You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Positioned 19 kilometres north-northeast from the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Elanora Heights is an affluent, well-established residential area characterised by moderate population growth patterns and relatively low property sales activity. As of August 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 4,609, indicating minimal change from the 4,581 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Demographically, the community is dominated by middle-aged residents, family households, and couples with children, supporting an above-average household size and a notable proportion of married families.
Housing dynamics are shaped by a severely limited dwelling supply, which supports local real estate fundamentals. Moving forward, the suburb of Elanora Heights is positioned to benefit from a significant pipeline of planned infrastructure and major project spending designed to stimulate area demand and ongoing performance.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Elanora Heights or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Elanora Heights
Positioned 19 kilometres north-northeast from the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Elanora Heights is an affluent, well-established residential area characterised by moderate population growth patterns and relatively low property sales activity. As of August 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 4,609, indicating minimal change from the 4,581 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Demographically, the community is dominated by middle-aged residents, family households, and couples with children, supporting an above-average household size and a notable proportion of married families.
Housing dynamics are shaped by a severely limited dwelling supply, which supports local real estate fundamentals. Moving forward, the suburb of Elanora Heights is positioned to benefit from a significant pipeline of planned infrastructure and major project spending designed to stimulate area demand and ongoing performance.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,088 in 2006 and 4,609 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Elanora Heights is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Elanora Heights reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Elanora Heights stands out
Severely limited dwelling supply
Strong educational qualifications across the community
High proportion of married families
Above-average household size
Notable Professional and Technical employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Elanora Heights
The median rent in Elanora Heights is $1,081 a week, up 6.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 37% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.2%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Elanora Heights$1,081+6.4%
Pittwater$1,047+7.8%
Sydney - Northern Beaches$960+6.4%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
37% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$1,081 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.4% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.51m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$2.33m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,094 in 2017, $1,532 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $753 in 2017, $992 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Elanora Heights
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
33 Bungoona Avenue, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$2,400,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
111 Woorarra Avenue, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$3,200,000
4 Sep 2026
Street address
48 Allington Crescent, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$1,800,000
3 Sep 2026
Street address
29 Iluka Avenue, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$1,971,000
31 Aug 2026
Street address
2/152 Elanora Road, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$1,000,000
25 Aug 2026
Unit
208 Woorarra Avenue, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$2,725,000
20 Aug 2026
Street address
44 Koorangi Avenue, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$2,450,000
14 Aug 2026
Street address
2 Wyanga Road, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$2,830,000
7 Aug 2026
Street address
20 Allawah Avenue, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$1,850,000
7 Aug 2026
Street address
16 Marinna Road, Elanora Heights NSW 2101
$2,570,000
4 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 17 Nov 2025 (the latest settled 25 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $2,560,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A residential community comprising 31 luxury townhomes and villas nestled in the foothills of Warriewood Valley. Designed by PopovBass with interiors by Alexa McGrath, the project recently achieved DA approval. The design embraces the native landscape and offers a relaxed coastal lifestyle close to the Northern Beaches.
Est. value $850M · completion 2031 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 195-hectare urban land release area planned for 2,544 dwellings and 3.7 hectares of employment generating land. The release area is being delivered in stages under the Warriewood Valley Strategic Review and Contributions Plan, funding local infrastructure including roads, parks, drainage and community facilities.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate comprising 22 house and land packages in Warriewood, positioned within the broader Warriewood Valley growth area. The project is being marketed by Upstate Projects and is progressing through delivery, with homes being released to market.
Planning
16 Macpherson Street Development
Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Demolition of existing dwelling and plant nursery. Construction of 21 dwellings, including 4 semi-detached and 3 attached dwellings.
New $11.5 million multi-use community centre replacing the Nelson Heather Centre. Features five multi-purpose rooms, commercial kitchen, meeting rooms, community living room, outdoor spaces, and emergency/recovery centre capability with filtered ventilation system.
Est. value $12M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Exclusive release of four full floor three-bedroom residences at 8A Baz Retreat. Part of Karinya Estate with over 30 new family homes. Architecturally styled with organic coastal feel.
Proposed
Macpherson St, Warriewood
Residential Development
Plans to sub-divide a 2.06ha block and build 53 townhouses after demolishing the current Flower Power Garden Centre. The development includes essential services and a new road network with 13 different townhouse layouts designed by PBD Architects.
Approved
1129-1131 Pittwater Road Mixed Use
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
DA approved mixed-use development site featuring 22 boarding rooms, 1 penthouse apartment, and 2 ground floor commercial suites with basement parking. 814sqm site with northeast aspect and direct ocean views, flexible E1 Local Centre zoning.
Est. value $22M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Major redevelopment of the Narrabeen Surf Life Saving Club delivering a modern beachfront clubhouse with upgraded patrol, training and storage facilities, a purpose built oceanfront function centre, members gym and improved public amenities.
