You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Cromer Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 15 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD. Its population is around 8,400 as of Aug 2026, following an increase of 354 people (4.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,046 people were recorded. The estimate draws on an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 8,400 as of June 2025 and 65 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. The area combines moderate population expansion with relatively low development activity and low sales activity compared with its population size.
Its residents include notable shares of middle-aged and elderly people, alongside couples with children, and the area has an elevated IT & Telco employment base. The community's relatively high income and education levels sit alongside its natural coastal setting, beaches, cliffside walking trails, parks and reserves, as well as historical sites and indigenous landmarks. These features contribute to Cromer's welcoming community atmosphere and appeal to residents and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Cromer or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Cromer
The Cromer Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 15 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD. Its population is around 8,400 as of Aug 2026, following an increase of 354 people (4.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,046 people were recorded. The estimate draws on an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 8,400 as of June 2025 and 65 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. The area combines moderate population expansion with relatively low development activity and low sales activity compared with its population size.
Its residents include notable shares of middle-aged and elderly people, alongside couples with children, and the area has an elevated IT & Telco employment base. The community's relatively high income and education levels sit alongside its natural coastal setting, beaches, cliffside walking trails, parks and reserves, as well as historical sites and indigenous landmarks. These features contribute to Cromer's welcoming community atmosphere and appeal to residents and visitors.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,340 in 2001 and 8,400 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Cromer compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Cromer reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Why Cromer stands out
Low relative development activity
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Notable proportion 85 and over
High proportion of married families
Elevated IT & Telco employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Cromer
The median rent in Cromer is $979 a week, up 9.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 24% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.2%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Cromer$979+9.0%
Warringah$880+5.4%
Sydney - Northern Beaches$960+6.4%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
24% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$979 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +9.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.30m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.05m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $984 in 2017, $1,418 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $654 in 2017, $932 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Cromer
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
24 Northcott Road, Cromer NSW 2099
$2,150,000
15 Oct 2026
Street address
23 Northcott Road, Cromer NSW 2099
$2,875,000
14 Sep 2026
Street address
14 Woodward Street, Cromer NSW 2099
$2,250,000
14 Sep 2026
Street address
7/33 Truman Avenue, Cromer NSW 2099
$1,420,000
9 Sep 2026
Unit
8 Boylson Place, Cromer NSW 2099
$3,150,000
4 Sep 2026
Street address
8 Woodward Street, Cromer NSW 2099
$2,210,000
1 Sep 2026
Street address
38 Tennyson Road, Cromer NSW 2099
$3,175,000
24 Aug 2026
Street address
20 Dorothy Street, Cromer NSW 2099
$2,660,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
8 Foveaux Place, Cromer NSW 2099
$2,115,000
20 Aug 2026
Street address
53 Toronto Avenue, Cromer NSW 2099
$3,000,000
18 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 45 residential sales recorded since 1 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 15 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 45, houses and units together, was $2,300,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $106M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Improvements to Wakehurst Parkway between Frenchs Forest Road, Frenchs Forest and Pittwater Road, North Narrabeen. The project includes intersection upgrades, lane widening, new shared paths, and flood mitigation in partnership with Northern Beaches Council to enhance safety, efficiency, and flood resilience. Main construction commenced in June 2026.
Est. value $136M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
State Significant Development application SSD-97833960 for demolition of existing structures, construction of 58 multi-dwelling houses and a 72-apartment residential flat building, including 5-7% affordable housing, plus concurrent rezoning from industrial land to R3 Medium Density Residential with an 18 m height control.
Est. value $70M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Ongoing program to upgrade bus services across Sydney's Northern Beaches and Lower North Shore, run by Transport for NSW. The program combines fleet procurement with timetable and route changes.
Exclusive collection of 6 grand luxury residences at Collaroy Beach on Sydney's Northern Beaches, developed by Cornerstone with architecture and interiors by BKH. Inspired by early 20th-century California bungalow and Spanish Mission styles, comprising two ground-floor apartments with private gardens and four expansive penthouses.
Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A major mixed-use residential development comprising 280 apartments, including dedicated affordable housing units for key workers, across multi-storey residential towers with ground-floor retail, basement parking, and community wellness facilities.
Approved
1129-1131 Pittwater Road Mixed Use
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
DA approved mixed-use development site featuring 22 boarding rooms, 1 penthouse apartment, and 2 ground floor commercial suites with basement parking. 814sqm site with northeast aspect and direct ocean views, flexible E1 Local Centre zoning.
Proposal to enhance A8 corridor's capacity between Seaforth and Mona Vale, focusing on intersection upgrades and road widening to alleviate congestion and support future development.
Implementation of the NSW Government Low and Mid-Rise Housing Policy across nine nominated Northern Beaches centres: Balgowlah Stockland, Dee Why, Forestville, Forestway, Frenchs Forest, Manly, Manly Vale, Mona Vale and Warringah Mall. Stage 1 commenced on 1 July 2024, permitting dual occupancies and semi-detached housing in R2 residential zones.
