You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Narrabeen is located 18 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD. Its population is estimated at around 8,629 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 374 people (4.5%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,255 people were recorded.
It has a notable proportion of residents aged 85 and over and an elevated real estate employment base. Older Australians and elderly residents, many in lone person households, form a high share of the population, and educational attainment is strong. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand. Population growth is moderate.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Narrabeen or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Narrabeen
The suburb of Narrabeen is located 18 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD. Its population is estimated at around 8,629 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 374 people (4.5%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,255 people were recorded.
It has a notable proportion of residents aged 85 and over and an elevated real estate employment base. Older Australians and elderly residents, many in lone person households, form a high share of the population, and educational attainment is strong. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand. Population growth is moderate.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,168 in 2006 and 8,314 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,629 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Narrabeen, placing the area among the bottom 18% of areas assessed nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Narrabeen reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Narrabeen stands out
Strong apartment presence
Low average household size
Above-average renting population
Notable proportion 85 and over
Elevated real estate employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Narrabeen
The median rent in Narrabeen is $814 a week, up 6.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 3% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.4%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Narrabeen$814+6.5%
Warringah$880+5.4%
Sydney - Northern Beaches$960+6.4%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
3% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$814 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.5% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.4%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$3.58m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.21m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $824 in 2017, $1,154 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $568 in 2017, $748 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Narrabeen
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
7/16 Devitt Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$1,440,000
1 Oct 2026
Unit
302/20 Wellington Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$980,000
29 Sep 2026
Unit
13/1283 Pittwater Road, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$1,180,000
28 Sep 2026
Unit
6/35 Park Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$128,180
22 Sep 2026
Unit
17/40 Ocean Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$5,200,000
17 Sep 2026
Unit
154 Fuller Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$3,000,000
16 Sep 2026
Street address
1/27 Goodwin Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$1,155,000
11 Sep 2026
Unit
22/1283 Pittwater Road, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$1,210,000
9 Sep 2026
Unit
7/196 Ocean Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$860,000
4 Sep 2026
Unit
9/115 Ocean Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101
$990,000
2 Sep 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 1 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $1,505,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $22M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Major redevelopment of the Narrabeen Surf Life Saving Club delivering a modern beachfront clubhouse with upgraded patrol, training and storage facilities, a purpose built oceanfront function centre, members gym and improved public amenities.
Approved
1129-1131 Pittwater Road Mixed Use
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
DA approved mixed-use development site featuring 22 boarding rooms, 1 penthouse apartment, and 2 ground floor commercial suites with basement parking. 814sqm site with northeast aspect and direct ocean views, flexible E1 Local Centre zoning.
Exclusive collection of 6 grand luxury residences at Collaroy Beach on Sydney's Northern Beaches, developed by Cornerstone with architecture and interiors by BKH. Inspired by early 20th-century California bungalow and Spanish Mission styles, comprising two ground-floor apartments with private gardens and four expansive penthouses.
Est. value $140M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development
Completed in 2022, The Narrabeen Village is a mixed use local centre with 58 luxury apartments above a Coles supermarket and specialty retail precinct, providing modern shop top housing, secure parking and upgraded pedestrian access in the Narrabeen village centre.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
Premium over 55s lifestyle resort with 124 luxury apartments and villas directly opposite Narrabeen Lake, featuring resort style facilities including pool, gym, cinema and clubhouse.
Four-storey mixed-use shop-top housing development at the corner of Pittwater Road and Ocean Grove, Collaroy. DA2023/1395 lodged with Northern Beaches Council proposes demolition of existing commercial buildings and construction of 3 ground-floor retail tenancies and 22 apartments (2-3 bedrooms) with basement parking (29 resident, 5 visitor, 19 retail…
Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
Boutique collection of 12 luxury full and half floor beachfront apartments with ocean and lagoon views at Narrabeen, completed in 2023 by Pimas Gale Constructions.
Est. value $850M · completion 2031 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 195-hectare urban land release area planned for 2,544 dwellings and 3.7 hectares of employment generating land. The release area is being delivered in stages under the Warriewood Valley Strategic Review and Contributions Plan, funding local infrastructure including roads, parks, drainage and community facilities.
Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A residential community comprising 31 luxury townhomes and villas nestled in the foothills of Warriewood Valley. Designed by PopovBass with interiors by Alexa McGrath, the project recently achieved DA approval. The design embraces the native landscape and offers a relaxed coastal lifestyle close to the Northern Beaches.
New $11.5 million multi-use community centre replacing the Nelson Heather Centre. Features five multi-purpose rooms, commercial kitchen, meeting rooms, community living room, outdoor spaces, and emergency/recovery centre capability with filtered ventilation system.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate comprising 22 house and land packages in Warriewood, positioned within the broader Warriewood Valley growth area. The project is being marketed by Upstate Projects and is progressing through delivery, with homes being released to market.
Est. value $136M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
State Significant Development application SSD-97833960 for demolition of existing structures, construction of 58 multi-dwelling houses and a 72-apartment residential flat building, including 5-7% affordable housing, plus concurrent rezoning from industrial land to R3 Medium Density Residential with an 18 m height control.
