Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
The median house price in Freemans Reach is $1.16m. House values have moved -0.5% a year compounded over five years.
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Freemans Reach has an estimated 1,968 residents, down from 2,049 at the 2021 Census — a change of 81 people, or 4.0%. Density is about 96 people per square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS updates alongside post-Census address validations, the suburb of Freemans Reach has an estimated headcount of around 1,968 as of Aug 2026. This represents a contraction of 81 people (4.0%) compared to the 2,049 people recorded in the 2021 Census. Such movement is derived from an estimated resident count of 1,967 following the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 1 validated new addresses identified post-Census. With a density of 96 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers generous living space and room for prospective building.
Natural increase served as the primary growth contributor, accounting for roughly 72.0% of recent population additions. Projections for the suburb of Freemans Reach incorporate 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia data benchmarked to 2022, supplemented where needed by NSW State Government 2022 releases using a 2021 base year. Age cohort trajectories from these datasets are projected forward across the 2032 to 2041 horizon. Anticipated demographic changes point to an expansion rate tracking slightly beneath the median benchmark of evaluated localities, with an expected addition of 152 persons by 2041 across the 16 years, reflecting an overall rise of 7.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
Detail
Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch indicates that Freemans Reach has maintained a pace of roughly 3 new residential approvals annually, yielding an estimated 19 homes across the past 5 financial years. Throughout FY-25 to date, no approvals have been recorded. Amid recent population contraction, this level of construction has balanced demand effectively, affording purchasers healthy market choice. Per capita residential construction in Freemans Reach aligns closely with Greater Sydney, mirroring broader regional stability. However, building rates trail the national benchmark, reflecting an established urban fabric and potential development limits.
Furthermore, all recent residential projects have consisted solely of detached houses, sustaining the low-density character sought after by space-focused buyers. Long-term projections indicate that Freemans Reach will add 151 residents through to 2041 relative to recent quarterly benchmarks. Although ongoing residential construction is tracking population projections, incoming residents may encounter tighter market competition as local numbers expand.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Freemans Reach
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 5 current infrastructure and development projects inside Freemans Reach. A further 18 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $5.34 billion. 8 are already under construction and 7 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans transport & logistics, sports & recreation and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Capital investments and civic works serve as major catalysts for local evolution, with AreaSearch cataloguing 12 projects positioned to influence the area. Key works include the Freemans Reach Fire Brigade Station, the Road Improvement Program - Wire Lane, Freemans Reach, Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley Flood Management, and the Freemans Reach Reserve - Playground Upgrade.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Freemans Reach Fire Brigade Station
Construction of a new two-storey Rural Fire Station comprising 3 bays for tanker parking, training room, office area, kitchen and toilet facilities.
Road Improvement Program - Wire Lane, Freemans Reach
Road improvement works on Wire Lane, Freeman's Reach, between Terrace Road and Kurmond Road. The project involves full-depth road reconstruction with spray seal and line marking. Funded by the IIP and Council, this upgrade aims to enhance road safety, improve travel conditions, and provide long-term benefits by improving connectivity and creating a safer environment for both residents and visitors.
Freemans Reach Reserve - Playground Upgrade
Hawkesbury City Council replaced the older play equipment at Freemans Reach Reserve with a new local playground suitable for children up to 12 years. The upgrade delivers a climbing tower with slide, swings, obstacle course, roundabout, rocker, seating overlooking the sports courts, improved access to tennis courts, a picnic table, bin enclosure, bubbler, new tree planting, landscaping and a walking path. The playground opened in January 2025.
Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley Flood Management
Aiming to mitigate increasing flood risk in Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley through infrastructure development and resilience strategies to handle extreme weather events and population growth impacts.
Freemans Reach Road - Gorricks Lane Roundabout
Safety upgrade delivering a small single-lane roundabout with kerb, gutter and drainage to improve turning movements and reduce collision risk at the Freemans Reach Road and Gorricks Lane intersection.
