Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Queanbeyan

Queanbeyan has an estimated 11,259 residents, down 0.7% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Queanbeyan.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Queanbeyan

Conveniently situated 11.6 kilometres southeast from the Canberra CBD in New South Wales, Australia, the Queanbeyan Statistical Area (Lv2) blends rich historical heritage, stunning heritage buildings, and museums with modern attractions, scenic parks, and a vibrant calendar of cultural events. Positioned within an idyllic setting that appeals to outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking a balanced lifestyle, the community exhibits moderate population expansion patterns and exceptionally high sales activity relative to its population base. Demographically, the locality features an above-average renting population, an elevated public administration employment base, a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, a high proportion of children and young adults, and a low average household size characterised largely by lone person households residing in an environment marked by a high apartment composition and strong service amenity offering.

As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, Queanbeyan's population is around 11,259 according to AreaSearch analysis.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Queanbeyan or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Queanbeyan and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Queanbeyan

Conveniently situated 11.6 kilometres southeast from the Canberra CBD in New South Wales, Australia, the Queanbeyan Statistical Area (Lv2) blends rich historical heritage, stunning heritage buildings, and museums with modern attractions, scenic parks, and a vibrant calendar of cultural events. Positioned within an idyllic setting that appeals to outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking a balanced lifestyle, the community exhibits moderate population expansion patterns and exceptionally high sales activity relative to its population base. Demographically, the locality features an above-average renting population, an elevated public administration employment base, a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, a high proportion of children and young adults, and a low average household size characterised largely by lone person households residing in an environment marked by a high apartment composition and strong service amenity offering.

As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, Queanbeyan's population is around 11,259 according to AreaSearch analysis.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,717 in 2001 and 11,251 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,259 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Queanbeyan

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47%5-148.6%15-249.5%25-3421.5%35-4416.4%45-5411.8%55-6410.7%65-747.7%75-844.5%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 21.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.6%$400-79915.3%$800-1,49922.8%$1,500-2,99936.1%$3,000-3,99910.2%$4000+10%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 36.1%.

How Queanbeyan compares

Queanbeyan ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for amenities and the 95th for sales activity.

  1. Amenities98th percentileAccess to everyday services
  2. Sales Activity95th percentileSales a year, per resident
  3. Employment Drivers82nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Transport & Access77th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Cultural Diversity66th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Population Growth65th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Income59th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Education49th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Housing Cost39th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Infrastructure Drivers37th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Housing34th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Age33rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity26th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  14. Health10th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Queanbeyan compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Queanbeyan are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Queanbeyan has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Why Queanbeyan stands out

  • Strong service amenity offering
  • Above-average renting population
  • Low average household size
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • High apartment composition
  • Elevated public administration employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Queanbeyan

The median rent in Queanbeyan is $563 a week, up 3.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 3% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 5.0%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Queanbeyan$563+3.5%
  2. Queanbeyan$655+6.2%
  3. Capital Region$561+5.9%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

3% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$563 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.5% over 12 months
Gross yield
5.0%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$898k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$389k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $434 in 2017, $677 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $252 in 2017, $418 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Queanbeyan
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
3/49 Uriarra Road, Crestwood NSW 2620$555,00022 Oct 2026Unit
13/19 Charles Street, Queanbeyan NSW 2620$295,00021 Oct 2026Unit
1 Symonds Street, Queanbeyan NSW 2620$1,300,00020 Oct 2026Street address
13/7 Brook Street, Queanbeyan NSW 2620$380,00019 Oct 2026Unit
11/3 Broughton Place, Queanbeyan NSW 2620$438,00016 Oct 2026Unit
38/161 Uriarra Road, Crestwood NSW 2620$310,00012 Oct 2026Unit
20 Stuart Street, Crestwood NSW 2620$800,0008 Oct 2026Street address
17 Crinoline Street, Crestwood NSW 2620$755,0008 Oct 2026Street address
15/83 Derrima Road, Crestwood NSW 2620$363,0008 Oct 2026Unit
22 Park Street, Queanbeyan NSW 2620$920,0007 Oct 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 25 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $517,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Queanbeyan

