You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Barton Statistical Area (Lv2), located 3.1 kilometres south-southeast from Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of 2,211 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 1,946 people, the population is estimated to have increased by 265 people (13.6%), drawing on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 2,144 as of June 2025 and 81 validated new addresses since the Census date. Barton is described as having severely limited dwelling supply, strong educational qualifications, an above-average renting population and a low average household size.
Barton has a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population that includes many lone person and group households. The area is exceptionally well educated and among the country's most affluent, with strong population growth. It is also characterised by picturesque surroundings, a tranquil atmosphere and a lush, well-planned landscape, with shopping centres, cafes and restaurants nearby.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Barton or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Barton
The Barton Statistical Area (Lv2), located 3.1 kilometres south-southeast from Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of 2,211 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 1,946 people, the population is estimated to have increased by 265 people (13.6%), drawing on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 2,144 as of June 2025 and 81 validated new addresses since the Census date. Barton is described as having severely limited dwelling supply, strong educational qualifications, an above-average renting population and a low average household size.
Barton has a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population that includes many lone person and group households. The area is exceptionally well educated and among the country's most affluent, with strong population growth. It is also characterised by picturesque surroundings, a tranquil atmosphere and a lush, well-planned landscape, with shopping centres, cafes and restaurants nearby.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 496 in 2001 and 2,144 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,211 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Barton compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $81M · completion 2028 · National Security
A multi-agency office precinct at York Park in Barton designed to accommodate approximately 5,000 workers from national security and Commonwealth agencies, including the Office of National Intelligence and DFAT. The project includes high-security office spaces, retail, and hospitality amenities.
Construction
Cromwell Office Building Development
Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Development of a 19,800 sqm, six-level office building in Barton for a Commonwealth Government entity. The facility is designed to achieve a 6.0-star NABERS Energy and 6.0-star Greenstar rating, and will be 100% occupied under a 15-year lease with a 5-year extension option.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
ACT Government project delivering a new multi-purpose community centre and upgrades to Griffith Oval, including a new pavilion, upgraded play spaces, and improved amenities. The facility serves residents of both Griffith and Narrabundah in Canberra's inner south.
Est. value $146M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture
The Kingston Arts Precinct is a $146 million redevelopment of Section 49 in Kingston, Canberra, to create an arts destination. It will reuse the heritage Fitters Workshop, Kingston Powerhouse and former Transport Depot, to house organisations including Canberra Glassworks and Megalo Print Studio.
Est. value $317M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture
A new 2,000-seat lyric theatre is under construction on Vernon Circle, north of The Playhouse, as Stage 1 of the Canberra Theatre Centre transformation. Designed by Cox Architecture with Yerrabingin, Charcoalblue and Arcadia Landscape Architecture, the venue will host large-scale musicals, ballet, opera and international productions.
Est. value $575M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Construction of Stage 2A extends Canberra's light rail network 1.7 km from Alinga Street to Commonwealth Park, with new stops at Edinburgh Avenue, City South and Commonwealth Park. The works include a new light rail bridge over Parkes Way and two new signalised intersections on London Circuit.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2029 · National Security
A billion-dollar redevelopment at the Australian Defence Force Academy (ADFA) to replace aging living-in accommodation facilities. The project delivers 1,500 contemporary rooms for Trainee Officers, offices for supervisory staff, and a multi-level car park with electric vehicle charging infrastructure.
Est. value $650M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A transformative urban renewal project south-west of City Hill comprising six distinct buildings. The precinct includes 502 residential dwellings (76 affordable), a striking 5-star hybrid timber hotel, an A-grade commercial office building (One City Hill), and an activated ground floor retail hub with cafes and a supermarket.
Est. value $498M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture
A $500 million expansion of the Australian War Memorial to tell more modern stories of Australian service and sacrifice. The project increases exhibition space by 83 percent, adding approximately 10,000 square meters.
A 10-storey luxury hotel featuring 225 guest rooms and suites, a 300-seat flagship Japanese restaurant (Raku), and a level-10 rooftop dining venue. The development includes the Eleme Day Spa, a wellness floor with a pool, sauna, and gym, plus five conferencing spaces.
Est. value $450M · completion 2033 · Transport & Logistics
ACT Government light rail extension from Commonwealth Park to Woden, proposed to add nine stops, cross Lake Burley Griffin on a new bridge between the Commonwealth Avenue bridges, travel through the National Triangle, and continue along Adelaide Avenue and Yarra Glen to Woden.
The final stage of the Northbourne Village precinct in Lyneham, developed by JWLand. Stage 4 is a nine-storey hotel and serviced apartment building comprising 134 rooms. The facade responds to the adjacent heritage-listed Owen Flats. Parking for Stage 4 is provided within the basement of the adjacent Stage 3 building.
