Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Forrest

Forrest has an estimated 1,948 residents, up 6.6% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Forrest.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Forrest

The Forrest Statistical Area (Lv2), located 3.9 kilometres south from Canberra CBD, has an estimated population of 1,948 as of Aug 2026 (ERP), compared with 1,827 people at the 2021 Census. This represents an increase of 121 people (6.6%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 1,944 as of June 2025 and 19 Validated New Addresses since the Census date.

The area has a high proportion of mature and older Australians, with many couples without children, and is among the country's most affluent and well educated communities. Its population is growing at a moderate pace. Forrest's tree-lined streets, parks, green spaces and blend of heritage homes and modern apartments contribute to its residential character, alongside educational institutions and dining and shopping options.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Forrest or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Forrest and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Forrest

The Forrest Statistical Area (Lv2), located 3.9 kilometres south from Canberra CBD, has an estimated population of 1,948 as of Aug 2026 (ERP), compared with 1,827 people at the 2021 Census. This represents an increase of 121 people (6.6%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 1,944 as of June 2025 and 19 Validated New Addresses since the Census date.

The area has a high proportion of mature and older Australians, with many couples without children, and is among the country's most affluent and well educated communities. Its population is growing at a moderate pace. Forrest's tree-lined streets, parks, green spaces and blend of heritage homes and modern apartments contribute to its residential character, alongside educational institutions and dining and shopping options.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,208 in 2001 and 1,944 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,948 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Forrest

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.2%5-146.2%15-2412.7%25-3415.7%35-449.7%45-5410.8%55-6416%65-7412.9%75-8410.9%85+3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 16%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.3%$400-7994.2%$800-1,4999.6%$1,500-2,99928.6%$3,000-3,99912.2%$4000+42%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 42%.

How Forrest compares

Forrest ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for income and the 93rd for employment drivers.

  1. Income98th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Employment Drivers93rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Housing91st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Housing Cost89th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Health88th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Transport & Access85th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Age84th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Education80th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Population Growth74th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Amenities62nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Cultural Diversity61st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Infrastructure Drivers57th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Development Activity45th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Forrest are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Forrest has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 22nd percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Forrest recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Forrest stands out

  • Strong apartment presence
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Low average household size
  • Notable real estate employment base
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Forrest

AreaSearch tracks 38 projects in and around Forrest, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Griffith-Narrabundah Community Centre & Oval Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Griffith-Narrabundah Community Centre & Oval Upgrade

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    ACT Government project delivering a new multi-purpose community centre and upgrades to Griffith Oval, including a new pavilion, upgraded play spaces, and improved amenities. The facility serves residents of both Griffith and Narrabundah in Canberra's inner south.

  • AI impression: National Security Office Precinct (York Park), National Security
    Construction

    National Security Office Precinct (York Park)

    Est. value $81M · completion 2028 · National Security

    A multi-agency office precinct at York Park in Barton designed to accommodate approximately 5,000 workers from national security and Commonwealth agencies, including the Office of National Intelligence and DFAT. The project includes high-security office spaces, retail, and hospitality amenities.

  • AI impression: Kingston Arts Precinct, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Kingston Arts Precinct

    Est. value $146M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture

    The Kingston Arts Precinct is a $146 million redevelopment of Section 49 in Kingston, Canberra, to create an arts destination. It will reuse the heritage Fitters Workshop, Kingston Powerhouse and former Transport Depot, to house organisations including Canberra Glassworks and Megalo Print Studio.

  • AI impression: Canberra Lyric Theatre (Theatre Centre Transformation Stage 1), Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Canberra Lyric Theatre (Theatre Centre Transformation Stage 1)

    Est. value $317M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    A new 2,000-seat lyric theatre is under construction on Vernon Circle, north of The Playhouse, as Stage 1 of the Canberra Theatre Centre transformation. Designed by Cox Architecture with Yerrabingin, Charcoalblue and Arcadia Landscape Architecture, the venue will host large-scale musicals, ballet, opera and international productions.

  • AI impression: Light Rail Stage 2B: Commonwealth Park to Woden, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Light Rail Stage 2B: Commonwealth Park to Woden

    Est. value $450M · completion 2033 · Transport & Logistics

    ACT Government light rail extension from Commonwealth Park to Woden, proposed to add nine stops, cross Lake Burley Griffin on a new bridge between the Commonwealth Avenue bridges, travel through the National Triangle, and continue along Adelaide Avenue and Yarra Glen to Woden.

