You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 10.9 kilometres west of the Sydney CBD, the Strathfield - East Statistical Area (Lv2) had an estimated population of around 18,761 as of Aug 2026. That represents an increase of 2,341 people (14.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 16,420 residents. The estimate draws on an estimated resident population (ERP) of 18,724 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 141 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, and the area shows moderate expansion overall.
The community is distinguished by strong educational qualifications and standout school performance, with a notable concentration of residents aged 25 to 34. A high proportion of the population was born overseas, and the area is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse. Its residents include a high share of teenagers and young adults, many living in group households, while renting is above average. Sales activity is relatively low compared with the size of the population.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Strathfield - East or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Strathfield - East
Located 10.9 kilometres west of the Sydney CBD, the Strathfield - East Statistical Area (Lv2) had an estimated population of around 18,761 as of Aug 2026. That represents an increase of 2,341 people (14.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 16,420 residents. The estimate draws on an estimated resident population (ERP) of 18,724 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 141 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, and the area shows moderate expansion overall.
The community is distinguished by strong educational qualifications and standout school performance, with a notable concentration of residents aged 25 to 34. A high proportion of the population was born overseas, and the area is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse. Its residents include a high share of teenagers and young adults, many living in group households, while renting is above average. Sales activity is relatively low compared with the size of the population.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,470 in 2001 and 18,724 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 18,761 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Strathfield - East recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Strathfield - East stands out
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Strong educational qualifications across the community
High population level born overseas
Above-average renting population
Standout school performance levels
Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Strathfield - East
The median rent in Strathfield - East is $736 a week, up 2.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 7% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.7%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Strathfield - East$736+2.2%
Sydney - Inner West$789+4.4%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
7% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$736 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +2.2% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$3.70m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$766k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $790 in 2017, $1,042 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $540 in 2017, $711 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Strathfield - East
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
29/258 Homebush Road, Strathfield NSW 2135
$725,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
57 Long Street, Strathfield NSW 2135
$4,120,000
15 Oct 2026
Street address
115 Wentworth Road, Strathfield NSW 2135
$2,800,000
13 Oct 2026
Street address
26/258 Homebush Road, Strathfield NSW 2135
$500,000
13 Oct 2026
Unit
23 Eve Street, Strathfield NSW 2135
$2,000,000
12 Oct 2026
Street address
8/10 Margaret Street, Strathfield NSW 2135
$828,888
8 Oct 2026
Unit
70/44 Cooper Street, Strathfield NSW 2135
$630,000
2 Oct 2026
Unit
24 Eve Street, Strathfield NSW 2135
$1,800,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
502/39 Cooper Street, Strathfield NSW 2135
$425,000
1 Oct 2026
Unit
214/39 Cooper Street, Strathfield NSW 2135
$560,000
25 Sep 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 14 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 16 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $811,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 15-storey residential building comprising approximately 100 apartments with a mix of 1, 2, and 3 bedroom configurations and basement parking for 116 vehicles. Developed by Hyside Projects Subthree Pty Ltd, with estimated completion in 2026.
Est. value $50M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture
A new arts and cultural precinct on the former Burwood Library car park at the corner of Conder Street and Railway Parade, Burwood. Designed by CHROFI with Tyrrell Studio, it will include a theatre, studio, two multipurpose halls, a community lounge and a cafe, with a public plaza and urban park.
Est. value $100M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The North Strathfield Precinct is part of the Homebush Transport Oriented Development Accelerated Precinct, enabling high-density residential development around North Strathfield Station integrated with Sydney Metro West.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
80-apartment development offering 1-3 bedroom residences with contemporary design, landscaped gardens, and premium finishes. Developed by Ventus with construction by One Way Development & Construction. Located near transport and Sydney Olympic Park in Homebush.
A mixed-use development featuring an eleven-storey building with 77 residential apartments (12 studios, 18 one-bedroom, 39 two-bedroom, and 8 three-bedroom units) and 90 square meters of retail space at ground level. The project includes modifications to add two additional levels to the originally approved nine-storey structure.
Huajun Investment Pty Ltd has received development approval for a seven-storey residential flat building comprising 51 apartments in Sydney's Strathfield, replacing existing detached houses. The project includes basement parking, communal open spaces, and landscaping. Estimated cost is $32.74 million.