Sales and rents in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$563 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings5.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$898kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$389kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Queanbeyan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$517,500Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 25 Aug 2026 to 22 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$677 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+2.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$418 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units5.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Queanbeyan$655 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Queanbeyan, over 12 months+6.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Capital Region$561 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Capital Region, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Queanbeyan

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 21
  • Under assessment 16
  • Other 15

Status of the 134 tracked applications: 52 approved, 21 under assessment, 61 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Queanbeyan, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Queanbeyan

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Queanbeyan (1 under construction) and 37 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Queanbeyan East Public Preschool, Education & Training
    Construction

    Queanbeyan East Public Preschool

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    A new public preschool is under construction at Queanbeyan East Public School as part of the NSW Government's 769 million dollar plan to deliver 100 new public preschools across the state. Retaining wall and earthworks are complete, internal fit-out of the building and play space construction are underway, and landscaping works are progressing.

  • AI impression: 202 Crawford Street Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    202 Crawford Street Apartments

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New apartment development in central Queanbeyan CBD area. Part of urban densification initiatives.

  • AI impression: 50 Morisset Street Apartments, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    50 Morisset Street Apartments

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Proposed 9-storey shop-top housing on a 5,800sqm CBD site fronting the Queanbeyan River. The scheme includes ground-floor retail and about 160 dwellings above. The site is controlled by Elanor Investors Group via its Riverside Mixed-Use Development Fund in joint venture with Lockbridge.

  • AI impression: 52 Derrima Road Townhouses, Residential Development
    Planning

    52 Derrima Road Townhouses

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New townhouse development in Queanbeyan. Part of urban infill and densification strategy for the region.

  • AI impression: Lot 1+2 / 201-203 Gilmore Road, Queanbeyan, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Lot 1+2 / 201-203 Gilmore Road, Queanbeyan

    Est. value $1M · Retail

    DA approved vacant double block of about 1,169 m2 on Gilmore Road in Queanbeyan. The site comprises two amalgamated lots with flexible plans suited to a wide range of uses and an elevated outlook towards Parliament House.

  • AI impression: Poplars Innovation Precinct, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Poplars Innovation Precinct

    Est. value $450M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 210ha mixed-use innovation campus at South Jerrabomberra, focused on high-tech businesses in defence, space, cyber-security, and manufacturing.

  • AI impression: Queanbeyan CBD Towers, Residential Development
    Planning

    Queanbeyan CBD Towers

    Residential Development

    Two 10-storey residential towers with 178 apartments, basement parking, and ground floor commercial space. Demolition of seven existing buildings. Mixed-use development including residential, retail, and entertainment precinct.

  • AI impression: Yass Road, Bungendore Road and Ellerton Drive Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Yass Road, Bungendore Road and Ellerton Drive Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $34M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Major intersection upgrade replacing the existing roundabout with traffic signals to improve freight flow, capacity, and active transport connectivity. Scope includes dual through-lanes on key approaches, dedicated turning lanes, on-road cycleways, signalised pedestrian crossings, and removal of the pedestrian underpass.

  • AI impression: Celesse Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Celesse Apartments

    Est. value $32M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Celesse is a modern residential development featuring 63 boutique apartments spread across two low-rise buildings. The project is designed with a focus on privacy, natural light, and modern amenities, including expansive living areas, stone benchtops, and walk-in showers.

  • AI impression: Spotlight Queanbeyan Retail Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Spotlight Queanbeyan Retail Redevelopment

    Est. value $10M · Completed 2024 · Retail

    A retail redevelopment led by Spotlight Property Group involving the construction of a new 1,000sqm large-format store for Supercheap Auto. The project included significant site upgrades and an extension of the existing car park to service the expanded retail precinct.