Projects around Barton
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 3, 2027 6, 2028 9, 2029 3, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 10 substantial development applications lodged in and around Barton over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 2, 2023 2, 2024 2, 2025 2, 2026 (to Nov) 1.
Recently approved applications
Unit 8 - Sydney Avenue, National Circuit, BartonApproved 5 Feb 2026Multi-Resi
Unit 2 & 3, Brisbane Avenue, Macquarie Street, BartonApproved 17 Jan 2025 · 4 storeysMulti-Resi
15 Sydney Avenue, BartonApproved 15 Nov 2023Commercial
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
3rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about development in Barton
What is the outlook for development in Barton?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Barton SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Barton SA2 has grown by approximately 284 people, while 1 residential approval was recorded. This equates to a ratio of 284 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Barton
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Barton SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Barton SA2 include: National Security Office Precinct (York Park) (Construction); Greenway Rise - The Establishment (Construction); Kingston Arts Precinct (Planning); Kingston Foreshore Precinct (Completed); and Light Rail Stage 2B: Commonwealth Park to Woden (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Barton SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Barton SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Arts & Culture, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Barton?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Barton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Barton are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Barton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,211
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Population density
1,858 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Barton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,946
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
265
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+7.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.19 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Barton
What is the latest population estimate for the Barton SA2?
Total population for the Barton SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,211 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,144 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Barton SA2 changed since 2021?
The barton sa2 has added approximately 265 people and shown a 13.62% increase from the 1,946 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Barton SA2?
The population density in the Barton SA2 is estimated at 1,858 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Barton SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Barton SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Barton SA2?
Population growth in the Barton SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (85.8%), Natural increase (14.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 85.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Barton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Barton's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Barton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
67.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Barton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
25.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Barton
What is the median age in the Barton SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Barton SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Barton SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Barton is 4 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Barton SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Barton SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 25.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Barton SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Barton SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 7.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Barton SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (25.2% vs 17.2%) and 65-74 year-olds (10.7% vs 7.4%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (1.9% vs 5.4%) and 5-14 year-olds (5.1% vs 11.7%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Barton SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 7.0% of the population in the Barton SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Barton SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.7% of the population in the Barton SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Barton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Barton: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$98,976 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$145,943 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Barton: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,462
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,775
2021 Census, weekly
99th percentile nationally
High-income households
43.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,524
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
3.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Barton
What is the median taxable income in the Barton SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Barton SA2 is approximately $105,924. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $98,976.
What is the average taxable income in the Barton SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Barton SA2 is approximately $156,188. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $145,943.
How does the median taxable income in the Barton SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Barton SA2 is approximately $105,924 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $98,976 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Barton SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Barton SA2 is approximately $156,188 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $145,943 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Barton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Barton SA2's households (~41.5% / 391 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Barton SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Barton SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.5% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Barton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Barton SA2 is $2,462/wk.
What is the median family income in the Barton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Barton SA2 is $3,524/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Barton SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Barton SA2 is $1,775/wk.
How does the Barton SA2's income rank nationally?
The Barton SA2's income level is among the top percentile nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Barton SA2's median income among taxpayers is $98,976 and the average income stands at $145,943, which compares to figures for Australian Capital Territory's of $76,315 and $90,024 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $105,924 (median) and $156,188 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Barton SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Barton SA2 is $8,976 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Barton SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The barton sa2's disposable income is $8,976 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Barton
The exceptional employment performance in Barton places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Barton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
0.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
73.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,531
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,529
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,535
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Barton
What is the employment situation in the Barton SA2?
As of June 2026, the Barton SA2 has approximately 1,531 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Barton SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Barton SA2 stands at 0.3%, which is 3.9 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Barton SA2?
The employment landscape in the Barton SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (53.8% of employment), professional & technical (14.3%), and education & training (7.7%). These three sectors alone account for 75.8% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Barton SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Barton SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Barton SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Barton SA2 is 73.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.
Which industries are over-represented in the Barton SA2's employment market?
The barton sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 53.8% of the local workforce compared to 30.4% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Barton?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Barton SA2 compare nationally?
The barton sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Barton
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Barton places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Barton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
37.1%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
30.2%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
University qualifications
75.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
5.9%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
7.9%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Barton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
11.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
16.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
4.7%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
3.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Barton
What percentage of people in the Barton SA2 have university qualifications?
75.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Barton SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Barton SA2 have no formal qualifications?
11.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Barton SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Barton SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The barton sa2 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Barton SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Barton SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (37.1%), Postgraduate (30.2%), Advanced Diploma (7.6%).