Woodbury Reserve Redevelopment
Substantial upgrade of Woodbury Reserve in Glossodia including BMX Pump Track and Mountain Bike Tracks (completed August 2024), new skate park (construction commenced February 2025), new multi-purpose courts, new amenities building, upgraded practice cricket nets, improved parking.
Jacaranda Ponds
Masterplanned community offering 300 generously sized land lots, ranging from a quarter-acre to one full acre. Nestled in the heart of Sydney's picturesque Hawkesbury region.
Hambledon Park
Celestino is in early planning for a large masterplanned community on a ~253 ha site at 393 Terrace Road, North Richmond. The vision references a school, health services, retail, sports fields and resilience facilities, but dwelling numbers are not yet determined.
1,115 residents of Freemans Reach are employed, from a labour force of 1,155. Unemployment sits at 3.5%, with participation at 72.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 1,510, about 77% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The workforce in Freemans Reach spans both professional and trade vocations, showing an exceptional concentration in construction and a low unemployment rate of 3.5%. AreaSearch figures for March 2026 indicate 1,115 employed locals, with local joblessness tracking 0.7% lower than the 4.1% recorded for Greater Sydney. Workforce participation stands at 72.7% against 68.9% across the metropolitan region, while 27.2% of workers operated from home during the Census, a figure potentially influenced by pandemic conditions. Local employment is anchored by construction, health care & social assistance, alongside education & training. Notably, the concentration of workers in agriculture, forestry & fishing is 18.4 times the broader regional benchmark.
In contrast, finance & insurance is underrepresented at 0.9% compared to the regional figure of 7.3%. Comparisons between resident counts and local jobs indicate that on-site employment options within the area remain modest. Over the twelve months leading into March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 0.6% while overall employment fell by 0.7%, lifting the jobless rate by 0.1 percentage points, whereas Greater Sydney registered a 1.9% rise in employment, a 1.9% increase in its labour force, and a slight reduction in unemployment. Looking ahead, national forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 project nationwide employment gains of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years. Weighting these sectoral forecasts against the specific employment structure of Freemans Reach suggests potential local job growth of 5.8% across five years and 12.1% over ten years, based on illustrative industry distribution rather than specific demographic projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Freemans Reach is $2,143 a week (about $111,000 a year), with median personal income at $877 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $52,484 a year against an average of $67,009. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO postcode records for financial year 2023 show Freemans Reach personal earnings aligning with nationwide norms, recording a median of $52,484 and an average of $67,009, compared to $60,817 and $83,003 across Greater Sydney. Adjusting for a 10.32% Wage Price Index increase since financial year 2023 places estimated March 2026 figures at $57,900 (median) and $73,924 (average). In the 2021 Census, household, family, and individual incomes aligned with the 68th percentile nationally, with the primary cohort comprising 36.3% earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly (714 residents), closely matching the regional proportion of 30.9%.
