Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Sydney

Bayview - Elanora Heights

Bayview - Elanora Heights has an estimated 11,439 residents, up 1.7% since the 2021 Census, with 84 projects tracked in the area around Bayview - Elanora Heights.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bayview - Elanora Heights

Situated 22 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, the Bayview - Elanora Heights Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a picturesque coastal environment in NSW, Australia, characterised by a harmonious mix of lush green spaces and scenic beaches. As of Aug 2026, the area's population is estimated at around 11,439 based on AreaSearch's analysis, reflecting a pattern of moderate expansion and minimal change from the 11,243 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This assessment is supported by recent Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data from the ABS and Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date, showing that overall population movements have remained steady within this peaceful, family-oriented neighbourhood.

The community displays substantial representation across professional and technical employment, high rates of outright home ownership, and a notable presence of married families alongside older Australians, including a prominent proportion aged 85 and over.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bayview - Elanora Heights or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bayview - Elanora Heights and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bayview - Elanora Heights

Situated 22 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD, the Bayview - Elanora Heights Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a picturesque coastal environment in NSW, Australia, characterised by a harmonious mix of lush green spaces and scenic beaches. As of Aug 2026, the area's population is estimated at around 11,439 based on AreaSearch's analysis, reflecting a pattern of moderate expansion and minimal change from the 11,243 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This assessment is supported by recent Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data from the ABS and Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date, showing that overall population movements have remained steady within this peaceful, family-oriented neighbourhood.

The community displays substantial representation across professional and technical employment, high rates of outright home ownership, and a notable presence of married families alongside older Australians, including a prominent proportion aged 85 and over.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,768 in 2001 and 11,426 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,439 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.5%5-1411.9%15-2413.9%25-346%35-448.4%45-5413.7%55-6414.7%65-7412.2%75-8410.6%85+5.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 14.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.4%$400-79911.7%$800-1,49914.2%$1,500-2,99923.8%$3,000-3,99912.6%$4000+32.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 32.4%.

How Bayview - Elanora Heights compares

Bayview - Elanora Heights ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for health and the 80th for income.

  1. Housing Cost98th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Health97th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  3. Age89th percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Income80th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Education80th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Transport & Access56th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Housing53rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Cultural Diversity49th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Employment Drivers40th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Population Growth33rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Development Activity16th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Sales Activity14th percentileSales a year, per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Bayview - Elanora Heights, placing the area among the bottom 16% of areas assessed nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bayview - Elanora Heights reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Bayview - Elanora Heights has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Bayview - Elanora Heights stands out

  • Very low relative development activity
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated Professional and Technical employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Bayview - Elanora Heights

The median rent in Bayview - Elanora Heights is $1,194 a week, up 6.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 51% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.4%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Bayview - Elanora Heights$1,194+6.4%
  2. Pittwater$1,047+7.8%
  3. Sydney - Northern Beaches$960+6.4%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

51% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,194 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.4% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.4%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.50m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$3.24m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $1,128 in 2017, $1,104 in 2024. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Bayview - Elanora Heights
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
21 Baroona Road, Church Point NSW 2105$2,250,00030 Sep 2026Street address
33 Bungoona Avenue, Elanora Heights NSW 2101$2,400,00025 Sep 2026Street address
11 Boronia Road, Ingleside NSW 2101$3,175,00018 Sep 2026Street address
38 Thompson Street, Scotland Island NSW 2105$1,300,00016 Sep 2026Street address
69 Richard Road, Scotland Island NSW 2105$2,600,0007 Sep 2026Street address
111 Woorarra Avenue, Elanora Heights NSW 2101$3,200,0004 Sep 2026Street address
48 Allington Crescent, Elanora Heights NSW 2101$1,800,0003 Sep 2026Street address
26 Ingleside Road, Ingleside NSW 2101$6,600,00031 Aug 2026Street address
29 Iluka Avenue, Elanora Heights NSW 2101$1,971,00031 Aug 2026Street address
98 Cabbage Tree Road, Ingleside NSW 2101$6,510,00025 Aug 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 17 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $2,585,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Elanora Heights

Sales and rents in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,194 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$2.50mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$3.24mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$2,585,000Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 17 Apr 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, Pittwater$1,047 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Pittwater, over 12 months+7.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sydney - Northern Beaches$960 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Northern Beaches, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Bayview - Elanora Heights

