You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Corowa Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 244 kilometres north-northeast from Melbourne CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 7,710 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 448 people (6.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 7,262 people. This change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 7,654 as of June 2025 and 301 validated new addresses since the Census date.
The area is characterised by strong outright home ownership, above-average children per family, and notable retirement-aged, 75 to 84yo and manufacturing employment representation. Residents include a high proportion of older australians, largely couples without children. The area has lower education and lower-quartile income levels, alongside moderate population expansion. Its rural landscapes include vineyards and lush greenery, with outdoor activities such as golfing, boating, fishing and walking trails. The region is also known for its winemaking heritage, wineries and cellar doors, as well as community hospitality, regional events and dining experiences.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Corowa Surrounds or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Corowa Surrounds
The Corowa Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 244 kilometres north-northeast from Melbourne CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 7,710 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 448 people (6.2%) since the 2021 Census count of 7,262 people. This change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 7,654 as of June 2025 and 301 validated new addresses since the Census date.
The area is characterised by strong outright home ownership, above-average children per family, and notable retirement-aged, 75 to 84yo and manufacturing employment representation. Residents include a high proportion of older australians, largely couples without children. The area has lower education and lower-quartile income levels, alongside moderate population expansion. Its rural landscapes include vineyards and lush greenery, with outdoor activities such as golfing, boating, fishing and walking trails. The region is also known for its winemaking heritage, wineries and cellar doors, as well as community hospitality, regional events and dining experiences.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,318 in 2001 and 7,654 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,710 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Corowa Surrounds when compared nationally.
Corowa Surrounds has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 39% nationally.
Why Corowa Surrounds stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Above-average children per family
Notable 65 to 74yo demographic
Elevated manufacturing employment base
Pronounced 75 to 84yo presence
Affordable housing options
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Corowa Surrounds
The median rent in Corowa Surrounds is $473 a week, up 14.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 18% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.2%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Corowa Surrounds$473+14.1%
Upper Murray exc. Albury$465+8.9%
Murray$492+7.1%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
18% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$473 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +14.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$670k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$430k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Units: $204 in 2017, $309 in 2024. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Corowa Surrounds
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
2/31 Inglis Street, Mulwala NSW 2647
$480,000
21 Oct 2026
Unit
133 Clarke Street, Howlong NSW 2643
$720,000
20 Oct 2026
Street address
2/56 Russell Street, Howlong NSW 2643
$520,000
20 Oct 2026
Unit
21 Damian Crescent, Mulwala NSW 2647
$935,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
189 Kennedy Street, Howlong NSW 2643
$230,000
9 Oct 2026
Street address
175 Golf Club Drive, Howlong NSW 2643
$699,000
6 Oct 2026
Street address
11 Ghost Gum Court, Mulwala NSW 2647
$1,050,000
2 Oct 2026
Street address
1/56 Russell Street, Howlong NSW 2643
$515,000
21 Sep 2026
Unit
91 Corowa Road, Mulwala NSW 2647
$2,500,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
6 Cassar Court, Mulwala NSW 2647
$655,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 39 residential sales recorded since 30 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 21 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 39, houses and units together, was $605,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
A proposed 100 MW / 200 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) on a 2-3 hectare site adjacent to the existing Essential Energy Corowa Substation on Wiradjuri country.
Est. value $400M · completion 2030 · Agriculture & Rural Development
JBS Pork Australia (formerly Rivalea) is investing over $400 million to modernise pork farming operations across the Federation Council area in NSW. The Corowa Grower Farm (Redlands Road) is the existing site being upgraded, while new purpose-built breeding facilities are proposed at Rosewood Park near Mulwala, One Tree Lane near Lowesdale, and Huddans.
A 39 MW ground-mounted solar PV project over 92 hectares, expected to power 13,000 households and offset 59,000 tons of CO2 emissions annually. The project features a single axis tracking system and connects to the grid via Essential Energy's substation.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2024 · Agriculture & Rural Development
The redevelopment includes a 23,662 square metre roof over livestock pens, a new office building, an expanded truck wash for biosecurity, and other operational improvements to protect stock and enhance welfare, positioning it as a premier sheep selling centre with training opportunities.
Proposed Stage 2 expansion of The Sebel Yarrawonga, a 4.5-star luxury hotel and serviced apartment resort on the shores of Lake Mulwala within the Silverwoods Golf and Lifestyle Resort. The original Stage 1 (63 rooms and apartments) opened in November 2020 and has since won multiple awards including the World Luxury Hotel Awards and UDIA accolades.
Est. value $11M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture
Multi-stage Moira Shire Council precinct. Stage 1 is a new state-of-the-art library with community meeting spaces, a gallery and foyer, and a cafe with commercial kitchen, under construction next to the historic Town Hall. Stage 2 is the refurbishment of the Yarrawonga Town Hall, currently in planning with a Future Use Advisory Group.
State-of-the-art STEM learning facility featuring modern science laboratories, technology workshops, robotics lab, and collaborative learning spaces. Building includes renewable energy systems and will serve as a regional centre of excellence for STEM education.