Residential housing costs absorb 14.4% of earnings, disposable income sits in the 76th percentile, and the SEIFA income metric ranks the locality in the 6th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Freemans Reach had 660 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 100% detached houses and 0% apartments. 45% are owned with a mortgage, 18% rented and 37% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $463 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month. Rent absorbs 21.6% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
At the most recent Census, the housing stock in Freemans Reach was entirely composed of 100.0% houses with no other dwellings (such as semi-detached homes, apartments, or other structures), contrasting with Sydney metro where houses comprise 55.9% and attached dwellings 44.1%. Outright home ownership reached 36.8%, notably higher than the metropolitan baseline, with 45.0% of properties mortgaged and 18.2% leased. Typical monthly mortgage payments stood at $2,167 and median weekly rent at $463, sitting below metropolitan benchmarks of $2,427 and $470, but well above national medians of $1,863 for home loans and $375 for rental rates.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Freemans Reach counted 660 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.9 people each. 41% are couples with children, more than in 81% of areas nationally, against 28% couples without children. 18% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 79.5%, consisting of couples with children (41.1%), couples without children (28.2%), and single parent arrangements (9.2%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 20.5%, including lone occupants at 17.9% and group homes at 2.9%. The area records a median household size of 2.9 people, exceeding the Greater Sydney benchmark of 2.7.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
14.1% of adults in Freemans Reach hold a university qualification, including 10.5% with a bachelor degree and 2.3% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 33.1% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 614 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 957 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Tertiary attainment represents a prominent local focus area, as the proportion of university-educated residents stands at 14.1%, well under the 40.4% recorded across the broader SA4 region. Bachelor degrees account for 10.5%, postgraduates make up 2.3%, and graduate diplomas represent 1.3%. Conversely, vocational and technical credentials are held by 43.7% of the population aged 15+, divided between certificates (33.1%) and advanced diplomas (10.6%). Formal study engagement is substantial, with 27.9% of the population currently pursuing education. This cohort comprises 10.4% attending primary school, 7.6% enrolled in secondary school, and 2.7% undertaking tertiary programs.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Freemans Reach reaches 21 stops on 29 routes, timetabled for about 250 services a week. The typical home sits about 250 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 2.2 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport connectivity is supported by 21 active transport stops served exclusively by bus routes across Freemans Reach. These facilities are linked by 29 individual routes delivering 249 weekly passenger trips, providing convenient access with an average walk of 253 meters to the closest stop. Private vehicles are the primary mode of travel for 94% of outward commuters, while 4% walk, and households maintain an above-average rate of 2.2 vehicles per dwelling. Meanwhile, 27.2% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census. Scheduled public transit provides an average of 35 trips per day throughout the network, which translates to roughly 11 weekly trips for each designated boarding location.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
70.1% of residents in Freemans Reach report no long-term health condition. 5.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 53.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
General health indicators for Freemans Reach align with national benchmarks across all age groups, reflecting typical incidence rates for major health issues. Private health insurance coverage covers approximately 53% of the total population (~1,051 people), sitting slightly above the typical SA2 average but below Greater Sydney's 59.9%. Asthma and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnosed conditions, affecting 8.7 and 7.6% of the population, while 70.1% of residents reported having no long-term health conditions compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Chronic health ailments appear more common among working-age individuals. Residents aged 65 and over comprise 17.8% of the community (350 people), outstripping the 15.5% metropolitan share and displaying especially strong overall wellness metrics.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Freemans Reach is largely Australian-born, at 87.4% of residents, with 7.3% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are Australian (30.3%) and English (27.3%). 3.6% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural homogeneity is prominent in Freemans Reach, where 87.4% of the population was born in Australia, 92.4% hold citizenship, and 92.7% communicate solely in English at home. Christianity stands as the predominant religious affiliation, claimed by 65.4% of the population compared to 49.2% across Greater Sydney. Ancestral backgrounds are predominantly Australian (30.3% versus 17.8% regionally), English (27.3% versus 19.0% regionally), and Maltese (10.0% versus 1.0% across the wider region). Other distinct demographic representations include Australian Aboriginal residents at 3.6% (compared to 1.3% regionally), Lebanese at 0.2% (against 2.6%), and Croatian heritage at 0.4% (compared to 0.7%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Freemans Reach is 37. 24.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Demographic age distributions in Freemans Reach generally track Greater Sydney patterns, showing a maximum divergence of 7.5 percentage points across cohorts. The estimated median age remains at 37 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census figure and matching Greater Sydney's 37. The most prominent shift has occurred within the cohort aged 65+, expanding from 14.0% to an estimated 17.8%. By 2041, senior cohorts are projected to drive local growth by adding 155 residents (44%) to total 505, while child, young adult, and middle-aged demographics are anticipated to reduce.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Freemans Reach
8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2025 about a year ago all 5 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2025. | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 1 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,049 at the 2021 Census → 1,968 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11567). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.