  • AI impression: DCI Poplars Data Centre, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Dev. Approval

    DCI Poplars Data Centre

    Est. value $279M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    DCI Data Centers' CBR01 is a Tier III secure data centre within the Poplars Innovation Precinct at Jerrabomberra. The approved development comprises a 25.4MW facility for government and enterprise customers with backup generators, high-security infrastructure, energy efficiency measures, rooftop solar and rainwater harvesting.

  • AI impression: Jerrabomberra High School Upgrade - Stage 2, Education & Training
    Construction

    Jerrabomberra High School Upgrade - Stage 2

    Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Stage 2 of the Jerrabomberra High School upgrade doubles the school's capacity from approximately 500 to 1,000 students, delivering a new building (Block E) with 18 additional classrooms, a vocational education and training kitchen, a semi-commercial kitchen, a multimedia workshop, studio and store, an additional woodwork workshop, a new science laboratory…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 7, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 134 substantial development applications lodged in and around Queanbeyan over the past 5 years, 56 in the last 12 months; 21 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 15, 2023 17, 2024 25, 2025 22, 2026 (to Nov) 54.

Key application 6 Rutledge Street, Queanbeyan Multi-Resi | $86m | 178 dwellings | 10 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 56 Lorn Road, CrestwoodApproved 28 Oct 2026Commercial
  • 139 Monaro Street, QueanbeyanApproved 12 Oct 2026Retail
  • 78 Monaro Street, QueanbeyanApproved 22 Jul 2026Commercial
  • 10 Leck Street, CrestwoodApproved 22 Jul 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications134Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months56Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year28ABS building approvals40th percentile nationally
Applications approved52Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment21Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Queanbeyan

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Queanbeyan SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Queanbeyan SA2 include: Queanbeyan East Public Preschool (Construction); 202 Crawford Street Apartments (Approved); 50 Morisset Street Apartments (Under Assessment); 52 Derrima Road Townhouses (Planning); and Lot 1+2 / 201-203 Gilmore Road, Queanbeyan (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Queanbeyan SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Queanbeyan SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Retail, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Queanbeyan?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Queanbeyan

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Queanbeyan compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Queanbeyan

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Queanbeyan SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Queanbeyan SA2 area has seen 103 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Queanbeyan SA2's current population of 11,259 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Queanbeyan SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Queanbeyan SA2 has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 328 people in the Queanbeyan SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Queanbeyan?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Queanbeyan SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 28, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Over the past five years, the Queanbeyan SA2 has seen 141 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Queanbeyan

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Queanbeyan are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,259AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census-0.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Population density2,364 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base76th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Queanbeyan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,3422021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.76 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Queanbeyan

What is the latest population estimate for the Queanbeyan SA2?

Total population for the Queanbeyan SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,259 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,251 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Queanbeyan SA2 changed since 2021?

The queanbeyan sa2 has lost approximately 83 people and shown a 0.73% decrease from the 11,342 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The population density in the Queanbeyan SA2 is estimated at 2,365 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Queanbeyan SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Population growth in the Queanbeyan SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (74.9%), Natural increase (25.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 74.9% of overall population gains.

Age in Queanbeyan

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Queanbeyan's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6460.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Queanbeyan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3421.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Queanbeyan

What is the median age in the Queanbeyan SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Queanbeyan SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Queanbeyan SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Queanbeyan is 7 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Queanbeyan SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Queanbeyan SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 21.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Queanbeyan SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Queanbeyan SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Queanbeyan SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (21.5% vs 11.5%) and 35-44 year-olds (16.4% vs 12.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (4.5% vs 8.2%) and 65-74 year-olds (7.7% vs 12.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Queanbeyan SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.6% of the population in the Queanbeyan SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Queanbeyan SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.5% of the population in the Queanbeyan SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Queanbeyan

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Queanbeyan: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,753 a yearATO FY-24, annual69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$72,795 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Queanbeyan: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7032021 Census, weekly47th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9962021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
High-income households20.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2332021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Queanbeyan

What is the median taxable income in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Queanbeyan SA2 is approximately $67,820. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,753.

What is the average taxable income in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Queanbeyan SA2 is approximately $77,439. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,795.