Projects around Narrabeen
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 5, 2026 5, 2027 2, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 12 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 49 substantial development applications lodged in and around Narrabeen over the past 5 years, 42 in the last 12 months; 15 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 1, 2023 0, 2024 2, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 41.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
42
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
36th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
22
ABS building approvals
35th percentile nationally
Applications approved
19
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Narrabeen
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Narrabeen?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Narrabeen include: Narrabeen Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment (Completed); Ocean Breeze Apartments (Completed); Seahaven Apartments (Completed); Wakehurst Parkway Improvements (Frenchs Forest to Narrabeen) (Construction); and Narrabeen Lakeside Estate (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Narrabeen?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Narrabeen spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the suburb of Narrabeen's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Narrabeen demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Narrabeen
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Narrabeen, placing the area among the bottom 18% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Narrabeen
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Narrabeen recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Narrabeen area has seen 47 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Narrabeen's current population of 8,629 has been supported by 22 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Narrabeen's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Narrabeen has seen 2.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 353 people in the suburb of Narrabeen, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Narrabeen?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Narrabeen's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 22, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Narrabeen has seen 110 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Narrabeen
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Narrabeen reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Narrabeen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,629
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Population density
3,928 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
91st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Narrabeen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,255
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
374
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.20 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Narrabeen
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Narrabeen?
Total population for the suburb of Narrabeen was estimated to be approximately 8,629 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,314 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Narrabeen changed since 2021?
The suburb of Narrabeen has added approximately 374 people and shown a 4.53% increase from the 8,255 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The population density in the suburb of Narrabeen is estimated at 3,922 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Narrabeen has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Population growth in the suburb of Narrabeen is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Narrabeen
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Narrabeen hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Narrabeen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
48 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
88th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
30.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Narrabeen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
48 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Narrabeen
What is the median age in the suburb of Narrabeen?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Narrabeen at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Narrabeen's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Narrabeen is 11 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Narrabeen?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Narrabeen compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 85+ group, making up 8.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Narrabeen?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Narrabeen compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 6.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Narrabeen show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (8.0% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.7% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (6.7% vs 11.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Narrabeen?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.4% of the population in the suburb of Narrabeen as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Narrabeen?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 30.1% of the population in the suburb of Narrabeen as at August 2026.
Income in Narrabeen
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Narrabeen: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,762 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$103,823 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Narrabeen: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,780
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,025
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
High-income households
27.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,543
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Narrabeen
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Narrabeen is approximately $72,085. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,762.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Narrabeen is approximately $110,447. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $103,823.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Narrabeen compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Narrabeen is approximately $72,085 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,762 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Narrabeen compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Narrabeen is approximately $110,447 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $103,823 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Narrabeen according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Narrabeen's households (~28.7% / 1,056 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Narrabeen compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Narrabeen is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Narrabeen according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Narrabeen is $1,780/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Narrabeen according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Narrabeen is $2,543/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Narrabeen according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Narrabeen is $1,025/wk.
How does the suburb of Narrabeen's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Narrabeen is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $67,762 while the average income stands at $103,823. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,085 (median) and $110,447 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Narrabeen is $6,018 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Narrabeen's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Narrabeen's disposable income is $6,018 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Narrabeen
Narrabeen shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Employment in Narrabeen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,303
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,540
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,528
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Narrabeen
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Narrabeen?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Narrabeen has approximately 4,303 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Narrabeen's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Narrabeen stands at 5.0%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Narrabeen is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (12.9% of employment), professional & technical (12.9%), and health care & social assistance (12.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Narrabeen has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Narrabeen is 61.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Narrabeen's employment market?
The suburb of Narrabeen shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Narrabeen?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Narrabeen compare nationally?
The suburb of Narrabeen's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Narrabeen
Data: 2021 Census
Narrabeen shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Narrabeen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
24.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
University qualifications
34.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
22.5%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Narrabeen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
14.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
21.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.9%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.3%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Narrabeen
What percentage of people in the suburb of Narrabeen have university qualifications?
34.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Narrabeen have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Narrabeen have no formal qualifications?
29.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Narrabeen have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the suburb of Narrabeen's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Narrabeen ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Narrabeen are: Bachelor Degree (24.3%), Certificate (22.5%), Advanced Diploma (14.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Narrabeen's population is currently attending educational institutions?