A $25 million retail development located in Kaiela Business Park, anchored by a 3,692sqm Coles Supermarket and a 200sqm Liquorland. The project includes 260 car spaces with electric vehicle charging and specialty retail tenancies ranging from 103sqm to 178sqm. The project is set to open in July 2026.
A 196ha masterplanned residential and commercial estate on the east side of Yarrawonga, Victoria, near Lake Mulwala. Glanmire Park is being delivered in more than 12 stages with over 750 lots planned, a central park with wetlands and walking trails, and a separately planned retirement living precinct.
Est. value $11M · Completed 2025 · Health & Medical
A $10.9 million state-of-the-art operating theatre suite at Yarrawonga Hospital, delivered via the Regional Health Infrastructure Fund. The facility includes a modern operating theatre, two pre-operative treatment spaces, six recovery bays, and dedicated areas for sterilising equipment.
Est. value $17M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
The Yarrawonga Multisport Stadium is an inclusive, modern facility being built at the Victoria Park precinct, featuring a two-court indoor stadium, multipurpose rooms, a cafe, meeting spaces, and accessible amenities.
Planning for a new bridge across Lake Mulwala to replace the aging 1924 crossing connecting Yarrawonga and Mulwala[cite: 1]. The Green route alignment alongside the existing railway corridor has been confirmed as the preferred route[cite: 1].
Projects around Corowa Surrounds
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 54 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 18, 2027 17, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 20 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 206 substantial development applications lodged in and around Corowa Surrounds over the past 5 years, 157 in the last 12 months; 15 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 11, 2023 12, 2024 19, 2025 9, 2026 (to Nov) 155.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
157
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
63rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
38
ABS building approvals
50th percentile nationally
Applications approved
69
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Corowa Surrounds
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Corowa Surrounds SA2 include: Corowa Battery Energy Storage System (Under Assessment); JBS Rivalea Corowa Grower Farm (Under Assessment); Corowa Regional Saleyards Redevelopment Project (Completed); The Sebel Yarrawonga (Silverwoods Resort) - Stage 2 Expansion (Proposed); and Yarrawonga Village (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Corowa Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Energy, and Agriculture & Rural Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Corowa Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Corowa Surrounds
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Corowa Surrounds when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Corowa Surrounds
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 area has seen 67 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Corowa Surrounds SA2's current population of 7,710 has been supported by 38 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Corowa Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Corowa Surrounds SA2 has seen 5.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 226 people in the Corowa Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Corowa Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Corowa Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 38, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 541 people, while 188 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Corowa Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Corowa Surrounds are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Corowa Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,710
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Population density
2 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
10th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Corowa Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,262
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
448
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4,495.16 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Corowa Surrounds
What is the latest population estimate for the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Total population for the Corowa Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,710 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,654 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?
The corowa surrounds sa2 has added approximately 448 people and shown a 6.17% increase from the 7,262 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The population density in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Population growth in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (85.5%), Overseas migration (14.5%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 85.5% of overall population gains.
Age in Corowa Surrounds
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Corowa Surrounds ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Corowa Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
50 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
91st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
31.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
42.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Corowa Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
50 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Corowa Surrounds
What is the median age in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 at 50 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Corowa Surrounds SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 50 years as at August 2026, Corowa Surrounds is 7 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 12 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (17.1% vs 12.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 31.6% of the population in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Corowa Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 84% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Corowa Surrounds: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,738 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
17th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$59,746 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Corowa Surrounds: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,248
2021 Census, weekly
17th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$662
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
High-income households
12.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,640
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
33.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Corowa Surrounds
What is the median taxable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is approximately $53,975. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,738.
What is the average taxable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is approximately $63,558. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $59,746.
How does the median taxable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is approximately $53,975 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,738 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is approximately $63,558 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,746 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Corowa Surrounds SA2's households (~30.3% / 848 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.3% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is $1,248/wk.
What is the median family income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is $1,640/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is $662/wk.
How does the Corowa Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Corowa Surrounds SA2's median income among taxpayers is $50,738, with an average of $59,746. This is below the national average, and compares to Regional NSW's median of $55,733 and average of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,975 (median) and $63,558 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is $4,771 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Corowa Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The corowa surrounds sa2's disposable income is $4,771 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Corowa Surrounds
While Corowa Surrounds retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.9%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.
Employment in Corowa Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,711
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,284
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,862
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Corowa Surrounds
What is the employment situation in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
As of June 2026, the Corowa Surrounds SA2 has approximately 3,711 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the Corowa Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The employment landscape in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (18.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.6%), and manufacturing (11.8%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Corowa Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is 61.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the Corowa Surrounds SA2's employment market?
The corowa surrounds sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 18.1% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Corowa Surrounds?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?
The corowa surrounds sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.0% growth, ranking 18th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Corowa Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Corowa Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Corowa Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.6%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.6%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Corowa Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Corowa Surrounds
What percentage of people in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?
13.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Corowa Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The corowa surrounds sa2 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (33.0%), Bachelor Degree (9.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.2%).
