You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Adjoining Canberra CBD, the Reid Statistical Area (Lv2) has an estimated population of approximately 2,069 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 1,544 people, this represents an increase of 525 people (34.0%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 2,013 as of June 2025 and 34 Validated New Addresses since the Census date.
Reid is characterised by severely limited dwelling supply, a strong apartment presence, an above-average renting population and a low average household size. Residents include many teenagers and young adults in lone person and group households, and the area is very affluent. Population patterns indicate moderate expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Reid or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Reid
Adjoining Canberra CBD, the Reid Statistical Area (Lv2) has an estimated population of approximately 2,069 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 1,544 people, this represents an increase of 525 people (34.0%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 2,013 as of June 2025 and 34 Validated New Addresses since the Census date.
Reid is characterised by severely limited dwelling supply, a strong apartment presence, an above-average renting population and a low average household size. Residents include many teenagers and young adults in lone person and group households, and the area is very affluent. Population patterns indicate moderate expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,585 in 2001 and 2,013 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,069 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Reid reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Reid compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $317M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture
A new 2,000-seat lyric theatre is under construction on Vernon Circle, north of The Playhouse, as Stage 1 of the Canberra Theatre Centre transformation. Designed by Cox Architecture with Yerrabingin, Charcoalblue and Arcadia Landscape Architecture, the venue will host large-scale musicals, ballet, opera and international productions.
Est. value $575M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Construction of Stage 2A extends Canberra's light rail network 1.7 km from Alinga Street to Commonwealth Park, with new stops at Edinburgh Avenue, City South and Commonwealth Park. The works include a new light rail bridge over Parkes Way and two new signalised intersections on London Circuit.
The final stage of the Northbourne Village precinct in Lyneham, developed by JWLand. Stage 4 is a nine-storey hotel and serviced apartment building comprising 134 rooms. The facade responds to the adjacent heritage-listed Owen Flats. Parking for Stage 4 is provided within the basement of the adjacent Stage 3 building.
Est. value $498M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture
A $500 million expansion of the Australian War Memorial to tell more modern stories of Australian service and sacrifice. The project increases exhibition space by 83 percent, adding approximately 10,000 square meters.
A 10-storey luxury hotel featuring 225 guest rooms and suites, a 300-seat flagship Japanese restaurant (Raku), and a level-10 rooftop dining venue. The development includes the Eleme Day Spa, a wellness floor with a pool, sauna, and gym, plus five conferencing spaces.
Est. value $650M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A transformative urban renewal project south-west of City Hill comprising six distinct buildings. The precinct includes 502 residential dwellings (76 affordable), a striking 5-star hybrid timber hotel, an A-grade commercial office building (One City Hill), and an activated ground floor retail hub with cafes and a supermarket.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A premium residential development in Braddon featuring 8 storeys with 96 high-end apartments and ground-floor retail space. The project emphasizes sustainable design with rooftop gardens, energy-efficient systems, and communal lifestyle facilities including a residents lounge and gym.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
The Garden City Cycleway (Stage 1) is a significant 5km active travel route connecting Watson to the City. Stage 1D involves construction along Cooyong Street in Braddon, creating a safe separated cycle link to the Bunda Street shared zone.
Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
The Garden City Cycleway is a major active transport initiative providing a safe, dedicated cycle route connecting the inner-north suburbs of Watson, Downer, Hackett, Dickson, Ainslie, and Braddon with the Canberra city centre. Stage 1 is currently under construction, with the final section (Stage 1D) underway on Cooyong Street.
Est. value $13M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Downer Street Food Precinct is a dedicated activation project within the City and Gateway Urban Design Framework and the broader Section 72 Dickson urban renewal.
Mixed-use residential community on the former CSIRO headquarters site at the base of Mount Ainslie, Campbell. Comprising 117 apartments across two nine-storey buildings and 135 townhouses inspired by mid-century modernist design, set across approximately 4.1 hectares of landscaped grounds.
Est. value $600M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A transformative urban renewal project along Canberra's main gateway corridor. This redevelopment replaces aging 1960s public housing with modern high-density precincts. The program delivers 280 dedicated social housing dwellings alongside over 1,200 private apartments, commercial tenancies, and upgraded public spaces.