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 15
  • Under assessment 13
  • Other 28

Status of the 115 tracked applications: 36 approved, 16 under assessment, 63 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bayview - Elanora Heights, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bayview - Elanora Heights

AreaSearch tracks 84 projects in and around Bayview - Elanora Heights, 19 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Dove Lane Residences, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Dove Lane Residences

    Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A residential community comprising 31 luxury townhomes and villas nestled in the foothills of Warriewood Valley. Designed by PopovBass with interiors by Alexa McGrath, the project recently achieved DA approval. The design embraces the native landscape and offers a relaxed coastal lifestyle close to the Northern Beaches.

  • AI impression: Warriewood Valley Release Area, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Warriewood Valley Release Area

    Est. value $850M · completion 2031 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 195-hectare urban land release area planned for 2,544 dwellings and 3.7 hectares of employment generating land. The release area is being delivered in stages under the Warriewood Valley Strategic Review and Contributions Plan, funding local infrastructure including roads, parks, drainage and community facilities.

  • AI impression: Arri Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arri Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate comprising 22 house and land packages in Warriewood, positioned within the broader Warriewood Valley growth area. The project is being marketed by Upstate Projects and is progressing through delivery, with homes being released to market.

  • AI impression: 16 Macpherson Street Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    16 Macpherson Street Development

    Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Demolition of existing dwelling and plant nursery. Construction of 21 dwellings, including 4 semi-detached and 3 attached dwellings.

  • AI impression: Kenza Newport, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kenza Newport

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A boutique development of thirteen luxury, home-sized apartments with lift access, designed for downsizers. The project features state-of-the-art design, superior craftsmanship, and is located near Pittwater and local amenities. It is a part two, part three-storey residential building with basement carparking.

  • AI impression: MAYA Mona Vale, Residential Development
    Construction

    MAYA Mona Vale

    Est. value $75M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Collection of 33 luxury coastal apartments set within a sub-tropical resort-style sanctuary in Mona Vale village, featuring 4 storeys with basement parking and ground floor retail space.

  • AI impression: Bayside Mona Vale, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bayside Mona Vale

    Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    An exclusive collection of 12 three-bedroom luxury residences designed for downsizers, located at the corner of Mona St & Bassett St, opposite waterfront parkland in Winnererremy Bay. The development offers luxury finishes including American Oak flooring, Miele appliances, gas fireplace, ducted air conditioning, lift access, EV charging, and rooftop garden.

  • AI impression: Macpherson St, Warriewood, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Macpherson St, Warriewood

    Residential Development

    Plans to sub-divide a 2.06ha block and build 53 townhouses after demolishing the current Flower Power Garden Centre. The development includes essential services and a new road network with 13 different townhouse layouts designed by PBD Architects.

  • AI impression: Karinya Warriewood, Residential Development
    Construction

    Karinya Warriewood

    Est. value $12M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Exclusive release of four full floor three-bedroom residences at 8A Baz Retreat. Part of Karinya Estate with over 30 new family homes. Architecturally styled with organic coastal feel.

  • AI impression: The Moorings Newport, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Moorings Newport

    Residential Development

    An exclusive collection of eight luxury waterfront homes/lots with private 25-30 metre enclosed marina pens on Winji Jimmi Bay, Pittwater, offering buyers the option to acquire a custom-designed home by Scott Carver or to build their own. The development is on the site of the former Sirsi Marina.

  • AI impression: Mona Vale Hospital Reconfiguration, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Mona Vale Hospital Reconfiguration

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2021 · Health & Medical

    The Mona Vale Hospital Reconfiguration has transformed the campus into a specialised hub for rehabilitation, sub-acute, and community health services. Key components include a new 20-bed building housing a Geriatric Evaluation and Management (GEM) unit and the Northern Beaches' first dedicated palliative care unit.

  • AI impression: Mimosa, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mimosa

    Residential Development

    44 apartments across 2 buildings at 23-27 Warriewood Road. Low-rise development with 83 car spaces. Budget estimated at $15-20 million.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 32 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 7, 2026 10, 2027 6, 2028 2, 2029 3, 2030 2, 2031 2. 21 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 115 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bayview - Elanora Heights over the past 5 years, 90 in the last 12 months; 16 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 11, 2023 1, 2024 3, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 89.