Est. value $44M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 25-storey mixed-use development involving the addition of 17 storeys to an approved 8-storey building (Building B), creating approximately 214 residential apartments in total across the site. Two other 8-storey buildings (A and C) are already complete.
A boutique 6-storey apartment development in Sydney's Inner West offering 32 modern one- and two-bedroom residences with high-quality finishes, open-plan layouts, premium materials, private balconies, communal rooftop garden, four ground-floor commercial spaces, and basement parking.
Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Approved seven-storey mixed-use development comprising 40 residential apartments, four ground-floor retail tenancies, and four levels of basement parking. Located along the Parramatta Road corridor within Strathfield Council, the scheme delivers transit-oriented residential and retail space. Design documentation was led by Ghazi Al Ali Architect.
Est. value $54M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation
Burwood Council is progressing a $54 million redevelopment of Enfield Aquatic Centre, including a new heated 50 metre outdoor pool, enhanced splash park, health and wellness facilities, new foyer and reception, cafe, inclusive amenities, landscaping integrated with Henley Park, upgrades to existing pools and plant, heritage and public art elements, and a…
Est. value $27.0B · completion 2032 · Transport & Logistics
Underground metro station on the 24 km Sydney Metro West line, located at the corner of Burwood Road and Parramatta Road, with two new entrances on Burwood Road, north and south of Parramatta Road. Gamuda is contracted to design and construct the station, and the project is under construction.
Projects around Strathfield - East
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 67 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 5, 2026 14, 2027 17, 2028 8, 2029 8, 2030 7, 2031 2, 2032 3, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 2. 29 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 260 substantial development applications lodged in and around Strathfield - East over the past 5 years, 100 in the last 12 months; 19 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 38, 2023 34, 2024 42, 2025 43, 2026 (to Nov) 98.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
100
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
18th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
41st percentile nationally
Applications approved
85
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
19
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Strathfield - East
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Strathfield - East SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Strathfield - East SA2 include: Strathfield Town Centre Masterplan (Planning); Strathfield Council Parks Upgrades - Western Sydney Infrastructure Grants Program (Dev. Application); 10-12 Chapman Street Apartments (Approved); 20A Parramatta Road & Ismay Reserve South Masterplan (Planning); and Strathfield Section 7.12 Local Infrastructure Contributions Plan 2024 (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Strathfield - East SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Strathfield - East SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
Development in Strathfield - East
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Strathfield - East recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Strathfield - East
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Strathfield - East SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Strathfield - East SA2 area has seen 58 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Strathfield - East SA2's current population of 18,761 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Strathfield - East SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Strathfield - East SA2 has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 654 people in the Strathfield - East SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Strathfield - East?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Strathfield - East SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 29, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Strathfield - East SA2 has grown by approximately 1,255 people, while 143 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Strathfield - East
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Strathfield - East has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Strathfield - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
18,761
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Population density
7,382 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
97th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Strathfield - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
16,420
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,341
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.54 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Strathfield - East
What is the latest population estimate for the Strathfield - East SA2?
Total population for the Strathfield - East SA2 was estimated to be approximately 18,761 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 18,724 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Strathfield - East SA2 changed since 2021?
The strathfield - east sa2 has added approximately 2,341 people and shown a 14.26% increase from the 16,420 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The population density in the Strathfield - East SA2 is estimated at 7,386 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Strathfield - East SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Population growth in the Strathfield - East SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (97.6%), Natural increase (2.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 97.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Strathfield - East
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Strathfield - East hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 3% of areas nationwide.
Age in Strathfield - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
28 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
3rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
56.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
61.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Strathfield - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
30 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
36.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Strathfield - East
What is the median age in the Strathfield - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Strathfield - East SA2 at 28 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Strathfield - East SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 28 years as at August 2026, Strathfield - East is 9 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Strathfield - East SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Strathfield - East SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 36.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Strathfield - East SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Strathfield - East SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 4.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Strathfield - East SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (36.4% vs 16.2%) and 15-24 year-olds (20.5% vs 13.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (4.6% vs 11.8%) and 45-54 year-olds (5.8% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Strathfield - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 7.3% of the population in the Strathfield - East SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Strathfield - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.8% of the population in the Strathfield - East SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Strathfield - East
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Strathfield - East: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$52,089 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
22nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$84,882 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Strathfield - East: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,135
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$782
2021 Census, weekly
45th percentile nationally
High-income households
32.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,170
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Strathfield - East
What is the median taxable income in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Strathfield - East SA2 is approximately $55,412. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,089.
