You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Yarralumla Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 3.7 kilometres southwest from Canberra CBD. As of Aug 2026, its population is approximately 3,233, an increase of 113 people (3.6%) from the 3,120 people recorded in the 2021 Census. The change is based on an estimated resident population of 3,154 from the ABS as of June 2025 and 51 validated new addresses since the Census date. Yarralumla is known for its picturesque surroundings, affluent community, luxurious homes, tree-lined streets and parks. It is also home to the official residence of the Governor-General of Australia and several embassies, reflecting its significance to the nation's capital.
Residents include a high proportion of older australians and elderly residents, largely couples without children; the community is among the most affluent in the country and shows moderate population expansion. High-quality educational institutions, recreational facilities and local amenities contribute to a peaceful, well-connected setting for families and individuals.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Yarralumla or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Yarralumla
Yarralumla Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 3.7 kilometres southwest from Canberra CBD. As of Aug 2026, its population is approximately 3,233, an increase of 113 people (3.6%) from the 3,120 people recorded in the 2021 Census. The change is based on an estimated resident population of 3,154 from the ABS as of June 2025 and 51 validated new addresses since the Census date. Yarralumla is known for its picturesque surroundings, affluent community, luxurious homes, tree-lined streets and parks. It is also home to the official residence of the Governor-General of Australia and several embassies, reflecting its significance to the nation's capital.
Residents include a high proportion of older australians and elderly residents, largely couples without children; the community is among the most affluent in the country and shows moderate population expansion. High-quality educational institutions, recreational facilities and local amenities contribute to a peaceful, well-connected setting for families and individuals.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,038 in 2001 and 3,154 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,233 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Yarralumla, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally.
Proposed five-storey mixed-use redevelopment opposite the Yarralumla shops at the corner of Novar and Bentham Streets. The scheme includes 12 three-bedroom apartments and two penthouses above ground-floor commercial tenancies, with communal amenities including a residents lounge, garden and pool. Designed to Gold Level Livable Housing Design Guidelines.
A public housing development of 30 units, including one, two, and three-bedroom apartments. The project will replace the former Solander Court complex and provide much-needed social housing in the area.
A major mixed-use redevelopment of the historic Canberra Brickworks site. The project will deliver 380 new homes, including stand-alone houses, terraces, and apartments, alongside a commercial and retail precinct with restaurants, cafes, a gym, and wellness facilities. The development will also feature extensive parklands and public spaces.
A mixed-use development on the former Australian Forestry School site. The project will include 250-300 apartments, a boutique hotel, an aged care facility, and commercial offices. The development will also involve the adaptive reuse of heritage-listed buildings.
Est. value $317M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture
A new 2,000-seat lyric theatre is under construction on Vernon Circle, north of The Playhouse, as Stage 1 of the Canberra Theatre Centre transformation. Designed by Cox Architecture with Yerrabingin, Charcoalblue and Arcadia Landscape Architecture, the venue will host large-scale musicals, ballet, opera and international productions.
Est. value $81M · completion 2028 · National Security
A multi-agency office precinct at York Park in Barton designed to accommodate approximately 5,000 workers from national security and Commonwealth agencies, including the Office of National Intelligence and DFAT. The project includes high-security office spaces, retail, and hospitality amenities.
Est. value $575M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Construction of Stage 2A extends Canberra's light rail network 1.7 km from Alinga Street to Commonwealth Park, with new stops at Edinburgh Avenue, City South and Commonwealth Park. The works include a new light rail bridge over Parkes Way and two new signalised intersections on London Circuit.
Est. value $42M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The development will deliver 98 homes comprising 83 affordable rental apartments offered at below 75 percent of market rates alongside 15 specialist supported homes for individuals living with mental health challenges.
Est. value $650M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A transformative urban renewal project south-west of City Hill comprising six distinct buildings. The precinct includes 502 residential dwellings (76 affordable), a striking 5-star hybrid timber hotel, an A-grade commercial office building (One City Hill), and an activated ground floor retail hub with cafes and a supermarket.
Est. value $450M · completion 2033 · Transport & Logistics
ACT Government light rail extension from Commonwealth Park to Woden, proposed to add nine stops, cross Lake Burley Griffin on a new bridge between the Commonwealth Avenue bridges, travel through the National Triangle, and continue along Adelaide Avenue and Yarra Glen to Woden.
A luxury mixed-use residential development consisting of 53 high-end apartments and penthouses. Designed by Hugh Gordon Architects, the 6-level building features two, three, and four-bedroom residences ranging from 160 to over 600 square meters. Ground floor units include courtyards, while penthouses offer private lifts and large rooftop terraces.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
ACT Government project delivering a new multi-purpose community centre and upgrades to Griffith Oval, including a new pavilion, upgraded play spaces, and improved amenities. The facility serves residents of both Griffith and Narrabundah in Canberra's inner south.