How does the median taxable income in the Queanbeyan SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Queanbeyan SA2 is approximately $67,820 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,753 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Queanbeyan SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Queanbeyan SA2 is approximately $77,439 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,795 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Queanbeyan SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Queanbeyan SA2's households (~36.1% / 1,775 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Queanbeyan SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Queanbeyan SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.1% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Queanbeyan SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Queanbeyan SA2 is $1,703/wk.

What is the median family income in the Queanbeyan SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Queanbeyan SA2 is $2,233/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Queanbeyan SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Queanbeyan SA2 is $996/wk.

How does the Queanbeyan SA2's income rank nationally?

The Queanbeyan SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $63,753 and an average of $72,795 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is slightly above average nationally, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $55,733 and average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,820 (median) and $77,439 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Queanbeyan SA2 is $6,195 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Queanbeyan SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The queanbeyan sa2's disposable income is $6,195 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Queanbeyan

Employment conditions in Queanbeyan demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,572ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,581AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,713ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Queanbeyan

What is the employment situation in the Queanbeyan SA2?

As of June 2026, the Queanbeyan SA2 has approximately 6,572 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Queanbeyan SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Queanbeyan SA2 stands at 2.1%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The employment landscape in the Queanbeyan SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (23.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.4%), and construction (11.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Queanbeyan SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Queanbeyan SA2 is 72.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Queanbeyan SA2's employment market?

The queanbeyan sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 23.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.5% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Queanbeyan?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Queanbeyan SA2 compare nationally?

The queanbeyan sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 13.1% growth, ranking 4th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Queanbeyan

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Queanbeyan sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
University qualifications31.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.4%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.8%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Queanbeyan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.0%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Queanbeyan

What percentage of people in the Queanbeyan SA2 have university qualifications?

31.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Queanbeyan SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Queanbeyan SA2 have no formal qualifications?

36.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Queanbeyan SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Queanbeyan SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The queanbeyan sa2 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Queanbeyan SA2 are: Certificate (21.4%), Bachelor Degree (17.9%), Postgraduate (10.5%).

What proportion of the Queanbeyan SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.6% of the population in the Queanbeyan SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.0% in primary school, 5.1% in secondary school, 5.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Queanbeyan SA2 is 1005, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Queanbeyan SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Queanbeyan SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,385 students.

What types of schools are available in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The queanbeyan sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Queanbeyan

Data: 2021 Census

Queanbeyan features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Lone-person households41.9%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Couples with children21.0%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Couples without children22.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Queanbeyan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,9162021 Census
Estimated households4,880AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households54.7%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Queanbeyan

How many households are in the Queanbeyan SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Queanbeyan SA2 had 4,916 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 4,880 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Queanbeyan SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 54.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (41.9%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,689 family households, couples with children account for 21.0% of all households, couples without children at home 22.2%, and single parent families 10.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Queanbeyan SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Queanbeyan SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 41.9% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 54.7% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Queanbeyan SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.5% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 41.9% of all households in the Queanbeyan SA2, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, in line with the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Queanbeyan

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Queanbeyan was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.3%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home24.4%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
English only at home75.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.6%2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Queanbeyan

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Queanbeyan was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 28.3% of its population born overseas and 24.4% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The main religion in Queanbeyan was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.1% of people in Queanbeyan. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 3.2% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Queanbeyan SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Queanbeyan are Australian, comprising 23.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional NSW's 30.0%, English, comprising 23.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional NSW's 30.5%, and Other, comprising 13.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional NSW's 4.8%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Queanbeyan (vs 0.4% across Regional NSW), Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.2%) and Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

28.3% of the Queanbeyan SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Queanbeyan SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

24.4% of the population in the Queanbeyan SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Queanbeyan SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.6% of the Queanbeyan SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Queanbeyan SA2?

81.0% of the Queanbeyan SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Queanbeyan

Data: 2021 Census

Queanbeyan displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Housing in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes44.3%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Owned outright23.3%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Detached houses41.8%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,700 a month2021 Census, monthly39th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.4%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Queanbeyan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses23.3%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3302021 Census, weekly35th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Queanbeyan

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Queanbeyan SA2?