What is the average taxable income in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Strathfield - East SA2 is approximately $90,297. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,882.
How does the median taxable income in the Strathfield - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Strathfield - East SA2 is approximately $55,412 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,089 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Strathfield - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Strathfield - East SA2 is approximately $90,297 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,882 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Strathfield - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Strathfield - East SA2's households (~32.8% / 1,858 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Strathfield - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Strathfield - East SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Strathfield - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Strathfield - East SA2 is $2,135/wk.
What is the median family income in the Strathfield - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Strathfield - East SA2 is $2,170/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Strathfield - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Strathfield - East SA2 is $782/wk.
How does the Strathfield - East SA2's income rank nationally?
The Strathfield - East SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $52,089 and an average of $84,882 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,412 (median) and $90,297 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Strathfield - East SA2 is $7,556 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Strathfield - East SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The strathfield - east sa2's disposable income is $7,556 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Strathfield - East
AreaSearch analysis reveals Strathfield - East significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Strathfield - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
11,928
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
15,454
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
12,205
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Strathfield - East
What is the employment situation in the Strathfield - East SA2?
As of June 2026, the Strathfield - East SA2 has approximately 11,928 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Strathfield - East SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Strathfield - East SA2 stands at 2.3%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The employment landscape in the Strathfield - East SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.8% of employment), accommodation & food (11.8%), and professional & technical (11.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and administrative & support.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Strathfield - East SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Strathfield - East SA2 is 69.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Strathfield - East SA2's employment market?
The strathfield - east sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 11.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.8% across Greater Sydney. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Strathfield - East?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Strathfield - East SA2 compare nationally?
The strathfield - east sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Strathfield - East
Data: 2021 Census
Strathfield - East demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Strathfield - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
32.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
14.8%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
University qualifications
49.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
7.4%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Strathfield - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
15.3%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
27.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
39.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
16.9%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
4.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
4.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Strathfield - East
What percentage of people in the Strathfield - East SA2 have university qualifications?
49.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Strathfield - East SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Strathfield - East SA2 have no formal qualifications?
27.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Strathfield - East SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Strathfield - East SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The strathfield - east sa2 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Strathfield - East SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (32.5%), Advanced Diploma (15.3%), Postgraduate (14.8%).
What proportion of the Strathfield - East SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
39.4% of the population in the Strathfield - East SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 4.3% in primary school, 4.5% in secondary school, 16.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Strathfield - East SA2 is 1128, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Strathfield - East SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Strathfield - East SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,848 students.
What types of schools are available in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The strathfield - east sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Strathfield - East
Data: 2021 Census
Strathfield - East features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Households in Strathfield - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples with children
23.6%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.2%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Strathfield - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
16.5%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,666
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,474
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
61.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.9 per family
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Strathfield - East
How many households are in the Strathfield - East SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Strathfield - East SA2 had 5,666 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.3% to an estimated 6,474 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Strathfield - East SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 61.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.9%), group households (16.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,490 family households, couples with children account for 23.6% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 6.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Strathfield - East SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Strathfield - East SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 16.5% (versus 4.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.6% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What are the marriage patterns in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 47.8% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.9% of all households in the Strathfield - East SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 16.5% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Strathfield - East
Data: 2021 Census
Strathfield - East is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Strathfield - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
72.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
75.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
English only at home
24.7%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
50.8%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
28.0%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Strathfield - East
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Strathfield - East is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 75.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 72.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The main religion in Strathfield - East was found to be Christianity, which makes up 32.7% of people in Strathfield - East. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 29.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Strathfield - East SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Strathfield - East are Other, comprising 32.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 16.0%, Chinese, comprising 19.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, and Korean, comprising 8.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 1.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 3.2% of Strathfield - East (vs 1.8% across Greater Sydney), Lebanese at 2.8% (vs 2.6%) and Indian at 7.0% (vs 3.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
72.0% of the Strathfield - East SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Strathfield - East SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
75.3% of the population in the Strathfield - East SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Strathfield - East SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the Strathfield - East SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Strathfield - East SA2?