Projects around Yarralumla
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 11 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 1, 2027 2, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Yarralumla over the period covered (about 4.2 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 3, 2023 4, 2024 2, 2025 2, 2026 (to Nov) 0.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Applications approved
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Yarralumla
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Yarralumla SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Yarralumla SA2 include: Yarralumla Apartments (Under Assessment); Light Rail Stage 2B: Commonwealth Park to Woden (Planning); Parkes Way Upgrade - Planning and Design (Planning); The Embassy Residences (Approved); and Inner South District Strategy (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Yarralumla SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Yarralumla SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Yarralumla SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Yarralumla SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.
Development in Yarralumla
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Yarralumla, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Yarralumla
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Yarralumla SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Yarralumla SA2 area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Yarralumla SA2's current population of 3,233 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Yarralumla SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The Yarralumla SA2 has seen 3.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 360 people in the Yarralumla SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the outlook for development in Yarralumla?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Yarralumla SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Yarralumla SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 11, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Yarralumla SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Yarralumla SA2 has grown by approximately 53 people, while 54 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Yarralumla
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Yarralumla has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Yarralumla: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,233
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+3.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Population density
448 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
41st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Yarralumla: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,120
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
113
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.21 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Yarralumla
What is the latest population estimate for the Yarralumla SA2?
Total population for the Yarralumla SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,233 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,154 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Yarralumla SA2 changed since 2021?
The yarralumla sa2 has added approximately 113 people and shown a 3.62% increase from the 3,120 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Yarralumla SA2?
The population density in the Yarralumla SA2 is estimated at 448 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Yarralumla SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Yarralumla SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Yarralumla SA2?
Population growth in the Yarralumla SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (98.6%), Natural increase (1.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 98.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Yarralumla
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Yarralumla ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Yarralumla: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
50 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
91st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
30.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
43.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Yarralumla: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
50 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Yarralumla
What is the median age in the Yarralumla SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Yarralumla SA2 at 50 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Yarralumla SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 50 years as at August 2026, Yarralumla is 15 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 12 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Yarralumla SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Yarralumla SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 13.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Yarralumla SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Yarralumla SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Yarralumla SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (13.6% vs 5.1%) and 85+ year-olds (3.5% vs 1.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (7.3% vs 17.2%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.4%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Yarralumla SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.2% of the population in the Yarralumla SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Yarralumla SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 30.7% of the population in the Yarralumla SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Yarralumla
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Yarralumla: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$92,327 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$136,138 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Yarralumla: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,327
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,591
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
High-income households
55.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$4,506
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
10.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Yarralumla
What is the median taxable income in the Yarralumla SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Yarralumla SA2 is approximately $98,808. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $92,327.
What is the average taxable income in the Yarralumla SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Yarralumla SA2 is approximately $145,695. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $136,138.
How does the median taxable income in the Yarralumla SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Yarralumla SA2 is approximately $98,808 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $92,327 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Yarralumla SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Yarralumla SA2 is approximately $145,695 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $136,138 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Yarralumla SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Yarralumla SA2's households (~43.2% / 533 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Yarralumla SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Yarralumla SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 43.2% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Yarralumla SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Yarralumla SA2 is $3,327/wk.
What is the median family income in the Yarralumla SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Yarralumla SA2 is $4,506/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Yarralumla SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Yarralumla SA2 is $1,591/wk.
How does the Yarralumla SA2's income rank nationally?
The Yarralumla SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $92,327 and an average of $136,138 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Australian Capital Territory's median income of $76,315 and average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $98,808 (median) and $145,695 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Yarralumla SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Yarralumla SA2 is $12,919 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Yarralumla SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The yarralumla sa2's disposable income is $12,919 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Yarralumla
Employment performance in Yarralumla exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Yarralumla: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
59.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,573
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,346
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,611
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Yarralumla
What is the employment situation in the Yarralumla SA2?
As of June 2026, the Yarralumla SA2 has approximately 1,573 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Yarralumla SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Yarralumla SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Yarralumla SA2?
The employment landscape in the Yarralumla SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (27.0% of employment), professional & technical (18.7%), and health care & social assistance (14.8%). These three sectors alone account for 60.5% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Yarralumla SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Yarralumla SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Yarralumla SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Yarralumla SA2 is 59.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Yarralumla SA2's employment market?
The yarralumla sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 18.7% of the local workforce compared to 11.1% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Yarralumla?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Yarralumla SA2 compare nationally?
The yarralumla sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Yarralumla
Data: 2021 Census
Yarralumla shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Yarralumla: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
33.1%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
22.9%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
University qualifications
62.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
6.5%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
6.4%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Yarralumla: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
21.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.4%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.7%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Yarralumla
What percentage of people in the Yarralumla SA2 have university qualifications?
62.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Yarralumla SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Yarralumla SA2 have no formal qualifications?
21.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Yarralumla SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Yarralumla SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The yarralumla sa2 ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Yarralumla SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Yarralumla SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (33.1%), Postgraduate (22.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.4%).
What proportion of the Yarralumla SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.5% of the population in the Yarralumla SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.7% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 7.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Yarralumla SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Yarralumla SA2 is 1133, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Yarralumla SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Yarralumla SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 322 students.