Projects around Reid
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 12, 2028 11, 2029 3, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
2
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Reid
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Reid SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Reid SA2 area has seen 1 residential approval over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Reid SA2's current population of 2,069 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Reid?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Reid SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Reid SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 2, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Reid SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Reid SA2 has grown by approximately 446 people, while 8 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 55.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Reid
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Reid SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Reid SA2 include: Light Rail Stage 2A: City to Commonwealth Park (Construction); Australian War Memorial Redevelopment (Construction); Crystalbrook Aurora (Construction); UNSW Canberra City Campus - Stage 1 (Construction); and Canberra Lyric Theatre (Theatre Centre Transformation Stage 1) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Reid SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Reid SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Arts & Culture, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the Reid SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Reid SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 24th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Reid
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Reid reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,069
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+34.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
2,209 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Reid: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,544
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
525
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
0.94 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Reid
What is the latest population estimate for the Reid SA2?
Total population for the Reid SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,069 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,013 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Reid SA2 changed since 2021?
The reid sa2 has added approximately 525 people and shown a 34.00% increase from the 1,544 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Reid SA2?
The population density in the Reid SA2 is estimated at 2,201 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Reid SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Reid SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Reid SA2?
Population growth in the Reid SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (60.8%), Interstate migration (27.9%), Natural increase (11.3%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 60.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Reid
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Reid's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
42.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Reid: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
17.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
25.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Reid
What is the median age in the Reid SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Reid SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Reid SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Reid is 3 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Reid SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Reid SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 25.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Reid SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Reid SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 4.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Reid SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (25.2% vs 17.2%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (4.9% vs 11.7%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Reid SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 8.5% of the population in the Reid SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Reid SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.8% of the population in the Reid SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Reid
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Reid: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$76,811 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
94th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$91,457 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Reid: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,272
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,335
2021 Census, weekly
95th percentile nationally
High-income households
38.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,301
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Reid
What is the median taxable income in the Reid SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Reid SA2 is approximately $82,203. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $76,811.
What is the average taxable income in the Reid SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Reid SA2 is approximately $97,877. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $91,457.
How does the median taxable income in the Reid SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Reid SA2 is approximately $82,203 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,811 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Reid SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Reid SA2 is approximately $97,877 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $91,457 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Reid SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Reid SA2's households (~31.9% / 222 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Reid SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Reid SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.9% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Reid SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Reid SA2 is $2,272/wk.
What is the median family income in the Reid SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Reid SA2 is $3,301/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Reid SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Reid SA2 is $1,335/wk.
How does the Reid SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Reid SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $76,811 with the average level standing at $91,457. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $76,315 and $90,024 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $82,203 (median) and $97,877 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Reid SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Reid SA2 is $8,467 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Reid SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The reid sa2's disposable income is $8,467 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Reid
The employment landscape in Reid shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,203
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,860
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,259
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Reid
What is the employment situation in the Reid SA2?
As of June 2026, the Reid SA2 has approximately 1,203 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Reid SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Reid SA2 stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Reid SA2?
The employment landscape in the Reid SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (33.9% of employment), professional & technical (15.4%), and education & training (11.1%). These three sectors alone account for 60.4% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include accommodation & food and health care & social assistance.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Reid SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Reid SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Reid SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Reid SA2 is 68.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.
Which industries are over-represented in the Reid SA2's employment market?
The reid sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 11.1% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Reid?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Reid SA2 compare nationally?
The reid sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Reid
Data: 2021 Census
Reid ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
31.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
23.1%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
University qualifications
61.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
7.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
6.9%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Reid: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
22.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
15.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
4.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
4.0%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Reid
What percentage of people in the Reid SA2 have university qualifications?
61.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Reid SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Reid SA2 have no formal qualifications?
22.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Reid SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Reid SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The reid sa2 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Reid SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Reid SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (31.5%), Postgraduate (23.1%), Advanced Diploma (8.5%).
