Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra has an estimated 12,735 residents, down 0.1% since the 2021 Census, with 32 projects tracked in the area around Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Map of Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 13 kilometres south-southeast of the Canberra CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 12,735. Compared with the 12,744 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the change is minimal. This assessment draws on the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure from the ABS, along with new addresses added since the Census. The area is known for its picturesque landscapes, open spaces and quiet settings. Its population skews towards middle age and includes a high proportion of family households and couples with children. Dwelling supply is severely limited, and the employment base is notably weighted towards public administration. Service amenity is rated outstanding, while population growth has been limited.
Development activity has been light, with roughly 5 dwelling approvals a year over the past 5 financial years and 1 approval recorded so far in FY-27.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,425 in 2001 and 12,735 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra stands out
Severely limited dwelling supply
Strong educational qualifications across the community
High proportion of married families
Notable public administration employment base
Outstanding service amenity
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
The median rent in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is $708 a week, up 6.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 22% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.7%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra$708+6.0%
Queanbeyan$655+6.2%
Capital Region$561+5.9%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
22% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$708 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.10m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$745k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $528 in 2017, $752 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
19 Nicholii Loop, Jerrabomberra NSW 2619
$1,625,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
16 Euroka Place, Jerrabomberra NSW 2619
$1,500,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
8/4 Brudenell Drive, Jerrabomberra NSW 2619
$810,000
22 Sep 2026
Unit
29 Magnolia Close, Jerrabomberra NSW 2619
$1,320,000
16 Sep 2026
Street address
29 Bilkurra Street, Queanbeyan West NSW 2620
$810,000
11 Sep 2026
Street address
20 Allumba Street, Queanbeyan West NSW 2620
$900,000
10 Sep 2026
Street address
19 Rosewood Glen, Jerrabomberra NSW 2619
$910,000
7 Sep 2026
Street address
4/60 Jacaranda Drive, Jerrabomberra NSW 2619
$666,000
4 Sep 2026
Unit
5 Brereton Street, Queanbeyan West NSW 2620
$840,000
24 Aug 2026
Street address
3 Bellambi Place, Queanbeyan West NSW 2620
$1,320,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 44 residential sales recorded since 16 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 24 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 44, houses and units together, was $945,250 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Two 10-storey residential towers with 178 apartments, basement parking, and ground floor commercial space.
Projects around Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 6, 2028 1, 2029 1, 2030 1. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 125 substantial development applications lodged in and around Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra over the past 5 years, 64 in the last 12 months; 24 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 10, 2023 10, 2024 13, 2025 31, 2026 (to Oct) 59.
Development in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
125
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
64
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
5th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
5
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Applications approved
49
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
24
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 include: Poplars Innovation Precinct (Construction); Queanbeyan Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade (Dev. Approval); Jerrabomberra High School Upgrade - Stage 2 (Construction); DCI Poplars Data Centre (Dev. Approval); and South Jerrabomberra Urban Release Area (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Transport & Logistics, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 area has seen 15 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's current population of 12,735 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 has seen 0.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 3679 people in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 5, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Over the past five years, the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 has seen 26 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,735
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-0.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Population density
931 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,744
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
13.67 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
What is the latest population estimate for the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Total population for the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,735 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,735 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 changed since 2021?
The queanbeyan west - jerrabomberra sa2 has lost approximately 9 people and shown a 0.07% decrease from the 12,744 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The population density in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is estimated at 932 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Population growth in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (53.1%), Natural increase (46.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 53.1% of overall population gains.
Age in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
What is the median age in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is 6 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 15.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 7.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.9%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.4% vs 8.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.0% of the population in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.3% of the population in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$86,093 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$100,738 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,014
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,357
2021 Census, weekly
96th percentile nationally
High-income households
50.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,332
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
8.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
What is the median taxable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is approximately $91,586. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $86,093.
What is the average taxable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is approximately $107,165. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $100,738.
How does the median taxable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is approximately $91,586 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,093 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is approximately $107,165 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $100,738 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's households (~33.0% / 1,421 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is $3,014/wk.
What is the median family income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is $3,332/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is $1,357/wk.
How does the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's income rank nationally?
The Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $86,093 and an average of $100,738 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $55,733 and average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $91,586 (median) and $107,165 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is $11,529 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The queanbeyan west - jerrabomberra sa2's disposable income is $11,529 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Employment conditions in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra rank among the top 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
0.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,658
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,119
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,723
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
What is the employment situation in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
As of June 2026, the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 has approximately 7,658 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 stands at 0.8%, which is 3.3 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The employment landscape in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (32.4% of employment), construction (10.4%), and professional & technical (9.0%). These three sectors alone account for 51.8% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is 77.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's employment market?
The queanbeyan west - jerrabomberra sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 32.4% of the local workforce compared to 7.5% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 compare nationally?
The queanbeyan west - jerrabomberra sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 13.1% growth, ranking 4th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Data: 2021 Census
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
18.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.1%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
University qualifications
34.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
What percentage of people in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 have university qualifications?
34.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 have no formal qualifications?
33.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The queanbeyan west - jerrabomberra sa2 ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 are: Certificate (20.4%), Bachelor Degree (18.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.0% of the population in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 5.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is 1086, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,085 students.
What types of schools are available in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The queanbeyan west - jerrabomberra sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Data: 2021 Census
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.9%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples with children
45.8%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.2%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.9%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,305
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,302
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
How many households are in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 had 4,305 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 4,302 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.9%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,513 family households, couples with children account for 45.8% of all households, couples without children at home 24.2%, and single parent families 10.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.6% (versus 68.8% in Regional NSW). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.9% compared to 27.9% in Regional NSW. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.8% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.9% of all households in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2, notably lower than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Data: 2021 Census
Cultural diversity in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: born overseas 17.7%, speak another language at home 13.0%.
Cultural diversity in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
17.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
13.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.0%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
93.0%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
82.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.3% of its population born in Australia, 93.0% being citizens, and 87.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The main religion in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.6% of people in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra are Australian, comprising 27.7% of the population, English, comprising 25.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional NSW's 30.5%, and Irish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra (vs 0.4% across Regional NSW), Serbian at 0.9% (vs 0.2%) and Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
17.7% of the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.0% of the population in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
93.0% of the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Data: 2021 Census
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional NSW.
Housing in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Owned outright
28.9%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Detached houses
82.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
47.8%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
15.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$430
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
14.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
17.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
6th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
In the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2, 28.9% of homes are owned outright, 47.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 82.2% of dwellings in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2, 2.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 stands at 28.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is $2,300, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is $1,531, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
In the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 17.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 17.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 14.3% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 consists of 82.2% detached houses, 15.4% semi-detached dwellings, 2.3% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra consumes approximately 11.7% of median household income ($13,051 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Recent development applications in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
68.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
How many people in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 68.2% of people in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
In the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
8.0% of people in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2?
2.4% of people in the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2, 68.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
43 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
91
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
456
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
140
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
41
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
How many public transport stops are in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra?
There are 91 public transport stops within the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra?
The Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 has 456 weekly trips across 41 routes, averaging 65 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra?
On average, residential properties are 155 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 783 m away and the nearest school 1.1 km.
91percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
783 m
School
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
GP
1.4 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 91 stops nearby, 456 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.
Amenities in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
91 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
91st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
783 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 538 places in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
538
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Sector analysis for Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications125in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months64in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.4per 1,000 people5th
Infrastructure
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra's established property market has recorded 206 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 96% residential and 3% commercial transactions.
Median rent$708a week+6.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.10mUnits $745k, 2026 to date
Population
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population12,735-0.1% since 2021 Census6th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density931per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th
Age
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1521.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$86,093a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$3,0142021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households50.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra rank among the top 5% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate0.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation77.9%
Employed residents7,658Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications34.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08680th
Households
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households16.9%2021 Census17th
Couples with children45.8%2021 Census90th
Cultural diversity
Cultural diversity in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: born overseas 17.7%, speak another language at home 13.0%.
Born overseas17.7%2021 Census35th
Speak another language at home13.0%2021 Census49th
Housing
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional NSW.
Rented homes23.2%2021 Census36th
Owned outright28.9%2021 Census35th
Detached houses82.2%2021 Census42nd
Health
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover68.2%ATO FY 202490th
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops9169th
Weekly public transport trips45624th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score91out of 10091st
Sources and notes
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra has an estimated 12,735 residents, down 0.1% since the 2021 Census, with 32 projects tracked in the area around Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra.
Data and method for Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (101021012). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.