What types of schools are available in the Yarralumla SA2?
The yarralumla sa2 includes 1 primary school.
Households in Yarralumla
Data: 2021 Census
Yarralumla features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Yarralumla: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.9%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
One-parent families
5.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Yarralumla: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,233
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,278
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.1%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Yarralumla
How many households are in the Yarralumla SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Yarralumla SA2 had 1,233 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.6% to an estimated 1,278 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Yarralumla SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.4%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 877 family households, couples with children account for 29.7% of all households, couples without children at home 34.9%, and single parent families 5.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Yarralumla SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Yarralumla SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Yarralumla SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Yarralumla SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.5% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.4% of all households in the Yarralumla SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Yarralumla
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Yarralumla was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Yarralumla: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
17.6%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
English only at home
82.4%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.6%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Yarralumla
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Yarralumla SA2?
Yarralumla was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 17.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Yarralumla SA2?
The main religion in Yarralumla was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.2% of people in Yarralumla. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.2% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Yarralumla SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Yarralumla are English, comprising 25.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 11.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Yarralumla (vs 0.6% across Australian Capital Territory), Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.9%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
29.5% of the Yarralumla SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Yarralumla SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
17.6% of the population in the Yarralumla SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Yarralumla SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the Yarralumla SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Yarralumla SA2?
90.6% of the Yarralumla SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Yarralumla
Data: 2021 Census
Yarralumla displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Yarralumla: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Owned outright
49.2%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Detached houses
65.2%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,425 a month
2021 Census, monthly
98th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
27.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Yarralumla: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
27.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$547
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Yarralumla
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Yarralumla SA2?
In the Yarralumla SA2, 49.2% of homes are owned outright, 27.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Yarralumla SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 65.2% of dwellings in the Yarralumla SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Yarralumla SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Yarralumla SA2, 7.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 27.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Yarralumla SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Yarralumla SA2 stands at 49.2%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Yarralumla SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Yarralumla SA2 is $3,425, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Yarralumla SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Yarralumla SA2 is $1,497, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Yarralumla SA2?
In the Yarralumla SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Yarralumla SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Yarralumla SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Yarralumla SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Yarralumla SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.8% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 16.4% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Yarralumla SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Yarralumla SA2 consists of 65.2% detached houses, 27.4% semi-detached dwellings, 7.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Yarralumla SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Yarralumla consumes approximately 10.4% of median household income ($14,406 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Yarralumla SA2?
Recent development applications in Yarralumla show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 35% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 65% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Yarralumla
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Yarralumla's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Yarralumla: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
80.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
98th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
67.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Yarralumla
How many people in the Yarralumla SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 80.9% of people in the Yarralumla SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Yarralumla SA2?
In the Yarralumla SA2, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Yarralumla SA2?
8.4% of people in the Yarralumla SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Yarralumla SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the Yarralumla SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Yarralumla SA2?
4.5% of people in the Yarralumla SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Yarralumla SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Yarralumla SA2, 80.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Yarralumla
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Yarralumla: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
84 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
20
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,385
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
73rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
162
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
67
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Yarralumla: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
18.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Yarralumla
How many public transport stops are in Yarralumla?
There are 20 public transport stops within the Yarralumla SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Yarralumla?
The Yarralumla SA2 has 4,385 weekly trips across 67 routes, averaging 626 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Yarralumla?
On average, residential properties are 215 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Yarralumla
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 390 m away and the nearest school 557 m.
58percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
390 m
School
557 m
Supermarket
560 m
Pharmacy
569 m
GP
671 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 20 stops nearby, 4,385 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.
Amenities in Yarralumla: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
58 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
58th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
390 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
557 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
560 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
569 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Yarralumla: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
671 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Yarralumla
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 138 places in Yarralumla, about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
138
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Yarralumla
An area report on Yarralumla is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Yarralumla, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Yarralumla, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications11in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5per 1,000 people46th
Infrastructure
Yarralumla has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Yarralumla has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population3,233+3.6% since 2021 Census29th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density448per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202641st
Age
Yarralumla ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age50yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Children under 1513.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over30.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$92,327a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$3,3272021 Census, weekly98th
High-income households55.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Yarralumla exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation59.0%
Employed residents1,573Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Yarralumla shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications62.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13393rd
Households
Yarralumla features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households26.4%2021 Census55th
Couples with children29.7%2021 Census48th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Yarralumla was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.5%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th
Housing
Yarralumla displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes23.0%2021 Census35th
Owned outright49.2%2021 Census90th
Detached houses65.2%2021 Census22nd
Health
Yarralumla's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover80.9%ATO FY 202498th
No long-term health condition67.0%2021 Census36th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops2020th
Weekly public transport trips4,38573rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score58out of 10058th
Sources and notes
Yarralumla has an estimated 3,233 residents, up 3.6% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in the area around Yarralumla.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Yarralumla.
Data and method for Yarralumla
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2025. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
2 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801061070). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Yarralumla SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Yarralumla page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Yarralumla data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Yarralumla statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Yarralumla from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Yarralumla with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.