Key application 3 46 Lane Cove Road, Ingleside Retail | $6.6m | 1 dwelling Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 4 46 Lane Cove Road, InglesideApproved 1 Oct 2026
  • 14 Loquat Valley Road, BayviewApproved 9 Sep 2026
  • 25 Allington Crescent, Elanora HeightsApproved 8 Sep 2026
  • Cnr Condamine St And Old Pittwater Rd, WarringahApproved 31 Aug 2026Retail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications115Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months90Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals20th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year20ABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Applications approved36Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Bayview - Elanora Heights

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 include: Warriewood Valley Release Area (Construction); Dove Lane Residences (Dev. Approval); Arri Estate (Construction); 16 Macpherson Street Development (Planning); and Forest Lodge (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 0th percentile.

Development in Bayview - Elanora Heights

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Bayview - Elanora Heights, placing the area among the bottom 16% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Bayview - Elanora Heights

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's current population of 11,439 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 has seen 1.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1190 people in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Bayview - Elanora Heights?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 20, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 has grown by approximately 82 people, while 98 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Bayview - Elanora Heights reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,439AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Population density177 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base32nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,2432021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census196AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area64.58 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bayview - Elanora Heights

What is the latest population estimate for the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Total population for the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,439 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,426 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 changed since 2021?

The bayview - elanora heights sa2 has added approximately 196 people and shown a 1.74% increase from the 11,243 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The population density in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is estimated at 177 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Population growth in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (98.1%), Natural increase (1.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 98.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bayview - Elanora Heights hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age49 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate89th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over28.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3419.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6442.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census49 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 346.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over5.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bayview - Elanora Heights

What is the median age in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Bayview - Elanora Heights is 12 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.2% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.6% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (6.0% vs 16.2%) and 35-44 year-olds (8.4% vs 15.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.3% of the population in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.0% of the population in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$64,057 a yearATO FY-24, annual69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$130,893 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,5602021 Census, weekly91st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0062021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
High-income households45.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0892021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bayview - Elanora Heights

What is the median taxable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is approximately $68,144. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,057.

What is the average taxable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is approximately $139,244. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $130,893.

How does the median taxable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is approximately $68,144 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,057 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is approximately $139,244 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $130,893 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's households (~32.4% / 1,261 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 32.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is $2,560/wk.

What is the median family income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is $3,089/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is $1,006/wk.

How does the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's income rank nationally?

The Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's income level is exceptionally high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's median income among taxpayers is $64,057 and the average income stands at $130,893, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,144 (median) and $139,244 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is $9,412 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The bayview - elanora heights sa2's disposable income is $9,412 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Employment conditions in Bayview - Elanora Heights remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,840ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,728AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,037ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bayview - Elanora Heights

What is the employment situation in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

As of June 2026, the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 has approximately 5,840 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The employment landscape in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (14.5% of employment), construction (12.8%), and health care & social assistance (12.1%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is 61.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's employment market?

The bayview - elanora heights sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bayview - Elanora Heights?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 compare nationally?

The bayview - elanora heights sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Data: 2021 Census

Bayview - Elanora Heights shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications26.1%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
University qualifications37.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.5%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.9%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification30.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.8%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bayview - Elanora Heights

What percentage of people in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 have university qualifications?

37.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 have no formal qualifications?

30.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The bayview - elanora heights sa2 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (26.1%), Certificate (18.5%), Advanced Diploma (13.9%).

What proportion of the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.2% of the population in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is 1070, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 718 students.

What types of schools are available in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The bayview - elanora heights sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Data: 2021 Census

Bayview - Elanora Heights features high concentrations of couples with children and couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.