Major $85 million redevelopment of Warriewood Square shopping centre, completed in 2016. The project expanded the centre to more than 30,000 square metres of retail space, added an ALDI supermarket, upgraded Woolworths and Kmart, introduced new mini majors and around 35 new specialty stores, and delivered a large multi level car park with about 1,450…
Est. value $20M · Completed 2021 · Health & Medical
The Mona Vale Hospital Reconfiguration has transformed the campus into a specialised hub for rehabilitation, sub-acute, and community health services. Key components include a new 20-bed building housing a Geriatric Evaluation and Management (GEM) unit and the Northern Beaches' first dedicated palliative care unit.
Exclusive collection of 6 grand luxury residences at Collaroy Beach on Sydney's Northern Beaches, developed by Cornerstone with architecture and interiors by BKH. Inspired by early 20th-century California bungalow and Spanish Mission styles, comprising two ground-floor apartments with private gardens and four expansive penthouses.
Projects around Elanora Heights
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 6, 2026 6, 2027 2, 2028 1, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 1. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 39 substantial development applications lodged in and around Elanora Heights over the past 5 years, 38 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 0, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 38.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
38
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
5th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
1
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Applications approved
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about development in Elanora Heights
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Elanora Heights recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Elanora Heights area has seen 2 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Elanora Heights's current population of 4,609 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Elanora Heights's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Elanora Heights has seen 0.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 4604 people in the suburb of Elanora Heights, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Elanora Heights?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Elanora Heights's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 1, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Elanora Heights has seen 7 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Questions about infrastructure in Elanora Heights
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Elanora Heights include: Warriewood Valley Release Area (Construction); Mona Vale Road East Upgrade (Completed); Vantage Warriewood (Completed); Narrabeen Lakeside Estate (Completed); and Wakehurst Parkway Improvements (Frenchs Forest to Narrabeen) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Elanora Heights spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Elanora Heights's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the suburb of Elanora Heights demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Elanora Heights
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Elanora Heights reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Elanora Heights: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,609
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+0.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Population density
1,189 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
55th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,581
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
28
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.88 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Elanora Heights
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Total population for the suburb of Elanora Heights was estimated to be approximately 4,609 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,609 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Elanora Heights changed since 2021?
The suburb of Elanora Heights has added approximately 28 people and shown a 0.61% increase from the 4,581 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The population density in the suburb of Elanora Heights is estimated at 1,188 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Elanora Heights has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Population growth in the suburb of Elanora Heights is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Elanora Heights
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Elanora Heights's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Elanora Heights: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Elanora Heights
What is the median age in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Elanora Heights at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Elanora Heights's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Elanora Heights is 4 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Elanora Heights compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Elanora Heights compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Elanora Heights show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 2.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.8% vs 16.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.9% of the population in the suburb of Elanora Heights as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.0% of the population in the suburb of Elanora Heights as at August 2026.
Income in Elanora Heights
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Elanora Heights: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$66,591 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$135,197 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Elanora Heights: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,052
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,046
2021 Census, weekly
82nd percentile nationally
High-income households
51.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,177
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Elanora Heights
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights is approximately $70,840. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,591.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights is approximately $143,823. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $135,197.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights is approximately $70,840 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,591 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights is approximately $143,823 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $135,197 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Elanora Heights according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Elanora Heights's households (~36.4% / 514 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Elanora Heights compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Elanora Heights is the $4000+ group, representing about 36.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Elanora Heights according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Elanora Heights is $3,052/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Elanora Heights according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Elanora Heights is $3,177/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Elanora Heights according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Elanora Heights is $1,046/wk.
How does the suburb of Elanora Heights's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Elanora Heights's median income among taxpayers is $66,591, with an average of $135,197. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,840 (median) and $143,823 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Elanora Heights is $11,223 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Elanora Heights's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Elanora Heights's disposable income is $11,223 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Elanora Heights
AreaSearch assessment positions Elanora Heights ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Elanora Heights: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,456
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,590
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,539
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Elanora Heights
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Elanora Heights has approximately 2,456 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Elanora Heights's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Elanora Heights stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Elanora Heights is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (14.4% of employment), construction (13.1%), and health care & social assistance (12.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Elanora Heights has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Elanora Heights is 69.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Elanora Heights's employment market?
The suburb of Elanora Heights shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Elanora Heights?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Elanora Heights compare nationally?
The suburb of Elanora Heights's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Elanora Heights
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Elanora Heights places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Elanora Heights: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
24.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
35.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
19.6%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
14.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Elanora Heights
What percentage of people in the suburb of Elanora Heights have university qualifications?
35.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Elanora Heights have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Elanora Heights have no formal qualifications?
30.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Elanora Heights have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the suburb of Elanora Heights's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Elanora Heights ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Elanora Heights are: Bachelor Degree (24.6%), Certificate (19.6%), Advanced Diploma (14.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Elanora Heights's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.1% of the population in the suburb of Elanora Heights is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 10.0% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Elanora Heights is 1092, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Elanora Heights?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Elanora Heights, with a combined enrollment of approximately 401 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The suburb of Elanora Heights includes 1 primary school.