What proportion of the Barton SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.4% of the population in the Barton SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 4.7% in primary school, 3.2% in secondary school, 16.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Barton SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Barton SA2 is 1157, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Barton SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Barton SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,571 students.
What types of schools are available in the Barton SA2?
The barton sa2 includes 1 combined school.
Households in Barton
Data: 2021 Census
Barton features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Barton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
1.7 people
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
46.1%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples with children
10.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.0%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
One-parent families
3.2%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Barton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.2%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
943
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,071
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
48.8%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.8 per family
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Barton
How many households are in the Barton SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Barton SA2 had 943 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.6% to an estimated 1,071 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Barton SA2 is 1.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 48.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (46.1%), group households (5.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 460 family households, couples with children account for 10.5% of all households, couples without children at home 34.0%, and single parent families 3.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Barton SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Barton SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 46.1% (versus 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 48.8% compared to 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What are the marriage patterns in the Barton SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 37.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 49.4% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 46.1% of all households in the Barton SA2, higher than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.2% of households, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%.
Cultural diversity in Barton
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Barton was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Barton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
19.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
English only at home
80.9%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.5%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.8%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Barton
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Barton SA2?
Barton was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Barton SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Barton, at 37.8% of people, although more residents (55.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.7% of the population, compared to 0.2% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Barton SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Barton are English, comprising 26.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 11.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Barton (vs 0.6% across Australian Capital Territory), French at 1.1% (vs 0.5%) and Serbian at 0.8% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
29.2% of the Barton SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Barton SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.1% of the population in the Barton SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Barton SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the Barton SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Barton SA2?
81.5% of the Barton SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Barton
Data: 2021 Census
Barton features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.
Housing in Barton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
48.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Owned outright
22.3%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Apartments
90.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,015 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
28.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Barton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$525
2021 Census, weekly
92nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Barton
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Barton SA2?
In the Barton SA2, 22.3% of homes are owned outright, 28.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 48.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Barton SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 6.2% of dwellings in the Barton SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Barton SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Barton SA2, 90.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Barton SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Barton SA2 stands at 22.3%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Barton SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Barton SA2 is $2,015, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Barton SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Barton SA2 is $1,692, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Barton SA2?
In the Barton SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 18.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Barton SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Barton SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Barton SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Barton SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 18.9% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Barton SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Barton SA2 consists of 6.2% detached houses, 3.0% semi-detached dwellings, 90.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Barton SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Barton consumes approximately 15.9% of median household income ($10,660 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Barton SA2?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Barton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Barton's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Barton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
82.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
1.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.6%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Barton
How many people in the Barton SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 82.8% of people in the Barton SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Barton SA2?
In the Barton SA2, 1.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Barton SA2?
7.4% of people in the Barton SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Barton SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the Barton SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Barton SA2?
2.9% of people in the Barton SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Barton SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Barton SA2, 82.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Barton
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Barton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
92 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
92nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,342
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
55th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
120
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Barton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Barton
How many public transport stops are in Barton?
There are 19 public transport stops within the Barton SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Barton?
The Barton SA2 has 2,342 weekly trips across 38 routes, averaging 334 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Barton?
On average, residential properties are 162 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Barton
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 183 m away and the nearest GP 453 m.
51percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
183 m
GP
453 m
Pharmacy
471 m
School
522 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 19 stops nearby, 2,342 weekly trips, access rating 92 out of 100.
Amenities in Barton: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
51 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
51st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
183 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
453 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
458 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
471 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Barton: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
522 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
901 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
979 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Barton
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 316 places in Barton, about 0.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
316
Children per place
0.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Barton
An area report on Barton is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Barton, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Barton compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications10in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people3rd
Infrastructure
Barton has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Population growth drivers in Barton are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population2,211+13.6% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,858per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th
Age
Barton's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 157.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$98,976a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$2,4622021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households43.0%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Barton places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate0.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.5%
Employed residents1,531Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Barton places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications75.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,15797th
Households
Barton features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size1.7people2021 Census1st
Lone-person households46.1%2021 Census98th
Couples with children10.5%2021 Census3rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Barton was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.2%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home19.1%2021 Census61st
Housing
Barton features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.
Rented homes48.9%2021 Census87th
Owned outright22.3%2021 Census19th
Apartments90.8%2021 Census98th
Health
Barton's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover82.8%ATO FY 202499th
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census64th
Need help with daily activities1.8%2021 Census4th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access92out of 10092nd
Public transport stops1919th
Weekly public transport trips2,34255th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes
Barton has an estimated 2,211 residents, up 13.6% since the 2021 Census, with 60 projects tracked in the area around Barton.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Barton.
Data and method for Barton
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801061129). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Barton SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Barton page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Barton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Barton statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Barton from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Barton with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.