What proportion of the Reid SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.6% of the population in the Reid SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 4.2% in primary school, 4.0% in secondary school, 15.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Reid
Data: 2021 Census
Reid features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
40.9%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Couples with children
15.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.4%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
One-parent families
4.4%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Reid: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
10.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
697
2021 Census
Estimated households
934
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
47.9%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.1 per family
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Reid
How many households are in the Reid SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Reid SA2 had 697 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 34.0% to an estimated 934 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Reid SA2 is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 47.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (40.9%), group households (10.8%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 334 family households, couples with children account for 15.2% of all households, couples without children at home 27.4%, and single parent families 4.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Reid SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Reid SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 40.9% (versus 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 47.9% compared to 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Reid SA2 have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Reid SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 37.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 48.8% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 40.9% of all households in the Reid SA2, higher than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 10.8% of households, above the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Reid
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Reid was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
31.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
20.2%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
English only at home
79.8%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.9%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
68.3%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Reid
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Reid SA2?
Reid was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 20.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Reid SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Reid, at 36.7% of people, although more residents (55.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.2% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the Reid SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Reid are English, comprising 25.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Reid (vs 0.8% across Australian Capital Territory), French at 1.0% (vs 0.5%) and Hungarian at 0.5% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
31.7% of the Reid SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Reid SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
20.2% of the population in the Reid SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Reid SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the Reid SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Reid SA2?
81.9% of the Reid SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Reid
Data: 2021 Census
Reid features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
46.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Owned outright
31.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Apartments
41.6%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
22.1%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Reid: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
22.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$430
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Reid
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Reid SA2?
In the Reid SA2, 31.2% of homes are owned outright, 22.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Reid SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 36.4% of dwellings in the Reid SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Reid SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Reid SA2, 41.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 22.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Reid SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Reid SA2 stands at 31.2%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Reid SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Reid SA2 is $2,300, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Reid SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Reid SA2 is $1,378, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Reid SA2?
In the Reid SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Reid SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Reid SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Reid SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Reid SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.4% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 18.9% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Reid SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Reid SA2 consists of 36.4% detached houses, 22.1% semi-detached dwellings, 41.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Reid SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Reid consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($9,838 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Reid SA2?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Reid
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Reid is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
62.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
83rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.4%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Reid
How many people in the Reid SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 62.3% of people in the Reid SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Reid SA2?
In the Reid SA2, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Reid SA2?
7.9% of people in the Reid SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Reid SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the Reid SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Reid SA2?
3.4% of people in the Reid SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Reid SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Reid SA2, 62.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Reid
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Reid: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
93 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
93rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,819
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
159
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Reid: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
15.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Reid
How many public transport stops are in Reid?
There are 13 public transport stops within the Reid SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Reid?
The Reid SA2 has 1,819 weekly trips across 36 routes, averaging 259 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Reid?
On average, residential properties are 183 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Reid
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 323 m away and the nearest pharmacy 586 m.
48percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
323 m
Pharmacy
586 m
Supermarket
606 m
School
633 m
GP
660 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 13 stops nearby, 1,819 weekly trips, access rating 93 out of 100.
Amenities in Reid: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
48 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
48th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
323 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
515 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
586 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
606 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Reid: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
612 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
633 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
633 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
660 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
697 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Reid
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 67 places in Reid, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
67
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Reid
An area report on Reid is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Reid, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Reid compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people9th
ABS approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th
Infrastructure
Reid has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Reid reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,069+34.0% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,209per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Age
Reid's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 158.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$76,811a yearATO FY-24, annual94th
Census household income / week$2,2722021 Census, weekly81st
High-income households38.0%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Reid shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.0%
Employed residents1,203Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Reid ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications61.5%2021 Census
Households
Reid features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census5th
Lone-person households40.9%2021 Census96th
Couples with children15.2%2021 Census6th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Reid was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas31.7%2021 Census67th
Speak another language at home20.2%2021 Census63rd
Housing
Reid features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes46.7%2021 Census86th
Owned outright31.2%2021 Census43rd
Apartments41.6%2021 Census90th
Health
The level of general health in Reid is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover62.3%ATO FY 202483rd
No long-term health condition65.7%2021 Census30th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access93out of 10093rd
Public transport stops1313th
Weekly public transport trips1,81947th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score48out of 10048th
Sources and notes
Reid has an estimated 2,069 residents, up 34.0% since the 2021 Census, with 71 projects tracked in the area around Reid.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Reid.
Data and method for Reid
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801051127). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Reid SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Reid page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Reid data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Reid statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Reid from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Reid with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.