Construction
Rockwater Brookvale
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A modern strata industrial and commercial development featuring 34 high-clearance micro and modern warehouses with air-conditioned mezzanine offices, alongside 50 secure self-storage units located adjacent to Westfield Warringah Mall.
Four-storey mixed-use shop-top housing development at the corner of Pittwater Road and Ocean Grove, Collaroy. DA2023/1395 lodged with Northern Beaches Council proposes demolition of existing commercial buildings and construction of 3 ground-floor retail tenancies and 22 apartments (2-3 bedrooms) with basement parking (29 resident, 5 visitor, 19 retail…
Est. value $76M · completion 2031 · Education & Training
State Significant Development (SSD-10291) involving the expansion of St Luke's Grammar School across two sites. The project features the adaptive re-use of the heritage-listed former Bonds factory at 800 Pittwater Road in Dee Why into a new Senior Campus for Years 10-12, accommodating an additional 600 students.
Connected program of walking and cycling works along the Northern Beaches coast. Includes 14km of new off-road shared paths, the new Palm Beach Walkway from the Palm Beach Ferry to Beach Road, a new shared pathway behind Mona Vale golf course, and improvements from Dee Why headland to North Curl Curl.
Projects around Cromer
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 46 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 15, 2027 15, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 1, 2035 2. 18 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 75 substantial development applications lodged in and around Cromer over the past 5 years, 50 in the last 12 months; 12 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 8, 2023 4, 2024 7, 2025 6, 2026 (to Nov) 50.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
50
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
20th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
14
ABS building approvals
26th percentile nationally
Applications approved
40
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
12
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Cromer
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Cromer SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Cromer SA2 include: Wakehurst Parkway Improvements (Frenchs Forest to Narrabeen) (Construction); Mixed Use Development and Rezoning at 100 South Creek Road, Cromer (Under Assessment); Northern Beaches Bus Network Improvements (Approved); Beacon Hill Reserve Masterplan and Sportsfield Upgrade (Construction); and Casa Delmar (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Cromer SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Cromer SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Cromer SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the Cromer SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Cromer
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Cromer compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Cromer
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Cromer SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Cromer SA2 area has seen 29 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Cromer SA2's current population of 8,400 has been supported by 14 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Cromer SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Cromer SA2 has seen 1.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 576 people in the Cromer SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Cromer?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Cromer SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Cromer SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 14, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Cromer SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Cromer SA2 has grown by approximately 336 people, while 71 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Cromer
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Cromer reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Cromer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,400
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Population density
1,121 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
54th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Cromer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,046
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
354
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.49 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Cromer
What is the latest population estimate for the Cromer SA2?
Total population for the Cromer SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,400 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,400 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Cromer SA2 changed since 2021?
The cromer sa2 has added approximately 354 people and shown a 4.40% increase from the 8,046 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Cromer SA2?
The population density in the Cromer SA2 is estimated at 1,122 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Cromer SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Cromer SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Cromer SA2?
Population growth in the Cromer SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (76.8%), Natural increase (23.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Cromer
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Cromer's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Cromer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
21.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Cromer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Cromer
What is the median age in the Cromer SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Cromer SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Cromer SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Cromer is 5 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Cromer SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Cromer SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 85+ group, making up 5.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Cromer SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Cromer SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Cromer SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.3% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.4% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.3% vs 16.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Cromer SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the Cromer SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Cromer SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.2% of the population in the Cromer SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Cromer
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Cromer: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$66,776 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$93,128 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Cromer: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,379
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$925
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
High-income households
40.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,800
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Cromer
What is the median taxable income in the Cromer SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Cromer SA2 is approximately $71,036. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,776.
What is the average taxable income in the Cromer SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Cromer SA2 is approximately $99,070. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $93,128.
How does the median taxable income in the Cromer SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Cromer SA2 is approximately $71,036 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,776 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Cromer SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Cromer SA2 is approximately $99,070 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $93,128 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Cromer SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Cromer SA2's households (~27.6% / 742 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Cromer SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Cromer SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 27.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Cromer SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Cromer SA2 is $2,379/wk.
What is the median family income in the Cromer SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Cromer SA2 is $2,800/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Cromer SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Cromer SA2 is $925/wk.
How does the Cromer SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Cromer SA2's median income among taxpayers is $66,776, with an average of $93,128. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,036 (median) and $99,070 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Cromer SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Cromer SA2 is $8,471 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Cromer SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The cromer sa2's disposable income is $8,471 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Cromer
Employment conditions in Cromer remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Cromer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,447
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,793
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,602
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Cromer
What is the employment situation in the Cromer SA2?
As of June 2026, the Cromer SA2 has approximately 4,447 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Cromer SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Cromer SA2 stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Cromer SA2?
The employment landscape in the Cromer SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.6% of employment), construction (12.2%), and professional & technical (11.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Cromer SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Cromer SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Cromer SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Cromer SA2 is 65.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Cromer SA2's employment market?
The cromer sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Cromer?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Cromer SA2 compare nationally?
The cromer sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Cromer
Data: 2021 Census
Cromer shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Cromer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.5%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
University qualifications
30.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
22.6%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Cromer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.6%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Cromer
What percentage of people in the Cromer SA2 have university qualifications?