Households in Elanora Heights
Data: 2021 Census
Elanora Heights features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Elanora Heights: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.2 people
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
11.8%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples with children
52.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,413
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,422
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
86.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Elanora Heights
How many households are in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Elanora Heights had 1,413 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 1,422 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Elanora Heights is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 86.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (11.8%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,222 family households, couples with children account for 52.7% of all households, couples without children at home 23.7%, and single parent families 9.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Elanora Heights compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Elanora Heights shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.5% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.8% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Elanora Heights have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.2% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 11.8% of all households in the suburb of Elanora Heights, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Elanora Heights
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Elanora Heights records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Elanora Heights: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
21.4%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
8.8%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
92.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
78.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Elanora Heights
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Elanora Heights was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 78.6% of its population born in Australia, 92.9% being citizens, and 91.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The main religion in Elanora Heights was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.1% of people in Elanora Heights. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Elanora Heights are English, comprising 30.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 27.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and Irish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Elanora Heights (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
21.4% of the suburb of Elanora Heights population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the suburb of Elanora Heights population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.8% of the population in the suburb of Elanora Heights speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the suburb of Elanora Heights identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Elanora Heights population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
92.9% of the suburb of Elanora Heights population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Elanora Heights
Data: 2021 Census
Elanora Heights is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Elanora Heights: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
12.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Owned outright
43.0%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,586 a month
2021 Census, monthly
99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
44.5%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$750
2021 Census, weekly
99th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
75th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Elanora Heights
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
In the suburb of Elanora Heights, 43.0% of homes are owned outright, 44.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Elanora Heights are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Elanora Heights are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Elanora Heights are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Elanora Heights, 5.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Elanora Heights stands at 43.0%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Elanora Heights is $3,586, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Elanora Heights is $2,002, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
In the suburb of Elanora Heights, households with mortgages typically spend 27.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Elanora Heights is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Elanora Heights compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Elanora Heights shows mortgage holders spending 27.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 24.6% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Elanora Heights consists of 94.2% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 5.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Elanora Heights relative to local incomes?
Housing in Elanora Heights consumes approximately 15.1% of median household income ($13,215 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Elanora Heights
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Elanora Heights's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Elanora Heights: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
79.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.8%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.2%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Elanora Heights
How many people in the suburb of Elanora Heights have private health insurance?
Around 79.0% of people in the suburb of Elanora Heights are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
In the suburb of Elanora Heights, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
6.8% of people in the suburb of Elanora Heights are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
Diabetes affects 2.5% of the suburb of Elanora Heights population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Elanora Heights?
3.2% of people in the suburb of Elanora Heights have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Elanora Heights compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Elanora Heights, 79.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Elanora Heights
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Elanora Heights: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
45 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
45th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
32
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
266
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
144
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
18
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
49.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Elanora Heights
How many public transport stops are in Elanora Heights?
There are 32 public transport stops within the suburb of Elanora Heights.
How frequent are the transport services in Elanora Heights?
The suburb of Elanora Heights has 266 weekly trips across 18 routes, averaging 38 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Elanora Heights?
On average, residential properties are 209 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Elanora Heights
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 372 m away and the nearest GP 671 m.
35percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
372 m
GP
671 m
Supermarket
677 m
Pharmacy
698 m
School
769 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 32 stops nearby, 266 weekly trips, access rating 45 out of 100.
Amenities in Elanora Heights: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
35 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
35th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
372 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
671 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
677 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
694 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Elanora Heights: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
698 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
769 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Elanora Heights
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 90 places in Elanora Heights, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
90
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Elanora Heights
An area report on Elanora Heights is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Elanora Heights, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Elanora Heights is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications39in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months38in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.3per 1,000 people5th
Infrastructure
Elanora Heights has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 17% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Elanora Heights's resilient property market has recorded 62 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.
Median rent$1,081a week+6.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.51mUnits $2.33m, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Elanora Heights reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,609+0.6% since 2021 Census10th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,189per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202655th
Age
Elanora Heights's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1520.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$66,591a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$3,0522021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households51.0%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Elanora Heights ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.2%
Employed residents2,456Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Elanora Heights places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications35.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,09282nd
Households
Elanora Heights features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size3.2people2021 Census95th
Lone-person households11.8%2021 Census6th
Couples with children52.7%2021 Census96th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Elanora Heights records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas21.4%2021 Census45th
Speak another language at home8.8%2021 Census38th
Housing
Elanora Heights is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes12.5%2021 Census8th
Owned outright43.0%2021 Census78th
Detached houses94.2%2021 Census76th
Health
Elanora Heights's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover79.0%ATO FY 202497th
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access45out of 10045th
Public transport stops3230th
Weekly public transport trips26617th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score35out of 10035th
Sources and notes
Elanora Heights has an estimated 4,609 residents, up 0.6% since the 2021 Census, with 59 projects tracked in the area around Elanora Heights.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Elanora Heights.
Data and method for Elanora Heights
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11392). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Elanora Heights suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Elanora Heights page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Elanora Heights data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Elanora Heights statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Elanora Heights from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Elanora Heights with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.