  • AI impression: Cromwell Office Building Development, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Cromwell Office Building Development

    Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Development of a 19,800 sqm, six-level office building in Barton for a Commonwealth Government entity. The facility is designed to achieve a 6.0-star NABERS Energy and 6.0-star Greenstar rating, and will be 100% occupied under a 15-year lease with a 5-year extension option.

  • AI impression: ACT Light Rail Stage 2A (City to Commonwealth Park), Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    ACT Light Rail Stage 2A (City to Commonwealth Park)

    Est. value $575M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of Stage 2A extends Canberra's light rail network 1.7 km from Alinga Street to Commonwealth Park, with new stops at Edinburgh Avenue, City South and Commonwealth Park. The works include a new light rail bridge over Parkes Way and two new signalised intersections on London Circuit.

  • AI impression: Narrabundah Village Precinct Renewal (Iluka & Boolimba), Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Narrabundah Village Precinct Renewal (Iluka & Boolimba)

    Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ongoing precinct renewal of Narrabundah's established local village centre, guided by the ACT Inner South District Strategy adopted under the Planning Act 2023. The strategy directs a mix of housing types, improved public realm, active travel connections, and community facility retention around the Iluka Street and Boolimba Crescent local shops.

  • AI impression: City Hill Mixed-Use Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    City Hill Mixed-Use Precinct

    Est. value $650M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A transformative urban renewal project south-west of City Hill comprising six distinct buildings. The precinct includes 502 residential dwellings (76 affordable), a striking 5-star hybrid timber hotel, an A-grade commercial office building (One City Hill), and an activated ground floor retail hub with cafes and a supermarket.

  • AI impression: Canberra Defence Precinct Tranche 1: ADFA Living-in Accommodation, National Security
    Approved

    Canberra Defence Precinct Tranche 1: ADFA Living-in Accommodation

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2029 · National Security

    A billion-dollar redevelopment at the Australian Defence Force Academy (ADFA) to replace aging living-in accommodation facilities. The project delivers 1,500 contemporary rooms for Trainee Officers, offices for supervisory staff, and a multi-level car park with electric vehicle charging infrastructure.

  • AI impression: The Embassy Residences, Residential Development
    Approved

    The Embassy Residences

    Residential Development

    A luxury mixed-use residential development consisting of 53 high-end apartments and penthouses. Designed by Hugh Gordon Architects, the 6-level building features two, three, and four-bedroom residences ranging from 160 to over 600 square meters. Ground floor units include courtyards, while penthouses offer private lifts and large rooftop terraces.

  • AI impression: Crystalbrook Aurora, Tourism
    Construction

    Crystalbrook Aurora

    Est. value $200M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    A 10-storey luxury hotel featuring 225 guest rooms and suites, a 300-seat flagship Japanese restaurant (Raku), and a level-10 rooftop dining venue. The development includes the Eleme Day Spa, a wellness floor with a pool, sauna, and gym, plus five conferencing spaces.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 14 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 1, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Forrest over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 4 tracked applications: 2 approved, 1 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals49th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals14th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Forrest

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Forrest SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Forrest SA2 include: Griffith-Narrabundah Community Centre & Oval Upgrade (Construction); Light Rail Stage 2B: Commonwealth Park to Woden (Planning); Kingston Arts Precinct (Planning); Kingston Foreshore Precinct (Completed); and Inner South District Strategy (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Forrest SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Forrest SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the Forrest SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Forrest SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 22nd percentile.

Development in Forrest

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Forrest recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Forrest

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Forrest SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Forrest SA2 area has seen 12 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Forrest SA2's current population of 1,948 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Forrest SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The Forrest SA2 has seen 3.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 429 people in the Forrest SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Forrest?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Forrest SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Forrest SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 7, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Forrest SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Forrest SA2 has grown by approximately 140 people, while 36 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Forrest

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Forrest are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,948AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Population density1,225 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base56th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,8272021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census121AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.59 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Forrest

What is the latest population estimate for the Forrest SA2?

