semi-detached dwellings, 13.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Deakin SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Deakin consumes approximately 11.4% of median household income ($13,497 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Deakin SA2?
Recent development applications in Deakin show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Deakin
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Deakin's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Deakin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
79.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.2%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Deakin
How many people in the Deakin SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 79.2% of people in the Deakin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Deakin SA2?
In the Deakin SA2, 5.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Deakin SA2?
6.7% of people in the Deakin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Deakin SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the Deakin SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Deakin SA2?
4.2% of people in the Deakin SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Deakin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Deakin SA2, 79.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Deakin
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Deakin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
96 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
96th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
44
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
8,888
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
92nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
74
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
124
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Deakin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
16.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Deakin
How many public transport stops are in Deakin?
There are 44 public transport stops within the Deakin SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Deakin?
The Deakin SA2 has 8,888 weekly trips across 124 routes, averaging 1,269 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Deakin?
On average, residential properties are 210 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Deakin
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 291 m away and the nearest pharmacy 491 m.
63percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
291 m
Pharmacy
491 m
Supermarket
623 m
School
625 m
GP
925 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 44 stops nearby, 8,888 weekly trips, access rating 96 out of 100.
Amenities in Deakin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
63 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
63rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
291 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
398 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
491 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
495 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Deakin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
623 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
625 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
925 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Deakin
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 442 places in Deakin, about 0.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
442
Children per place
0.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Deakin
An area report on Deakin is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Deakin, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Deakin recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications31in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.0per 1,000 people51st
Infrastructure
Deakin has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Population growth drivers in Deakin are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population3,259+4.3% since 2021 Census34th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density913per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th
Age
Deakin hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1515.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$87,936a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$3,1172021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households52.0%2021 Census
Employment
Deakin ranks among the top 23% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.6%
Employed residents1,662Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Deakin shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications62.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,12491st
Households
Deakin has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households28.4%2021 Census64th
Couples with children32.0%2021 Census56th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Deakin was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.6%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home18.1%2021 Census59th
Housing
Deakin displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes22.8%2021 Census35th
Owned outright46.1%2021 Census85th
Detached houses68.0%2021 Census24th
Health
Deakin's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover79.2%ATO FY 202497th
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census46th
Need help with daily activities5.2%2021 Census46th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access96out of 10096th
Public transport stops4438th
Weekly public transport trips8,88892nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score63out of 10063rd
Sources and notes
Deakin has an estimated 3,259 residents, up 4.3% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Deakin.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Deakin.
Data and method for Deakin
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801061062). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Deakin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Deakin page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Deakin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Deakin statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Deakin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Deakin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.