In the Queanbeyan SA2, 23.3% of homes are owned outright, 32.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 44.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Queanbeyan SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 41.8% of dwellings in the Queanbeyan SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Queanbeyan SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Queanbeyan SA2, 34.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 23.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Queanbeyan SA2 stands at 23.3%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Queanbeyan SA2 is $1,700, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Queanbeyan SA2 is $1,184, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Queanbeyan SA2?

In the Queanbeyan SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Queanbeyan SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Queanbeyan SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Queanbeyan SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 19.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Queanbeyan SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Queanbeyan SA2 consists of 41.8% detached houses, 23.3% semi-detached dwellings, 34.5% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Queanbeyan SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Queanbeyan consumes approximately 16.1% of median household income ($7,374 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Recent development applications in Queanbeyan show attached dwellings contributing 81% of approvals compared to 58% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 19% of applications versus 42% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Queanbeyan

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Queanbeyan is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Queanbeyan

How many people in the Queanbeyan SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 53.7% of people in the Queanbeyan SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Queanbeyan SA2?

In the Queanbeyan SA2, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Queanbeyan SA2?

7.6% of people in the Queanbeyan SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Queanbeyan SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.8% of the Queanbeyan SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Queanbeyan SA2?

3.3% of people in the Queanbeyan SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Queanbeyan SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Queanbeyan SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Queanbeyan

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Queanbeyan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access77 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data77th percentile nationally
Public transport stops78Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,992Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop144Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes107Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Queanbeyan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Queanbeyan

How many public transport stops are in Queanbeyan?

There are 78 public transport stops within the Queanbeyan SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Queanbeyan?

The Queanbeyan SA2 has 3,992 weekly trips across 107 routes, averaging 570 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Queanbeyan?

On average, residential properties are 158 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Queanbeyan

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 310 m away and the nearest school 579 m.

Child care
310 m
School
579 m
GP
653 m
Supermarket
729 m
Pharmacy
973 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 78 stops nearby, 3,992 weekly trips, access rating 77 out of 100.

Amenities in Queanbeyan: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score98 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis98th percentile nationally
Nearest child care310 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school579 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP653 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre699 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Queanbeyan: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket729 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist922 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy973 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Queanbeyan

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 635 places in Queanbeyan, about 1.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
635
Children per place
1.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Queanbeyan

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Queanbeyan

An area report on Queanbeyan is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Queanbeyan, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Queanbeyan.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Queanbeyan compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications134in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months56in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people32nd

Infrastructure

Queanbeyan has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Queanbeyan's affordable property market has recorded 316 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 97% residential and 2% commercial transactions.

Median rent$563a week+3.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield5.0%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$898kUnits $389k, 2026 to date

Population

Population growth drivers in Queanbeyan are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population11,259-0.7% since 2021 Census4th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,364per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th

Age

Queanbeyan's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1515.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$63,753a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$1,7032021 Census, weekly47th
High-income households20.2%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Queanbeyan demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation72.6%
Employed residents6,572Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Queanbeyan sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications31.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00547th

Households

Queanbeyan features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census9th
Lone-person households41.9%2021 Census96th
Couples with children21.0%2021 Census16th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Queanbeyan was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.3%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home24.4%2021 Census68th

Housing

Queanbeyan displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Rented homes44.3%2021 Census83rd
Owned outright23.3%2021 Census21st
Detached houses41.8%2021 Census11th

Health

Health performance in Queanbeyan is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition66.5%2021 Census34th
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access77out of 10077th
Public transport stops7862nd
Weekly public transport trips3,99270th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score98out of 10098th
Sources and notes

Queanbeyan has an estimated 11,259 residents, down 0.7% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Queanbeyan.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Queanbeyan.

Data and method for Queanbeyan

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (101021009). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Queanbeyan SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Queanbeyan page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Queanbeyan data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Queanbeyan statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Queanbeyan from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Queanbeyan with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.