21.1% of the population in the suburb of Narrabeen is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.9% in primary school, 5.3% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Narrabeen is 1091, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Narrabeen?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Narrabeen, with a combined enrollment of approximately 563 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The suburb of Narrabeen includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Narrabeen
Data: 2021 Census
Narrabeen features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Narrabeen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
38.5%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples with children
19.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Narrabeen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,678
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,845
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
58.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Narrabeen
How many households are in the suburb of Narrabeen?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Narrabeen had 3,678 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.5% to an estimated 3,845 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Narrabeen is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 58.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (38.5%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,144 family households, couples with children account for 19.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.9%, and single parent families 9.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Narrabeen compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Narrabeen shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 38.5% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.3% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Narrabeen have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Marriage patterns reveal 40.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.0% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 38.5% of all households in the suburb of Narrabeen, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Narrabeen
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Narrabeen was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Narrabeen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.0%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
74.3%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Narrabeen
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Narrabeen was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 11.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The main religion in Narrabeen was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.6% of people in Narrabeen. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Narrabeen?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Narrabeen are English, comprising 31.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 23.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and Irish, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Narrabeen (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.4%) and Spanish at 0.6% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
25.7% of the suburb of Narrabeen population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the suburb of Narrabeen population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.2% of the population in the suburb of Narrabeen speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the suburb of Narrabeen identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the suburb of Narrabeen population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Narrabeen?
87.0% of the suburb of Narrabeen population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Narrabeen
Data: 2021 Census
Narrabeen features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Narrabeen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
42.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Owned outright
32.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Apartments
64.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
25.1%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Narrabeen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
18.7%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$565
2021 Census, weekly
95th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
31.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
33.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
96th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Narrabeen
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Narrabeen?
In the suburb of Narrabeen, 32.2% of homes are owned outright, 25.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 42.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Narrabeen are houses?
According to the latest data, 15.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Narrabeen are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Narrabeen are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Narrabeen, 64.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Narrabeen stands at 32.2%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Narrabeen is $2,600, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Narrabeen is $1,695, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Narrabeen?
In the suburb of Narrabeen, households with mortgages typically spend 33.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 31.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Narrabeen is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Narrabeen compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Narrabeen shows mortgage holders spending 33.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 31.7% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Narrabeen?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Narrabeen consists of 15.9% detached houses, 18.7% semi-detached dwellings, 64.8% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Narrabeen relative to local incomes?
Housing in Narrabeen consumes approximately 22.0% of median household income ($7,707 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Recent development applications in Narrabeen show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 84% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 16% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Narrabeen
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Narrabeen are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Health in Narrabeen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
66.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
9.6%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.5%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Narrabeen
How many people in the suburb of Narrabeen have private health insurance?
Around 66.4% of people in the suburb of Narrabeen are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Narrabeen?
In the suburb of Narrabeen, 9.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Narrabeen?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Narrabeen are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Narrabeen?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the suburb of Narrabeen population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Narrabeen?
5.3% of people in the suburb of Narrabeen have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Narrabeen compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Narrabeen, 66.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Narrabeen
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Narrabeen: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
98 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
98th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
48
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,910
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
88th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
172
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
66
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Narrabeen: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
44.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Narrabeen
How many public transport stops are in Narrabeen?
There are 48 public transport stops within the suburb of Narrabeen.
How frequent are the transport services in Narrabeen?
The suburb of Narrabeen has 6,910 weekly trips across 66 routes, averaging 987 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Narrabeen?
On average, residential properties are 120 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Narrabeen
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 224 m away and the nearest school 417 m.
35percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
224 m
School
417 m
Supermarket
668 m
Pharmacy
697 m
GP
854 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 48 stops nearby, 6,910 weekly trips, access rating 98 out of 100.
Amenities in Narrabeen: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
35 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
35th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
224 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
417 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
455 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
477 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Narrabeen: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
668 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
697 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
854 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Narrabeen
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 187 places in Narrabeen, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
187
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Narrabeen
An area report on Narrabeen is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Narrabeen, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Narrabeen, placing the area among the bottom 18% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications49in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months42in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.7per 1,000 people36th
Infrastructure
Narrabeen has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 24% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Narrabeen's resilient property market has recorded 186 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.
Median rent$814a week+6.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.4%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$3.58mUnits $1.21m, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Narrabeen reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population8,629+4.5% since 2021 Census36th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,928per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Age
Narrabeen hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th
Children under 1511.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over30.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$67,762a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$1,7802021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households27.2%2021 Census
Employment
Narrabeen shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate5.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.1%
Employed residents4,303Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Narrabeen shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications34.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,09182nd
Households
Narrabeen features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households38.5%2021 Census94th
Couples with children19.4%2021 Census12th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Narrabeen was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.7%2021 Census55th
Speak another language at home11.2%2021 Census45th
Housing
Narrabeen features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes42.6%2021 Census81st
Owned outright32.2%2021 Census46th
Apartments64.8%2021 Census95th
Health
Health outcomes in Narrabeen are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Private health cover66.4%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition64.4%2021 Census24th
Need help with daily activities9.6%2021 Census96th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access98out of 10098th
Public transport stops4841st
Weekly public transport trips6,91088th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score35out of 10035th
Sources and notes
Narrabeen has an estimated 8,629 residents, up 4.5% since the 2021 Census, with 54 projects tracked in the area around Narrabeen.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Narrabeen.
Data and method for Narrabeen
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Dec 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12911). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Narrabeen suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Narrabeen page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Narrabeen data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Dec 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Narrabeen statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Narrabeen from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Narrabeen with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.