Households in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Couples with children39.3%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Couples without children30.1%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
One-parent families6.7%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,8942021 Census
Estimated households3,962AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households76.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bayview - Elanora Heights

How many households are in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 had 3,894 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.7% to an estimated 3,962 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 76.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.7%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,991 family households, couples with children account for 39.3% of all households, couples without children at home 30.1%, and single parent families 6.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 56.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.2% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.7% of all households in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Bayview - Elanora Heights records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas26.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.1%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
English only at home90.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.9%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Born in Australia73.9%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bayview - Elanora Heights

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Bayview - Elanora Heights was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 26.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The main religion in Bayview - Elanora Heights was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.5% of people in Bayview - Elanora Heights. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bayview - Elanora Heights are English, comprising 32.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 24.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and Irish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Bayview - Elanora Heights (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), South African at 0.9% (vs 0.5%) and Serbian at 0.6% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

26.1% of the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.1% of the population in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

89.9% of the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Data: 2021 Census

Bayview - Elanora Heights is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes11.7%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Owned outright50.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Detached houses82.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,467 a month2021 Census, monthly98th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage37.6%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses8.0%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$7452021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income29.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income31.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch92nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bayview - Elanora Heights

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

In the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2, 50.7% of homes are owned outright, 37.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 82.0% of dwellings in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2, 9.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 stands at 50.7%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is $3,467, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is $1,681, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

In the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 31.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 29.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 31.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 29.1% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 consists of 82.0% detached houses, 8.0% semi-detached dwellings, 9.7% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bayview - Elanora Heights consumes approximately 15.2% of median household income ($11,085 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Recent development applications in Bayview - Elanora Heights show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Bayview - Elanora Heights's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover79.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bayview - Elanora Heights

How many people in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 79.2% of people in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

In the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

6.2% of people in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.8% of the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2?

4.3% of people in the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2, 79.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access56 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data56th percentile nationally
Public transport stops137Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch84th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,203Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop83Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes62Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home49.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bayview - Elanora Heights

How many public transport stops are in Bayview - Elanora Heights?

There are 137 public transport stops within the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Bayview - Elanora Heights?

The Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 has 2,203 weekly trips across 62 routes, averaging 314 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bayview - Elanora Heights?

On average, residential properties are 238 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bayview - Elanora Heights

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 848 m away and the nearest school 1.0 km.

Child care
848 m
School
1.0 km
GP
1.5 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Supermarket
1.6 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 137 stops nearby, 2,203 weekly trips, access rating 56 out of 100.

Amenities in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest child care848 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 6 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bayview - Elanora Heights: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service10.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bayview - Elanora Heights

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 47 places in Bayview - Elanora Heights, about 8.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
47
Children per place
8.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bayview - Elanora Heights

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bayview - Elanora Heights

An area report on Bayview - Elanora Heights is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bayview - Elanora Heights, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bayview - Elanora Heights.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Bayview - Elanora Heights, placing the area among the bottom 16% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications115in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months90in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people20th

Infrastructure

Bayview - Elanora Heights has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Bayview - Elanora Heights's resilient property market has recorded 161 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 99% residential and 1% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$1,194a week+6.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.4%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.50mUnits $3.24m, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Bayview - Elanora Heights reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population11,439+1.7% since 2021 Census16th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density177per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202632nd

Age

Bayview - Elanora Heights hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th
Children under 1515.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over28.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$64,057a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$2,5602021 Census, weekly91st
High-income households45.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Bayview - Elanora Heights remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.7%
Employed residents5,840Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Bayview - Elanora Heights shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications37.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07075th

Households

Bayview - Elanora Heights features high concentrations of couples with children and couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households21.7%2021 Census35th
Couples with children39.3%2021 Census77th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Bayview - Elanora Heights records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas26.1%2021 Census56th
Speak another language at home9.1%2021 Census39th

Housing

Bayview - Elanora Heights is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes11.7%2021 Census6th
Owned outright50.7%2021 Census92nd
Detached houses82.0%2021 Census42nd

Health

Bayview - Elanora Heights's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover79.2%ATO FY 202497th
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census57th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access56out of 10056th
Public transport stops13784th
Weekly public transport trips2,20353rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sources and notes

Bayview - Elanora Heights has an estimated 11,439 residents, up 1.7% since the 2021 Census, with 84 projects tracked in the area around Bayview - Elanora Heights.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bayview - Elanora Heights.

Data and method for Bayview - Elanora Heights

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Dec 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (122021421). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Bayview - Elanora Heights SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Bayview - Elanora Heights page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bayview - Elanora Heights data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Dec 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bayview - Elanora Heights statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bayview - Elanora Heights from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bayview - Elanora Heights with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.