50.8% of the Strathfield - East SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Strathfield - East
Data: 2021 Census
Strathfield - East features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Housing in Strathfield - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
59.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Owned outright
22.3%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Apartments
67.3%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
88th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
18.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Strathfield - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$480
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
66th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.2 per bedroom
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Strathfield - East
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Strathfield - East SA2?
In the Strathfield - East SA2, 22.3% of homes are owned outright, 18.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 59.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Strathfield - East SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 27.2% of dwellings in the Strathfield - East SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Strathfield - East SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Strathfield - East SA2, 67.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Strathfield - East SA2 stands at 22.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Strathfield - East SA2 is $2,500, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Strathfield - East SA2 is $1,695, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Strathfield - East SA2?
In the Strathfield - East SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Strathfield - East SA2 is 1.2, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Strathfield - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Strathfield - East SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 22.5% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Strathfield - East SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Strathfield - East SA2 consists of 27.2% detached houses, 4.9% semi-detached dwellings, 67.3% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Strathfield - East SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Strathfield - East consumes approximately 18.3% of median household income ($9,245 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Recent development applications in Strathfield - East show attached dwellings contributing 10% of approvals compared to 73% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 90% of applications versus 27% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Strathfield - East
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Strathfield - East's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Strathfield - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
84.2%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
90.2%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Strathfield - East
How many people in the Strathfield - East SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.2% of people in the Strathfield - East SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Strathfield - East SA2?
In the Strathfield - East SA2, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Strathfield - East SA2?
3.4% of people in the Strathfield - East SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Strathfield - East SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Strathfield - East SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Strathfield - East SA2?
2.4% of people in the Strathfield - East SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Strathfield - East SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Strathfield - East SA2, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Strathfield - East
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Strathfield - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
99 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
99th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
109
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
71st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
13,557
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
193
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
54
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Strathfield - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
33.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Strathfield - East
How many public transport stops are in Strathfield - East?
There are 109 public transport stops within the Strathfield - East SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Strathfield - East?
The Strathfield - East SA2 has 13,557 weekly trips across 54 routes, averaging 1,936 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Strathfield - East?
On average, residential properties are 114 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Strathfield - East
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 292 m away and the nearest GP 346 m.
88percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
292 m
GP
346 m
School
367 m
Pharmacy
420 m
Supermarket
626 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 109 stops nearby, 13,557 weekly trips, access rating 99 out of 100.
Amenities in Strathfield - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
88 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
88th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
292 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
340 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
346 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
367 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Strathfield - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
420 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
572 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
626 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
827 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Strathfield - East
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 193 places in Strathfield - East, about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
193
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Strathfield - East
An area report on Strathfield - East is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Strathfield - East, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Strathfield - East recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications260in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months100in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people18th
Infrastructure
Strathfield - East ranks in the 73rd percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Strathfield - East's established property market has recorded 223 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 94% residential and 5% commercial transactions.
Median rent$736a week+2.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$3.70mUnits $766k, 2026 to date
Population
Strathfield - East has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population18,761+14.3% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density7,382per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202697th
Age
Strathfield - East hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 3% of areas nationwide.
Median age28yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20263rd
Children under 157.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$52,089a yearATO FY-24, annual22nd
Census household income / week$2,1352021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households32.3%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Strathfield - East significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.0%
Employed residents11,928Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Strathfield - East demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications49.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,12892nd
Households
Strathfield - East features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households21.9%2021 Census36th
Couples with children23.6%2021 Census25th
Cultural diversity
Strathfield - East is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas72.0%2021 Census99th
Speak another language at home75.3%2021 Census97th
Housing
Strathfield - East features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Rented homes59.4%2021 Census94th
Owned outright22.3%2021 Census19th
Apartments67.3%2021 Census95th
Health
Strathfield - East's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition84.2%2021 Census97th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census25th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access99out of 10099th
Public transport stops10971st
Weekly public transport trips13,55797th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score88out of 10088th
Sources and notes
Strathfield - East has an estimated 18,761 residents, up 14.3% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Strathfield - East.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Strathfield - East.
Data and method for Strathfield - East
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (120031680). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Strathfield - East SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Strathfield - East page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Strathfield - East data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Strathfield - East statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Strathfield - East from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Strathfield - East with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.