30.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Cromer SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Cromer SA2 have no formal qualifications?
33.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Cromer SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Cromer SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The cromer sa2 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Cromer SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Cromer SA2 are: Certificate (22.6%), Bachelor Degree (21.5%), Advanced Diploma (13.6%).
What proportion of the Cromer SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.8% of the population in the Cromer SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Cromer SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Cromer SA2 is 1069, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Cromer SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Cromer SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,641 students.
What types of schools are available in the Cromer SA2?
The cromer sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Cromer
Data: 2021 Census
Cromer features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Cromer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples with children
44.5%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Cromer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,687
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,805
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
78.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Cromer
How many households are in the Cromer SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Cromer SA2 had 2,687 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.4% to an estimated 2,805 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Cromer SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.1%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,099 family households, couples with children account for 44.5% of all households, couples without children at home 24.3%, and single parent families 8.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Cromer SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Cromer SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.1% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Cromer SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Cromer SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.0% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.1% of all households in the Cromer SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Cromer
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Cromer was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Cromer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
13.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.0%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
74.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Cromer
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Cromer SA2?
Cromer was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 13.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Cromer SA2?
The main religion in Cromer was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.6% of people in Cromer. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Cromer SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Cromer are English, comprising 29.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 25.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and Irish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Serbian is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Cromer (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.4%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
25.3% of the Cromer SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Cromer SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.0% of the population in the Cromer SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Cromer SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the Cromer SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Cromer SA2?
89.9% of the Cromer SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Cromer
Data: 2021 Census
Cromer is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Cromer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.5%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Detached houses
75.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,179 a month
2021 Census, monthly
97th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
44.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Cromer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
15.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$650
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
27.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
30.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
91st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Cromer
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Cromer SA2?
In the Cromer SA2, 40.4% of homes are owned outright, 44.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Cromer SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 75.9% of dwellings in the Cromer SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Cromer SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Cromer SA2, 8.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Cromer SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Cromer SA2 stands at 40.4%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Cromer SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Cromer SA2 is $3,179, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Cromer SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Cromer SA2 is $1,838, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Cromer SA2?
In the Cromer SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Cromer SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Cromer SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Cromer SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Cromer SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 27.3% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Cromer SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Cromer SA2 consists of 75.9% detached houses, 15.9% semi-detached dwellings, 8.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Cromer SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Cromer consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($10,301 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Cromer SA2?
Recent development applications in Cromer show attached dwellings contributing 60% of approvals compared to 24% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 40% of applications versus 76% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Cromer
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Cromer's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Cromer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
65.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.7%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Cromer
How many people in the Cromer SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 65.3% of people in the Cromer SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Cromer SA2?
In the Cromer SA2, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Cromer SA2?
6.3% of people in the Cromer SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Cromer SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Cromer SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Cromer SA2?
3.9% of people in the Cromer SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Cromer SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Cromer SA2, 65.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Cromer
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Cromer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
78 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
78th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
63
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,167
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
133
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
41
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Cromer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
43.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Cromer
How many public transport stops are in Cromer?
There are 63 public transport stops within the Cromer SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Cromer?
The Cromer SA2 has 2,167 weekly trips across 41 routes, averaging 309 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Cromer?
On average, residential properties are 144 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Cromer
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 556 m away and the nearest school 660 m.
36percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
556 m
School
660 m
Supermarket
747 m
Pharmacy
952 m
GP
1.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 63 stops nearby, 2,167 weekly trips, access rating 78 out of 100.
Amenities in Cromer: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
36 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
556 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
660 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
747 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
952 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Cromer: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Cromer
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 259 places in Cromer, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
259
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Cromer
An area report on Cromer is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Cromer, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Cromer compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications75in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months50in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people20th
Infrastructure
Cromer has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Cromer's resilient property market has recorded 101 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 83% residential, 16% commercial and 1% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$979a week+9.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.30mUnits $1.05m, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Cromer reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population8,400+4.4% since 2021 Census35th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,121per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202654th
Age
Cromer's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$66,776a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$2,3792021 Census, weekly87th
High-income households40.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Cromer remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.8%
Employed residents4,447Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Cromer shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications30.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06975th
Households
Cromer features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households20.1%2021 Census29th
Couples with children44.5%2021 Census88th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Cromer was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.3%2021 Census54th
Speak another language at home13.0%2021 Census49th
Housing
Cromer is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.5%2021 Census13th
Owned outright40.4%2021 Census71st
Detached houses75.9%2021 Census32nd
Health
Cromer's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover65.3%ATO FY 202486th
No long-term health condition72.9%2021 Census70th
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census29th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access78out of 10078th
Public transport stops6351st
Weekly public transport trips2,16753rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes
Cromer has an estimated 8,400 residents, up 4.4% since the 2021 Census, with 102 projects tracked in the area around Cromer.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Cromer.
Data and method for Cromer
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (122031425). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Cromer SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Cromer page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Cromer data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Cromer statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Cromer from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Cromer with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.