What proportion of the Corowa Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.8% of the population in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.0% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is 940, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Corowa Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 318 students.
What types of schools are available in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The corowa surrounds sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Corowa Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Corowa Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Corowa Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.1%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
24.5%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples without children
36.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Corowa Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,799
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,972
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
69.3%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Corowa Surrounds
How many households are in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Corowa Surrounds SA2 had 2,799 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.2% to an estimated 2,972 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.1%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,940 family households, couples with children account for 24.5% of all households, couples without children at home 36.6%, and single parent families 7.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Corowa Surrounds SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Corowa Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.1% of all households in the Corowa Surrounds SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Corowa Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Corowa Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Corowa Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
7.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.1%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
92.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Corowa Surrounds
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Corowa Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.4% of its population being citizens, 92.4% born in Australia, and 97.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The main religion in Corowa Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 59.1% of people in Corowa Surrounds. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Corowa Surrounds are English, comprising 33.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 9.5% of Corowa Surrounds (vs 8.0% across Regional NSW), German at 3.8% (vs 3.1%) and Korean at 0.2% (vs 0.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
7.6% of the Corowa Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Corowa Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.1% of the population in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the Corowa Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
89.4% of the Corowa Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Corowa Surrounds
Data: 2021 Census
Corowa Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Corowa Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Owned outright
48.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Corowa Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.4%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$265
2021 Census, weekly
17th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
55th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Corowa Surrounds
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
In the Corowa Surrounds SA2, 48.8% of homes are owned outright, 33.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.2% of dwellings in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Corowa Surrounds SA2, 0.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 stands at 48.8%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is $637, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
In the Corowa Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 21.2% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 consists of 92.2% detached houses, 6.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.7% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Corowa Surrounds consumes approximately 11.8% of median household income ($5,404 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Recent development applications in Corowa Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Corowa Surrounds
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Corowa Surrounds is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Corowa Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.3%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Corowa Surrounds
How many people in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.8% of people in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
In the Corowa Surrounds SA2, 6.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
8.9% of people in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the Corowa Surrounds SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Corowa Surrounds SA2?
5.4% of people in the Corowa Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Corowa Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Corowa Surrounds SA2, 47.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Corowa Surrounds
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Corowa Surrounds: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
37 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
37th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
297
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
96th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
384
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
26
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
40
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Corowa Surrounds: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Corowa Surrounds
How many public transport stops are in Corowa Surrounds?
There are 297 public transport stops within the Corowa Surrounds SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Corowa Surrounds?
The Corowa Surrounds SA2 has 384 weekly trips across 40 routes, averaging 54 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Corowa Surrounds?
On average, residential properties are 235 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Corowa Surrounds
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 3.1 km away and the nearest pharmacy 5.7 km.
26percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
3.1 km
Pharmacy
5.7 km
Supermarket
6.5 km
GP
6.5 km
Child care
7.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 297 stops nearby, 384 weekly trips, access rating 37 out of 100.
Amenities in Corowa Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
26 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
26th percentile nationally
Nearest school
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
6.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
6.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Corowa Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
7.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
10.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
15.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
17.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
23.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
45.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
51.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Corowa Surrounds
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 78 places in Corowa Surrounds, about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
78
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Corowa Surrounds
An area report on Corowa Surrounds is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Corowa Surrounds, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Corowa Surrounds when compared nationally.
Tracked applications206in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months157in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.2per 1,000 people63rd
Infrastructure
Corowa Surrounds has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 39% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Corowa Surrounds's affordable property market has recorded 231 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 72% residential, 13% commercial and 15% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$473a week+14.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$670kUnits $430k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Corowa Surrounds are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,710+6.2% since 2021 Census47th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Age
Corowa Surrounds ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age50yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Children under 1516.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over31.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 84% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$50,738a yearATO FY-24, annual17th
Census household income / week$1,2482021 Census, weekly17th
High-income households12.0%2021 Census
Employment
While Corowa Surrounds retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.9%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.
Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.5%
Employed residents3,711Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Corowa Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications13.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94015th
Households
Corowa Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households28.1%2021 Census63rd
Couples with children24.5%2021 Census29th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Corowa Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas7.6%2021 Census6th
Speak another language at home2.1%2021 Census4th
Housing
Corowa Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes18.2%2021 Census20th
Owned outright48.8%2021 Census89th
Detached houses92.2%2021 Census69th
Health
Health performance in Corowa Surrounds is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.8%ATO FY 202413th
No long-term health condition60.0%2021 Census9th
Need help with daily activities6.7%2021 Census72nd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access37out of 10037th
Public transport stops29796th
Weekly public transport trips38421st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score26out of 10026th
Sources and notes
Corowa Surrounds has an estimated 7,710 residents, up 6.2% since the 2021 Census, with 105 projects tracked in the area around Corowa Surrounds.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Corowa Surrounds.
Data and method for Corowa Surrounds
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (109031181). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Corowa Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Corowa Surrounds page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Corowa Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Corowa Surrounds statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Corowa Surrounds from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Corowa Surrounds with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.