Total population for the Forrest SA2 was estimated to be approximately 1,948 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,944 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Forrest SA2 changed since 2021?

The forrest sa2 has added approximately 121 people and shown a 6.62% increase from the 1,827 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Forrest SA2?

The population density in the Forrest SA2 is estimated at 1,225 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Forrest SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Forrest SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Forrest SA2?

Population growth in the Forrest SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Forrest

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Forrest hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age47 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over26.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 158.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 146.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Forrest

What is the median age in the Forrest SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Forrest SA2 at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Forrest SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Forrest is 12 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Forrest SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Forrest SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Forrest SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Forrest SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Forrest SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (10.9% vs 5.1%) and 65-74 year-olds (12.9% vs 7.4%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.2% vs 5.4%) and 5-14 year-olds (6.2% vs 11.7%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Forrest SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 8.4% of the population in the Forrest SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Forrest SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.8% of the population in the Forrest SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Forrest

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Forrest: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$108,000 a yearATO FY-24, annual99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$169,226 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Forrest: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,3632021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,8162021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
High-income households54.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$4,5322021 Census, weekly
Low-income households7.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Forrest

What is the median taxable income in the Forrest SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Forrest SA2 is approximately $115,582. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $108,000.

What is the average taxable income in the Forrest SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Forrest SA2 is approximately $181,106. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $169,226.

How does the median taxable income in the Forrest SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Forrest SA2 is approximately $115,582 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $108,000 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Forrest SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Forrest SA2 is approximately $181,106 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $169,226 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Forrest SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Forrest SA2's households (~42.0% / 330 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Forrest SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Forrest SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 42.0% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Forrest SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Forrest SA2 is $3,363/wk.

What is the median family income in the Forrest SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Forrest SA2 is $4,532/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Forrest SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Forrest SA2 is $1,816/wk.

How does the Forrest SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Forrest SA2 is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $108,000 while the average income stands at $169,226. This contrasts to Australian Capital Territory's figures of a median income of $76,315 and an average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $115,582 (median) and $181,106 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Forrest SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Forrest SA2 is $13,030 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Forrest SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The forrest sa2's disposable income is $13,030 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Forrest

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Forrest performing better than 93% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate0.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,213ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,904AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,219ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Forrest

What is the employment situation in the Forrest SA2?

As of June 2026, the Forrest SA2 has approximately 1,213 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Forrest SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Forrest SA2 stands at 0.5%, which is 3.7 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Forrest SA2?

The employment landscape in the Forrest SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (32.8% of employment), professional & technical (15.4%), and health care & social assistance (13.2%). These three sectors alone account for 61.4% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Forrest SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Forrest SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Forrest SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Forrest SA2 is 67.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the Forrest SA2's employment market?

The forrest sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 11.1% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Forrest?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Forrest SA2 compare nationally?

The forrest sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Forrest

Data: 2021 Census

Forrest shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications32.1%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications25.3%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
University qualifications64.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications6.5%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate7.2%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.9%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification21.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.6%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.4%2021 Census35th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Forrest

What percentage of people in the Forrest SA2 have university qualifications?

64.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Forrest SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Forrest SA2 have no formal qualifications?

21.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Forrest SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Forrest SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The forrest sa2 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Forrest SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Forrest SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (32.1%), Postgraduate (25.3%), Advanced Diploma (7.9%).

What proportion of the Forrest SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.0% of the population in the Forrest SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.2% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 8.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Forrest SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Forrest SA2 is 1138, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Forrest SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Forrest SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 476 students.

What types of schools are available in the Forrest SA2?

The forrest sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Households in Forrest

Data: 2021 Census

Forrest features high concentrations of couples without children and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.2%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Couples with children23.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Couples without children37.0%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
One-parent families4.9%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7862021 Census
Estimated households838AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households66.5%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Forrest

How many households are in the Forrest SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Forrest SA2 had 786 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.6% to an estimated 838 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Forrest SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 66.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.2%), group households (4.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 523 family households, couples with children account for 23.7% of all households, couples without children at home 37.0%, and single parent families 4.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Forrest SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Forrest SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Forrest SA2 have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Forrest SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.4% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.2% of all households in the Forrest SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.3% of households, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%.

Cultural diversity in Forrest

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Forrest was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas25.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home20.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
English only at home80.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.7%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Born in Australia74.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Forrest

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Forrest SA2?

Forrest was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.9% of its population born overseas and 20.0% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Forrest SA2?

The main religion in Forrest was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.0% of people in Forrest. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.8% of the population, compared to 0.2% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Forrest SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Forrest are English, comprising 23.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Forrest (vs 0.8% across Australian Capital Territory), French at 1.1% (vs 0.5%) and Scottish at 9.6% (vs 7.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

25.9% of the Forrest SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Forrest SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

20.0% of the population in the Forrest SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Forrest SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.2% of the Forrest SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Forrest SA2?

91.7% of the Forrest SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Forrest

Data: 2021 Census

Forrest features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes30.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Owned outright38.2%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Apartments46.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,520 a month2021 Census, monthly89th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage31.3%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses16.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5702021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income17.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Forrest

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Forrest SA2?

In the Forrest SA2, 38.2% of homes are owned outright, 31.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Forrest SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 36.5% of dwellings in the Forrest SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Forrest SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Forrest SA2, 46.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Forrest SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Forrest SA2 stands at 38.2%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Forrest SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Forrest SA2 is $2,520, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Forrest SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Forrest SA2 is $1,542, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Forrest SA2?

In the Forrest SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 17.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Forrest SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Forrest SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Forrest SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Forrest SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 17.3% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Forrest SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Forrest SA2 consists of 36.5% detached houses, 16.9% semi-detached dwellings, 46.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Forrest SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Forrest consumes approximately 10.6% of median household income ($14,562 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Forrest SA2?

Recent development applications in Forrest show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 64% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 36% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Forrest

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Forrest's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover87.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.9%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Forrest

How many people in the Forrest SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 87.9% of people in the Forrest SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Forrest SA2?

In the Forrest SA2, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Forrest SA2?

7.8% of people in the Forrest SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Forrest SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.6% of the Forrest SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Forrest SA2?

4.3% of people in the Forrest SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Forrest SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Forrest SA2, 87.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Forrest

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Forrest: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access85 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data85th percentile nationally
Public transport stops12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,596Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop162Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes33Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Forrest: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home19.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Forrest

How many public transport stops are in Forrest?

There are 12 public transport stops within the Forrest SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Forrest?

The Forrest SA2 has 2,596 weekly trips across 33 routes, averaging 370 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Forrest?

On average, residential properties are 285 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Forrest

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 397 m away and the nearest school 414 m.

Child care
397 m
School
414 m
GP
613 m
Pharmacy
667 m
Supermarket
862 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 12 stops nearby, 2,596 weekly trips, access rating 85 out of 100.

Amenities in Forrest: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score62 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis62nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care397 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school414 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP613 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy667 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Forrest: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest bank668 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist714 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre843 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket862 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre898 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Forrest

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 232 places in Forrest, about 0.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
232
Children per place
0.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Forrest

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Forrest

An area report on Forrest is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Forrest, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Forrest.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Forrest recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications4in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.9per 1,000 people49th

Infrastructure

Forrest has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 22nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Population growth drivers in Forrest are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population1,948+6.6% since 2021 Census50th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,225per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th

Age

Forrest hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 158.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$108,000a yearATO FY-24, annual100th
Census household income / week$3,3632021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households54.2%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Forrest performing better than 93% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate0.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.9%
Employed residents1,213Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Forrest shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications64.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13894th

Households

Forrest features high concentrations of couples without children and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households29.2%2021 Census67th
Couples with children23.7%2021 Census26th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Forrest was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas25.9%2021 Census55th
Speak another language at home20.0%2021 Census62nd

Housing

Forrest features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes30.5%2021 Census57th
Owned outright38.2%2021 Census64th
Apartments46.6%2021 Census91st

Health

Forrest's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover87.9%ATO FY 202499th
No long-term health condition68.9%2021 Census47th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access85out of 10085th
Public transport stops1211th
Weekly public transport trips2,59658th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score62out of 10062nd
Sources and notes

Forrest has an estimated 1,948 residents, up 6.6% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Forrest.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Forrest.

Data and method for Forrest

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801061063). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Forrest SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Forrest page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Forrest data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Forrest statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Forrest from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Forrest with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.